Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

TBCL Electronic List

from TBCL The Book Collector's Library

Browse TBCL Electronic List | Return to TBCL The Book Collector's Library
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 of 2860 listings found.
1) TO THE LIGHTHOUSE. FOREWARD BY EUDORA WELTY
Woolf, Virginia

New York: Harcourt Brace, (1981)., 1981 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's deep purple cloth covered boards, stamped silver on the spine in a lovely purple slipcase, printed label in purple, as issued, with just a hint of fading as is common. 8vo. 209 pp. Kirkpatrick And Clarke A10j. Connolly, The Modern Movement #54.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $50.00
2) A ROOM OF ONE'S OWN. FOREWARD BY MARY GORDON
Woolf, Virginia

New York: Harcourt Brace, 1981 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's deep purple cloth covered boards, stamped silver on the spine in a lovely purple slipcase, printed label in purple, as issued, with just a hint of fading as is common. 8vo. 114 pp. Woolf's major polemic against patriarchy (based loosely on two lectures, one at Newnham and the other at Girton). Woolf observed in her diary, on the eve of publication, 'I shall be attacked for a feminist.' Kirkpatrick And Clarke A12i. An increasingly uncommon Woolf tit le.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $50.00
3) VIRGINIA WOOLF QUARTELY. SUMMER 1973. VOL. 1. NO. 4
Woolf, Virginia

San Diego: San Diego State University Press , 1973., 1973 First Edition. Near fine, (a touch of overall use) in the original green wrappers, printed in black. 4to. 92 pp. With contributions by Woolfian scholars, Stephen Fox, Susan Henig and Pamela Diamand on An Unwritten Novel And A Hidden Protagonist, Rec ollections Of Roger Fry And The Omega Workshops, The Bunin-Koteliansky-Lawrence- Woolf Version Of The Gentleman From San Francisco and Two Vintage Years: France 1913; England 1922. A superb issue.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $45.00
4) MONK'S HOUSE. RODMELL, EAST SUSSEX
Woolf, Virginia

London: The National Trust, (1995)., 1995 A lovely copy of the National Trust's amended guide book to Virginia and Leonard Woolf's, Monk's House. Fine in original pictorial stiff card wrappers depicting Vanessa Bell's 1912 painting of Virginia Woolf. With commentary by Bloomsbury art criti c and historian, Richard Shone. Splendid black and white family photographs of Virginia and Leonard Woolf, the Monk's House Sitting Room, Dining Room and the pond where both Leonard and Virginia Woolf's ashes were scattered under the elms. Small 8vo . 20 pp.. Soft cover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $30.00
5) MONDAY OR TUESDAY
Woolf, Virginia

MONDAY OR TUESDAY
Richmond: The Hogarth Press, 1921., 1921 First Edition. With 4 full page black and white woodcuts illustrated by Vanessa Bell. 8vo. pp. 91 + [i] advertisement. Publisher's decorated white paper boards with plain brick coloured cloth spine. A very good example showing minor rubbing, the back panel unusually clean for this title with minimal soiling - the endpapers lightly foxed; the usual & very unavoidable light offsetting from the Vanessa Bell woodcuts to opposite text pages present in all the best copies. neat name to the front pastedown, This collection of 8 short stories heralded the breakthrough in Woolf's modernist style. In a Custom Cloth Slipcase With the Hogarth Press Wolf colophon raised on the side. Kirkpatrick And Clarke A5a. Woolmer 17. Quite Nice Indeed.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $2,975.00
6) A MOMENT'S LIBERTY. THE SHORTER DIARY
Woolf, Virginia

London: The Hogarth Press, (1990). First Edition. A fine copy in navy cloth, gilt titles, in a stunning pictorial dustwrapper portraying Vanessa Bell's painting, Still Life On Corner Of A Mantlepiece. 8vo. 516 pp. With her letters as companion, truly Virginia Woolf's masterpiece. . more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $125.00
7) TRES GUINEAS
Woolf, Virginia

Buenos Aires: Sur, (1941)., 1941 First Spanish Edition of Woolf's, Three Guineas, her second major work of non-fiction, conceived as a companion volume to 'A Room Of One's Own'. A very good copy indeed showing minimal overall wear with minor chipping at the heel of the spine in or iginal beige wraps with dark green dustwrapper printed white and red. 8vo. 241 pp. Kirkpatrick and Clarke D177a.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $65.00
8) VIRGINIA WOOLF AND HER CIRCLE
Woolf, Virginia

New York: The New York Public Library, 1993. First Edition. One of 1,000 Copies. Near fine in glossy pictorial wrappers portraying a young Virginia Woolf. Slim 8vo. 80 pp. Manuscripts, Letters, Books and Images of Bloomsbury from The Berg Collection. Indispensable for any Virginia Woolf and Bloomsbury enthusiast.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $50.00
9) THE YEARS
Woolf, Virginia

THE YEARS
London: The Hogarth Press, 1937., 1937 First Edition. Crown 8vo. 469 pp. Publisher's light jade-green cloth, gilt titles to the spine. A lovely near fine or better copy in a superb example of the illustrated original cream dustwrapper designed by Vanessa Bell and printed in black and brown. Quite stunning with minor expert archival conservation primarily to the very extremities of the spine panel. Kirkpatrick and Clarke A22a. Wolmer 423. The author's penultimate novel, bringing together all of her classic themes. The success of The Years, (now recognized as a feminist novel rather than simply a family saga), motivated Time Magazine to devote a 1937 cover to Virginia Woolf.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $3,000.00
10) CONTEMPORARY WRITERS
Woolf, Virginia

CONTEMPORARY WRITERS
London:: The Hogarth Press, 1965., 1965 First Edition. 8vo. 160 pp. Very fine in very fine dustwrapper. As new.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $135.00
11) THE MERCURY BOOK. BEING SELECTIONS FROM VOLUME I & II OF THE LONDON
Woolf, Virginia

London: Williams & Norgate, 1926., 1926 First Edition. A lovely copy indeed in the publisher's gold cloth covered boards, black lettering to the spine and publisher's device on the front and rear boards. Publisher's promotional pamphlet laid-in. Includes, An Unwritten Novel by Virginia Wo olf. 8vo. 309 pp. Kirkpatrick and Clark C203.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $50.00
12) A WRITER'S DIARY
Woolf, Virginia

London: The Hogarth Press, 1953 First Edition. A near fine copy in orange cloth, gilt titles to the spine, (light erasure mark to the front free endpaper), in a bright, fresh, Vanessa Bell designed dustwrapper with some light professional archival restoration. 8vo. 372 pp. Edited, with a preface by Leonard Woolf. Revealing glimpses of Virginia Woolf and essential for an understanding of her writing methods and how her thought process influenced her life and relationships. It was not until Woolf's full Diaries were published that they were recognized, with her letters as companion, as her literary masterpieces. Kirkpatrick & Clarke A31a. A lovely copy.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $425.00
13) VIRGINIA WOOLF & LYTTON STRACHEY. LETTERS
Woolf, Virginia

London: The Hogarth Press, 1956 First Edition. A near fine copy in cinnamon cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine Vanessa Bell designed dustwrapper with one minor tiny chip at the crown of the spine. Frontis Virginia Woolf and Lytton Strachey at Garsington Manor. 8vo. 120 pp. Edited by Leonard Woolf and James Strachey. A witty and urbane correspondence between Virginia Woolf and Lytton Strachey spanning three decades. Kirkpatrick and Clarke A32a. A bright, fresh, lovely example. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $375.00
14) BETWEEN THE ACTS. Signed
Woolf, Virginia

BETWEEN THE ACTS. Signed
New York: Harcourt Brace And Company, 1941 First American Edition of Virginia Woolf's last novel. Advance Review Copy with publisher's slip tipped-in. Ex-Libris Alfred Kazan, American author, literary critic and New York intellectual, whose, On Native Grounds, set the standard for literary criticism in its time. Kazan's signature and date to the front free endpaper with his neat pen, pencil markings and notations throughout. A fair copy in worn blue cloth, in a good Vanessa Bell designed dustwrapper, showing overall use. 8vo. 219 pp. With an Introductory Note by Leonard Woolf. Kirkpatrick And Clarke A26b. USD . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $225.00
15) TO THE LIGHTHOUSE
Woolf, Virginia

TO THE LIGHTHOUSE
London: Leonard & Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, 1927 True First edition, First Issue. 8vo., 320pp. Half dark blue calf over lighter blue cloth, gilt decorated & stamped at the spine. Blue marbled hand-made endpapers. The recent binding in fine condition. The text block very good showing light use with some intermittent foxing. A very nice copy of this important Woolf highlight and twentieth century literary masterpiece. "It is the sunniest of her books and shows the obsession with rendering the passage of time that dominated her later work." - Connolly 100, The Modern Movement #54. Kirkpatrick A10a; Woolmer 154. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $1,375.00
16) VIRGINIA WOOLF QUARTELY. SUMMER/FALL. VOL. 11. NOS. 3-4
Woolf, Virginia

San Diego: Aeolian Press, (1976)., 1976 First Edition. Near fine in the publisher's fragile foil wrappers, designed by Francoise Gilot showing moderate chipping at the crown and heel of the spine, printed in navy. 4to. 394 pp. With contributions by Woolfian scholars, Susan Henig, Mary Ann Swartz, Josephine Schaefer and Robert Gish on Mr. Forster And Mrs. Woolf: Aspects Of The Novelist As Critic, Moments Of Vision In Virginia Woolf's Biographies, Echoes In Mrs. Dalloway and Making The Waves Heard. Publisher's material laid-in. A sup e rb double issue.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $50.00
17) THREE GUINEAS. Review Copy
Woolf, Virginia

THREE GUINEAS. Review Copy
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1938., 1938 First Edition. Review Copy. A lovely copy in the publisher's brick cloth covered boards, gilt to the spine in an extremely bright Vanessa Bell dustwrapper, with minor chipping at the heel and crown of the spine, a few tiny indiscernible closed tears and sunning at the spine. Kirkpatrick and Clarke A23b. 8vo. 285 pp. The second major work of non-fiction by Virginia Woolf, conceived as a companion volume to 'A Room Of One' Own', establishing Woolf as a significant voice in the causes of feminis m and pacifism. Quite lovely indeed.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $235.00
18) Early Virginia Woolf Autographed Letter
Woolf, Virginia

Early Virginia Woolf Autographed Letter
London: Hogarth House, Paradise Road, Richmond,, January 17th, 1924., 1924 TLS, dated January 17th, 1924. [Typed] 7 1/2" x 9 1/2", addressed to Mr. W. H. Calvert in reply to his request for a note about her current work. Signed: Yours Faithfully, Virginia Woolf [in ink]. Glazed & framed in gold to an overall size of 15" x 18". A very nice example.. Signed by Author(s). more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $2,350.00
19) THE COMMON READER. SECOND SERIES
Woolf, Virginia

THE COMMON READER. SECOND SERIES
London: THe Hogarth Press, 1953., 1953 Uniform Edition, later printing. A fine copy in the original emerald green cloth covered boards, stamped gilt on the spine in the bright yellow pc. dustwrapper printed emerald green and showing slight fading to the spine. 12mo. 270 pp. Includes Dr. Burney's Evening Party, The Neice Of An Earl and How Should One Read A Book. Kirkpatrick And Clarke A18c.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $75.00
20) WALTER SICKERT. A CONVERSATION
Woolf, Virginia

WALTER SICKERT. A CONVERSATION
London: The Hogarth Press, (1934)., 1934 First Edition. A fine copy in the original duck-egg blue-green wrappers, with cover illustration by Vanessa Bell. 12mo. 28 pp, First published in the Yale Review as, A Conversation About Art. Woolf, at Vanessa Bell's and Sickert's request, discuss es Sickert's art in formalist terms and as literary painting, proceeding to explain that 'great writers are (as, well) great colourists'. Kirkpatrick and Clarke A20. Woolmer 355.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $250.00
21) VIRGINIA WOOLF
Woolf, Virginia

np:nd. First Edition. Near fine in the Richard Kennedy illustrated red wrappers with light wear. 4to. 4 pp. With a short biography of Richard Kennedy, On Hearing A Recording Of Virginia Woolf's Voice by Suzanne Henig and The Arabesque of Improbables by Fra ncoise Gilot, art editor of the Virginia Woolf Quarterly. A nice piece of Virginia Woolf ephemera.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $55.00
22) ORLANDO
Woolf, Virginia

New York: Harcourt Brace, 1928 First American Trade Edition preceded by the Signed/Limited Edition. A lovely copy indeed in the publisher's original dark blue cloth covered boards, stamped gilt on the spine in the scarce dustwrapper, reinforced with some older clear tape, showing light moderate wear and very minor chips. 8vo. 333 pp. Overall, a very bright copy. Basis for the splendid Sally Potter 1993 film. Virginia Woolf's homage to Vita Sackville-West, described as the longest love-letter ever written by Sackville - West 's son, Nigel Nicolson. Kirkpatrick And Clarke A11c.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $675.00
23) A ROOM OF ONE'S OWN
Woolf, Virginia

London: The Hogarth Press, 1930 First Edition, fifth impression. Small 8vo. 172 pp. A near fine copy in cinnamon cloth, (discreet previous collector's small bookplate to the front free endpaper), usual light offsetting to the ffe. and rfe., gilt to the spine bright and unrubbed, in a facsimile dustwrapper of the original, designed by Vanessa Bell. In a custom designed cinnamon cloth slipcase with the embossed Hogarth Press wolf's head logo on the side. Woolf's major polemic against patriarchy, based loosely on two lectures she delivered, one at Newnham and the other at Girton. Kirkpatrick A12a. Woolmer 215. Woolf observed in her diary, "I shall be attacked for a feminist". An increasingly uncommon Woolf title and 20th century highlight. . 1st Edition, 5th Impression. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $225.00
24) LIKE THE WAVES OF THE SEA. COMME LES VAGUES DE LA MER
Woolf, Virginia

LIKE THE WAVES OF THE SEA. COMME LES VAGUES DE LA MER
Paris: Monnie de Paris, 1975 Virginia Woolf [1882 -1941]. First edition limited to 100 numbered copies, this 72mm "Virginia Woolf" silver plated copper medal designed by Querolle is certainly the most beautiful of all the sculpted images of Woolf ever produced. About 200 grams, issued in a numbered edition of only 100 copies signed by the engraver & designer, Querolle. Individually number stamped on the rim. In an elegant custom made VW purple presentation book style medal case with gilt titling at the spine, black suede interior with satin ribbon. Madeleine-Pierre QUEROLLE, born in 1914, painter, sculptor & medallist, pupil of JANDON & LAFAYE. An exquisite item to be sure.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $375.00
25) GRANITE & RAINBOW
Woolf, Virginia

London The Hogarth Press, 1958., 1958 First edition. 8vo. 240 pp. Fine in original blue cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on the spine in a near fine dustwrapper designed by Vanessa Bell.showing one minute chip at the top edge of the front panel, a hint of sunning to the spine an d minor creasing on the bottom back panel. A delightfully bright copy. Kirkpatrick And Clarke A34a. 6,000 cc.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $240.00
26) VIRGINIA WOOLF QUARTELY. WINTER. VOL. 111. NOS. 1-2
Woolf, Virginia

San Diego: Aeolian Press, (1977)., 1977 First Edition. Near fine in the publisher's fragile wrappers, designed by Endre Rozsda, showing very light overall use, printed in green and gold, as issued. 4to. 146 pp. With contributions by Woolfian scholars, Susan Henig, Elizabeth Steele and Ca role Brown on Silences In The Text: Virginia Woolf and Lytton Strachey: Letters, An Index to Orlando, The Art Of The Novel, Virginia Woolf's, The Voyage Out and Two Leaning Towers: The Viewpoints Of Katherine Anne Porter and Virginia Woolf in 1940. A superb double issue.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $50.00
27) THE COMMON READER
Woolf, Virginia

THE COMMON READER
New York: Harcourt Brace, (1925)., 1925 Very scarce First American Edition. The First Series not the more Common Second Series. 8vo. 332 pp. A fine fresh copy in the publisher's red cloth, (light foxing to the page edges), unobtrusive small bookseller's label affixed to the rear pastedow n, gilt to the spine very sharp. In the rarely encountered Vanessa Bell designed dustwrapper; a moderate chip at the spine crown not impacting on the lettering & lesser wear at the corners & spine heel professionally & archivally mended - a closed t ear on the back panel neatly mended as well. A very good copy indeed. An erudite collection proving Woolf at her critical best. Includes her now famous, On Not Knowing Greek, Modern Fiction, Jane Austen & Montaigne, with whom both Virginia and Leona rd Woolf harboured a special sympathy for, culminating in, Leonard Woolf"s autobiography, The Journey Not The Arrival Matters. Kirkpatrick & Clarke A8b.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $1,675.00
28) BOOKS AND PORTRAITS. SOME FURTHER SELECTIONS FROM THE LITERARY AND BIOGRAPHICAL WRITINGS OF VIRGINIA WOOLF
Woolf, Virginia

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1978)., 1978 First American Edition. 8vo. 221 pp. Review copy with publisher's material laid-in. Fine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $65.00
29) CARLYLE'S HOUSE AND OTHER SKETCHES. FOREWARD BY DORIS LESSING. EDITED
Woolf, Virginia

London: Hesperus Press, 2003., 2003 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's pictorial wrappers, integral French flaps and wraparound band stating, "First ever publication". Hailed by Doris Lessing as "Five finger exercises for future excellence", Carlyle's House and Other Sketc hes is the first publication of one of Woolf's early notebooks, shedding fresh light on her apprenticeship as a writer. Small 8vo. 100 pp.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $30.00
30) THE HOGARTH LETTERS. INTRODUCED BY HERMIONE LEE
Woolf, Virginia

Athens: University of Georgia, (1986)., 1986 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's navy cloth covered boards, gilt titles to the spine in a lovely pictorial dustwrapper designed by John Banting. 12mo. 349 pp. New Edition of the 12 original pamphlets printed in the Hogarth Letters Serie s that include, Virginia Woolf's, Letter To A Young Poet, (John Lehmann) and Peter Quennell's answer, in lieu of a response from John Lehmann, A Letter To Mrs. Woolf and the reprinting of Rebecca West's, A Letter To A Grandfather that was not publis hed in the original Collected Edition. With contributions by E.M. Forster, Hugh Walpole, Louis Golding et al. Kirkpatrick and Clarke A17a.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $30.00
31) VIRGINIA WOOLF QUARTELY. SPRING 1973. VOL. 1. NO. 3
Woolf, Virginia

San Diego: San Diego State University Press , 1973., 1973 First Edition. Fine in original mustard wrappers, printed in black. 4to. 89 pp. With contributions by Woolfian scholars, Florence Talamantes, Chris Richards, George Spater and Norah Groves on Point Of View in The Waves, Night And Day: Anne Thackery Ritchie As The Model For Mrs. Hilbery, The Case Of Mrs. Dalloway and Virginia Woolf And Alfonsina Storni: Kindred Spirits. A superb issue.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $45.00
32) THE QUESTION OF THINGS HAPPENING. THE LETTERS OF VIRGINIA WOOLF. VOLUME
Woolf, Virginia

London: The Hogarth Press, 1976., 1976 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher'speacock-blue cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a lovely pictorial dustwrapper, designed by Angelica Garnett, Virginia Woolf's neice and Vanessa Bell's daughter. 8vo. 627 pp. With an introduction by Nigel Nicolson, son of Vita Sackville-West. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Her diaries as companion, truly Virginia Woolf's masterpiece. Kirkpatrick And Clarke A47a.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $75.00
33) BULLETIN OF THE NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY. VIRGINIA WOOLF ISSUE
Woolf, Virginia

New York: The New York Public Library, 1977., 1977 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's pictorial stiff card wrappers. 8vo. 310 pp. Includes essays by Woolfian scholars Louise DeSalvo, Mitchell A. Leaska, Joanna Lipking, Madeline M. Hummel, Jane Marcus and Two Enormous Chunks, episodes ex cluded during the revisions of, The Years, by Grace Radin. Woolf's holograph notations reproduced.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $45.00
34) THE LONDON SCENE. FIVE ESSAYS BY VIRGINIA WOOLF
Woolf, Virginia

New York: Frank Hallman, (1975)., 1975 First Edition. Limited to 750 copies. A beautiful copy in the publisher's beige cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a lovely dustwrapper. 8vo. 44 pp. Five sterling essays on London. A superb collection, inclusive of, The Docks of London, Oxford Stree t Tide, Great Men's Houses, Abbeys and Cathedrals, This Is The House of Commons. Kirkpatrick And Clarke A43a.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $200.00
35) A CHANGE OF PERSPECTIVE. THE LETTERS OF VIRGINIA WOOLF. 1923-1928
Woolf, Virginia

London: The Hogarth Press, 1977., 1977 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's peacock-blue cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a lovely pictorial dustwrapper, designed by Angelica Garnett, Virginia Woolf's neice and Vanessa Bell's daughter. 8vo. 600 pp. With an introduction by Nige l Nicolson, son of Vita Sackville-West. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Her diaries as companion, truly Virginia Woolf's masterpiece. Kirkpatrick And Clarke A51a.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $75.00
36) THE VOYAGE OUT
Woolf, Virginia

New York: George H. Doran Company, (1920). First American Edition of Virginia Woolf's first novel, originally titled, Melymbrosia, foreshadowing the experimental form that would establish her reputation as a 'Modernist' writer. 8vo. 375 pp. A better than very good copy in moss green cloth, black titles to the spine, in blind on the upper cover in an ornamental border, showing light use at the heel and crown of the spine and corners. Woolf's revisions to the text for the American edition were confined almost exclusively to Chapter 16. A very respectable copy indeed. Kirkpatrick and Clarke A1b. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $750.00
37) A MARRIAGE OF TRUE MINDS. AN INTIMATE PORTRAIT OF LEONARD & VIRGINIA WOOLF
(Woolf, Virginia & Woolf, Leonard). Spater, George & Parsons, Ian

London: Jonathan Cape and The Hogarth Press, (1977)., 1977 First Edition. A fine copy in the original black cloth covered boards, gilt lettering on the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper, depicting Leonard and Virginia Woolf on their wedding day. 8vo. 210 pp. Illustrated with numerous black and white ph otographs, selected from Leonard Woolf's personal family albums. An extremely sensitive portrayal of the private life of Leonard and Virginia Woolf, the Hogarth Press and intimate glimpses of Bloomsbury members, all richly enhanced with the knowledg eable contributions of Trekkie Ritchie Parsons, long-time friend of Leonard Woolf and executrix of his estate.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $75.00
38) VIRGINIA WOOLF. A BIOGRAPHY. VOL. 1 VIRGINIA STEPHEN 1882 TO -1912 VOL. 2 MRS. WOOLF 1912 TO 1941
(Woolf, Virginia) Bell, Quentin

London: The Hogarth Press, 1973 Two Volumes. Near fine in near fine dustwrappers. Both later issues. The first definitive biography of Virginia Woolf, written by her nephew Quentin Bell, at the request of Leonard Woolf. An essential reference to Woolf's private, day-to-day life, f rom early life until her death.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $60.00
39) A VERY CLOSE CONSPIRACY. VANESSA BELL AND VIRGINIA WOOLF
(Woolf, Virginia), Dunn, Jane

London: Jonathan Cape, (1990)., 1990 First Edition. 8vo. 338 pp. A fine copy in fine dustwrapper. One of the finest biographies of the sisters Stephen.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $50.00
40) LEONARD AND VIRGINIA WOOLF. A LITERARY PARTNERSHIP
(Woolf, Virginia). Alexander, Peter

New York: St Martins Press, (1992)., 1992 First Edition. A fine copy in navy cloth, silver titles to the spine in a pristine pictorial dustwrapper portraying Gisele Freund's photographs of Leonard and Virginia Woolf. 8vo. 265 pp. Stunning photographs. A superb dual biography.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $30.00
41) VIRGINIA WOOLF: THE COMMON GROUND. ESSAYS BY GILLIAN BEER
(Woolf, Virginia). Beer, Gillian

Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, (1997)., 1997 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's stiff pictorial card wrappers. 8vo. 183 pp. Eminent feminist critic and Woolf scholar Gillian Beer's essays on Woolf are collected for the first time in a single volume.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $40.00
42) VIRGINIA WOOLF. A BIOGRAPHY. VOL. 1 VIRGINIA STEPHEN 1882 TO -1912 VOL
(Woolf, Virginia). Bell, Quentin

London: The Hogarth Press, 1972., 1972 First Edition. Two volumes. Advance proof copies, uncorrected page proofs of the First Edition. Near fine in the publisher's original stiff beige card wrappers, printed black. Paper labels for Harcourt Brace affixed to the front of both volumes. Pub lication information in pencil on upper wrapper and on title of first volume. Illustrated with maps and black and white photographs. Information in pencil on upper wrapper and on title of first volume. The first definitive biography of Virginia Wool f, written by her nephew Quentin Bell, at the request of Leonard Woolf. Essential reference to Woolf's day-to-day life until her death. An unusually nice set.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $150.00
43) BLOOMSBURY HERITAGE. THEIR MOTHERS AND THEIR AUNTS. Review Copy
(Woolf, Virginia). Boyd, Elizabeth French

New York: Taplinger, (1976)., 1976 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's navy cloth covered boards, gilt on the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper depicting Lytton Strachey and family. 8vo. 161 pp. A superb chronicle of the Bloomsbury Group's matriarchal and femini st history concentrating on Julia Margaret Cameron, Virginia Woolf's aunt, her mother, Julia Duckworth Stephen, Jane Grant Strachey, Lytton Strachey's mother, Anne Ritchie and Mary MacCarthy. Review copy with publisher's material laid-in.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $35.00
44) VIRGINIA WOOLF
(Woolf, Virginia). Brewster, Dorothy

London: Allen & Unwin, (1962)., 1962 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's black cloth covered boards, white lettering to the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper depicting Man Ray's photograph of Woolf. Small 8vo. 184 pp. A wonderful early study of Woolf.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $30.00
45) VIRGINIA WOOLF'S LONDON
(Woolf, Virginia). Brewster, Dorothy

London: Allen & Unwin, (1959)., 1959 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's turquoise cloth covered boards, gilt to the spine in a fine price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper. A guide to Woolf's London with detailed references to its influence on her work. Small 8vo. 120 pp.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $30.00
46) VIRGINIA WOOLF. AN INNER LIFE
(Woolf, Virginia). Briggs, Julia

New York: Harcourt, (2005). First Edition. A fine copy in brown paper covered boards, gilt titles to the spine in a pristine pictorial dustwrapper portraying a young Virginia Woolf. With black and white photographs throughout reproducing Vanessa Bell's dustwrapper designs and the holographic drafts for the novels in Virginia Woolf's hand. Essential reading for the understanding of Woolf's writing methods and how her thought process influenced her life and relationships. Thick 8vo. 528 pp. An important addition to Woolf scholarship.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $35.00
47) VIRGINIA WOOLF
(Woolf, Virginia). Caws, Ann Mary

New York: The Overlook Press, (2002)., 2002 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's black paper covered boards, gilt titles to the spine (unobtrusive rm. mrk. on bottom edge) in a fine pictorial dustwrapper depicting Virginia Woolf. Small 8vo. 136 pp. Black and white and colour photogra phs throughout. A superb guide to the life and work of Virginia Woolf by Woolfian scholar Caws.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $25.00
48) THE HOURS. Signed
(Woolf, Virginia). Cunningham, Michael

New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux/Picador, 2000 First Edition, first printing Signed by Michael Cunningham on the title-page. A fine copy in the publisher's pictorial stiff paper wrappers, as issued. A unique homage to Virginia Woolf. Winner of the 1999 Pulitzer Prize and Pen/Faulkner Awards. 8vo. 230 pp. Released into film to great acclaim, with Meryl Streep, Julianne Moore and Nicole Kidman as Virginia Woolf. A lovely copy of an important book in the Virginia Woolf and Bloomsbury Group oeuvre. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $90.00
49) VIRGINIA WOOLF AND THE CLERGY. Signed
(Woolf, Virginia). De Gay, Jane

London: Virginia Woolf Society of Great Britian, 2009 First Edition Signed by Jane De Gay on the title-page. Limited to 200 copies of which only 50 were Signed. Fine in red wrappers, as issued. 8vo. 31 pp. The Tenth Annual Virginia Woolf Birthday Lecture examining Virginia Woolf's relationship and attitude toward the Church Of England and its ministers as voiced in her writing. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $35.00
50) LE ROMAN PSYCHOLOGIQUE DE VIRGINIA WOOLF. (THE PSYCHOLOGICAL NOVEL OF VIRGINIA WOOLF)
(Woolf, Virginia). Delattre, Floris

Paris: Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, 1932. First Edition. A bright, fresh copy archivally restored to preserve the integrity of the original stiff card wrappers, printed in black. 8vo. 268 pp. Pages uncut. An important critical assessment of Woolf's early work at a time when she was more appreciated in France than in Great Britain. Kirkpatrick and Clarke F1.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $45.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 of 2860 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: