TBCL Electronic Listfrom TBCL The Book Collector's Library |
|
Browse TBCL Electronic List | Return to TBCL The Book Collector's Library
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 of 2869 listings found. |
| 1) |
EXIT
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton And Co. , 1930 First Edition. First Issue Binding. 8vo., pp. 29. A near fine copy, maroon ribbed cloth, front endpaper with a small darkened area. In a very good example of the scarce dustwrapper showing some rubs & edgewear, with a small chip at the bottom of the front panel. Very uncommon in any sort of dustwrapper at all.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 2) |
CHICAGO MURDERS. Signed
|
|
|
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1945 First Edition of this 'true crime' expose Signed by chroniclers, Vincent Starrett, LeRoy F. McHugh, Otto Eisenschiml, Elizabeth Bullock, Nellise Child and editor Sewell Peaslee Wright. Ex-Libris Edwin J. Kennedy, mentioned on pp. 188, with his bookplate to the front pastedown and his discreet notation to the bottom of the front free endpaper. A better than very good copy in brown cloth, black titles to the spine in a bright pictorial dustwrapper showing some overall use and small chips. 8vo. 213 pp.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 3) |
EMINENT DOMAIN: By Richard Ellman. Yeats among Wilde, Joyce, Pound, Eliot & Auden
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press 1967., 1967 First Edition. 8vo. A fine copy in a near fine pc dustwrapper showing light use.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
FLORENCE FARR, BERNARD SHAW AND W. B. YEATS. EDITED BY CLIFFORD BAX
|
|
|
Dublin: The Cuala Press, 1941. First Edition Limited to 500 numbered copies. Near fine in 1/4 beige cloth over navy paper covered boards, white paper label to the spine printed in black. 8vo. 85 pp. Edited with a preface by Clifford Bax. A sterling correspondence between W.B. Yeats and Florence Farr and George Bernard Shaw and Florence Farr.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 5) |
SEEDED IN SINAI. POEMS. Signed
|
|
|
New York: Reconstructionist Press, 1975 First Edition Inscribed by the author on the ffe. A very good copy in the original blue cloth covered boards, bumped at the edges of the front cover, in a good only pc. dustwrapper showing overall wear. With the publisher's errata slip laid-in. 8vo. 144 pp.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
STORIES FROM A MONTREAL CHILDHOOD. Signed
|
|
|
Montreal: Vehicle Press, 1983 First Edition Dated and Inscribed by the author in Yiddish and English on the half-title. A near fine copy in original pictorial wrappers with just a hint of overall wear. 8vo. 158 pp. Black and white photographs. A moving and engrossing memoir by this late Canadian author with unique insights into growing up in Montreal.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
POEMS OF THE HEART AND HOME
|
|
|
Toronto: Bengough, Moore & Co., 1881., 1881 First Edition. A better than very good copy in the publisher's dark green decorated cloth, (previous owner's discreet small signature on the first free endpaper), gilt titles to the spine. 12mo. 220 pp. Variant without publisher's street number on t itle page. Watters pp. 216.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 8) |
NINE PRINCES IN AMBER
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber, 1972 NINE PRINCES IN AMBER. London: Faber and Faber, 1972. A near fine copy in a very good or better dustwrapper. First UK Edition of the First Amber Book. Very uncommon. Levak 28b. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 9) |
AMBER DREAMS A ROGER ZELAZNY BIBLIOGRAPHY By Daniel Levack. Signed
|
|
|
San Francisco: Underwood/Miller, 1983 First Edition. Bound in pictorial cloth picturing covers from different Zelazny books (the endpapers have the same illustration) with red foil titles to front and spine. 8vo., 152pp. with black & white reproductions of book covers throughout. 1 of 250 copies signed by Daniel Levack & Roger Zelazny. Very Fine. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 10) |
LORD OF LIGHT. Signed
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1967 First Edition of this masterpiece. A fine bright copy in dustwrapper showing minimal use. Inscribed by the author: "To Bob Shulman / My favorite of my / own books / - Roger Zelazny". Extraordinary Copy. Levack A25a. Winner of the 1968 Hugo / Nominated for the 1967 Nebula. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $9,850.00
|
|
| 11) |
DREAM MASTER. Signed
|
|
|
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1968 Presentation Copy. First UK & First Hardcover. A fine bright copy in dustwrapper. Inscribed: " To Bob Shulman / Sweet Dreams / Roger Zelazny". First published in the U.S. as a paperback original, an expansion of the Nebula Award winning novella "He Who Shapes". Levack 8a.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $3,500.00
|
|
| 12) |
PRINCE OF CHAOS. Signed
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 1991 First Edition of the 10th Amber novel Signed by Roger Zelazny on the title-page. A fine copy in 1/4 green cloth over white paper covered boards, silver titles to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 225 pp. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $185.00
|
|
| 13) |
DAMNATION ALLEY. Signed
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam Sons, 1969 Presentation Copy. First Edition. A fine copy in dustwrapper. Inscribed to his friend & publisher of Phantasia Press: "For Alex Berman / Best ever / Roger Zelazny". Exceptional Association Copy. Levack 9a. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $3,850.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE LAST DEFENDER OF CAMELOT. Signed
|
|
|
San Francisco: Underwood-Miller, 1981 First Edition Limited to 333 copies Signed by the author. A fine copy in illustrated beige cloth, black titles to the spine without dustwrapper, as issued. 8vo. 301 pp. A truly captivating collection, (the title story, The Last Defender of Camelot, won the 1980 Balrog Award), by Zelazny who forever changed the tone of High Fantasy in the 1960's.. First Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $165.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE GUNS OF AVALON. Signed
|
|
|
London: Faber And Faber, 1974 Presentation Copy. First UK Edition. A fine fresh copy in dustwrapper. Inscribed: "To Bob Shulman / Best Wishes / Roger Zelazny". Levack 18b. The Second Amber Book. Much less common than the US edition. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $1,350.00
|
|
| 16) |
TRUMPS OF DOOM. Signed
|
|
|
San Francisco: Underwood Miller, 1985 First Edition Limited to 500 Numbered copies Signed by Zelazny. Fine in black cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a fine beautifully illustrated dustwrapper. In the publisher's blue slipcase, as issued. Royal 8vo. 183 pp. A superb production of the sixth Amber and Locus Award-winning novel. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 17) |
BLOOD OF AMBER. Signed
|
|
|
New York: Arbor House, 1986 A fine fresh copy in dustwrapper. Signed on the title page. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 18) |
CREATURES OF LIGHT AND DARKNESS. Signed
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1969 Presentation Copy. A fine copy in dustwrapper. Inscribed to his friend & publisher of Phantasia Press: "For Alex / Roger Zelazny". Exceptional Association Copy. Levack 8a. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $3,850.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE GUNS OF AVALON. Signed
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1972 Presentation Copy. THE GUNS OF AVALON. A fine copy in dustwrapper. Review slip laid in. An important presentation Copy inscribed "For Gerry de la Ree, / The second book of the Amber series / The Guns Of Avalon / Roger Zelazny" has been pasted onto the front free endpaper. [Several books from the Amber series were similarly inscribed on a custom 3"x6" white label for the recipient. The Second Amber Book. Levack 18a. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $2,950.00
|
|
| 20) |
TRUMPS OF DOOM. Signed
|
|
|
New York: Arbor House, 1985 A fine freh copy in dustwrapper. Signed on the title page. Locus Award winner.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 21) |
FOR A BREATH I TARRY. Signed
|
|
|
San Francisco:: Underwood Miller, 1980 First Edition Limited to 225 Numbered copies Signed by Zelazny. Fine in illustrated beige cloth, black titles in a fine illustrated dustwrapper. With the publisher's material laid-in. Royal 8vo. 66 pp. A stunning production of this post-apocalyptic novelette, originally titled, Permafrost, a Nebula and Hugo Award nominee.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 22) |
MADAME CHRYSANTHEME by Pierre Loti
|
|
|
Paris: Edition Excelsior, 1926., 1926 First edition thus. 4to. Plain printed wrappers.1 of 400 numbered copies on papier Arches [of 425]. Majestically & delicately illustrated by Foujita with numerous colour in-texte & full page format drawings. A very good or better example of this sca rce, precious & much sought after work. Of the entire edition, 55 copies were printed on Japon Imperial, [of which 25 are numbered 1-25, 25 lettered A-Z with an original eau forte, & 5 H-C]. In addition, 65 copies were printed on Hollande Van Gelder , [of which 50 are numbered 26-75 & 15 H-C]. 425 copies were printed on Arches of which 400 are numbered 76-475 & 25 H-C. This lovely copy is example, # 149, is therefore one of the 400 [of 425] copies on Arches. [Total copies, all papers, 545: 55 J apon, 65 Holland, 425 Arches] A very Good copy indeed.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $2,495.00
|
|
| 23) |
LONDON'S HISTORIC RAILWAY STATIONS
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1972 First Edition Inscribed by Sir John Betjeman to Harold Pinter on the ffe. "Harold P/ from his elderly fan / Sean o Betjemean." 4to. 126 pp. Fine in original purple cloth with gilt lettering on the spine, in a fine, pictorial pc. dustwrapper. A truly lovely book of studies on London's famous and infamous railway stations, from Paddington to King's Cross. Insightful black and white photographs throughout by John Gay with descriptive text by Sir Betjeman, Poet Laureate from 1972 until 1984. Championing Victorian architecture and buildings, two of Betjeman's successes were St. Pancras Station and the "first garden suburb" of Bedford Park. His last public appearance was at St. Pancras Station where he named a train the 'Sir John Betjeman'. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $1,550.00
|
|
| 24) |
A TERRIBLE LIAR. A MEMOIR
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow and Company, (1991)., 1991 Presentation Copy of some note. First Edition, second impression inscribed to playwright Harold Pinter and his wife, the novelist, Lady Antonia Fraser, on the ffe. "For Antonia and Harold, not required reading - just a gesture of admiration and resp ect - Hume". Royal 8vo. 431 pp. A near fine copy. Original deep royal blue boards with deep royal blue backstrip and gilt lettering on the spine. A minor bump at the crown of the spine, with a paperclip indentation on the half-title page in a near fine dustwrapper. 53 black and white photographs spanning Cronyn's career with actress-wife, Jessica Tandy. Ex-Libris Harold Pinter. A tremendous copy.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $475.00
|
|
| 25) |
Q.B.L. or The Bride's Reception: Being A Short Cabalistic Treatise On The Nature And Use Of The Tree Of Life. Signed
|
|
|
Chigago: Printed for the Author, 1922 First edition of Achad's most important book. Ex-Libris Aleister Crowley. Extraordinary Presentation Copy Inscribed By Frater Achad: "To my Beloved Father / 666 / in the hope that this, my / first book, may meet with / his approval / 777". 8vo., 106 pp + 43pp. + 4 colour plates (including frontispiece) + 1 folded black & white diagram. Limited Edition: #2 of 250 signed copies. THE MOST IMPORTANT POSSIBLE ASSOCIATION COPY. Black paper-covered boards, linen spine, paper title label, top edge gilt. Label slightly chipped, some wear to corners and edges of boards. Light damping along top margin of first few leaves and a couple of inconsequential nicks. Interesting bookplate of Phyllis Duveen. A very good & important copy. Aleister Crowley ("666") considered himself to be the "Spiritual Father" to Frater Achad (Charles Stansfeld Jones, "777"), as he relates on page 801 of the CONFESSIONS: "What I had really done ... was to beget a Magical Son. So, precisely nine months afterwards ... Frater O.I.V., entirely without my k now ledge, became a Babe of the Abyss. ... The Book of the Law speaks of this 'Child' as 'One,' as if with absolute vagueness. But the motto which Frater O.I.V. had taken on becoming a neophyte was 'Achad,' which is the Hebrew word for 'One.' It is further predicted that this 'Child' shall discover the Key of the interpretation of the Book itself, and this I had been unable to do." In this light, Achad refers to Aleister Crowley as his "Beloved Father" in the INSCRIBED DEDICATION. This is copy # 2 of 250; we presume that copy #1 was retained by the Author. The bookplate of Phyllis Duveen, the wife of Denis I. Duveen, a noted collector of Alchemical books & Esoterica] was possibly executed by AUBREY BEARDSLEY (although unsigned). The Duveen Collection is noted for its depth and balance. The catalogue of Duveen's library "Bibliotheca Alchemica et Chemica: An Annotated Catalogue of Printed Books on Alchemy, Chemistry, and Cognate Subjects in the Library of Denis I. Duveen," printed in London, 1949 remains a touchstone for scholars and collectors of European Chemistry before 1900. There are some penciled annotations in the margins of the text. These include the following: Page 2 has the phrase "get Essay Berashith" (to be found in the Collected Works of Aleister Crowley). Page 49 has the word "Tau" noted across from a discussion of THE UNIVERSE. Page 64 has the phrase "Book 777" across from a section on THE TREE OF LIFE. Page 97 has the phrase "Liber Legis" in the margin where the author refers to THE INITIATION OF 1917... BY THE MASTERS OF WISDOM FROM OTHER PLANES OF BEING. We cannot confirm that this penciling is in the hand of Crowley, nor of the previous owner Duveen but all things are possible.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $44,400.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE TREE OF LIFE, A STUDY IN MAGIC
|
|
|
London: Rider & Co., 1932., 1932 Presentation Copy To Hereward Carrington. First edition. large 8vo, 286 pp, A very good copy [some shelf wear & wear at the head & heel of the spine]in publisher's black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, illustrated, 3 beautiful multicolor plates, 6 other illustrations. The Occult , Mysticism, Aleister Crowley, Magic , Philosophy , Religion , Golden Dawn , OTO , Jewish Folklore , the Kabbala / Quabala, etc. Presentation Copy - Hereward Carrington (1880-1958) was one of the great psychic & magic researchers of the 20th Century. He was friends with Houdini, Crowley, & other greats in the magic & occult realm. He wrote several books, including "Houdini and Conan Doyle", along with Bernard Ernst. He was President & founder of the American Ps ychical Institute, had his own radio show in the 1930s/40s. His books are still in publication today. (Francis) Israel Regardie (1907-1985) was an occultist, author an d one time secretary to the legendary Aleister Crowley. As an adept of the now defunct secret order known as the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn, he became infamous among the occultists of his day for breaking his oath of secrecy and publishing th e order's complete rituals in his book "The Golden Dawn". Regardie continued with his occult studies and already established as a co-author, published the first of his own books A Garden of Pomegranates and The Tree of Life in 1932. The first contai ned his Qabalistic studies and was based on research and knowledge gleaned from various sources. The Tree of Life however was based on the teachings of the Golden Dawn, which had ceased to exist in 1903. When published it caused a lot of excitement among the occult elite and was considered one of the most complete and understandable texts on practical magic ever written. Through out his career, Regardie's own achievements were often overshadowed by his association with Aleister Crowley, which often frustrated him, but his charitable nature and his ability to be forgiving toward his old friend was evident when he authored perhaps the most definitive biography on Crowley called The Eye in the Triangle. Regardie retired from his practice in 1981 and moved to Sedona, Arizona where he continued to write. His later books included Ceremonial Magic, The Lazy Man's Guide to Relaxation, and The Complete Golden Dawn System of Magic. While retired he continued to give advice on health and magi cal matters until the end of his life.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $1,750.00
|
|
| 27) |
THE EYE IN THE TRIANGLE. An Interpretation of Aleister Crowley. Signed
|
|
|
Saint Paul, Minnesota:: Llewellyn Publications, 1970 Presentation Copy. 8vo., A near fine copy in the publisher's black cloth, gilt - in a lightly used dustwrapper. Regardie has warmly inscribed this book to Ursula Greville: "For Ursula / who did some editing on this magnum opus / Love, Francis." {Re gardie dedicated AHA! to Ursula Greville a 'loving, generous, devoted friend of many years who, like Aleister Crowley changed the entire course of my life.'} This is a stated First Edition / First Printing. There is some light wear to the board's ex tremities & to the crown and foot of the book's spine. There are three small page notations on the final free endpaper. The dustwrapper is not price clipped; with the original publisher's price of $10.00 still intact on the front flap. There is a 1" x 2" chip missing from the top right corner of the front panel and a 2" closed tear in the same area. There are several small chips missing from the crown of the DJ's spine. "Aleister Crowley has for years been reviled by the public media as 'The Most Evil Man in the World.' And he has for years been hailed by a small handful of scholars as the greatest of modern mystics, the 'Prophet of a New Aeon.' Now, The Eye in the Triangle appears to clear up some aspects of the dual mystery. In this book Israel Regardie examines the life and work of Aleister Crowley from a sympathetically objective point of view. Many of Crowley's loveliest and holiest works are quoted from sources long out of print. The Eye in the Triangle is essential to an understanding not only of Crowley but of all modern magic and occultism." -- from the book's dustwrapper. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $2,500.00
|
|
| 28) |
THE FABER BOOK OF WAR POETRY
|
|
|
London: Faber And Faber, [1996]., 1996 First edition. Royal 8vo, pp. 598 including index. A very fine, fresh copy in dustwrapper. A handsome anthology of the poetry of war throughout the ages divided into sections dealing with such matters as "The Patriotic Imperative", "Recruitment", "W eapons", "leadership", "Conscientious Objection", "Views of Death" and " Gallantry and Heroism". From Homer to Larkin, Shakespeare to Akmatova, Whitman to Ted Hughes, Baker has collected an arresting & incomparable selection.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 29) |
THE NOVELS OF SAMUEL BECKETT. By John Fletcher
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1964., 1964 First edition. 8vo., pp. 154, index. A very good or better copy in pc dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 30) |
ONE HAND CLAPPING. Signed
|
|
|
London: Peter Davies, 1961 First Edition, First Impression. The Dedication Copy, With the author's Signed presentation to his wife on the front endpaper in blue ink: 'To Hazel/for her birthday/28th Sept, 1961/Joseph Kell' - below which, in red ink, Burgess has printed; 'Joseph Kell is/Anthony Burgess'. This is the second book Burgess published under the name Joseph Kell and very scarce with any authorial inscription. A very good copy showing some use in nubby yellow and red spotted cloth, metallic blue titles to the spine in a near fine [presumably supplied], bright blue, price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper.. First Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $5,350.00
|
|
| 31) |
INSIDE MR. ENDERBY
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1963. First edition. Original green cloth in a neatly price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper. A very fine, fresh copy, seldom encountered thus. 8vo. The author's second and last, pseudonymous novel, for which he gave away his Yorkshire Post cover by reviewing his first such novel himself and was subsequently relieved of his position as reviewer.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Dust Jacket Included. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $1,500.00
|
|
| 32) |
"Suzanne" in: SING OUT. The Folk Song Magazine
|
|
|
New York: Sing Out, Volume 17, Number 4, August/September 1967., 1967 First edition. Stiff orange wrappers. 4to, pp. 64. A very fine bright copy. Contains two very early & important articles on Leonard Cohen. One by Ellen Sander, & one by Buffy Sainte-Marie. This issue was published just prior to the release of his fi rst music album. It also includes the lyrics & the music to nothing less than "Suzanne". A gem.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 33) |
FORTH, BEAST! Signed
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber Ltd, , 1946 Crowley's Personal Copy. Sm. 8vo., 200pp. A very good copy showing light use. First Edition. Pale blue boards, gilt titled at the spine [mildly faded, the gilt still bright]. Louis Marlow, [Crowley's Literary Executor] satirist, whose criticism of life cuts deep. "This is a book with ingredients both sweet and astringent, written by a man who has thought deeply, acted independently, reflected sagely, and is able to set down in bold, lucid, vivid paragraphs a life-time of rich and impassioned experience." & according to the author, the essays in this book have something to offend everyone. Presentation copy with a lengthy inscription by the author on the half title: "For / Aleister Crowley - With apologies for / the very imperfect / sketch of him / herein attempted. / From / Louis Marlow / And now in April 1946. Deirdre MacAlpine / April 1948". Also - Boldly signed by Crowley on the front pastedown with his phallic signature form, adding four lines of original poetry - "On Louis the immortals / sardonically look / he sought fame as a poet / and found it as a cook!". Penciled notes on the ffe: " Lidoll [sic] Hart / The Revolution in Warfare", & on the verso of the half title: "I want to ask Joad what's his answer to the very serious attack on his integrity on page 98 of this book" Some AC marginalia - one or two author's holographic corrections. With: a very good 2 page als on Crowley's personal stationery with his red 666 seal at the top. Dated September 25, Netherwood, The Ridge, Hastings. "Dear Louis / Peccavi / Mea Maxima Culpa / I ought to be kicked 77 times around circular Route No 2. Ungrateful swine that I am; a hog, a viper. Well, you know, I'm not really though it looks like it". Good content follows - signed: "Thine in sackcloth & ashes / Aleister". 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $11,000.00
|
|
| 34) |
H. D. THE LIFE AND WORK OF AN AMERICAN POET
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1982)., 1982 First Edition. A fine copy in beige cloth, copper titles to the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper portraying H.D. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 8vo. 490 pp. A superb biography of this American poet, known for her imagist ve rse and relationships with Ezra Pound, Richard Aldington and D.H. Lawrence.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 35) |
PM MAGAZINE
|
|
|
Vancouver: PM Magazine, 1951 First editions. PM Magazine. Vancouver. 1951. Issues 1-3 [all published]. Original printed wrappers. Edited by Yvonne Agzarian, George Wright & John Brockington. Designed & printed by Robert Reid whose genius was to pull together the substantial talents of budding local writers & graphic artists at the Vancouver School of Art , part of the Vancouver Vocational Institute on West Pender Street. The resultant publications were compact explosions of creative energies. Among the artists represented with original graphics are: In the first issue, Harry Webb designer of three lino-cuts especially for this issue. The coloured cut entailed a unique collaboration between the artist and the printer. The original block was cut & printed three times & the only existing copies are in the magazine. In the second issue: Five original lino-cuts; one by C.J. Binning, & four others separately inserted and mounted to a piece of glassine: Madonna and Child by Patricia Thomas, The Angel by Peter Cotton; Hooyah, the Raven by Mollie Carter; & Seed Children by Jack Shadbolt. In the final issue there are two original lino-cuts by Jack Shadbolt, Forms for Spring, a large double fold-out, the other, untitled, a single full page. They appear in an article devoted to his work by Maya Fiamengo. As the original art was easily removed complete copies are rare. $2850.00 / Vol 1 No 1: November 1951, with 3 original lino-cuts by Henry Webb. / Vol 1 No 2: December - January [1951/52], with 5 original colour prints, one by Jack Shadbolt / Vol 1 No 3: February [1952], with 2 original color prints by Jack Shadbolt and an essay on his work by Maya Fiamengo; a survey of new jazz by Al Neil; reviews by Dorothy Livesay and Maya; a short story by E.G. Perrault; and a poem by Phyllis Webb - The complete set of this essential west coast exemplar of life in the arts. $2,850.00 . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $2,850.00
|
|
| 36) |
HAS THE EARTH A RING AROUND IT?
|
|
|
New York: The Ram Press, 1955., 1955 Unusual Signed Kilfitt/Zoomar Eclipse Book with original Einstein, Frank Back Photo. 8vo, [5 1/2" x 8 1/2"], 40pp, signed by the author on the second free endpaper. A fine copy in handmade decorative paper covered boards, printed glossy paper label on the upper cover limited edition of 3000 copies in the original glassine outer wrapper showing some light sunning. This volume was dedicated to Albert Einstein & is the only book that was ever written by "The Father of the Zoom Lens". With / An original black & white, silver gelatin 5 x 7 photograph of Dr. Albert Einstein & Dr. Frank Gerald Back seated together, in very fine condition acquired directly from Dr. Back's estate. This photograph was taken circa 1954 & is one of the images published in this limited edition. With / An 18" x 22" blueprint [folded] of the Solar Eclipse Spectrograph size "C" drawing. It was made from the original drawing, dated 4/1/55, drawn by Zoomar's Chief Designer, Alfred Joseph Quittner ("AJQ"), & approved by Dr. Back ("FGB"). A very interesting package indeed. Dr. Back was a very close friend of Albert Einstein. Dr. Einstein persuaded the author to take the trip commemorated in this beautifully produced volume in order to capture the total eclipse of the sun, which occurred on June 20, 1955. Dr. Back intended to provide conclusive evidence for Einstein's theory of relativity by calculating the optical distortion, if any, of starlight caused by the sun's gravity. Earlier, in 1919, Eins tein's general relativity principles were supported by observations of a solar eclipse. The two scientists conferred on the project for over a year. Armed with a special Zoomar designed & built, wide-angle, solar-eclipse, spectrograph, Dr. Back was off to the Philippine Islands to board a military jet & chase the eclipse. Einstein however died while Back was on his way to Manila. Unable to report the excursion to his friend, Dr. Back dedicated this book to his memory. Dr. Frank Back held ove r 200 patents directly relating to photographic equipment. He was the founder & president of Zoomar, Inc. The photographic term, " zoom" was derived from Zoomar. Dr. Back created the first widely used zoom lenses for motion picture and television; t hen in 1959, introduced the first zoom lens for still cameras with the introduction of the 36-82mm/f2.8 Voigtlander Zoomar. Dr. Back & Zoomar purchased the great Heinz Kilfitt optical factory of Munich, Germany in 1966 & it became a subsidiary of Zo omar, Inc. This volume was never widely distributed & when Zoomar, Inc. ceased operations at Glen Cove, Long Island, many cases of this book were discovered & unceremoniously trashed. The existing number of copies is unknown but the book is not fr equently encountered. This copy came from the personal estate of Dr. Frank Gerald Back & it is one of the few copies signed by him. An excellent example suited for collectors of Science, Astronomy, Einstein, Zoomar, or Photographic History in genera l. In a lovely custom clamshell case with a window insert displaying the original Einstein/Back photo.. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $875.00
|
|
| 37) |
EXPLAINING THE ATOM. Signed
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1947 First Edition. Early 'Post War', Einstein Association Copy of Selig Hecht's EXPLAINING THE ATOM presented by Dr. Einstein. to Lawrence Northcote Upjohn, President of The Upjohn Pill And Granule Company. 8vo., 205pp. Publisher's blind embossed light blue cloth, faded at the spine. A very good copy. L.N. Upjohn received Selig Hecht's book "Explaining the Atom" on 5-5-47. At that time, he signed his name along with that date on the inside cover. The dustwrapper was removed & tipped in sections to the verso of the ffe & half title as well as the rfe & final pastedown. Just four months later, Selig Hecht's obituary dated 9-19-47 was also pasted to the verso of the first half title along with his photo on the title page. Upjohn's reference n otes about Atomic particles & the Atom dated June '48 & July 59 reflects his more than just a passing interest. The Einstein presentation Signed Letter is neatly tipped to the second half-title page; 1 page [Mimeographed] on the letterhead of the Em ergency Committee of Atomic Scientists, dated April 29, 1947. The letterhead lists Albert Einstein as Chairman & Selig Hecht as Hon. Vice-Chairman of the Committee along with Linus Pauling, Philip Morse & other scientists as officials*. The letter r eads as follows: "Dear Mr. Upjohn, / I am glad to have the opportunity to send you the enclosed book, Explaining the Atom, by Selig Hecht, honorary vice-chairman of the Emergency Committee of Atomic Scientists. Dr. Hecht has succeeded in giving, clearly and simply, and authoritative account of the scientific steps, both theoretical and experimental, that have led to our present knowledge of nuclear fission. I believe also that from this book the discerning reader can gain the information n ecessary to form an independent opinion of the practical problems of atomic energy confronting the world today. Remembering your concern for these problems, and your interest in the work of our committee, I hope that you may also share my admiration and respect for this distinguished book. / With kind regards, Faithfully yours, A. Einstein" Signed by Einstein in black ink. Custom medium blue slipcase with three darker blue gilt-lettered spine labels, custom stiff blue cloth chemise. - L.N. Up john (Lawrence Northcote Upjohn) the nephew of William Erastus Upjohn, the founder of the Upjohn Pill and Granule Company. In 1904, Lawrence Northcote, joined the firm at the age of 31, beginning as association as an employee that would last almost half a century. In May of 1930, L.N. Upjohn was named president a position he held until 1953. *Background: In May, 1946, Albert Einstein, R.F. Bacher, Hans A. Bethe, Edward U. Condon, Thorfin R. Hogness, Leo Szilard, Harold C. Urey, & V.F. Weisskop f joined together to form the Emergency Committee of Atomic Scientists. These scientists in turn were later joined by Selig Hecht, Harrison Brown, and H.J. Mueller. The object of the Committee as stated in their by-laws was to encourage and further the peaceful uses of atomic energy. To attain this objective the "Committee was to solicit private contributions in support of the work of the National Committee for Atomic Information." On August 6, 1946 the Emergency Committee of Atomic Scientist s was incorporated in Princeton, New Jersey in order "that the contributions it received might be devoted to other groups interested in the field of atomic information and education as well as the NCAI." Included among these groups were the Associat ion of Scientists for Atomic Education, the Federation of American Scientists, and the Bulletin of the Atomic Scientists. The Emergency Committee of Atomic Scientists, while supporting these various groups of scientists' organization whose ends were the education of the public and the United States' government in the potential uses and misuses of atomic energy, also carried on extensive educational programs. These programs had as their objective in addition to the raising of funds the eliciti ng of support fo. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $13,750.00
|
|
| 38) |
INDIAN FILE BOOKS
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1948 The Complete Set of INDIAN FILE BOOKS. Toronto. McClelland & Stewart, 1948-1958. Cloth & various coloured patterned paper over boards. Designed by Paul Arthur, the managing editor of HERE AND NOW, typographically the most innovative & striking periodical of the 1940's. The series was more or less an annual collections of the best poetry of each year & was of colossal importance in the 1950's. Indian File 1, Daniells, Roy DEEPER INTO THE FOREST [1948]. Indian File 2, Finch, Robert THE STRENGTH OF THE HILLS [1948]. Indian File 3, Reaney, James THE RED HEART [1949]. Indian File 4, Wreford, James OF TIME AND THE LOVER [1950]. Indian File 5, Bailey, A.C. BORDER RIVER [1952]. Indian File 6, Anderson, Patrick THE COLOUR AS NAKED [1953]. Indian File 7, Page, P.K. THE METAL AND THE FLOWER [1954]. Indian File 8, Webb, Phyllis EVEN YOUR RIGHT EYE [1956]. Indian File 9, Glassco, John. THE DEFICIT MADE FLESH [1958]. Fine copies in very good or better dustwrappers showing light use. The Finch & Wreford books are Review Copies with the publisher's slip present. The Reaney is signed & the Glassco is a fine inscribed presentation copy. Nine volumes. While individual volumes of several titles are quite common, a few are very scarce & complete sets are difficult to assemble. $2650 . 1st Edition. Illus. by Paul Arthur. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $2,650.00
|
|
| 39) |
HAMLET. Prinz Von Daenmark. Mit 16 Lictdrucktafeln nach den Lithographieen von Eugene Delacroix. INSCRIBED
|
|
|
Leipzig: Im Inselverlag. MDCCCCXIII , 1913 First Edition Thus. Large Folio [13 inches wide by 18 inches tall]. Limited edition of 100 numbered copies on Van Gelder paper, this being copy Number 41. Full morocco, the spine elaborately decorated in gilt, front panel titled in gilt, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers. A very nice example. Presentation copy from Elisabeth Bergner to Sir John Gielgud. A preliminary blank bears an inscription presenting the Book to Bergner in Berlin, 1927, underneath this is an inscription which simply reads: "To John / from Elisabeth / London, Christmas 1973". Elisabeth Bergner (1900, Vienna -1986, London). Famous early German stage actress & film star, made her stage debut in Zurich in 1919, appeared in Vienna, Munich, Berlin, & later on Broadway. Big break in 1924 with stage production of Shaw's Saint Joan. Bergner made several films from 1933 in England & France. Her film Catherine the Great [1934] was banned in Germany for featuring "émigré Jews." At the height of her career, she was called by Alexander Woolcott, "probably the ablest actress living today". Nominated for an Oscar in 1935 for her performance in ESCAPE ME NEVER. A British Citizen since 1938. Sir John Gielgud's copy - completely appropriate & intriguing as Gielgud's career was distinguished by his numerous performances as Hamlet. An important association copy, inscribed to Gielgud from a close friend & important actress.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $12,500.00
|
|
| 40) |
OUR ACTRESSES; Or, GLANCES AT STAGE FAVOURITES. Past and Present. By Mrs. C. Baron Wilson
|
|
|
London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1844 First Edition. In Two Volumes. Octavo. Finely bound by Morrell in half brown morocco, marbled boards, the spines with raised bands and nicely decorated gilt in compartments, top edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Short biographies of 61actresses, with 10 engraved portraits. Fine condition. Sir John Gielgud's copy, inscribed to him on a preliminary blank in each volume: "To John Gielgud / from / Miles Malleson / To Hamlet from Polonius / in admiration / July 1944". William Miles Malleson (1888, Surrey - 1969), trained as an actor at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts. He commenced acting in 1911, & perfected a special brand of comic character. In 1943 he appeared in Gielgud's revival of Love For Love, & during the war years he appeared along with Gielgud as Polonius to Gielgud's Hamlet. Malleson also appeared in Kind Hearts And Coronets [1949], Wilde's, The Importance Of Being Ernest, [1952] & Geordie, [1960]. As scriptwriter, Malleson had major credits as well; Neil Gwyn, [1934], Victoria The Great, [1937], & for Alexander Korda, The Thief Of Bagdad, [1940], in which he also played the Sultan. An incredible association copy.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $3,500.00
|
|
| 41) |
DUNCAN GRANT AND THE BLOOMSBURY GROUP. AN ILLUSTRATED BIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
New Jersey: Lyle Stuart [1987]., 1987 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's 1/4 emerald green cloth over light green paper covered boards, stamped copper at the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper depicting Grant's self-portrait of 1909. Stunning black and white reproduct ions of Grant's drawings and paintings with wonderful photographs of Charleston and Bloomsbury luminaries. 4to. 119 pp. + 64 pp. Turnbaugh lends his personal knowledge and expertise to a masterful biography.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 42) |
THE NORTH STAR. Signed
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1943 First Edition. The Dedication Copy. A fine copy in a very good maroon and yellow dustwrapper. Inscribed by Hellman on the front endpaper, 'For Dashburger/Who is too far away: who is/always too far away if he isn't /in the next chair. Much, much/ love, Lilly'. Although there is no printed dedication in the book, present is a copy of a signed letter from Hellman to Robert G. Colodny, University of Pittsburgh, dated January 20, 1966, thanking him for offering to return the Dedication Copy of North Star. Also included is a 1991 letter from Colodny to John Schulman of Pittsburgh, explaining his desire to keep the original of the Hellman letter as it meant a great deal to him.. First Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $19,750.00
|
|
| 43) |
THE FRENCH PICTURES. A LETTER TO HARRIET
|
|
|
London: The Hogarth Press, 1932., 1932 First Edition. A lovely copy in the original stiff cream pictorial wrappers (a touch of crinkling at the top edge), designed by John Banting. 12mo. 32 pp. No. 4 in the Hogarth Letters Series. A convincing argument in aid of the appreciation of Frenc h painting with cudos to Clive Bell and Roger Fry. Woolmer 299.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 44) |
ESQUIRE'S JAZZ BOOK. Signed
|
|
|
New York: Smith and Durrell, 1944 Miller, Paul Eduard (Editor). ESQUIRE'S JAZZ BOOK. Signed. New York: Smith and Durrell, [1944]. First Edition. 8vo., 230 pp. Neatly signed in dark blue fountain pen by Billie Holiday on the second free endpaper. A very good or better example a very uncommon unfaded bright red & yellow dustwrapper showing a bit of wear & a couple of small chips. Illustrated throughout with classic black & white jazz photos of the greats from the period. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $3,850.00
|
|
| 45) |
THE BLACK BOOK
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1960., 1960 Critic Lous Untermeyer's copy of the 1st US Edition of Durrell's BLACK BOOK. With his notes at the top of the ffe & corresponding marks on p41. A review of The Black Book by Leo Lerman pasted to the front pastedown, with LU's holographic note: "Satu rday Review Of Literature / October 29th 1960". An essentially fine copy in dustwrapper. In a protective stiff Mylar clear wrapper. A very nice literary association copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $2,375.00
|
|
| 46) |
UNDER THE VOLCANO
|
|
|
New York: Reynal & Hitchcock,, 1947 [MacLennan, Hugh] Lowry, Malcolm. UNDER THE VOLCANO. New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1947. First Edition, First Issue. Ex Libris Hugh MacLennan with his signature across the front free endpaper. Lowry's highly regarded semi-autobiographical masterwork, an expressionistic novel of the last desperate day of a former British consul drinking himself to death in Mexico. Made into a strong film by John Huston featuring Albert Finney (who was nominated for an Oscar) and Jacqueline Bisset. While Canadian context & landscape was natural to MacLennan, Lowry even as an outsider from his adopted British Columbia managed to merge the Canadian panorama into much of his work. A very good copy in a price-clipped dustwrapper showing some general use & moderate wear with a bit of reinforcement on the verso. $1250. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
| 47) |
A WRITER'S NOTEBOOK
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1949 [MacLennan, Hugh] Maugham, W. Somerset. A WRITER'S NOTEBOOK. London: Heinemann, 1949. A very good or better copy of the First Edition in the publisher's black cloth with silver décor & spine lettering lacking the dustwrapper. Inscribed by Dorothy Duncan MacLennan to Hugh MacLennan when both of them were laid-up - Dorothy at the Ross Pavilion of the Royal Victoria Hospital & Hugh at the Montreal Neurological Institute: "For Hugh - / in the Neuro - / From Dorothy - / in the Ross - / Oct 1949". $1175.00 Health issues dominated their lives - MacLennan lived continuously with the consciousness of his wife's [American author & painter, Dorothy Duncan MacLennan] illness during the late 1940's & 1950's & shaped his experience into what he considered his best novel - THE WATCH THAT ENDS THE NIGHT. Dorothy Duncan MacLennan chronicled her struggle with chronic illness and the complex issues involved in playing a supporting role for her writer husband (Hugh MacLennan) while pursuing her own career as an author & painter - SMALL TREASURES - The Small Details of Life: 20 Diaries by Women in Canada, 1830-1996 Edited by Kathryn Carter . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $1,175.00
|
|
| 48) |
MAX WEBER. Signed
|
|
|
New York: Downtown Gallery, 1930 Sm 4to., minor wear to spine tips. [6 3/4" x 10"] bound in brown paper covered boards. Quarter modern brown calf spine with title in gilt. Illustrated with numerous black & white plates. One of a limited edition of only 250 numbered copies. This one inscribed by Weber to one of the collectors whose work appears in the catalogue; 45 pages of English text by Holger Cahill. Includes 32 reproductions of Weber 's work from oil, drawings, lithographs, & one page of five of his sculptures. Tissue guards present. Catalogue of 38 lithographs at the back. A nice production with typography by S. A. Jacobs, presswork by Stratford Press, & reproductions by Meride n Gravure Co.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $860.00
|
|
| 49) |
THE HAPPIEST MAN ALIVE. A BIOGRAPHY OF HENRY MILLER
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, [1991]., 1991 First Edition. A fine copy in 1/4 beige cloth over gray paper covered boards, copper titles to the spine in a near fine pc. pictorial dustwrapper portraying Henry Miller. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 8vo. 368 pp. A superb biography of the author of Tropic of Cancer and Tropic of Capricorn.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 50) |
SELECTED POEMS
|
|
|
Toronto: Contact Press, 1964 [Miller, Peter] Grandbois, Alain. SELECTED POEMS. Contact Press (1964). First Edition. 8vo., 101 pp. Printed cream wrappers. A very good or better copy with a bit of discolouration at the extremities. Translated by Peter Miller. Facing French and English texts. A nice production. $75.00 . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 of 2869 listings found. |































