Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

TBCL Electronic List

from TBCL The Book Collector's Library

Browse TBCL Electronic List | Return to TBCL The Book Collector's Library
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 of 2903 listings found.
1) 99 NOVELS. THE BEST IN ENGLISH SINCE 1939
Burgess, Anthony

New York: Summit Books, 1984 First Edition. A lovely copy in green cloth, gilt titles to the spine (tiny rm. dot to bottom edge) in a fresh, bright dustwrapper. 8vo. 160 pp. Author Anthony Burgess's personal selection of the finest novels in the English language dating from the end of World War 11. Inclusive of, James Joyce's, Finnegan's Wake, Ernest Hemingway's, For Whom he Bell Tolls and J.D. Salinger's, Catcher In The Rye.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $25.00
2) A CLOCKWORK ORANGE
Burgess, Anthony

A CLOCKWORK ORANGE
London: Heinemann, 1962 First Edition. The correct first issue in black boards & first state Dustwrapper [price 16s] & with the requisite deep flaps [10,5 cm front & 11cm rear]. A near fine or better copy in a very bright dustwrapper showing light use at the extremities. A short closed tear of 5 cm from the base of the spine has been internally mended. Short harmless light pen mark on the bottom edge. A very nice copy. There are three Heinemann issues - The first two were in black boards - the first priced at 16s the second priced at 18s. Thirdly in the late 60s the last copies were bound up in purple boards with a decimal price sticker. The first issue is very uncommon. The author's contraversial tour-de-force. Excerpts from the first two chapters of the novel were dramatised and broadcast on BBC TV's programme 'Tonight', in 1962 (now lost, believed wiped). A 1965 film by Andy Warhol entitled 'Vinyl' was an adaptation of the Burgess' novel and famously, very successfully filmed in 1971 by Stanley Kubrick - Withdrawn in Britain for fear of causing copycat violence. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $2,975.00
3) INSIDE MR. ENDERBY
Burgess, Anthony as Joseph Kell

INSIDE MR. ENDERBY
London: Heinemann, 1963 First edition. Original green cloth in a neatly price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper. A very fine, fresh copy, seldom encountered thus. 8vo. The author's second and last, pseudonymous novel, for which he gave away his Yorkshire Post cover by reviewing his first such novel himself and was subsequently relieved of his position as reviewer.. First Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $1,500.00
4) ONE HAND CLAPPING. Signed
Burgess, Anthony as Joseph Kell [pseudonym]

ONE HAND CLAPPING. Signed
London: Peter Davies, 1961 First Edition, First Impression. The Dedication Copy, With the author's Signed presentation to his wife on the front endpaper in blue ink: 'To Hazel/for her birthday/28th Sept, 1961/Joseph Kell' - below which, in red ink, Burgess has printed; 'Joseph Kell is/Anthony Burgess'. This is the second book Burgess published under the name Joseph Kell and very scarce with any authorial inscription. A very good copy showing some use in nubby yellow and red spotted cloth, metallic blue titles to the spine in a near fine [presumably supplied], bright blue, price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper.. First Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $5,350.00
5) THE FLOWER BOOK
Burne-Jones, Sir Edward

THE FLOWER BOOK
London: Henri Piazza et Cie. for the Fine Art Society, 1905 Landmark Pre-Raphaelite Masterpiece Of The Book Arts. First edition in the ORIGINAL unbound state. One of a very small limitation of Three Hundred Numbered in Longhand Copies [by Georgiana Burne-Jones]. Publisher's leather & cloth clamshell case. Folio (13 X 17 1/2 inches). This production consists of the famous thirty eight original water-colour designs by Burne-Jones brilliantly reproduced by the publisher. The plates are housed in the original publisher's gilt-lettered clamshell case 1/4 dark green Morocco with matching cloth refreshed by expert modest repair. As originally intended by the publisher, the introductory quarto gilt-lettered booklet bound in green cloth is present as a separate publication with the title-page, half-title, text and index printed in red & green, except for the four-page document "Facsimile of Part of the Lists of Flowers Made by Sir Edward Burne-Jones" at the back, printed in black as required. Of the 38 original loose colour plates mounted separately with facing text in their original window mattes, 35 are present with three missing plates masterfully crafted & supplied in facsimile by an expert paper conservationist matching paper stock quality, matting, colour quality & the original hand-lettered typography - no expense was spared to faithfully complete & perfect this famous presentation. Very few copies of this important example of "fin de siècle livre d'artiste" have survived in any condition at all. If any surface, they are usually bound-up as a book in the traditional fashion. Copies with the plates loose as issued are very rare [perhaps fewer than 20 copies]. "The pictures in this book are not of flowers themselves, but of subjects suggested by their names. The first meaning of many of these has long been forgotten, and new meanings are here found for them in the imagination of the artist". He began the series for his own pleasure in 1882, as rest from more laborious work, keeping by him a list of beautiful names that he had met with & choosing subjects amongst them from time to time according to his mood. All the pictures take the same form, a circle about six inches in diameter kind of magic mirror in which the vision appears and he wished them not to be separated, because, wide as is their scope, one spirit, that of pure fantasy, unites them. Many of the paintings draw on Arthurian and classical legend, and on the Bible, and some are re-workings of favourite themes, for example `Wake, Dearest!' depicts `The Sleeping Beauty', a story he turned to again and again in his several `Briar Rose' series. These freely worked little pictures, some of them unfinished, were done purely for the artist's own pleasure and it may be for this reason that they possibly contain `a fuller expression of himself than exists elsewhere in his work'. Georgiana Burne-Jones - From the Preface. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $13,750.00
6) VAGABONDIA
Burnett, Frances Hodgson

VAGABONDIA
New York: Charles Scribner's & Sons, 1899 First Scribner's Edition. Sm 8vo., 392 + 6 pages of ads. Pirated versions were previously published in a ladies' magazine under the name of Dorothea & later in book form under the name Dolly]. Subsequently published by Osgood in Boston in 1884. Brown pebbled boards, printed paper label at the spine. A very good copy [a bit of wear at the spine extremities] showing light use. Internally clean & free of blemishes. Uncommon . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $45.00
7) LITTLE LORD FAUNTLEROY
Burnett, Frances Hodgson

LITTLE LORD FAUNTLEROY
New York: Scribner's, 1886 Burnett, Frances Hodgson. LITTLE LORD FAUNTLEROY. New York: Scribner's, 1886. First Edition First Issue, Quarto, 210pp + 14 Ads. 26 illustrations by Reginald Birch. Decorative blue-gray cloth stamped in black & orange-red. Custom cloth slipcase with gilt-lettered leather spine label. A very good copy showing light use - rear hinge neatly strengthened, original brown endpapers - the front pastedown with Mary Hall's young signature, a decorative postcard & small sticker pasted to the ffe. Text block clean, without marks, under-linings & other young meanderings - a neatly written single line on the bottom of the back pastedown - "not to be taken away". Light rubs at the extremities, surface wear & tiny tears at the spine ends. First State of the First Edition. BAL #2064, with the De Vinne Press device on p. 210, & fourteen pages of ads at rear - [a couple of ad page with vertical creases]. A Merle Johnson High Spots of American Literature." - "The joys and woes of a poor little rich boy of the mauve decade; loathed by all the now grown men whose mothers, influenced by the book, clothed them in plush suits and wide white collars" Grolier American One-Hundred, #89: "...De Vinne, with his exacting standards, could not print fast enough to meet the demand, and the book had to be transferred to J.J. Little & Co., whose imprint then appears at the foot of the copyright page.." An extraordinary publishing triumph in its day. "It does not do to say merely that Little Lord Fauntleroy was a great success. It caused a public delirium of joy. It has the Cinderella charm and something else. Young and old laughed and thrilled and wept over it together. Thousands of adoring mothers put their suffering little boys into clothes exactly like Fauntleroy's in the illustrations.." - Authors Today and Yesterday, edited by Stanley J. Kunitz. Custom Slipcase With Gilt Lettered Leather. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $1,440.00
8) THE GIANT SWING
Burnett, W. R

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1932 First Edition of this hard-boiled romance featuring jazz pianist Joe Nearing, by the author of Little Caesar, High Sierra and Scarface. 8vo. 290 pp. A near fine copy in beige cloth, red titles to the spine in a bright, fresh illustrated dustwrapper with a small chip at the crown of the spine and a few tiny nicks. Adapted into the 1941 film, Dance Hall. A very nice copy. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $275.00
9) LITTLE CAESAR
Burnett, W. R

LITTLE CAESAR
Paris: Editions Parima, 1933 First edition. Originally published New York, 1929. 12mo., 256pp. Illustrated wrappers. A near fine example. Basis for the classic noir gangster movie starring Edward G.Robinson & Douglas Fairbanks, Jr. "Is this the end of Rico?" Very Uncommon.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $375.00
10) THE INCREDIBLE JOURNEY
Burnford, Sheila

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1961 From TBCL's Children's Bookcase. First Edition of this now classic tale of two dogs and a cat, Luath, a young Labrador, Bodger, an old English Bull Terrier and Tao, a slender blond Siamese cat and their long, arduous journey home. Beautiful illustrations throughout by Carl Burger. A fine copy in emerald green cloth, gilt titles in a bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper with some fade at the spine and light overall use. 8vo. 119 pp. Adapted into film in 1963 and by Disney Studios in 1993. A lovely copy of this timeless story of loyalty and courage. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $45.00
11) THE FIELDS OF NOON. Signed
Burnford, Sheila

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1964 First Edition Signed twice by the author on the title-page. A near fine copy in 1/4 patterned and black cloth boards, white titles to the spine in a bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper with some moderate overall use. 8vo. 159 pp. A stirring memoir by the author of the classic children's book, The Incredible Journey. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $40.00
12) THE MURDER OF LALLA LEE
Burnham, Helen

New York: Tudor Publishing, 1932., 1932 Very early edition. Originally published the year before by McBride [in 1931]. Speculation might suggest that Tudor bound this edition possibly from remaining McBride sheets but with a newly printed Tudor title-page which still shows "First Publishe d, March, 1931" on the verso. Sm. 8vo., pp. 274. A fine fresh copy [neat name on the ffe] in an amazing example of the dustwrapper.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $225.00
13) TOM TARTAR
Burrage, (Edwin) Harcourt

TOM TARTAR
London: W. Lucas, 1890 Burrage, (Edwin) Harcourt (1839-1916). Quarter black leather over plain dark blue boards. Gilt stamped spine title. Original illustrated wrappers bound-in. Complete numbers 1 through 17. 544pp. Extra Coloured frontispiece & Title page added [W. Lucas as Publisher], n.d. [c. 1890]. With Full colour poster page of Robin Hood & Little John preserved at the end. Very Rare example of this early penny dreadful in about very good antiquarian condition. A rare complete run. Penny Dreadful [Dime Novels were the American version] was a term applied to nineteenth century British fiction publications, usually lurid serial stories appearing in parts over a number of weeks, each part costing a penny. The term, however, soon came to encompass a variety of publications that featured cheap sensational fiction, such as story papers and booklet "libraries." The Penny Dreadfuls were printed on cheap pulp paper and were aimed primarily at teenage boys from the working class, though there is some evidence that many girls read them as well. Penny Parts The penny part stories got underway in the 1830s, originally as a cheaper alternative for the working class adults, but by the 1850s the serial stories were aimed exclusively at teenagers. The stories themselves were reprints or sometimes rewrites of Gothic thrillers such as The Monk or The Castle of Otranto , as well as new stories about famous criminals. Some of the most famous of these penny part stories were The String of Pearls (which ostensibly introduced Sweeney Todd), The Mysteries of London (inspired by the French serial, The Mysteries of Paris) and Varney the Vampire. Highwaymen were popular heroes. Black Bess or the Knight of the Road, outlining the largely imaginary exploits of real-life highwayman Dick Turpin, continued for 254 episodes. Working class boys who could not afford a penny a week often formed clubs that would share the cost, passing the flimsy booklets from reader to reader. Other enterprising youngsters would collect a number of consecutive parts, then rent the volume out to friends. Penny Dreadfuls In 1866, Boys of England was introduced as a new type of publication, an eight page magazine that featured serial stories as well as articles and shorts of interests. It was printed on the same cheap paper, though sporting a larger format than the penny parts. Numerous competitors quickly followed, with such titles as Boy’s Leisure Hour, Boys Standard, Young Men of Great Britain, etc. As the price and quality of fiction was the same, these storypapers also fell under the general definition of Penny Dreadfuls (also known as Penny Bloods or Blood and Thunders in their early days). American dime novels were edited and rewritten for a British audience. These appeared in booklet form, such as the Boy’s First Rate Pocket Library. Frank Reade, Buffalo Bill and Deadwood Dick were all popular with the Penny Dreadful audience. Half-penny Dreadful In the mid-1890s a publisher, Alfred Harmsworth, decided to do something about what was widely perceived as the corrupting influence of the Penny Dreadfuls. He issued new story papers, The Half-penny Marvel, The Union Jack and Pluck, all priced at one half-penny. At first the stories were high-minded, moral tales, reportedly based on true experiences, but it was not long before these papers started using the same kind of material as the publications they competed against. A.A. Milne once said, "Harmsworth killed the penny dreadful by the simple process of producing the ha’penny dreadfuller." Legacy Two phenomenally popular characters to come out of the "Penny Dreadfuls" were Jack Harkaway, introduced in the Boys of England in 1871, and Sexton Blake, who began in the Half-penny Marvel in 1893. Blake soon took over the lead spot in Union Jack and appeared in roughly 4,000 adventures, right up into the 1970s, a record only exceeded by Nick Carter and Dixon Hawke. Harkaway was also popular in America , and had many imitators. Over time, the Penny Dreadfuls morphed into the British comic magazines. Owing to their cheap production, their perceived lack of value, and such hazards as war-time paper drives, the Penny Dreadfuls, particularly the earliest ones, are fairly rare today. A demon in the Terry Brooks novel Angel Fire East takes the name "Penny Dreadful" after seeing one of the novels. American experimental/indie artists Avey Tare and Panda Bear, members of the band Animal Collective, have a song named "Penny Dreadfuls" on their album Spirit They're Gone, Spirit They've Vanished. A metal band in the United States has used the name "The Penny Dreadfuls" and do songs based on some of the stories from old penny pages. British folk metal band Skyclad have a track named "Penny Dreadful" on their 1996 album Irrational Anthems. ............"With one bound Jack was free" became the archetypal phrase writers used to release their hero/heroine from an impossible situation, for example, hanging from a branch half-way down a cliff at the end of one installment (hence "cliff-hanger"). The phrase could also be in reference to Spring Heeled Jack, an urban legendary character further popularized in Penny Dreadfuls. Penny Dreadful's Shilling Shockers is a horror host show based out of New England that airs on cable access in several US states. The witch hostess, Penny Dreadful, is based on the name of the cheap paperbacks, as is her show, Shilling Shockers (which were publications similar to penny dreadfuls and available in the early 19th century). The Penny Dreadful Players is the oldest student-run theatre group at the University of Illinois in Champaign-Urbana. They perform 8-10 shows a year for hundreds of students and community members. Further reading Anglo, Michael Penny Dreadfuls and Other Victorian Horrors Haining, Peter Penny Dreadfuls Penny Dreadfuls and Comics, catalogue of exhibition, Bethnal Green Museum of Childhood Turner, Ernest Sackville Boys Will be Boys (survey of penny dreadfuls up until the 1960s), ISBN 0-810-34091-7 Derivative works Penny Dreadfuls have been the subject of other cultural works. Some include: Dave Sim's award-winning independent comic book Cerebus the Aardvark featured Penny Dreadfuls written by the main character Cerebus at the behest of Weisshaupt in the Church & State I issues of the series. See also Dime novel, Gothic novel, Story paper, Pulp magazine, History of the British Comic - [Source Wikipedia] . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $1,550.00
14) TARZAN LORD OF THE JUNGLE
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

TARZAN LORD OF THE JUNGLE
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, n. d. , 1945 Uncommon Reprint. Bown cloth stamped in black, 309pp. A good copy missing the front free endpaper. Contents embrowned as usual. The only redeeming quality might be the presence of a reasonable original dustwrapper in very good condition save for a chip at the spine base. Great Jacket Art. . Early Reprint.. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $75.00
15) BREATHING TROUBLE
Busch, Frederick

London: Calder and Boyars, (1973)., 1973 First UK Edition. 8vo. Fine in dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $75.00
16) NETSUKE FAMILIAR AND UNFAMILIAR. New Principles For Collecting
Bushell, Raymond

New York: Weatherhill, 1975 First Edition. A definitive monogram on Japanese netsuke by recognized Japanese netsuke scholar Raymond Bushell from the noted Krouners' Oriental collection. A fine copy in brown cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine neatly price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper. Small folio. 259 pp. Stunning colour plates throughout. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $90.00
17) THE ART OF NETSUKE CARVING. As Told To Raymond Bushell By Masotoshi
Bushell, Raymond

Tokyo: Kodansha International , 1981 First Edition of this definitive monogram on Japanese netsuke as told to netsuke scholar Raymond Bushell by master carver Masotoshi, from the noted Krouners' Oriental collection, Signed and dated in the year of publication by Raymond Bushell on the half-title page. A fine copy in green cloth, (slight sun to the spine, tiny bookseller's ticket to the rear pastedown), gilt titles, decorated panel to the front board in the publisher's pictorial slipcase, as issued. Small folio. 236 pp. Profusely illustrated with 356 colour photographs and descriptions. Contents include: Index, Bibliography, Glossary, and Signature examples, Carving techniques, Subjects and Sources. An exceptionally nice copy of this key netsuke reference. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $325.00
18) AN INTRODUCTION TO NETSUKE
Bushell, Raymond

Rutland, Vermont:: Charles E. Tuttle, 1971 First Edition of this authoritative monogram on Japanese netsuke by recognized Japanese netsuke scholar Raymond Bushell from the noted Krouners' Oriental collection, with their neat bookplate affixed to the front free endpaper. 12mo. 79 pp. A fine copy in brown cloth, (tiny discreet bookseller's ticket to the rear pastedown), gilt titles to the spine in a bright, fresh near fine, neatly price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper with the Krouners' original older format Brodart tipped gently to the boards. With stunning black and white plates of exquisite netsuke carvings. Publisher's errata slip tipped-in at pp. 9. An important study for the collector and scholar and a key Netsuke reference. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $35.00
19) COLLECTORS' NETSUKE
Bushell, Raymond

New York: Walker/Weatherhill, 1971 First Edition of this definitive monogram on Japanese netsuke by recognized Japanese netsuke scholar Raymond Bushell from the noted Krouners' Oriental collection, with their neat bookplate affixed to the front free endpaper. Small folio. 199 pp. A fine copy in brown cloth, (tiny discreet bookseller's ticket to the rear pastedown), gilt titles to the spine in the publisher's pictorial slipcase, as issued. Stunning colour plates of exquisite netsuke carvings from eighteenth and nineteenth century carvers throughout. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $90.00
20) TABLOID DREAMS
Butler, Robert Olen

New York: Henry Holt, (1996)., 1996 First Edition of Butler's startlingly brilliant second collection of short stories, by the 1993 Pulitzer Prize winning author of A Good Scent From a Strange Mountain. Butler's The Alleys Of Eden, On Distant Ground, Sun Dogs and Countrymen Of Bones a re appreciated as the finest literature written on the Vietnam War and its consequences. 8vo. 203 pp. Very fine in like dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $25.00
21) SKYWARD. Signed
Byrd, Richard E

SKYWARD. Signed
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1928 First Edition. First Printing with the correct photogravure frontisepiece found only in the true first. Publisher's blue cloth, gilt-lettered, in very good or better condition [minor pinhole, barely visible to spine], in an excellent bright near fine dusrwrapper. 8no., xv, 359 pp., tissue protected frontis portrait; black & white photographs throughout. Blue endpapers are decorated with a map of the North Pole & Greenland. This copy Inscribed & Signed by Byrd on the frontispiece photo; "To my good friend........". SKYWARD: MAN'S MASTERY OF THE AIR AS SHOWN BY THE BRILLIANT FLIGHTS OF AMERICA'S LEADING AIR EXPLORER. HIS LIFE, HIS THRILLING ADVENTURES, HIS NORTH POLE AND TRANS-ATLANTIC FLIGHTS, TOGETHER WITH HIS PLANS FOR CONQUERING THE ANTARCTIC BY AIR.. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $325.00
22) ATTACKS OF TASTE. Signed
Byrnes, Evelyn and Penzler, Otto. (ed.)

New York: Gotham Book Mart, 1971. First Edition Limited to 500 copies Signed by the Editors. A fine copy in beige cloth, paper label to the spine and front board in a near fine unprinted dustwrapper. 8vo. 63 pp. An eclectic selection of authors write about their favourite authors.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $85.00
23) SOME OF US. An Essay On Epitaphs
Cabell , James Branch

New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1930 First Edition. Number 647 of 1295 Numbered copies Signed by James Branch Cabell. A near fine copy of these witty literary essays in 1/4 white over powder blue cloth, paper label to the spine and front board, (tiny, discreet previous collector's name to the bottom edge of the front free endpaper), the publisher's glassine dustwrapper present but with chips, in a very good or better matching blue slipcase. 8vo. 135 pp. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $65.00
24) THE MOTH
Cain, James M

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1948., 1948 First Edition. 8vo. A near fine copy (grey cloth variant), top edge stained green, in near fine dustwrapper showing very light use.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $125.00
25) THE POSTMAN ALWAYS RINGS TWICE
Cain, James M

THE POSTMAN ALWAYS RINGS TWICE
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1934 Cain, James M. THE POSTMAN ALWAYS RINGS TWICE. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1934. First Movie Edition of this Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone. 8vo. 188 pp. A better than very good copy in black cloth showing minimal use, black titles on red to the spine, red titles and decorations to the front board in a bright, fresh dustwrapper with some nicks, closed tears and creasing, illustrated with photographs from the 1946 noir film with Lana Turner and John Garfield. Overall, a very presentable copy. Keating # 21. Hatchards # 30. MLC 5 Dagger Classic. $65. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $65.00
26) THE BABES IN THE WOOD. One Of R. Caldecott's Picture Books
Caldecott, Randolph

London: Frederick Warner, (n.d.). From TBCL's Children's Bookcase. First Edition. A near fine copy, (faint shadow of a tiny price sticker on the back cover), in the publisher's illustrated stiff card wrappers. With Caldecott's charming drawings throughout. Small 4to. 30 pp.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $55.00
27) CALDER. Signed
Calder, Alexander. James J. Sweeny. Signed

CALDER. Signed
New York: MUSEUM OF MODERN ART, 1943 A rare publication as the MOMA intended print run was curtailed due to war time restrictions of paper. A fine example in dustwrapper which has been gingerly restored. Warmly inscribed by Calder on the title page in blue fountain pen & dated 3 Feb 19 52. Very Uncommon.. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $1,650.00
28) A DESPERATE PASSION. An Autobiography
Caldicott, Helen

New York: W.W. Norton & Co., (1996), 1996 First [US] edition. Royal 8vo., pp. 366. A fine copy in dustwrapper of this superior book about this remarkable Australian Nuclear activist.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $30.00
29) Original Photograph By John Reeves
Callaghan, Morley

Original Photograph By John Reeves
Toronto, N.D. : John Reeves Callaghan, Morley 8 1/2" x 11 3/4" matted to an overall size of 16" x 19 1/2" original silverprint by John Reeves. In fine condition. $485.00 . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $485.00
30) LE VICOMTE POURFENDU. (THE CLOVEN VISCOUNT)
Calvino, Italo

Paris: Editions Albin Michel, (1955)., 1955 First French Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's stiff card wrappers with the wraparound band present. 12mo. 189 pp.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $50.00
31) DIFFICULT LOVES. Signed
Calvino, Italo

New York: Harcourt Brace, 1984 First Edition Signed by the author on the first free endpaper. A fine copy in the publisher's burgundy cloth over burgundy paper covered boards, silver titles to the spine in a lovely price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 290 pp. A stunning collection of short stories by this masterful storyteller.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $1,450.00
32) UNDER THE JAGUAR SUN
Calvino, Italo

New York: Harcourt Brace, (1986)., 1986 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's black cloth over black paper covered boards, copper titles to the spine in a lovely pc. pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 86 pp. Stunning short stories published posthumously containing three of the five tales on the five senses planned by Calvino.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $30.00
33) BARON IN THE TREES
Calvino, Italo

London: Collins, 1959., 1959 First Edition in English of Calvino's third book. A fine copy in green cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a truly lovely pictorial dustwrapper with just a hint of use on the rear panel. Small 8vo. 255 pp. Very, very nice.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $325.00
34) THE NONEXISTENT KNIGHT & THE CLOVEN VISCOUNT
Calvino, Italo

New York: Random House, (1962)., 1962 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's patterned navy cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a truly lovely pictorial dustwrapper with just a hint of wear on the rear panel. 8vo. 246 pp.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $250.00
35) INVISIBLE CITIES
Calvino, Italo

London: Secker & Warburg, (1974)., 1974 First Edition. A lovely copy in silver cloth over black paper covered boards, silver titles to the spine in a fresh, bright pictorial dustwrapper showing the slightest of use at the edges, the heel of the spine and some very minor creasing as is com mon with this title. 8vo. 165 pp.Truly Calvino's masterpiece. A very nice copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $475.00
36) ITALIAN FOLKTALES
Calvino, Italo

New York: Harcourt Brace, 1980. First Edition. Uncorrected proof copy. Near fine in the publisher's blue stiff card wrappers, printed and decorated in black. Thick 8vo. 575 pp. Translated from the Italian by George Martin with an Introduction by Italo Calvino. A seminal collection of two hundred folktales, retold by this postmodern master.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $225.00
37) A VICTORIAN ALBUM. JULIA MARGARET CAMERON AND HER CIRCLE
(Cameron, Julia Margaret). Ovenden, Graham

New York: Da Capo Press. 1975, 1975 First Edition. A lovely copy in decorated green cloth, (just a hint of use), gilt titles to the spine in a splendid pictorial dustwrapper. With an Introductory Essay by Lord David Cecil and Edited by Graham Ovenden. 4to. 252 pp. Revealing and uniqu e camera portraits by Virginia Woolf's great-aunt and the inspiration for her book, Victorian Photographs Of Famous Men & Fair Women and play, Freshwater, including portraits of Lewis Carroll, Tennyson, G.F. Watts, Robert Browning and Virginia Woolf 's mother, Julia Jackson. With an illustrated Family Tree placing Virginia Woolf and Vanessa Bell.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $95.00
38) THE STRING GLOVE MYSTERY
Campbell, Harriette R

New York: Knopf, 1936., 1936 First edition. Author's scarce first Simon Brade "Golden Age" mystery. Murder at a fox-hunt. Double-page fold-out map of murder scene. DJ price clipped with small chip off top of spine with light rubs & crease along edge, o/w a very attractive copy. Author moved to England after this pub. & continued to be published there.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $95.00
39) McGILLIVRAY LORD OF THE NORTHWEST. Signed
Campbell, Marjorie Wilkins

Toronto: Clarke, Irwin & Compamy, 1962 First Edition of this award-winning history of William McGillivray and the rivalry between the North West Company and the Hudson Bay Company, Inscribed by Marjorie Wilkins Campbell to Governor General's Award winning author Hugh MacLennan on the title page. 'For Hugh, Whose support greatly assisted the cause, Marjorie Campbell, 1962.' With the publisher's slip, "Sent at the request of the author', tipped-onto the front free endpaper. 8vo. 337 pp. A near fine copy in red cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper with some light overall use. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $175.00
40) THE NORTH WEST COMPANY. Signed
Campbell, Marjorie Wilkins

Toronto: Macmillan, 1957 First Edition. An engaging history of the North West Company and their rival, the Hudson Bay Company, Inscribed by award-winning historian Marjorie Wilkins Campbell to Governor General's Award winning author Hugh MacLennan on the title page. 'For Hugh MacLennan, whose very works have given me great pleasure, Marjorie Campbell, 1957'. 8vo. 295 pp. A near fine copy in green cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a bright, fresh dustwrapper with some light use. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $175.00
41) LIGHT ON A DARK HORSE. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. (1901-1935). Signed
Campbell, Roy

London: Hollis & Carter, (1951). First Edition Signed by the South African poet and satirist on the front endpaper. A near fine copy, (mildly bumped at the heel of the spine and bottom of the back panel), in brown cloth, gilt titles, in a bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper with some minor use on the spine and extremities. 8vo. 347 pp. An engaging autobiography by the author of The Georgiad, an undisguised attack on the Bloomsbury Group. . more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $65.00
42) GERTRUDE OF WYOMING. A Pennsylvania Tale and Other Poems
Campbell, Thomas

London: Longman, Hurst, Rees & Orme, 1809., 1809 First edition of Campbell's most famous work in America. 4to, pp. 134 - [Bound with: Grant, Charles. A POEM ON THE RETORATION OF LEARNING IN THE EAST - which obtained Mr. Buchanan's Prize. Cambridge: University Press, 1805. pp. 30.] Quarter calf, fi ve raised bands showing some wear, marbled paper covered boards, text block clean. The poet's story of Gertrude A woman killed in the 1778 Indian attack on a settlement in Wyoming, Pennsylvania. NCBEL III:262.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $185.00
43) ACTUELLES, Chronique 1944-1948. SIGNED
Camus, Albert

ACTUELLES, Chronique 1944-1948. SIGNED
Paris: Gallimard, 1950., 1950 SIGNED. 12mo., 270pp. Printed wrapper. A very good copy of the 6th impression of the 1st edition. SIGNED by Camus vertically on the front flyleaf. Signed Camus books are very uncommon. This is the very first volume of Actuelles. Chroniques 1944-1948 , the first edition, like the 6th published in 1950 was followed by: Actuelles II. Chroniques 1949-1953 published in 1953 & Actuelles III. Chronique algérienne 1939-1958, published in 1958.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $1,375.00
44) CANADIAN LITERATURE. A Quarterly of Criticism and Review
Canadian Literature. [George Woodcock, editor]

Vancouver: The University Of British Columbia, 1959 -1978., 1959 The seminal Canadian literary magazine. Printed Wrappers. No. 1, Summer, 1959 through No. 79, Winter, 1978 - A 20 year run includes all of the greats in CanLit. This set, once the property of a noted Montreal reviewer, is complete through the period. In fine condition generally, the scarce first few numbers showing light use. Very important & difficult to find.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $1,375.00
45) BLUE RIVER
Canin, Ethan

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991., 1991 First edition of this GRANTA Author's second book & debut Novel. 8vo, pp. 224. A very fine copy in like dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $30.00
46) APOCRYPHAL STORIES. Signed
Capek, Karel

APOCRYPHAL STORIES. Signed
London: Allen and Unwin, 1949 First Edition, First Edition in English, of this story collection by the great Czech philosophical writer [who introduced the word Robot to the language], translated from the Czech original by Dora Round. 8vo., 155pp with 4pp ads at rear. Publisher's blue cloth lettered silver to the spine, blue stained top edge, in a very good or better dustwrapper showing minimal use. Signed by the Author in dark blue fountain pen: "Prague I.II.32 / Karel Capek" on a neat 2.5" x 3.5" card pasted to the front free endpaper. An excellent example of his rarely seen signature. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $485.00
47) THE THANKSGIVING VISITOR. Signed
Capote, Truman

THE THANKSGIVING VISITOR. Signed
New York: Random House (1967)., 1967 FIRST EDITION. 8vo, 63pp. Original beige boards with red cloth spine. One of 300 numbered specially printed & bound & signed by the author. A fine copy in the publisher's near fine slipcase. A memoir of Capote's boyhood in rural Alabama inspired b y his cousin Sook Faulk. Small limitation.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $750.00
48) MIRIAM. Signed
Capote, Truman

MIRIAM. Signed
Mankato, MN.: Creative Education, Inc., 1982 First Separate Edition. SIGNED. A special, illustrated edition of Capote's "classic story of loneliness." With 5 black & white illustrations by Sandra Higashi. Fine in pictorial printed boards, without dj. as issued. SIGNED by Capote. In custom slip case. Rarely found signed.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $475.00
49) Truman Capote's original Birth Certificate. [ In Cold Blood, Breakfast At Tiffiny's. A Christmas Memory]
Capote, Truman

Truman Capote's original Birth Certificate. [ In Cold Blood, Breakfast At Tiffiny's. A Christmas Memory]
New Orleans: Parish of New Orleans, 1924 First Edition. Truman Capote's original Birth Certificate - issued in the parish of New Orleans & registered the 3rd day of October, 1924 & showing the birth of Truman Streckfus Persons, September 30th, 1924. A unique document. A bit tattered but st ill quite bright & clean. In 1928, when Truman was 4, the Certificate was given by Capote's mother, Lillie Mae Faulk Persons [soon to be Capote] to her sister, Lucille Faulk Ingram for safekeeping. Lillie Mae was off to New York to make a new life l eaving Truman to the care & nurturing of his Monroeville relatives. Outside of the cousins Truman lived with as a child, Lucille Faulk Ingram & her daughter, Cecilia, were his closest kin. As a fledgling writer looking for solitude, it was in the co mfort of Lucille Ingram's home that Truman began to write his first novel, Other Voices, Other Rooms.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $35,000.00
50) THE GRASS HARP
Capote, Truman

New York: Random House (1952)., 1952 First edition. First state binding, bound in beige cloth with burgundy & green lettering to the spine. Tops of the leaves are stained a reddish-gray. Near fine copy in dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $475.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 of 2903 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: