Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

TBCL Electronic List

from TBCL The Book Collector's Library

Browse TBCL Electronic List | Return to TBCL The Book Collector's Library
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 of 2901 listings found.
1) IN COLD BLOOD. Family Presentation Copy
Capote, Truman

IN COLD BLOOD. Family Presentation Copy
New York: Random House, 1965 First Edition. Presentation Copy. This is TC's Aunt Lucille Faulk Ingram's own copy with a Random House " Compliments of " printed card taped to the front pastedown on which is written in a presumed secretarial hand in blue ink: " .the author, who wishes you a Merry Christmas". On the front fly, aunt Lucille Ingram has neatly inscribed in red ink: "Given to Lucille Ingram by Truman Capote". She has also signed the back endpapers twice. Near fine in a very good dustwrapper with some old tap e remains visible. [old tape removed]. A very special copy of one of Capote's highlights. Of All of the cousins Truman lived with as a child, Lucille Faulk Ingram & her daughter were his closest kin. As a fledgling writer looking for solitude, it was in the comfort of Lucille Ingram's home that Truman began to write his first novel, Other Voices, Other Rooms.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $6,750.00
2) OTHER VOICES, OTHER ROOMS. REVIEW COPY
Capote, Truman

New York. Random House, 1948., 1948 First Edition. First Book. Lovely copy in beige cloth with red lettering on spine & fine dustwrapper showing light use. Marguerite Young blurb on back. Publisher's slip with January 19th, 1948 publication date laid in.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $1,150.00
3) THE DOGS BARK: Public People And Private Places
Capote, Truman

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1974., 1974 First UK Edition. Black cloth stamped in gilt at spine, in black glossy dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. 419pp. Collection of non-fiction pieces from various occasions, very much the best of its sort, elevating celebrity & camp to high art through felicity & deftness of touch.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $125.00
4) A CHRISTMAS MEMORY. Signed
Capote, Truman

A CHRISTMAS MEMORY. Signed
New York: Random House n.d. (1966)., 1966 First Trade Edition, later printing Inscribed on the half-title by Truman Capote, 'For John and Joy/Merry Christmas/'82/Truman Capote.' Gilt titled black boards, publisher's red slipcase with tipped-on photograph of the author. A near fine copy, without dustwrapper, as issued. John Miller was a film director doing a series of interviews with Joanne Carson - Johnny's second wife and Truman's dearest friend. Joanne arranged for Truman to inscribe copies of, A Christmas Memory and One Christmas for John. A copy of a typed affidavit signed by Miller on his letterhead detailing his relationship with Carson and Capote. A lovely original 5" x 7" black and white photo by Tim Berrith of Joanne Carson, Truman Capote and John Miller which is also inserted into the book along with a copy of an explanatory transmittal note to John Miller in Joanne Carson's hand.. First Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $4,500.00
5) ANIMAL STORIES BY GEORGES DUPLAIX. Signed
Capote, Truman

ANIMAL STORIES BY GEORGES DUPLAIX. Signed
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1944 Rare Family Copy. First Edition Inscribed by the young Capote to his younger cousin Cecilia. 'To Cecilia, the cutest girl who ever sat in my lap, with love, Truman, Christmas, 1944." Folio. 92 pp. A wonderful copy in original pictorial boards, expertly restored by our paper conservationist. This unique example is complete with Cecilia's childhood pencil drawings and her ownership name. An extraordinary association copy. Outside of the cousins Truman lived with as a child, Lucille Faulk Ingram & her daughter Cecilia were his closest kin. As a fledgling writer looking for solitude, it was in the comfort of Lucille Ingram's home that Truman began to write his first novel, Other Voices, Other Rooms & so it began.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $3,550.00
6) A CHRISTMAS MEMORY. Family Presentation Copy
Capote, Truman

A CHRISTMAS MEMORY. Family Presentation Copy
New York: Random House, 1966 First trade edition. Beige boards with teal blue spine. Book fine. In original slipcase, with pasted-on printed photograph on the cover. No DJ, as issued. Family Copy: Inscribed by Capote to his Aunt & Cousin: "For Lucille and Cecilia with much lov e from Truman." In near fine or better condition. An extraordinary Example. Outside of the cousins Truman lived with as a child, Lucille Faulk Ingram & her daughter were his closest kin. As a fledgling writer looking for solitude, it was in the comf ort of Lucille Ingram's home that Truman began to write his first novel, Other Voices, Other Rooms & so it began.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $18,750.00
7) IN COLD BLOOD. A True Account of a Multiple Murder and Its Consequences. ARC
Capote, Truman

IN COLD BLOOD. A True Account of a Multiple Murder and Its Consequences. ARC
New York: Random House, 1965 FIRST EDITION. Wrappers. 8vo. 343 pp. Advance Review Copy. Bound in the first-issue dust wrapper with burgundy endpapers. Fore-edges of the leaves are untrimmed. The wrapper retains the publisher's price of $5.95 in the upper right of the front flap & is only minimally shelf-rubbed at the extremities. A very good or better copy - 2" closed tear at bottom inner edge of the front cover. Custom clamshell case. Basis for the icy 1967 documentary-style film directed by Richard Brooks and starring Robert Blake and Scott Wilson.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $2,350.00
8) THE GRASS HARP. A PLAY
Capote, Truman

New York: Random House (1952)., 1952 Uncommon First edition. One of 500 copies printed. 8vo, illustrated with scenes from the 1952 production, original boards, dustwrapper. Near fine in very good or better dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $650.00
9) ONE CHRISTMAS. Signed
Capote, Truman

ONE CHRISTMAS. Signed
New York: Random House, 1983 First Trade Edition. 8vo. Original maroon cloth lettered in gilt. Inscribed in ink by the author on the front endpaper: "For John and Joy, two very/ special people./Please look after my dearest/little friend for me /Love, Truman." John Miller was a film director doing a series of interviews with Joanne Carson - Johnny's second wife and Truman's dearest friend. Joanne arranged for Truman to inscribe copies of, A Christmas Memory and One Christmas for John. A copy of a typed affidavit signed by Miller on his letterhead detailing his relationship with Carson and Capote, with a 3"x 5" original colour photo of Joanne, Truman and John is inserted into the book. Near fine or better in the original slipcase. This presentation copy of One Christmas is especially poignant as it was TC's last Christmas - he passed in Joanne's home August 25, 1984.. First Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $5,500.00
10) MUSIC FOR CHAMELEONS: New Writing
Capote, Truman

New York: Random House, [1980]., 1980 First edition. 8vo, black cloth. Fine in [p/c] dustwrapper. 14 journalistic pieces including a portrait of Marilyn Monroe, "A Beautiful Child".. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $85.00
11) LOCAL COLOR
Capote, Truman

New York: Random House (1950)., 1950 First Edition. 8vo, 92pp. Capote's impressions of New Orleans, Hollywood, Tangiers, New York, among other places, with photographs by Cecil Beaton, Cartier-Bresson, Hoynigen-Huene, Alexander Liberman, among others 8vo, illustrated with photographs, original cloth-backed boards, dustwrapper. Very nice copy. Uncommon.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $750.00
12) THE GRASS HARP
Capote, Truman

New York: Signet, 1953 First Edition. A better than very good copy in the publisher's pictorial stiff card wrappers. 12mo. 142 pp.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $25.00
13) A TREE OF NIGHT
Capote, Truman

NY: Random House, (1949)., 1949 First Edition of Capote's second book & first book of short stories. 8vo. A fine copy in a near fine, lightly rubbed dw. Attractive gift inscription on ffe dated, Christmas, 1949. Eight stories, two of which, "Miriam" & "Shut a Final Door", had both won O.Henry Awards. Nice copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $265.00
14) HOUSE OF FLOWERS
Capote, Truman & Arlen, Harold

New York: Random House (1968)., 1968 First Edition. Fine in near fine [p/c] dustwrapper. Bright yellow top stain. Scarce in this condition. A lovely copy of this musical collaboration first produced in 1954 but not published until its Off-Broadway revival in 1968. Lyrics by Capote & Ar len, who wrote the music. Probably Capote's scarcest book.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $625.00
15) THE GREEN WITCH
Capote, Truman & Arlen, Harold

THE GREEN WITCH
Greenwich, Conn. High School Writings. May, 1947., 1947 First Edition. Decorated stiff card covers. FROM THE LIBRARY OF TRUMAN CAPOTE stamped on the upper cover. Prints two of the earliest pieces Capote published in this literary magazine. Uncommon. Near Fine or better. Unique. His Copy. With the original catalogue card from the Gotham Book Mart who sold much of the Capote Library items in the 1980's.. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $2,750.00
16) COYOTE FOR A DAY. Signed
Caras, Roger

New York: Windmill Books, (1977). First Edition Inscribed by the author on the second front endpaper. A near fine copy in beige cloth, brown titles to the spine in a bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper showing some light use. Small quarto. 32 pp. With stunning black and white illustrations by Diane Paterson. Naturalist Caras pens a perfect portrait of coyote life for young readers that should be shared by those of all ages.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Small 4to.. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $35.00
17) THE FABER BOOK OF SCIENCE
Carey, John (Editor)

London: Faber And Faber, 1995 First Edition of this eclectic anthology of essays on science penned by such diverse authors as John Updike, Stephen Jay Gould, George Orwell, Italo Calvino, Rachel Carson, John Steinbeck, Carl Sagan, Isaac Asimov et. al. 8vo. 528 pp. A fine copy in l ike dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $27.50
18) THE TAX INSPECTOR
Carey, Peter

New York: Alfred A. Knopk, 1992. USA., 1992 Uncorrected Proof. Fine as issued, by the author of Oscar and Lucinda.. Soft cover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $35.00
19) OSCAR AND LUCINDA. Signed
Carey, Peter

New York: Harper & Row, (1988). First Edition Signed by the author on the title-page. A fine copy in beige cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 433 pp. Winner of the 1988 Booker Prize. Adapted into film with Ralph Fiennes and Cate Blanchett.. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $95.00
20) ONE AGAINST ENGLAND. The Death of Lord Kitchener and the Plot Against the British Fleet
Carl, Ernst

London: Jarrolds, 1935., 1935 First Edition. Tall 8vo. Publisher's delicate yellow cloth with red type at the spine still sharp, neat name on ffe, in a near fine example of the powerful illustrated dustwrapper, slightly darkened at the spine but showing minimal use. An excellent copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $145.00
21) RHYMES OF OUR PLANET
Carleton, Will

NY: Harper & Brothers, 1895., 1895 First Edition. Sm. 8vo. Silver & gold decorated red cloth. Blanck 2518. A near fine with type on the spine still quite clean. An attractive copy. Numerous illustrations.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $37.50
22) A PASSION FOR MUSHROOMS. Signed
Carluccio, Antonio

London: Pavilion Books, (1995). First Edition thus Signed by the author on a special bookplate. Small 4to. 192 pp. A near fine copy in the publisher's wonderfully illustrated stiff card wrappers, as issued. A truly fabulous feast for the eyes and palate with superb mushroom recipes, guidelines to foraging for and identifying them and wonderful recollections by the author of his mushroom hunts that are as adventurous and thrill-filled as truffle hunting. With glorious colour photography throughout.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $50.00
23) SANCTUARY. SUNSHINE HOUSE SONNETS
Carman, Bliss

New York: Dodd, Mead & Company., 1929 First Edition. A fine copy in rose cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine, bright fresh pictorial dustwrapper with just a hint of use. Black and white illustrations by Whitman Bailey. Small 8vo. 55 pp. Watters pp.37. . First Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $85.00
24) LOW TIDE ON GRAND PRE. A Book of Lyrics. Signed
Carman, Bliss

LOW TIDE ON GRAND PRE. A Book of Lyrics. Signed
New York: Charles L. Webster and Co., 1893 Carman, Bliss. LOW TIDE ON GRAND PRE. A Book of Lyrics. New York: Webster, 1893.First Edition of poet Bliss Carman's first authorized book and his most celebrated collection of verse, the title poem issued four-years previously by Copp Clark, Inscribed by him to first cousin, Canadian poet, Sir Charles G. D. Roberts on the front free endpaper. "No, neither Boardman, no Corrigan, but C.G., my first, "First Edition" Bliss Carman." Small 8vo. 120 pp. An essentially near fine mildly faded example in the publisher's delicate plum cloth, gilt titles to the spine, tasteful bookplate of Joseph E. Corrigan to the front pastedown, neat name (Mary) Boardman to the front free endpaper. With the Bliss Carman Memorial Fireplace pamphlet and postcard laid-in. A few pages with very light pencil appreciations in an unknown hand. Exceptional association copy. Bliss Carman FRSC [April 15, 1861 – June 8, 1929] Preeminent Canadian poet, born William Bliss Carman, Fredericton, New Brunswick. Published under the name "Bliss Carman," although the "Bliss" is his mother's surname. Arguably Canada's best known poet, dubbed by some the "unofficial poet laureate of Canada." He later moved to New York & was influential as both an editor & writer for Cosmopolitan, the Atlantic Monthly, the Chap Book and other journals. Recognized for his anthology & editing of the 10 volume work, The World's Best Poetry, 1904 & The Oxford book of American verse. In 1928 he was awarded the Lorne Pierce Gold Medal by the Royal Society of Canada. Sir Charles George Douglas Roberts, KCMG , FRSC , BA [January 10, 1860 - November 26, 1943]. Canadian poet & prose writer. Besides his own body of work, Roberts is known as the "Father of Canadian Poetry" because he served as an inspiration for other writers of his time. Roberts, his cousin Bliss Carman, Archibald Lampman and Duncan Campbell Scott were known as the "Confederation poets". $3500. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $3,500.00
25) THE OXFORD BOOK OF AMERICAN VERSE. Signed
Carman, Bliss

THE OXFORD BOOK OF AMERICAN VERSE. Signed
New York: Oxford University Press, 1927 Carman, Bliss. THE OXFORD BOOK OF AMERICAN VERSE. Oxford University Press, New York, 1927. 8vo., 680pp. Publisher's dark blue cloth, gilt lettered at the spine, top edge gilt. A fine unique Association Copy Inscribed by Carman to first cousin & great friend, Sir Charles G. D. Roberts the grand 'Old Man' of Canadian Letters on the front free endpaper. "This book is not as good / as the Second Edition / will be, but until / then, best wishes to C. G. / Bliss". An exceptional example. Bliss Carman FRSC [April 15, 1861 - June 8, 1929] Preeminent Canadian poet, born William Bliss Carman, Fredericton, New Brunswick. Published under the name "Bliss Carman," although the "Bliss" is his mother's surname. Arguably Canada's best known poet, dubbed by some the "unofficial poet laureate of Canada." He later moved to New York & was influential as both an editor & writer for Cosmopolitan, the Atlantic Monthly, the Chap Book and other journals. Recognized for his anthology & editing of the 10 volume work, The World's Best Poetry, 1904 & The Oxford book of American verse. In 1928 he was awarded the Lorne Pierce Gold Medal by the Royal Society of Canada. Sir Charles George Douglas Roberts, KCMG , FRSC , BA [January 10, 1860 – November 26, 1943]. Canadian poet & prose writer. Besides his own body of work, Roberts is known as the "Father of Canadian Poetry" because he served as an inspiration for other writers of his time. Roberts, his cousin Bliss Carman, Archibald Lampman and Duncan Campbell Scott were known as the "Confederation poets". . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $5,500.00
26) Wild Garden
Carman, Bliss

New York: Dodd, Mead & Company., 1929 First Edition. A fine copy in green cloth, gilt titles in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper with one miniscule nick at the crown of the spine. Small 8vo. 76 pp. Watters pp.38. . First Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $85.00
27) IT WALKS BY NIGHT
Carr, John Dickson

IT WALKS BY NIGHT
New York City & London: Harper & Brothers, 1930 First Edition. 8vo., 328 pp. Dark blue covered cloth with light blue lettering.. A Harper's "Sealed Mystery". Publication code "A-E" (January, 1930) on copyright page. A very good copy showing moderate use [tiny name on front pastedown, booksellers ticket on ffe]. Carr's famous first book & first 'locked room ' mystery: "had no secret entrances; the murderer was not hiding anywhere in the room; he did not go out by the window; he did not go out by the door . Yet a murderer had beheaded his victim there." . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $275.00
28) BAY OF THE DAMNED
Carrier, Warren

New York: The John Day Company, 1957 First Edition of the author's first mystery. A near fine copy in navy cloth, copper titles to the spine in a very good or better pictorial dustwrapper with some overall use. 8vo. 253 pp. A bright, fresh copy of this 1958 Edgar nominee for best first novel.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $30.00
29) BRETT. FROM BLOOMSBURY TO NEW MEXICO. A BIOGRAPHY
(Carrington, Dora). (Lawrence, D.H.). Hignett, Sean

London: Hodder and Stoughton, (1984), 1984 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's brown cloth covered boards, gilt lettering to the spine in a lovely pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 299 pp. With black and white photographs and colour plates. An illuminating biography of the British art ist, her early friendship with Dora Carrington, Mark Gertler and Bloomsbury Group members and her eventual move to Taos with D.H. and Frieda Lawrence.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $30.00
30) THE HUNTING OF THE SNARK. An Agony In Eight Fits. With Nine Illustration By Henry Holiday. (By Charles L. Dodgson)
Carroll, Lewis

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1898., 1898 Early American edition. Small 8vo., red cloth, spine gilt faded, minor wear at the spine ends, pp. 106, printed on rectos only. A very good copy. Carroll's Classic Tale. Scarce edition.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $115.00
31) First Day Cover Signed By Crick & Watson & Seven Other Nobel Winning Scientists
Carson, Rachel. [Francis Crick & James Watson]

First Day Cover Signed By Crick & Watson & Seven Other Nobel Winning Scientists
USPS, 1981 Standard White Wove First Day Cover Postmarked Envelope. Printed illustration. Francis Crick & James Watson & seven other Nobel Winning Scientists have Signed this May 28th, 1981 Memorial First Day Cover for Rachel Carson. An extraordinary document in fine condition. Crick & Watson, co-discoverers of the DNA double helix, won the 1962 Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine "for their discoveries concerning the molecular structure of nucleic acids and its significance for information transfer in living material"; Stanley Cohen, American biochemist and zoologist for the 1986 Nobel Prize for medicine or physiology for work on human growth factors; George H. Hitchings, The 1988 Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine; Julius Axelrod. The Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine for 1970; American biochemist and molecular biologist Paul Berg received the 1980 Nobel Prize in chemistry for ''his fundamental studies of the biochemistry of nucleic acids, with particular regard for recombinant DNA; Walter Gilbert, the 1980 Novel Prize for Chemistry & Melvin Calvin, The 1961 Nobel Prize in Chemistry "for his research on the carbon dioxide assimilation in plants".  . Signed by Author(s). Original Autographed Letters. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $3,600.00
32) THE SOUL OF MAN. An Investigation Of The Facts of Physiological And Experimental Psychology
Carus, Paul

Chicago: The Open Court Publishing Company Limited, 1891., 1891 With Presentation ALS (carbon copy) from the Author laid in dated March 14th 1891. First Edition. 8vo. Gilt decorated blue cloth. Frontis. 52 illustrations & diagrams. A very good copy. "I take pleasure in sending you a complimentary copy of 'The So ul of Man'. Recipients name written in a secretarial hand at the top of the letter & in holograph on the ffe. Carus was a Scientist, Philosopher, & Mathematician, best known for his Philosophical & Religious writings. He delved into the mundane & the arcane with ease. As editor of Open Court Publishing & various late century journals, Carus brought together & influenced many of the great logicians of the period. A scarce volume.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $275.00
33) A SEPARATE REALITY. Further conversations with Don Juan
Castaneda, Carlos

A SEPARATE REALITY. Further conversations with Don Juan
London: The Bodley Head, 1971 First UK edition. Quite Scarce. 8vo, pp. 317. A fine copy [neat name on half-title] in a near fine dustwrapper showing showing minimal use. A very nice copy of this very uncommon British first issue. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $250.00
34) THE TEACHINGS OF DON JUAN. A Yaqui Way of Knowledge
Castaneda, Carlos

THE TEACHINGS OF DON JUAN. A Yaqui Way of Knowledge
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1968 True First Edition of the Author's first book. 8vo, (xii), 196pp. Publisher's medium gray cloth covered boards lettered in gold, green endpapers. True First edition of Castaneda's very scarce first book & the first book in the Don Juan series. Issued in a small edition [likely 750 - 1250 copies] by a university press, the book was well-read on campus & copies of this, the true 1st [not to be confused with the later Simon & Schuster, 1973 printing] are difficult to find in collectible condition . A seminal 60's book of some great counter-cultural significance through which Don Juan's perception & mastery of "nonordinary reality" opened up the mind of an era to the possibilities of a more mystical & magical existence, linking various theme s of spirituality, drugs & metaphysics. A fine fresh example of this profoundly influential work, in an excellent dustwrapper - the nicest we have seen in years. A spectacular copy of this much sought after book in a fine custom fitted slipcase.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $2,450.00
35) SOEUR ANGELE AND THE GHOSTS OF CHAMBORD
Catalan, Henry. (Dupuy-Mazuel, Henri)

London: Sheed And Ward, 1956 First Edition of the second mystery featuring amateur-sleuth Sister Angele. Small 8vo. 188 pp. A near fine copy in green cloth, silver titles to the spine in a bright, fresh neatly price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper with some light overall use. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $30.00
36) ANT ANTICS. [antz]
Cave, Estella

London: John Murray, 1933., 1933 Neat Association Copy. Second Printing [same date, November, 1933, as the first]. Square 8vo., publisher's cloth-backed green boards decorated with marching ants. Humorous prose & poems about [ANTZ] ants. A very good copy sans dustwrapper but with a 2 pp. als from one of the contributors, Commander Charles Evans who has written about his friendship with the author, Estella Cave, who asked him to contribute some light verse for this volume [printed here on pg. 27]. Evans goes on to say that th i s volume ".went immediately into a second edition". Evans has also penned a presentation inscription on the ffe. Recipient's bookplate on the front pastedown. Other contributions by: Barrie, Kipling, Beverly Nichols, Baden-Powell, Jack Spratt & T om , Dick & Harry. Numerous monochrome & colour illustrations throughout. Entertaining.. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $95.00
37) THE SUMMER CAMP NYSTERY
(Cecil Day-Lewis). Blake, Nicholas

THE SUMMER CAMP NYSTERY
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1940 First Edition of the sixth Nigel Stangeways mystery, amateur sleuth with a talent for solving mysterious murders, published in Britain as, Malice in Wonderland. A near fine copy in green and navy cloth, green titles, the text block unblemished, in a very good indeed bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper showing modest use, some light soiling to the back panel, minor dampstain on the verso. A handsome copy in the scarce original dustwrapper. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $225.00
38) A collection of 34 "A" Items. Mostly Inscribed
Cecil, Henry

London: Chapman & Hall, 1951 - Michael Joseph, 1971, 1971 Cecil, Henry. A collection of 34 "A" Items. Mostly Inscribed. London: Chapman & Hall, 1951 - Michael Joseph, 1971 American reader & collectors don't really know this great comic genius & his imaginative applications of the law, which is a pity. A collection of 34 first edition volumes by Henry Cecil representing the majority of his "A" Items; 24 titles are inscribed presentation copies; 21 books are presented over a 17 year period to the same recipients: Cecil's close friends - Jo & Flo Muse. Another 3 books are inscribed to his friend Archie Kneller over a 9 year period. A very nice collection.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $3,750.00
39) VOYAGE AU BOUT DE LA NUIT. Signed [Journey To The End Of The Night]
Celine, Louis-Ferdinand

VOYAGE AU BOUT DE LA NUIT. Signed [Journey To The End Of The Night]
Paris: Editions Denoel et Steele, Paris, 1933 Celine's legendary First Book. Inscribed Presentation/ Association Copy of Some Significance. A very early reprint of the first edition published in 1932. 8vo, 18.5cm x 12cm. 623pp. A superb presentation inscribed to his friend, John Marks, who translated this very title into English the following year. A very good copy in a contemporary black buckram binding with titles on the spine in gilt on a maroon panel. There is some off-setting to the endpapers & the cheaper publisher's paper stock has lightly & evenly tanned. A faint stain to the fore-edge. The original card covers are not bound in. The presentation, on the first blank, reads: Johnny Marks from the author ~ May. 27. 1933. "Celine's Journey to the End of the Night (along with Death on the Installment Plan), were both very successful in the 1930s, & are unique: they come nearer than any other works of the century to creating the illusion of a living, infuriated, comic, vibrant voice. This voice comes off the pages.as though it were the pure real flux of a mind actively working." - (Martin Seymour-Smith in Novels and Novelists, 1980). A cornerstone of Modern World Literature, the publication of this work in 1932 had an immediate impact on author s of the period, such as Henry Miller (with Tropic of Cancer in 1934), George Orwell (with Down and Out in Paris and London in 1935), Henry Green & many others. Connolly: The Modern Movement No. 74. An important Association Copy.. Signed by Author(s). First Thus. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $6,850.00
40) VOYAGE AU BOUT DE LA NUIT. Signed
Celine, Louis-Ferdinand

VOYAGE AU BOUT DE LA NUIT. Signed
Paris: Editions Denoel et Steele, 1932 A SUPERB PRESENTATION COPY OF CELINE'S LEGENDARY FIRST BOOK INSCRIBED & SIGNED TO GEORGE REAVEY. First edition, [Journey to the End of Night] First trade issue with the impremeur, listed as GRANDE IMPRIMERIE DE TROYES. [After an unspecified number of copies [possible 110] of the first issue, the plates were transferred to a Paris printer]. Thick 12mo. Original wrappers. [There was no Hardcover] Lightly used else a very good copy, evenly toned & well preserved, of this very important book. Inscribed on the dedication page to leading literary figure, George Reavey. Editor, Translator of the Russians, owner of Pan-Europa Press, Samuel Beckett's agent & good friend, connected to Joyce & considered the Pre-eminent Surrealist Publisher with close ties to the Avant-Garde of French literature, Celine, certainly one of the most notable. Someone (Reavey?) has drawn in pencil a fine hand on the last page of text. A Cornerstone of Modern World Literature. (The publication of this work in 1932, had an immediate impact on Henry Millar/Tropic of Cancer,1934 - Orwell/Down and Out in Paris and London/1935 - Henry Green & many others. Connolly: The Modern Movement # 74. A precious copy. Custom gilt lettered clamshell case in very fine condition.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $15,750.00
41) THE AFRICAN SAGA. Translated from L'Anthologie Negre by Margery Bianco
Cendrars, Blaise

THE AFRICAN SAGA. Translated from L'Anthologie Negre by Margery Bianco
New York: Pason and Clarke Ltd.,, 1927 First American Edition. First English Language Edition originally published in Paris as Anthologie Negre*, in 1921. Introduction, foreword with table of the 591 languages & dialects of Africa, extensive bibliography. Lg. 8vo., pp.378, dialect key ma p ep's, black topstain, stunning African inspired & designed black & ochre printed cloth with small decorative illustrations in-text. This is a fine copy [neat name on the half title] in a very good example of the rare matching design dustwrapper sh owing very light use [spine slightly darkened, minor chips at the extremities & a 1" shallow horizontal chip at the top of the rear panel]. Contains 103 original folk-tales, compiled from all over Africa, all of which were chosen by one of the 20th century's most important French poets. The translator, Margery Bianco was Margery (Bianco) Williams, author of "The Velveteen Rabbit." A major undertaking & acknowledged masterpiece, this volume brings to the English speaking world, for the very fir st time, the rich & sensitive images gathered from the Bantu, Haussa, Hottentot, Sumali & others. "And so in this anthology we have not only the wit & wisdom of Africa but the soul of a people which may be judged by the c riteria of pure letters" - from the intro. by Arthur B. Spingarn. An important work by this master traveller, cubist, poet & novelist who impacted directly on the thinking of Max Jacob, Apollinaire, Cocteau & Andre Salmon with his innovative poetic techniques & revolutionary observations. A handsome & important production indeed. * Talvart And Place, Vol. II, Pp. 333 # 12.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $775.00
42) A LONELY WALK
Chaber, M. E. (Crossen, Kendell Foster)

New York: Rinehart & Company, 1956 First Edition. A fine copy of this Milo March mystery in black cloth, white and yellow titles to the spine, (pages slightly tanned as is endemic with this title), in a bright, fresh better than very good pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 247 pp. Barzun & Taylor, A Catalogue Of Crime. Pronzini & Muller, 1001 Midnights.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $100.00
43) SUITE PROVINCIALE by Gustave Coquiot. Avec 92 dessins inedits de Marc Chagall
Chagall, Marc [Illustrator]

Paris: Andre Delpeuch, 1927., 1927 First edition. 4to. Plain wrappers in the printed pale blue paper dustwrapper showing light soiling at the edges & tiny spine chips, reinforced across the spine with three short pieces of clear [old] tape, else, about a very good copy of this very e arly & rarely encountered Chagall illustrated title. One of only 500 copies printed with the publisher's numbered ticket present. Faults notwithstanding an attractive & collectible copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $595.00
44) CHAIM GROSS. Signed
(Chaim Gross). Getlein, Frank

New York: Harry Abrams, 1974 Lovely Association Copy of the First Edition Inscribed by American sculptor Chaim Gross to typographer and book designer Abe Lerner on the half-title page and further embellished with a drawing as was his custom. "To my dear friend Abe Lerner, Chaim Gross." Oblong 4to. 235 pp. A near fine copy in red cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper. Stunning black and white illustrations and colour plates throughout. A magnificent homage to the work of Chaim Gross. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $750.00
45) CHAIM GROSS. SCULPTOR. Signed
(Chaim Gross). Lombardo, Josef Vincent

New York: Dalton House., 1949 Lovely Association Copy of the First Edition Inscribed by American sculptor Chaim Gross on the dedication page to ceramic designer and painter Hans Hacker and further embellished with a lovely full page drawing: "To my dear friend Hans Hacker, Chaim, June 12/53." Large 4to. 247 pp. A very good or better copy in navy cloth, gilt titles, black and white frontis of Chaim Gross by Arnold Newman, in a very good dustwrapper showing some moderate use, some chipping & gentle reinforcement on the verso. Black and white illustrations and plates throughout. With catalogue raisonne, 1926-1949.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $750.00
46) THE LITERATURE OF ROGUERY
Chandler, Frank Wadleigh

Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1907 Two Volumes. First Editions. Dark green cloth , lettered in gilt. An excellent bright set in near fine conditions showing minor use. An essential detailed study of the genre of roguery in literature at first defining the genre and then following the anti-hero throughout history. Very desirable & very uncommon.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $1,250.00
47) RAYMOND CHANDLER'S PHILIP MARLOWE. Edited by: Byron Preiss
Chandler, Raymond

New York: Perigree Books, 1990 First softcover edition. 8vo. Decorated stiff wrappers. A fine copy. New Philip Marlowe Stories By Twenty Three Mystery Writers Including: Paretsky, Kaminsky, Estelman, Valin, Roger Simon & Simon Brett. Fun.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $25.00
48) RAYMOND CHANDLER ON WRITING
Chandler, Raymond

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1962 First Edition. Advance Reading Copy of Raymond Chandler Speaking. Edited by Dorothy Gardiner and Katherine Sorley Walker. 8vo. 23 pp. A near fine copy in stiff card wrappers, as issued, some slight creasing and a touch of almost indiscernible foxing to the front cover. An evocative selection of letters by this iconic American author and creator of Philip Marlowe. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $225.00
49) LOVE AND LONGING IN BOMBAY. STORIES
Chandra, Vikram

Boston: Little Brown, 1997 Uncorrected Advance Proof of the First Edition of this award-winning collection of short stories. A fine copy in the publisher's white stiff card wrappers, as issued. 8vo. 268 pp. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $45.00
50) LOVE & LONGING IN BOMBAY. Proof
Chandra, Vikram

Boston: Little Brown & Co. , 1997 Advanced Reading Copy in wrappers of the first edition of the author's second book. A fine copy in printed plain wrappers. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $85.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 of 2901 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: