Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

TBCL Electronic List

from TBCL The Book Collector's Library

Browse TBCL Electronic List | Return to TBCL The Book Collector's Library
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 of 2883 listings found.
1) PARASITES OF HEAVEN. Signed
Cohen, Leonard

PARASITES OF HEAVEN. Signed
Toronto: Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, (1966)., 1966 First Edition of Leonard Cohen's fourth volume of poetry, briefly Inscribed by him on the front free endpaper. 'for,,,Leonard Cohen.' 8vo. 80 pp. A fine copy, (dedicatee's neat name and publisher's stamped logo to the front free endpaper), in blue cloth, silver titles to the spine in a bright, fresh near fine pictorial dustwrapper with usual fade at the spine and some light use. [29889] $1075 . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $1,075.00
2) THE FAVOURITE GAME
Cohen, Leonard

THE FAVOURITE GAME
New York: The Viking Press, 1963 Cohen, Leonard. THE FAVOURITE GAME. Unrevised Galley Proof. New York: The Viking Press, 1963. First American Edition. 4to., Spiral bound. Rare state. A handful of Printer's Galley Proofs were produced for the Publisher's / Author's use. A very good example showing moderate use of Cohen's semi-autobiographical & highly regarded first novel. Rare. $1850. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $1,850.00
3) BOOK OF MERCY. Signed
Cohen, Leonard

BOOK OF MERCY. Signed
Toronto: Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, (1984)., 1984 First Edition Inscribed by Leonard Cohen on the title-page and dated in the year of publication. 'for...all good things, Leonard Cohen, Montreal, 1984.' 8vo. Unpaginated. 112 pp. A fine copy of this classic book of contemporary psalms in navy cloth, gilt titles and decorations in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. Exceptional copy. [29890] $850 . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $850.00
4) VOX DUCUM 1951
Cohen, Leonard

VOX DUCUM 1951
Montreal: Westmount High School,, 1951 [Cohen, Leonard]. VOX DUCUM 1951. Montreal: Westmount High School, 1951. Small 4to., decorated wrappers, 106 pp. Cohen's Graduating Class Annual. In fine condition. A fascinating publication with several photos & biographical entries showing early indications of Cohen's "Sense of Self"; a heightened personal awareness that would ultimately lead to the publication of his first book during his McGill days in 1956, "Let Us Compare Mythologies". Entries & Photos include: Page 20: Biographies, Staff: Len Cohen. Page 23: Graduating photo of the young poet with his personal bio copy including: PASTIME, "Leading sing-songs at intermission" & AMBITION, "World Famous Orator" [very intuitive & prescient].  At Westmount High, Cohen was President of The Student's Council & a Science Graduate. The Council photo is on page37. School Theatrical Production entries are on page 40 & show "Len" Cohen in the cast "Comes The Revolution" - as Julius Caesar in "Death of Julius Caesar" & as the producer for "God Save The King". Page 41 shows the photo of the Glee Club with a caption on page 42. Page 47 shows Cohen as Chairman of the Students Production Committee for "You Can't Take It With You". Page 49 lists Len Cohen as Ticket Sales Manager for the play. Page 54 shows a photo of Leonard Cohen. Likely the first time Cohen appears in print in any form, Less than 200 copies originally printed. Save for a very few, all were likely discarded over time. Very uncommon $3500    . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $3,500.00
5) DEATH OF A LADY'S MAN
Cohen, Leonard

DEATH OF A LADY'S MAN
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart,, 1978 Cohen, Leonard. DEATH OF A LADY'S MAN. LONG GALLEY PROOFS. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1978. Tall galleys produced by ACCTEXT, Toronto. 114 unbound 8" 1/2 x 14" sheets representing 138 final pages [ + 3 pages supplied in duplicate]. A very rare state. Few galleys were produced strictly for the publisher's & author's use. In near fine condition. [29719] $1750  . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $1,750.00
6) THE ENERGY OF SLAVES. Signed
Cohen, Leonard

THE ENERGY OF SLAVES. Signed
Toronto: Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, (1972)., 1972 First Edition of Leonard Cohen's fifth volume of poetry, Signed by him on the half-title page. 8vo. 127 pp. A near fine copy in mint green cloth, (tiny bump to the top edge of the front board), gilt titles to the spine in a neatly price-clipped bright, fresh near fine dustwrapper. [29891] $1250 . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $1,250.00
7) FLOWERS FOR HITLER
Cohen, Leonard

London: London: Jonathan Cape, (1973)., 1973 First Edition, Uncorrected Proof Copy of Leonard Cohen's third collection of poetry. A fine copy in the publisher's gold printed stiff card wrappers, printed in black in the Martin Vaughn-James black and white illustrated proof oversized dustwrapper, stating 'Provisional Publication Date May 31, 1973', on the rear flap. 8vo. 154 pp. A bright, fresh copy. [29888] $675. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $675.00
8) JIM HANVEY DETECTIVE
Cohen, Octavus Roy

JIM HANVEY DETECTIVE
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1923 First Edition of this Queen's Quorum selection featuring the author's portly private detective, Jim Hanvey. A near fine copy in green cloth, gilt titles, unobtrusive small booksellers stamp to the front pastedown. 8vo. 283 pp. A bright, fine, fresh copy. Basis for the 1937 Phil Rosen Film by the same name. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $375.00
9) THE VAGABOND
Colette

New York: Farrar, Straus And Young, 1955., 1955 First American Edition in English, of Colette's first novel written without the collaborative efforts of her husband. Known primarily as the author of Gigi, Colette's best-known works include My Mother's House, her childhood reminiscences, Sido, her description of World War II German occupation of Paris and her late memoirs, The Evening Star. Small 8vo. 223 pp. Original pink boards with silver lettering to the spine. Fine in near fine, very bright, pc dustwrapper with two indiscernable closed tears on the back panel.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $45.00
10) COLETTE. A LIFE
(Colette). Lottman, Herbert

Boston: Little, Brown, (1991)., 1991 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's 1/4 purple cloth over powder blue paper covered boards, gilt lettered on the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper portraying Colette. 8vo. 344 pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs. An engagi ng biography of the author of Gigi, the Claudine series and Cheris.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $30.00
11) THE HOUSE
Collie, Michael

Toronto: Toronto: Macmillan, 1967 First edition. Tall, thin 8vo., pp. 37. A fine fresh copy in dustwrapper. A long lyrical poem about about the stages of life of a man & a house on Canada's Fundy shore. " There is a house on Fundy shore / pitched like a mollusc in a green cove." A very handsome production indeed.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $45.00
12) FANCIES AND GOODNIGHTS
Collier, John

Garden City: Doubleday, 1951 First Edition of this Queen's Quorum selection. A very good or better copy, (previous collector's discreet bookplate to the front pastedown), in black cloth, gilt titles in a bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper with some minor chips and creasing, 8vo. 364 pp. A superb selection of these memorably unique stories, many of which first appeared in The New Yorker. Including the Edgar Award and International Fantasy Award winning, Fancies and Goodnights, Evening Primrose, Bottle Party, Three Bears Cottage et al. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $75.00
13) THE WHITE SAVANNAHS. Signed
Collin, W. E

THE WHITE SAVANNAHS. Signed
Toronto: MacMillan, 1936 THE DEDICATION COPY OF THE FIRST STUDY OF CANADIAN-LITERATURE FROM A MODERNIST POINT OF VIEW. Collin, W. E. THE WHITE SAVANNAHS. Toronto: MacMillan, Toronto, 1936. First Edition. Green cloth. (X), 288pp. A fine lovely copy in a remarkable dustwrapper. THE DEDICATION COPY, inscribed: "from Edwin / June, 1936" after the printed dedication: " For Louise", the author's wife. This important volume has the distinction of being both "the first book length work on English-Canadian literature written from a purely critical standpoint" (Germaine Warkentin) and the first book of modernist criticism in English-Canadian Lit. containing essays on Lampman, Pickthall, Pratt, Kennedy, Klein, Smith, Scott, Le Franc, and Livesay originally published as a series in the Canadian Forum and in the University of Toronto Quarterly. Collin apparently titled the collection The White Savannahs because he was living in London Ontario at the time, which he felt was so devoid of culture it was much like living in a desert. [William Edwin Collin, literary critic (b at Oakenshaw, Eng 9 May 1893; d at London, Ont 21 Dec 1984). The White Savannahs, a modernist study of 9 Canadian poets, established him as a major Canadian critic. Collin applied the ideas of such writers as T.S. Eliot, Sir James Frazer & the French Symbolists to Canadian poetry. A fine prose stylist, he also wrote a study of Paul-Jean Toulet and many articles and reviews, including from 1941 to 1956 the yearly review of French Canadian literature for the University of Toronto Quarterly - The Canadian Encyclopedia]. "In 1982 critic, W. E. Collin recalled the excitement with which he discovered the poems of Leo [Kennedy] in a copy of the FORUM in 1930, and the urgency that sent him hurrying to Montreal to meet with the poet and his colleagues. The FORUM's editor had supplied him with addresses. Collin was struck by the proximity of the poets who were turning the desert imagery of T.S. Eliot to their own uses: "I exclaimed, 'They all live in Montreal, Kennedy, Smith, Scott, Klein, They all live in Montreal.'" Collin would eventually celebrate the group in his critical anthology THE WHITE SAVANNAHS [1936]." - AS THOUGH LIFE MATTERED, by Patricia A. Morley, 1994. The most extraordinary copy. . Signed. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $22,500.00
14) BUTTER DOWN THE WELL. Reflections Of A Canadian Childhood. Signed
Collins, Robert

Saskatoon: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1980 First Edition. A poignant memoir recalling the author's Saskatchewan boyhood during the Depression, Inscribed by him on the front free endpaper. "To...Who's sharp eye found the only (?) omission in this book. All the best, Bob." 8vo. 149 pp. A near fine copy in brown cloth, black titles to the spine in a bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper with some overall light use. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $30.00
15) MAN AND WIFE
Collins, Wilkie

MAN AND WIFE
Leipzig: Tauchnitz,, 1870 First Continental Editin. Three volumes bound as one.. 12mo. Half stamped calf, gilt over green & black patterned boards. A near fine copy. A very uncommon issue, far less available than the 1870 1st American edition.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $275.00
16) THE LITTLE BEACH COMBER. THE LITTLE CAPE CODDER SERIES
Colonna, Dorothy

Cape Cod: Colonna Crafters, (1954)., 1954 First Edition. A fine copy in the original illustrated wrappers. 8vo. 11 pp. A delightful Cape Cod tale. Quite Scarce.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $65.00
17) THE LITLE JELLY GIRL. THE LITTLE CAPE CODDER SERIES
Colonna, Dorothy

Cape Cod: Colonna Crafters, (1954)., 1954 First Edition. A fine copy in the original illustrated wrappers. 8vo. 8 pp. A delightful Cape Cod tale. Quite Scarce.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $65.00
18) THE LITTLE FISHERMAN. THE LITTLE CAPE CODDER SERIES
Colonna, Dorothy

Cape Cod: Colonna Crafters, (1954)., 1954 First Edition. A fine copy in the original illustrated wrappers. 8vo. 11 pp. A delightful Cape Cod tale. Quite Scarce.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $65.00
19) THE LITTLE CRANBERRY PICKER. THE LITTLE CAPE CODDERS
Colonna, Dorothy

Cape Cod: Colonna Crafters, (1954)., 1954 First Edition. A fine copy in the original illustrated wrappers. 8vo. 8 pp. A delightful Cape Cod tale. Quite Scarce.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $65.00
20) THE CASTLEFORD CONUNDRUM
Connington, J. J. (Stewart, Alfred Walter)

THE CASTLEFORD CONUNDRUM
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1932 Connington, J. J. (Stewart, Alfred Walter). THE CASTLEFORD CONUNDRUM. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1932. First Edition of this Chief Constable Sir Clinton Driffield mystery. A very good copy in green cloth, little fade at the edges, black titles to the spine in a vintage dustwrapper, neatly price-clipped with some modest overall use and a few chips. A bright, fresh copy. Barzun & Taylor, A Catalogue Of Crime. $150. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $150.00
21) FRIENDS OF PROMISE: CYRIL CONNOLLY AND THE WORLD OF HORIZON
(Connolly, Cyril). Shelden, Michael

London: Hamish Hamilton, (1989)., 1989 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's brown cloth boards, gilt to the spine in a lovely price-clipped dustwrapper. 8vo. 254 pp. With black and white photographs. A fascinating account of the English literary magazine Horizon, its initial ed itors, Cyril Connolly and Stephen Spender and its contributing writers George Orwell, Elizabeth Bowen, T.S. Eliot, Henry Miller, Dylan Thomas et al.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $25.00
22) MR. SEWARD FOR THE DEFENSE
Conrad, Earl

New York: Rinehart & Company, 1956 First edition. 8vo, pp. 306. A fine copy in a very good or better dustwrapper with one short closed tear & a bit of fading to the delicate spine. Conrad narrates this vital story about the pioneering use of an insanity plea as basis for the defense of a Black man accused of murder. An important book.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $45.00
23) THE ROVER. A story of Napoleonic Times
Conrad, Joseph

THE ROVER. A story of Napoleonic Times
Garden City, New York: Doubleday Page & Company, 1923 True First Trade Edition published prior to the UK edition & preceded one day earlier by limited edition of 377 copies. A near fine or better copy in like dustwrapper showing light use, minor darkening to the spine & a neat repair to one tiny chip at the spine crown. A very nice example. Keating 179. MARITIME (CODE:10929). . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $285.00
24) THE NIGGER OF THE "NARCISSUS." A Tale of the Sea
Conrad, Joseph

THE NIGGER OF THE "NARCISSUS." A Tale of the Sea
London: William Heinemann, 1898 Conrad, Joseph. THE NIGGER OF THE "NARCISSUS." A Tale of the Sea. London: William Heinemann, 1898. First Edition. 8vo., 259pp. + 36 pages of ads at the rear, 2 pages of reviews prior to the half title. First Edition, Second Impression. The copyright page prints: "First Edition 1897 / New Impression 1898". Publisher's slate gray cloth gilt lettered on the spine, the publisher's name in 3 mm high capital letters in gold at the tail; the publisher's gold life preserver enclosing the book title embossed as an ornament on the upper cover. A very good bright copy, the front fly leaf neatly restored, the text block clean & free of blemish. A very uncommon issue published April, 1898 originally published in 1897 in the U.S. as THE CHILDREN OF THE SEA.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $675.00
25) THE ROVER
Conrad, Joseph

THE ROVER
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1923 Conrad, Joseph. THE ROVER. London: T. Fisher Unwin, [1923]. First Edition, First Issue with "g" missing in "go" on p. 221, line 2. 8vo., 317 pp. 8vo, publisher's forest green cloth gilt lettered at the spine. A fine copy in a near fine dustwrapper with a bit of neat archival restoration at the extremities. Extremely good. Custom embossed TBCL slipcase. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $475.00
26) YOUTH
Conrad, Joseph

YOUTH
London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1902 Conrad, Joseph. YOUTH. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1902. Youth: A Narrative and Two Other Stories. First Edition, First Issue. 8vo., pp. [1-8] [1-3] 4-375 [376: blank] + the earliest 32-page publisher's catalogue dated October 1902 inserted at rear. Original publisher's turquoise cloth stamped in black on the upper cover & spine, with gilt titles to the spine. A lovely copy in near fine condition, a touch of spotting to the fore-edge, contents clean & free of blemish, gilt titles bright. Contains the first book form appearance of Conrad's masterpiece, HEART OF DARKNESS - "But his soul was mad. Being alone in the wilderness, it had looked within itself and, by heavens I tell you, it had gone mad." - "one of the most powerful short novels in the English language" [Farrow, 14]. "A vast body of critical commentary has mined the dense richness and consciously paradoxical quality of this seminal modernist work, with its modern version of a Dantean journey into the Inferno, its Faustian figure of Kurtz provoking ambivalently fascinated horror The influence of Heart of Darkness can be traced in writers as diverse as T.S. Eliot, Andre Gide, H. G. Wells, [Chinua] Achebe, William Golding, Graham Greene, V. S. Naipaul, and George Steiner, while Francis Coppola's film Apocalypse Now taps some of its rich imaginative possibilities by transposing it to the Vietnam War" [Stringer, 292] - "Conrad's masterpiece. a novella that has inspired more critical commentary than any modern horror tale, with the possible exception of James's 'The Turn of the Screw.'" - Sullivan (ed.), The Penguin Encyclopedia of Horror and the Supernatural, pp. 91-2. Wise 10. Cagle A7. An excellent example. The most famous adaptation of Conrad’s Heart of Darkness is Francis Ford Coppola's 1979 movie Apocalypse Now, which transposes the context of the narrative from the Congo into Vietnam and Cambodia during the Vietnam War.[8] The production documentary of the film was titled, Hearts of Darkness: A Filmmaker's Apocalypse. "He cried in a whisper at some image, at some vision - he cried out twice, a cry that was no more than a breath -"The horror! The horror!" - [Kurtz's dying words], Joseph Conrad, Heart of Darkness. Custom dark blue embossed slipcase in fine condition.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $5,500.00
27) SUSPENSE
Conrad, Joseph

SUSPENSE
London: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1925 First Edition. 8vo., 303pp. plus ads. A fine copy in the original maroon cloth covered boards, gilt lettering on the spine in an absolutely lovely pictorial dustwrapper, showing a hint of use at the crown and heel of the spine and one short closed tear on the back panel . [The American edition was issued one day earlier). Frontispiece Joseph Conrad and Captain David Bone on the Tuscania, April, 1923. Introduction by Richard Curle. 8vo. 303 pp. + 4 pp. of advertisements. Ex-Libris Thomas Hardy scholar and bibliographer, Richard Little Purdy, with his bookplate on the front pastedown. Smith 28. From Curle's introduction: "In giving to his last, unfinished, novel the name of 'Suspense', Conrad chose a title even more symbolic than the haunting, breathless air of the narrative suggests. For the threads were snapp ed when the climax had still to be unfolded, when the characters had yet to come together in the harmony of completed action, and when the whole story hung, as it were, between the darkness and the dawn. The suspense will last for ever".. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $395.00
28) ALMAYER'S FOLLY. THE STORY OF AN EASTERN RIVER
Conrad, Joseph

ALMAYER'S FOLLY. THE STORY OF AN EASTERN RIVER
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1921 First Canadian Edition. A lovely copy indeed of Conrad's first published novel, in the publisher's original green cloth covered boards, lettered & ruled in black on the spine and front cover, showing minimal use. 8vo. 272 pp..undated title-page as called for, printed from the plates of the first English Edition, (second state), with the typographical error on page 110 corrected., remains an important issue for the Conrad collector.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $575.00
29) ALMAYER'S FOLLY. THE STORY OF AN EASTERN RIVER
Conrad, Joseph

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1921 First Canadian Edition. A very good or better copy showing modest wear at the extremities of the spine of Conrad's first published novel, in the publisher's original green cloth covered boards, lettered & ruled in black on the spine & front cover. 8vo. 272 pp. This First Canadian Edition, with an undated title-page as called for, printed from the plates of the first English Edition, (second state), with the typographical error on page 110 corrected. An important issue for the Conrad collector.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $375.00
30) CONRAD. THE CRITICAL HERITAGE
(Conrad, Joseph). Sherry, Norman. (edit.)

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1973 First Edition of this selection of British and American commentary on the work of Conrad, ranging from Almayer's Folly to Suspense with reviews by Leonard and Virginia Woolf, Arnold Bennett, H. G. Wells, Henry James, Somerset Maugham et al. A fine copy in blue cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine bright, fresh =pictorial dustwrapper depicting Joseph Conrad. 8vo. 393 pp. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $40.00
31) MINUTES OF A CONVERSATION WITH NAPOLEON BONAPARTE. [From The Library Of Joseph Conrad]
(Conrad, Joseph). Vivian, I. H

MINUTES OF A CONVERSATION WITH NAPOLEON BONAPARTE. [From The Library Of Joseph Conrad]
London: Ridgway, Piccadilly, 1839 From Joseph Conrad's Library. First Edition. A very good copy of a rare Napoleon item. 8vo., 21 x 13.5 cm. 40pp. Bound in contemporary half leather with marbled boards, gilt spine lettered showing very light use - little foxing to endpapers otherwise very clean. Author's presentation copy, inscription to title page: 'Henry Reeve esq with I H Vivian(s) Compliments". With the printed label to the inside front board: "From the library of Joseph Conrad, sold at messrs. Hodgsons. March 13th, 1925." A very interesting copy of a rare pamphlet. In a custom designed slipcase with a classic geometric pattern in relief on the side.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $1,375.00
32) THE NATURE OF A CRIME
Conrad, Joseph. (Hueffer, Ford Madox). Ford, Ford Madox

London: Duckworth, 1924 First Edition. A near fine copy in salmon cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a bright, fresh, dustwrapper slightly darkened at the spine with one tiny nick at the heel. Small octavo. 119 pp. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $75.00
33) THE HORN FELLOW
Cooper, Dominic

London: Faber and Faber, 1987 First edition. 8vo, pp. 170. A fine copy in dustwrapper by the author of "The Dead Of Winter", winner of the Somerset Maugham Award.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $27.50
34) THE ORIGIN OF THE BRUNISTS. Signed
Coover, Robert

THE ORIGIN OF THE BRUNISTS. Signed
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1966 First edition of the Author's First Book. 8vo., gilt-lettered brown cloth, white dove stamped on upper cover with toffee endpapers. Inscribed by the author on the title page: "Robert Coover / 19/V/88 / Los Angeles". In Addition, this copy belonged to Coover's literary agent at the time, Georges Borchardt, Inc. Agents, with their label glued to the bottom of the front free endpaper. A fine copy in a near fine correctly priced dustwrapper showing minimal use. A great copy of a terrific book. Winner of the William Faulkner Award. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $675.00
35) MUSIC AND IMAGINATION. [The Charles Eliot Norton Lectures 1951-1952]
Copland, Aaron

Cambridge: Harvard University Press. 1952., 1952 First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very good or better copy in green cloth, spine slightly faded, showing light use, in an unclipped dustwrapper that shows minor use; xii,11 6pp. 215x140mm. 290g. INSCRIBED on the FFEP "For Mirna on her birthday, affectionally, Aaron". 'This book consists of a set of six lectures delivered at Harvard University in 1951 & 1952 in two parts. In the first part the author discusses with luc idity & exactness the role of imagination in performing, writing, & listening to music. Under this heading he deals with many topics, from the composer's ability to imagine the sound which will result from an entirely new combination of instruments, to the listener's ability to hear a work intelligently & to understand it. In the second part the author, himself a distinguished composer, discusses recent developments in music, & English readers will find especially interesting his objective acc ount of the past & present state of musical composition in America. The whole book is in its own way a worthy successor to those by Stravinsky & Hindemith as an expression of the thoughts of a composer on music & musicians.'. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Dust Jacket Included. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $585.00
36) CORELLI & GIARDINI RARE Violin/Bass Sonatas,
Corelli,Arcangelo. (1673-1713)

London: Printed for & Sold by I. Walsh, in Catherine Street in Strand, c1740., 1740 Small folio [10" x 13" ] with 58 pages of Corelli & 25 of Giardini (paginated separately). Bound in the original marbled paper boards, with leather spine, this volume of music is still in very good condition, especially given its almost three centur ies of age. the covers show wear, especially along the edges & corners; but the marbled paper is reasonably well preserved - a lovely example of the hand-made marbling that was popular in the early 1700s -this particular design was 'combed-in' by h and, creating a wavy ribbon effect over a background of blue dappled paint. Untitled Spine has five raised bands, without decoration. A small piece [1" x ½"] of leather is chipped away at the bottom of the spine, & the spine is just beginning to cr ack along the bottom portion. Original end-papers, free of any ownership or library markings throughout. Paper is high-quality rag, remarkably bright & clear, with the exception of the outer corners of the pages, which show some darkening from hav ing been turned frequently. The frontispiece is a fine engraved portrait of Arcangelo Corelli, by Van der Gucht after a work by H. Howard. Each page of music, as well as each title page, with strong plate impressions. All pages & plates are present & tightly bound. There are 18 sonatas in all, for solo violin & bass accompaniment [12 by Corelli, 6 by Giardini]. The initial title page to this very rare collection of violin & bass sonatas by Arcangelo Corelli & Felice Giardini reads, "XII Solo s for a Violin with a thorough bass for the Harpsicord or Violoncello. Compos’d by Arcangelo Corelli. Opera Quinta. N.B. These Solos are Printed from a curious Edition Publish’d at Rome by the Author. London. Printed for & Sold by I. Walsh, in Cathe rine Street in Strand, of whom may be had all the Works of Corelli (viz) his Sonatas & Concertos in Parts & in Score." The second title page, which appears after the first six sonatas, reads, "The Second Part Containing Preludes, Allemands, Corant s, Jiggs, Sarabands, Gavots, & ye Follia. By Arcangelo Corelli." The third title page, which introduces six sonatas by Giardini, reads, "Sei Sonate a Violino solo e Basso. Composte dall’ Sig. Felice Degiardino, Dedicate al Merito Sublime dell Ill . mo Sigr. Conte de Turpin Brigadiere, dell Armata di sua Maestra Cristianissimia e Collonello d’un Regimento d’Ussari. Opera Prima. London, Printed for R. Bremner Opposite Somerset House in the Strand, of whom may he had Composed by the same Author , Six Duets for two Violins, Op. 2—10.6, Six Sonatas for the Harp’d . Op 3 – 10.6, Six Overtures, Op 1 –15., Six Song in score Dedicated to the Duchess of Malborough Op. 5 –10.6, The songs in the opera Enea E Lavinia—2.6." Original scores for violi n and bass continuo printed & in use in Corelli’s & Giardini’s day. The Corelli works may well have been printed before the Giardini scores, as it was common practice for musicians to bind various music scores from different publishers into a single volume. The Corelli frontispiece & scores are almost certainly from 1740 or earlier. Arcangelo Corelli (1673-1713) was born in Italy & began his musical career playing as an assistant to the first violin in the Church of San Luigi dei Francesi in Rome. He was also a pupil of the great Bernardo Pasquini, who had studied under the master violinist Frescobaldi. With his talent, Corelli quickly surpassed his peers, & was named director of the violins at the Church of San Luigi. Because of his e xquisite playing, he was sometimes referred to as "the archangel of the violin." He was even Better recognized for his composing, & his music was in great demand by the musicians of his day. Corelli believed that music should transcend culture & loc ale, & strove to create music that was uniquely his, independent of the Italian or French or Viennese influence. His style helped to define the music of the Baroque era. Felice Giardini (1716-1796) was also a concert violinist, born in Turin & die d in Russia. In bet. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $2,500.00
37) Losing Eddie
Corey, Deborah Joy

Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books, 1993., 1993 Signed First Edition of this author's first book, highly praised by Alice Hoffman and Andre Dubus among others. Fine in a fine dustwrapper with wraparound band.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $45.00
38) ALL THAT REMAINS
Cornwell, Patricia

New York: Scribners, 1992 First Edition. The only clue is "The Jack Of Hearts". First Edition of Cornwell's third Kay Scarpetta mystery. Tall 8vo., pp. 375. A fine copy downgraded to very good due to a dampstain on the inside top spine area on the reverse side of the dustwrapper. "Fred Cheyney and Deborah Harvey left Richmond, Virginia for the North Carolina coast but never arrived.".. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $25.00
39) CRUEL & UNUSUAL
Cornwell, Patricia D

New York: Scribner's, 1993 First edition. The author's fifth book, & fourth mystery. 8vo., pp. 357. A fine copy in a fine dustwrapper with a tiny closed tear at the spine heel. Series Character: Dr. Kay Scarpetta. This title won the 1993 Gold Dagger for Best Crime Novel.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $25.00
40) CRUEL & UNUSUAL
Cornwell, Patricia D

New York: Scribner's, 1993 First edition. The author's fifth book, & fourth mystery. 8vo., pp. 357. A fine fresh copy in dustwrapper. Series Character: Dr. Kay Scarpetta. This title won the 1993 Gold Dagger for Best Crime Novel.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $25.00
41) Autograh Letter to Clement de Ris
Corot, Jean-Baptiste

Autograh Letter to Clement de Ris
n.p. n.d.: Corot Corot, Jean-Baptiste. [1796-1875]. French Realist [landscape] painter, associated with the Barbizon School. His work considered an immediate precursor of Impressionism. 1 page ALS, to: Clement de Ris. n.p. n. d., small octavo. In French, Corot comes to the aid of a friend who has not been accepted to an art exhibit. Translated as: " My dear sir, My friend Mr. Brizard tells me that he has not been accepted. There was a mistake made: I certainly recall having seen his acceptance. Dauzats and Bida too. It is very annoying for this person. / Please receive Monsieur, my sincere consideration / C. Corot" Glazed & framed to an overall size of: 14" x 19" [5" x 7"] [5" x 7"] in a handsome reddish brown brushed wood frame, elegant fabric matte & gilt filet in double windows. Reduction print of his 'Woman Reading' supplied for display. A very nice presentation. . Signed. Original Autographed Notes & Letters. Framed & Glazed. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $1,375.00
42) A CHANGE OF LIGHT AND OTHER STORIES
Cortazar, Julio

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980., 1980 First edition in English. Translated by Gregory Rabassa. 8vo., pp. 275. Beige cloth backed peach boards, A fine copy in the delicate copper & silver coloured dustwrapper marred only marginally by the presence of a lightly stamp RH/house remainder ma rk on the bottom edge. Lovely copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $37.50
43) Beyond the Looking Glass
Cott, Jonathan, Editor

New York, Stonehill, 1973., 1973 Lovely 2nd printing of this excellent title. F/NF pc dustwrapper. Extraordinary works of fairy tale and fantasy. Much full colour Victorian fantasy art.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $45.00
44) CHINESE IVORY SCULPTURE
Cox, Warren E

NY: Crown, (1946)., 1946 First trade edition. Folio. Seventy-five illustrations, exquisitely reproduced in black and white. The author explores techniques, design, color factors, different periods and styles in the history of Chinese ivory sculpting. Nice Copy.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $100.00
45) THE OXFORD BOOK OF ENGLISH DETECTIVE STORIES
Craig, Patricia. (ed.)

New York: Oxford University Press, 1990. First Edition. A fine copy in navy cloth, gilt titles and decorations in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. A sterling anthology of the finest detection authors inclusive of, Margery Allingham, Nicholas Blake, E. C. Bentley, Freeman Wills Crofts, Agatha Christie, Dorothy Sayers, Ngaio Marsh, Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, P. D. James, H. R. F. Keating, Ruth Rendell, G. K. Chesterton et al. A wonderful companion volume for the detection and crime fiction aficionado. 8vo. 554 pp. . more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $45.00
46) STRAW FIRE
Crawford, Kathleen

New York: William Morrow, 1947 First edition, First Novel. 8vo., pp. 249. A near fine copy in a very good dustwrapper with some narrow chippinf at the extremities. The author's courageous 40's novel abour a young Virginia girl who falls in love with a Jewish man.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $25.00
47) VOYAGE DANS LA HAUTE PENSYLVANIE ET DANS L'ETAT DE NEW YORK PAR UN MEMBRE ADOPTIF DE LA NATION ONEIDA TRADUIT ET PUBLIE PAR L'AUTEUR DES LETTRES D'UN CULTIVATEUR AMERICAN. With: Signed - JOURNEY INTO NORTHERN PENNSYLVANIA AND THE STATE OF NEW
Crevecoeur, Michel Guillaume Jean de

VOYAGE DANS LA HAUTE PENSYLVANIE ET DANS L'ETAT DE NEW YORK PAR UN MEMBRE ADOPTIF DE LA NATION ONEIDA TRADUIT ET PUBLIE PAR L'AUTEUR DES LETTRES D'UN CULTIVATEUR AMERICAN. With: Signed - JOURNEY INTO NORTHERN PENNSYLVANIA AND THE STATE OF NEW
Paris: De L'Imprimerie de Crapelet, Chez Maradan, 1801 Crevecoeur, Michel Guillaume Jean de. .JOURNEY INTO NORTHERN PENNSYLVANIA AND THE STATE OF NEW YORK. Ann Arbor, MI: University of Michigan Press, 1964. Translated by Clarissa Spencer Bostelmann. Her Copy. First Edition. Tall 8vo., 619pp. An excellent copy in dustwrapper. The first complete English translation of Crevecoeur's monumental oeuvre. CSB's presentation, inscribed to her mother on the ffe: "For my Mother, / peerless inspiration / Devotedly / Clarissa / April 1964". Mrs. C. S. Bostelmann small blue address sticker at the top of the ffe with 6 lines of relevant manuscript notes at the bottom. "More than a book of travel , Journey...expresses Crevecoeur's belief in the corruption of Old World civilization and his prophecy that the American Revolution would bring harmony, abundance, and democracy. This is a book rich in early American lore." Custom TBCL Slipcase. With:    Crevecoeur, Michel-Guillaume St. Jean de. VOYAGE DANS LA HAUTE PENSYLVANIE ET DANS L'ETAT DE NEW YORK PAR UN MEMBRE ADOPTIF DE LA NATION ONEIDA TRADUIT ET PUBLIE PAR L'AUTEUR DES LETTRES D'UN CULTIVATEUR AMERICAN. Paris: De L'Imprimerie de Crapelet, Chez Maradan, 1801. First Edition. Three Octavo Volumes: [xxxii], 1-427; [xiv], 434; [xii], 409, [1], pp., eleven finely engraved plates, both views and maps of which 7 are folding. A very good lightly rubbed set in solid antiquarian condition; with the text blocks clean & fresh & free of blemish. The translator, Clarissa Spencer Bostelmann's set with strong original provenance; the bookplate of Samuel W. Pennypacker [1843 - 1916 / Governor of Pennsylvania from 1903 to 1907, Americanist, President of the Historical Society of Pennsylvania] on the front pastedown of each volume.  These volumes are finely printed and illustrated. Of special note are: the portrait of Washington engraved from a cameo executed by Madame Brehan in NY (1789); the powerful pictures of an Onondaga sachem and Koohassen ,an Oneida warrior; and the fine maps & plans, including a large folding map of the Southern United States, engraved by Tardieu. "Original work of this author, presented under the guise of a translation." - Howes Only his initials appear at the end of the dedication to George Washington. "This work is distinguished by its valuable details on the aboriginal tribes, and their gradual disappearance. No other writer has so well described the Indian great councils, or assemblies, where they deliberate on their public interests.". Howes C884; Sabin 17501; Brunet II, 424    Crevecoeur [1731-1813] traveled widely in America after the French & Indian War, and became a naturalized citizen in 1765. In the Revolution he chose the Loyalist side, and during the War he resided in France. During this separation from his adopted home he wrote: LETTERS FROM AN AMERICAN FARMER. "This volume was more widely read in England & Europe and had a greater influence in attracting its readers to America than any other book of the period" - Vail 674. When he returned to America in 1783 he found that his home had been burnt by Indians, and that his wife and children were gone. This present work was written during the difficult years of the French Revolution. It was intended to be merely a fourth volume of the "Letters From an American Farmer", but Crevecoeur eventually created an entirely new work. In its pages one discovers the final evolution of his ideas, intimate observations, and dreams about America. It is filled with details on the gradual disappearance of the aboriginal tribes and the great Indian Councils. He also had intimate knowledge of the characters of the founding fathers. Crevecoeur was, for many years, the French Consul in New York and enjoyed the friendship of Washington, Franklin, and other leaders. The author spent nearly 25 years in America, saw Washington, in 1774, come to the first Congress fresh from his farm, witnessed his extraordinary career, and in 1797, saw him return to private life as an agriculturalist.    . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $9,350.00
48) LETTRES D'UN CULTIVATEUR AMERICAIN. (Letters From An American Farmer) - depuis l'Année 1770 jusqu'en 1786
Crevecoeur, Michel Guillaume Jean de

Paris: Chez Cuchet Libraire, 1787 First Edition of the author's famous first book. A handsome set. Three Volumes. 8vo. Original gilt-decorated mottled calf. "The most complete of all the editions" - Howes C 883. A lovely set with the all of original engravings but lacking the maps which were unfortunately removed very early.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $1,100.00
49) THE MOVING TOYSHOP. A DETECTIVE STORY
Crispin, Edmund

THE MOVING TOYSHOP. A DETECTIVE STORY
London: Victor Gollancz, 1946 First Edition of the third and most popular Gervase Fen mystery. A near fine copy in blue cloth, gilt titles, in a better than very good bright, fresh dustwrapper with some light overall use and a few minor chips. Small 8vo. 151 pp. A very nice copy of this uncommon Haycraft Queen Cornerstone, particularly in dustwrapper. Keating # 36, MLC 5 Dagger Rating, Hatchard's # 25 title. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $650.00
50) INSPECTOR FRENCH'S GREATEST CASE
Crofts, Freeman Wills

INSPECTOR FRENCH'S GREATEST CASE
New York: Thomas Seltzer, 1925 First American Edition of this Haycraft-Queen cornerstone. The first Inspector French book. 8vo., 300pp. Kaki coloured cloth stamped red on the upper cover & spine. B&T #659, H-Q, Barnes. $75 . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $75.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 of 2883 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: