TBCL Electronic Listfrom TBCL The Book Collector's Library |
|
Browse TBCL Electronic List | Return to TBCL The Book Collector's Library
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 of 2869 listings found. |
| 1) |
An original engraved colour printing plate, used to reproduce the Tarot card 'Ace of Disks' in the First edition of The Book of Thoth (1944) and the prototype samples of the Thoth Tarot cards (1943)
|
|
|
London: OTO/Chiswick Press Ltd. [1944], 1943 The plate is metal (probably copper?) 3 3/4 x 5 1/2 inches, and is mounted on a second brass or copper sheet that is about 1/8 of an inch larger on each edge. The method used for the printing was the collotype process, which in this instance required four different printer's blocks for each illustration. These were run through the presses in sequence with different colored inks, the end result being the very high quality color reproductions that were required. The blocks within any given set varied quite dramatically in appearance. One or two would usually have sections of the background of the design cut away or deeply engraved so that there was no chance of the ink adhering to those parts of the design where it was not wanted. This gave the plates themselves a high relief, almost sculpted look. Others of the plates were lightly but very finely etched on the surface, giving them enormous detail, although it usually requires reasonably close examination of the plate to see it. In 1943 Crowley had eight sets of these printing blocks made: seven sets were for the designs for the tarot cards 'Ace of Disks', 'The Lovers,' 'The Ace of Swords,' 'The Sun,' 'The Hierophant,' 'Lust', and 'The Universe,' with the eighth set for the Rose-Cross design that would appear on the reverse side of each card. The plates were primarily struck so that color prints of the designs could be made to tip into his forthcoming 'The Book of Thoth', however he also took advantage of their availability to have a small test run of those particular tarot cards made. These he distributed to friends and acquaintances that might be persuaded to help finance the full printing of the pack. The plate is from the collection of Edward Noel Fitzgerald, (1908-1958), also known as Frater Agape, a IX degree member of the O.T.O. He had been a friend and follower of Crowley's, and remained friends with Harris after The Beast's death. The two met via Crowley, and were part of the small circle in Britain in the 1950s who continued to take an interest in his work. Harris supplied FitzGerald with a small collection of material relating to the preparation and exhibition of the Thoth tarot designs, and the publication of The Book of Thoth. Although not designed as such, the plates themselves are quite decorative. They could perhaps be mounted on a box holding tarot cards, a bookend, or simply for display in a frame. However they are displayed, there is no doubt that each plate is a unique memento of the first ever printing of one of the most significant Tarot decks ever produced, and of course of 'The Book of Thoth'.This particular engraving is moderately finely done, and presents a reverse (mirror) image of the 'Ace of Disks.' Four finger nail size rubbed patches, probably deliberately done by the printers so the ink would not adhere to those parts of the design, otherwise overall VG condition. A one-of-a-kind Crowley item. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $2,750.00
|
|
| 2) |
An original engraved colour printing plate, used to reproduce the Tarot card 'THE SUN' in the First edition of The Book of Thoth (1944) and the prototype samples of the Thoth Tarot cards (1943)
|
|
|
London: OTO/Chiswick Press Ltd. [1944], 1943 The plate is metal (probably copper?) 3 3/4 x 5 1/2 inches, and is mounted on a second brass or copper sheet that is about 1/8 of an inch larger on each edge. The method used for the printing was the collotype process, which in this instance required four different printer's blocks for each illustration. These were run through the presses in sequence with different colored inks, the end result being the very high quality color reproductions that were required. The blocks within any given set varied quite dramatically in appearance. One or two would usually have sections of the background of the design cut away or deeply engraved so that there was no chance of the ink adhering to those parts of the design where it was not wanted. This gave the plates themselves a high relief, almost sculpted look. Others of the plates were lightly but very finely etched on the surface, giving them enormous detail, although it usually requires reasonably close examination of the plate to see it. In 1943 Crowley had eight sets of these printing blocks made: seven sets were for the designs for the tarot cards 'Ace of Disks', 'The Lovers,' 'The Ace of Swords,' 'The Sun,' 'The Hierophant,' 'Lust', and 'The Universe,' with the eighth set for the Rose-Cross design that would appear on the reverse side of each card. The plates were primarily struck so that color prints of the designs could be made to tip into his forthcoming 'The Book of Thoth', however he also took advantage of their availability to have a small test run of those particular tarot cards made. These he distributed to friends and acquaintances that might be persuaded to help finance the full printing of the pack. The plate is from the collection of Edward Noel Fitzgerald, (1908-1958), also known as Frater Agape, a IX degree member of the O.T.O. He had been a friend and follower of Crowley's, and remained friends with Harris after The Beast's death. The two met via Crowley, and were part of the small circle in Britain in the 1950s who continued to take an interest in his work. Harris supplied FitzGerald with a small collection of material relating to the preparation and exhibition of the Thoth tarot designs, and the publication of The Book of Thoth. Although not designed as such, the plates themselves are quite decorative. They could perhaps be mounted on a box holding tarot cards, a bookend, or simply for display in a frame. However they are displayed, there is no doubt that each plate is a unique memento of the first ever printing of one of the most significant Tarot decks ever produced, and of course of 'The Book of Thoth'.This particular engraving is moderately finely done, and presents a reverse (mirror) image of the 'The Sun.' It does not have the great detail of the others in the set, which is particularly evident in the center or the design which is indistinct and cloudy. Overall VG condition for this one-of-a-kind Crowley item. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $2,750.00
|
|
| 3) |
FORTH, BEAST! Signed
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber Ltd., 1946 Crowley's Personal Copy. Sm. 8vo., 200pp. A very good copy showing light use. First Edition. Pale blue boards, gilt titled at the spine [mildly faded, the gilt still bright]. Louis Marlow, [Crowley's Literary Executor] satirist, whose criticism of life cuts deep. "This is a book with ingredients both sweet and astringent, written by a man who has thought deeply, acted independently, reflected sagely, and is able to set down in bold, lucid, vivid paragraphs a life-time of rich and impassioned experience." & according to the author, the essays in this book have something to offend everyone. Presentation copy with a lengthy inscription by the author on the half title: "For / Aleister Crowley - With apologies for / the very imperfect / sketch of him / herein attempted. / From / Louis Marlow / And now in April 1946. Deirdre MacAlpine / April 1948". Also - Boldly signed by Crowley on the front pastedown with his phallic signature form, adding four lines of original poetry - "On Louis the immortals / sardonically look / he sought fame as a poet / and found it as a cook!". Penciled notes on the ffe: " Lidoll [sic] Hart / The Revolution in Warfare", & on the verso of the half title: "I want to ask Joad what's his answer to the very serious attack on his integrity on page 98 of this book" Some AC marginalia - one or two author's holographic corrections. With: a very good 2 page als on Crowley's personal stationery with his red 666 seal at the top. Dated September 25, Netherwood, The Ridge, Hastings. "Dear Louis / Peccavi / Mea Maxima Culpa / I ought to be kicked 77 times around circular Route No 2. Ungrateful swine that I am; a hog, a viper. Well, you know, I'm not really though it looks like it". Good content follows - signed: "Thine in sackcloth & ashes / Aleister". 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $11,000.00
|
|
| 4) |
FIRST-LINE INDEX OF ENGLISH POETRY 1500-1800 IN MANUSCRIPTS OF THE BODLEIAN LIBRARY OXFORD
|
|
|
Index Committee Of The Modern Language Association of America, 1969., 1969 First American editions. Large 4to., two volumes, 1257 pp., publisher's buckram with leather labels, gilt. A near fine set.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 5) |
LITERARY AND SOCIAL ESSAYS
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1895 First edition. 8vo. Gilt lettered green cloth, TEG. pp. 293 + ads. A very good copy.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
FROM A SURGEON'S JOURNAL. Signed
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Company,, 1936 First Edition - Presentation Copy. 8vo., pp434. Publishers blue cloth with illustrations & maps. Inscribed in blue-black fountain pen on the front endpaper: "For Ruby McIntire Chalfield with the regards and best wishes of Harvey Cushing. Commencement Day 1937". The book is further signed a second time on the Title Page. A very good copy with moderate fade to the spine lettering. Cushings remarkable stories of a surgeon's experience during World War I. "An eminent surgeon who is also a distinguished man of letters, writing on scraps of paper often at 2.30 a.m. after days of operating on war wounded at the Western Front, has produced a work of literature unique of its kind. As a panorama of war it is Homeric; every sort of human being is seen vividly, from common soldier to high command, from peasant to pundit, from prisoner to royalty. Its scenes range from great battles watched from strategic heights to college halls in Oxford and Dublin, from dugouts to London town houses and French châteaux. Everything interests this man of science, from the comically pathetic flower garden planted round his tent by his predecessor to the unselfconscious narratives of modest heroes who told him their stories while he extracted shrapnel from their brains under local anesthesia." - Lucien Prize, 26th April, Boston Sunday Globe. Courville No. 516; Waller 16694; Fulton p.672; HC 22. ." Cushing was Professor of Surgery at Harvard University (1912-1932) and Professor of Neurology at Yale University (1932-1937). An eminent neurosurgeon, he was awarded the 1926 Pulitzer Prize in Biography for writing The Life of Sir William Osler. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $2,650.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE SPIRIT OF D.H. LAWRENCE. Centenary Studies
|
|
|
New Jersey: Barnes & Noble Books., 1988 First Edition of these sterling essays commemorating the centenary of Lawrence's birth. 8vo. 335 pp. A fine copy in turquoise cloth, gilt titles to the spine, (Canadian English Literature professor's neat, tiny name to the front free endpaper), in a fine pictorial dustwrapper depicting an early Lawrence self-portrait. . First Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
DALI [ Introduction by Michel Tapie ]
|
|
|
Paris: Les Editions Du Chene, 1957 A very uncommon Dali monograph, with an extraordinary two page Dali presentation inscription. First edition. 4to., [14 1/2' x 11"] French style wrap-a-round stiff paper covers, with a mounted colour illustration on the front panel. 11pp Tapie introduction, in French; 16 exquisite full colour plates, each mounted on the recto of each page; & a 5 pp biography at the rear. All of the mounted illustrations are of excellent quality, and include: "La Harpe Invisible Fine Et Moyenne", "Spectre De La Libido", "Le Severage Du Meuble Aliment", "Le Chevalier De La Mort", "Les Atavismes Ce L'Angelus De Millet", "Pain", "Leda Atomica", "Madone De Port-Lligat", "Paysage De Port-Lligat", "Assumpta Corpuscularia Lapislazulina", "Persistance De La M emoi re", "Le Christ En Croix", "Vitesse Supersonique Staique De La Madone De Raphael", "La Cene", a detail of "La Cene", & "Nature Morte Vivante". On the front endpapers is a large & bold Dali inscription that read "Pour Comte Du Liege / Dali / 1958 . The Comte Du Liege, is a Regal title of the Belgian Royal Family, and is akin to the rank of a Duke. The best Dali inscriptions are noted for their flare & elaborate Daliesque design - this one is no exception. A superb example from perhaps the greatest artist of this past century - we know he would agree.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $3,850.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE MEMORY CATHEDRAL: A Secret History of Leonardo Da Vinci
|
|
|
New York: bANTAM, 1995., 1995 Advance Reading Copy. First Edition. Royal 8vo., pp. 487. Ochre Wrappers. Near fine.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
EARL IN THE YELLOW SHIRT
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, [1997]., 1997 Advanced Uncorrected Proof of the First edition. Glossy Wrappers. 8vo, pp. 264. A very fine copy.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
D-DAY AND AFTER
|
|
|
Vancouver: Rattlesnake Press for Tishbooks, 1962 First Edition of Davey's first book and the first book of the press. # 271 of 400 copies. Near fine in gold pictorial stiff card wrappers, as issued. Small 8vo. 24 pp. An admirable collection of poetry by this co-founder of the notorious poetry newsletter, Tish. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 12) |
BRIDGE FORCE
|
|
|
Toronto: Contact Press, 1965 Davey, Frank. BRIDGE FORCE. Toronto: Contact Press, (1965). 12mo., 77pp. First edition, issued in grey wrappers printed in blue & red. A fine copy. [29715] $150.00 . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 13) |
NETSUKE. A Comprehensive Study Based On The M.J. Hindson Collection
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, Sotheby Parke Bernet, 1974 First Edition. A definitive monogram on Japanese Netsuke and a key Netsuke reference from the noted Krouners' Oriental collection. Small folio. 564 pp. A near fine copy in blue cloth, (tiny bookseller's ticket to the rear pastedown), gilt titles to the spine in a bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper with the Krouners' original older format Brodart tipped gently to the boards. Profusely illustrated with colour and black and white plates exploring Netsuke artists, signatures, diverse schools and subjects. An important study indispensable for the collector and scholar. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE REBEL ANGELS
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, (1982)., 1982 First Edition of the first volume in Davies' acclaimed Cornish Trilogy, a Burgess 99 title. A near fine copy in 1/4 maroon cloth over gray paper covered boards, (previous owner's discreet ex-libris stamp to the front pastedown under the dustwrapper flap), gilt titles to the spine in a lovely bright, fresh, pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 326 pp.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE REBEL ANGELS
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, (1981)., 1981 First American Edition of this Burgess 99 title. 8vo. Near fine in near fine dustwrapper. Previous owner's library stamp on inside front pastedown.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE CUNNING MAN
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, (1994)., 1994 First Edition of the second volume in Davies' unfinished Toronto Trilogy. A fine copy in black paper covered boards, silver titles to the spine in a fine, fresh pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 469 pp.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE PAPERS OF SAMUEL MARCHBANKS COMPRISING THE DIARY, THE TABLE TALK. Signed
|
|
|
Toronto: Clarke Irwin, 1985 First Combined Edition Signed by Davies in black fountain pen in his unique calligraphic hand & later inscribed to the recipient in blue ink. A fine copy in dark brown cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a fine, fresh dustwrapper. A nicely made book with the publisher's red marker ribbon. 8vo., 540pp. Extensive selections from "The Diary" (1947), "The Table Talk" (1949), & "A Garland Of Miscellanea". . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $165.00
|
|
| 18) |
THIRTY YEARS AT STRATFORD
|
|
|
Stratford: The Stratford Festival, 1982., 1982 First Edition. A fine copy in the publishers pictorial stiff card wrappers, as issued. Privately printed for distribution at the Celebrity Lecture Series for the Stratford Shakespearean Festival of which Davies was a co-founder. 8vo. 16 pp.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE DIARY OF SAMUEL MARCHBANKS
|
|
|
Toronto: Clarke Irwin, 1947., 1947 First Edition, second state, with the title leaf a cancel. A near fine copy, in red cloth, silver titles to the spine in a lovely, fresh dustwrapper with one tiny closed tear to the top of the back panel, some paper loss to the crown of the spine an d slight wear at the edges. 8vo. 204 pp.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE DIARY OF SAMUEL MARCHBANKS. Signed
|
|
|
Toronto: Clarke Irwin, 1947 First Edition, second state, with the title leaf a cancel. Signed by Davies on the title-page. A near fine copy, (previous owner's discreet dedication to the ffe.), in red cloth, silver titles to the spine in a very good dustwrapper with one tiny chip to the top of the back panel and some wear at the edges. With, A Warning To The Reader present at the contents page. 8vo. 204 pp.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $650.00
|
|
| 21) |
MURTHER & WALKING SPIRITS
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, (1991)., 1991 First Edition of the first volume in Davies' unfinished Toronto Trilogy. A fine copy in black paper covered boards, gilt titles to the spine in a fine, fresh pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 357 pp.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 22) |
THE TABLE TALK OF SAMUEL MARCHBANKS. Signed
|
|
|
Toronto: Clarke, Irwin & Co., 1949 First Edition. Beautifully signed by the author in his elegant hand in purple ink. 8vo., pp: [viii], 248. Decorations by Claire Stewart. A near fine copy in red cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a better than very good plus classic Claire Stewart dustwrapper showing light use; a couple of tiny nicks, a surface scratch on the back panel and minor soil, still extremely nice - a superior dustwrapper for this 60 year old High Spot. Davies' sequel to The Diary of Samuel Marchbanks, the second of the three Marchbanks books of essays.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $575.00
|
|
| 23) |
A VOICE FROM THE ATTIC. Signed
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1960 First Edition Inscribed by Davies to Canadian author and editor, Frank Rasky on the title-page. A fine copy in navy cloth, silver titles to the spine, (Rasky's markings throughout), in a near fine price-clipped dustwrapper. 8vo. 360 pp.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $650.00
|
|
| 24) |
THE DIARY OF SAMUEL MARCHBANKS & THE TABLE TALK OF SAMUEL MARCHBANKS
|
|
|
Toronto: Clarke Irwin, 1947, 1949., 1949 Two Volumes In The Publisher's Printed Card Slipcase Commemorating The First Edition Of The Diary Of Samuel Marchbanks. THE DIARY, a First Edition, second impression, as is called for and THE TABLE TALK a First Edition, first issue. Ex-Libris Hugo McPherson. Both fine copies in fine dustwrappers. A very scarce set. McPherson - Noted English professor, and Hawthorne Scholar, headed the Communication Department at McGill. His interesting light pencil notes throughout. A rarely seen publishing effort in the original slipcase.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 25) |
LEAVEN OF MALICE
|
|
|
Toronto: Clarke, Irwin & Co., 1954 Davies, Robertson. LEAVEN OF MALICE. Toronto: Clarke, Irwin & Company Limited, 1954. 8vo., 312pp. Publisher's red cloth, gilt titles to spine. An exceptionally nice premium copy in the Clair Stewart illustrated dustwrapper. Seldom seen as such these days. Winner of the 1955 Stephen Leacock Award for Humour. The second novel in the amusing Salterton Trilogy, preceded by Tempest-Tost & followed by A Mixture of Frailties. [29814] $675 . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $675.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE PAPERS OF SAMUEL MARCHBANKS
|
|
|
New York: Viking, (1986)., 1986 First Combined Edition. A fine copy in dark brown cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 540 pp. Extensive selections from the Diary (1947), the Table Talk (1949) and A Garland Of Miscellanea.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 27) |
AN INTRODUCTION TO THE TWENTY-FIRST TORONTO ANTIQUARIAN BOOK FAIR
|
|
|
Toronto: Letters and Coach House Printing, 1993., 1993 First Edition. A fine copy in the original decorated cream wrappers, printed in black and published as a momento of the The Twenty-first Toronto Antiquarian Book Fair.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 28) |
A MASQUE OF MR. PUNCH. Signed
|
|
|
Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1963 First Edition Signed by Davies on the title-page. A fine copy in decorated orange cloth, black titles to the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper with slight fading from orange to yellow on the spine. A play written for the Preparatory School boys of Upper Canada College. 8vo. 58 pp.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $550.00
|
|
| 29) |
AN INTRODUCTION TO THE TWENTY-FIRST TORONTO ANTIQUARIAN BOOK FAIR
|
|
|
Toronto: Letters and Coach House Printing, 1993., 1993 First Edition. # 22 of 100 Numbered Copies, Signed by Davies. Fine in the original decorated cream wrappers. Published as a memento of the The Twenty-first Toronto Antiquarian Book Fair.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 30) |
THE LYRE OF ORPHEUS. Signed
|
|
|
London: Viking, (1988)., 1988 First English Edition, #140 of 150 Signed, specially-bound copies in the "London Limited Editions" series and true first edition. The third novel in Davies's excellent Cornish trilogy. A fine copy in 1/4 green cloth over marbled paper covered boards , gilt titles to the spine and publisher's glassine dustwrapper present. 8vo. 472 pp. A unique copy having been misbound by the publisher, with the pagination beginning at 27-59.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 31) |
THE REBEL ANGELS
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, (1982)., 1982 First Edition of the first volume in Davies' acclaimed Cornish Trilogy, a Burgess 99 title. A near fine copy in 1/4 maroon cloth over gray paper covered boards, gilt titles to the spine in a lovely bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 326 pp.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 32) |
EROS AT BREAKFAST AND OTHER PLAYS
|
|
|
Toronto: Clarke Irwin, 1949 First Edition. Review Copy with publisher's slip laid-in. Introduction by Tyrone Guthrie. A fine copy in black cloth, red titles to the spine in a bright, fresh near fine or better pictorial Grant MacDonald designed dustwrapper, the lower spine harlequin illustration in bright yellow and not faded to gray. 8vo. 129 pp. Black and white plates throughout. A lovely example of Davies' first play, named best Canadian play of the year by the 1948 Dominion Drama Festival.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $650.00
|
|
| 33) |
"THE TONGUE IS ONE HALF OF A MAN [Framed Quotation]
|
|
|
Toronto: Robertson Davies n.p. [Toronto], N.d. William Robertson Davies, CC, FRSC, FRSL [1913 / 1995]. Canadian novelist, playwright, critic, journalist, & professor. One of Canada's best-known & most popular authors, & one of its most distinguished "men of letters", a term Davies is variously said to have gladly accepted for himself & to have detested. Davies was the founding Master of Massey College, a graduate college at the University of Toronto. Framed Quotation. n.p. n.d. Matted with a gold filet & black sculpted wood frame [glazed] to an overall size of 10" 1/2 x 13" 1/2 - Typed, signed & corrected 4x by Davies in black ink: "The tongue is one half of a man, but the other half is the heart'. I have always liked that proverb, because it does honour to the faculty of speech, and it is speech as much as anything that divides man from the lesser creations". . Original Autographed Quotation. Framed & Glazed. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $1,975.00
|
|
| 34) |
THE ENTHUSIASMS OF ROBERTSON DAVIES
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, (1979)., 1979 First Edition. A fine copy in red cloth, white titles to the spine in a fresh, bright, price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 320 pp. A wonderfully entertaining selection of Davies' newspaper and magazine articles that emphasize his wit and ca ndor as he discusses Chaucer, Jung, Whitman, Wodehouse, Tess, Lolita, Freud, O'Casey, Shakespeare, his passion for book collecting and scrapbook keeping.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 35) |
THE STRATFORD FESTIVAL TRILOGY. RENOWN AT STRATFORD, TWICE HAVE THE
|
|
|
Toronto: Clarke, Irwin & Company, 1953, 1954, 1955., 1955 First Editions. A lovely set in brown cloth, gilt titles to the spines in near fine, bright, fresh pictorial dustwrappers. With illustrations in colour and black and white by Grant MacDonald in Volumes1 and 2 and Tanya Moiseiwitsch in Volume 3. An exceptional history of Canada's Stratford Shakespearean Festival.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 36) |
SHAKESPEARE'S BOY ACTORS
|
|
|
London: J.M. Dent & Sons, 1939 First edition of the author's rare first book. 8vo., pp. vii, 207, [1] [Bibliography]. Publisher's [electric] blue cloth covered boards, clean blue topstain, gilt-lettered at the spine with the blind-embossed crest on the front cover. Eight black & white plates. A very nice, near fine or better copy, in a very good or better copy of the rare [pc] illustrated white dustwrapper showing minimal use; 1 tear neatly mended on the verso of the back panel. An excellent, bright, unfaded example of this Davies highspot & in definite collector's condition. Davies account of the life & training of the Elizabethan boy actors, a consideration of their particular abilities & shortcomings, & discussion of the extent to which these actors set free or hampered Shakespeare in his female characterizations. Very scarce indeed. Most of the edition was pulped to accommodate the paper shortage of the war years. Perhaps a few hundred copies were actually sold which accounts for its infrequent appearance on the market. In the last twenty-five years, less than a dozen copies have surfaced in varying states of perfection or lack thereof, usually without dustwrapper, in both the Toronto & Montreal markets.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $3,975.00
|
|
| 37) |
WHERE THE DARK STREETS GO
|
|
|
New York: Scribners, 1969 First Edition. A fine copy in blue cloth, white titles to the spine in a near fine neatly price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper showing some light use. A bright, fresh copy of this mystery by the Edgar Award-winning Dorothy Salisbury Davis. 8vo. 183 pp. Adapted into the television film, Broken Vows with Tommy Lee Jones as Father Joseph McMahon. Barzun & Taylor, A Catalogue Of Crime. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 38) |
GOD SPEED THE NIGHT
|
|
|
New York: Scribners, 1968 First Edition of this 1969 Edgar Award-winning World War 11 mystery. A fine copy in beige cloth, red titles to the spine in a near fine neatly price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper showing some light use. A bright, fresh copy. 8vo. 224 pp. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 39) |
IN THE FOG
|
|
|
New York: R. H. Russell, 1901 First Edition, first issue of this classic mystery told in three inter-related tales. 8vo. 155 pp. A better than very good copy in navy cloth, (discreet previous collector's name to the front free endpaper, tiny bookseller's ticket to the front pastedown), gilt titles and decorations to the spine, illustrated colour paper label affixed to the front board. Colour and black and white illustrations throughout by Thomas Mitchell Peirce and F. D. Steele. A bright, fresh copy of this Queen's Quorum and Ellery Queen DSS selection. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 40) |
BEECHEN VIGIL AND OTHER POEMS
|
|
|
London: The Fortune Press, 1925., 1925 First edition of the author's uncommon first book. 8vo., 32pp., original yapped edge stiff green wrappers with paper label. A near fine example showing light use at the extremities. Day-Lewis was named Poet Laureate in 1968 & was very productive as a writer under his own name & as the creator of many important mysteries writing as Nicolas Blake. D'Arch Smith, R.A. CATON AND THE FORTUNE PRESS, 151. Hayward 338. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $325.00
|
|
| 41) |
THE HISTORY OF SANFORD AND MERTON. A New Edition; revised throughout and embellished with very numerous engravings
|
|
|
New York: C.S. Francis & Co., n.d. (c.1850)., 1850 Revised edition. Frontispiece, pp.380 + ads. 8vo. gilt decorated & lettered brown blind embossed cloth. Numerous illustrations. Bookplate on front pastedown & corresponding offsetting on ffe. A very good copy.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 42) |
LA LONGE MARCHE
|
|
|
Paris: Gallimard, (1957)., 1957 First Edition. One of 56 numbered copies (the only numbered edition) on Velin pur fil Lafuma Navarre, & of these. 1 of 6 copies not for sale (hors commerce). Fine in the original wrappers & glassine dw.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $650.00
|
|
| 43) |
MUST WE BURN DE SADE?
|
|
|
London: Peter Nevill, 1953 First Edition of this brilliant study of the Marquis de Sade, by the author of The Second Sex. A fine copy in purple cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine dustwrapper. 8vo. 128 pp. Translated by Annette Michelson, with a bibliography and chronology of de Sade's works and life by Paul Dinnage. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 44) |
WHEN THINGS OF THE SPIRIT COME FIRST. (Translated by Patrick O'Brian)
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books, (1979)., 1979 First American Edition of this semi-autobiographical collection of short stories written fifteen-years before her landmark book, The Second Sex, adopted by many American feminists as 'a book of their own'. Slim 8vo. 212 pp. Translated into English b y Patrick O'Brian. Ex-Libris Nancy Southam, of the Southam newspaper family, whose name appears on the title page, on the copyright page the date is circled, on pp. 11 the first paragraph is neatly noted with a faint outside black line, the first s ix words of the third paragraph are underlined, on pp. 15 the last three lines of the third paragraph are noted on the outside with a faint black line and on pp. 17, paragraph two, consisting of one line, is annotated with a faint question mark in b lack. Very good in near fine dustwrapper. An important Patrick O'Brian translation of an important book by one this century's finest author's.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 45) |
MASKS OF TRADITION. WOMEN AND THE POLITICS OF WRITING IN TWENTIETH-CENTURY FRANCE
|
|
|
New York: Cornell University Press (1987)., 1987 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's black paper covered boards, silver titles to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 232 pp. An erudite study of Simone de Beauvoir, Colette, Marguerite Duras, Helene Cixous, Monique Wittig and Violetter Leduc presenting a convincing argument for feminist aesthetics, the role of women writers and the gendering of genius.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 46) |
THE ROMANTIC MOVEMENT
|
|
|
New York: Picador, 1995 First edition of the author's second novel. 8vo, pp. 326. A fine copy in dustwrapper, shortlisted for the Los Angeles Times Book Award for Fiction. The author is a member of The Best Young British Novelists List.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 47) |
BABAR'S WORLD TOUR. Signed
|
|
|
New York: Harry Abrams, (2005). From TBCL's Children's Bookcase. First Edition Signed by De Brunhoff to the title-page of this classic, starring one of the most beloved pachyderms in children's literature. 4to. 44 pp. Unpaginated. Special foldout poster at the rear. Accompanied by exuberant colour illustrations, Babar takes armchair travelers of all ages on a whirlwind tour of Italy, Germany, Russia, Japan, Thailand, Peru, Mexico, Egypt, Antarctica and other fabulous locales. ©TBCL . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 48) |
Signed Original Autograph Display
|
|
|
Paris: De Chirico, 1935 Giorgio de Chirico [July 10, 1888 - November 20, 1978] Influential pre-Surrealist & then Surrealist Greek-Italian painter born in Volos, Greece, to a Genovese mother & a Sicilian father. He founded the Scuola Metafisica art movement. APS. Parigi 12 -1 -35 / Cara Signora [addressed to: Marg Brown / Roma, postmarked 13-1-35] In Italian. Good content, mentions his upcoming show in New York: "I meant to ask you if you could send me a good picture of the fresco I did for the Triennale in Milan. / I am now definitely settled in Paris. Which is why I hope we'll see each other at Vedermi[?]. I'll have 45 pictures at the Rome Quadriennale. / Next fall, I'll have a show in New York. I have also written to America. I hope to hear from you. I kiss your hand. / Georgio de Chirico. 9 rue Brown Séquard. Paris XVth" Framed & glazed with a photo print of his 'Madonna' to an overall size of 11" 1/4 x 16" 3/4. Double matted [5" x 7", 3" x 5"] in a lovely satin finished custom blue frame in very fine condition. Signed De Chirico material rarely comes to market. Excellent presentation. . Original Autographed Notes & Letters. Framed & Glazed. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $3,000.00
|
|
| 49) |
M. CROQUANT
|
|
|
Paris: LES VARIETES LITTERAIRES, 1918 First Thus. One of 1049 numbered copies on Velin des Rives. 1160 copies on all papers published. Fine in the original wrappers & glassine dj with the original woodcut portrait of the author by Raoul Dufy. One of Dufy's first book illustrations. Very Scarce.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $645.00
|
|
| 50) |
THE HONORABLE PRISON. Signed
|
|
|
New York: Dutton/Lodestar, 1988 First Edition Inscribed by the author to the title-page. A fine copy in 1/4 beige cloth over cinnamon paper covered boards, black titles to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 199 pp. First appearing as a short story in The New Yorker, winner of the Scott O'Dell Award for Historical Fiction, this first novel is a unique exploration of the quest for political freedom.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 of 2869 listings found. |



![DALI [ Introduction by Michel Tapie ] DALI [ Introduction by Michel Tapie ]](http://i.biblio.com/b/393m/43014393-0-m.jpg)







!["THE TONGUE IS ONE HALF OF A MAN [Framed Quotation] "THE TONGUE IS ONE HALF OF A MAN [Framed Quotation]](http://i.biblio.com/b/493m/226055493-0-m.jpg)


