Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

TBCL Electronic List

from TBCL The Book Collector's Library

Browse TBCL Electronic List | Return to TBCL The Book Collector's Library
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 of 2869 listings found.
1) DR. SAM: JOHNSON, DETECTOR. Signed
De La Torre, Lillian

DR. SAM: JOHNSON, DETECTOR. Signed
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1946 First Edition of this Queen's Quorum 100 title Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. 'Cordially inscribed to Mae Carruthers, with the admiration and affection of many years, by Yours to command, Lillian de La Torre, November, 1746'. A fine copy in cinnamon cloth, gilt titles and decorations in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper with the slightest of use and one restored tiny chip to the spine crown. Pronzini and Muller, 1001 Midnights. Barnes, Muder In Print. The most desirable of 1746 inscriptions.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $750.00
2) KEEPERS OF THE HOUSE
De Teran, Lisa St. Aubin

London: Jonathan Cape, (1982), 1982 FIRST EDITION, FIRST BOOK. 8vo. A very fine copy in dustwrapper of this author's scarce first book.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $100.00
3) MY VISION OF CANADA. Signed
Deacon, William Arthur

Toronto: Ontario Publishing Company, 1933 First Edition Signed by the author on the ffe. A fine copy in the original black cloth covered boards, top edge yellow, stamped green on the spine and front cover in a very good indeed art deco dustwrapper with some minor chipping at the crown and heel of the spine, small paper loss to the top front panel, two closed tears and two minor chips on the back. 8vo. 309 pp. A unique vision of Canada from the perspective of 1933, by the literary editor of The Mail and Empire, and its successor, The Globe and Mail.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $65.00
4) THE TOBACCO MEN
Deal, Borden

New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, (1965), 1965 First edition. Brown cloth, peach topstain. 8vo, pp. 432. A hint of fading at the extremities else a fine copy in a lovely, near fine pc dustwrapper. Scarce.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $135.00
5) BASIC FRENCH COOKING
Deighton, Len

BASIC FRENCH COOKING
London: Jonathan Cape, 1979 First Edition of this quirky culinary classic, by the author of The Ipcress File, revised and enlarged from Ou Est Le Garlic. Oblong 8vo. 222 pp. A fine copy in emerald green cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper with some light use. With 50 of Deighton's black and white 'cookstrips', cartoon-style illustrated cooking guides. Recipes include, Les Viandes, Les Fromages, Les Legumes secs, riz et pates, La Carte Des Sauces, La Carte Des Vins et al. and all with a unique Deighton flavour.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $75.00
6) OU EST LE GARLIC. Or Len Deighton's French Cook Book
Deighton, Len

OU EST LE GARLIC. Or Len Deighton's French Cook Book
London: Penguin Books Limited, 1965 First Edition of this quirky culinary classic by the author of The Ipcress File. A fine copy in the publisher's pictorial stiff paper wrappers, as issued. Oblong 8vo. 224 pp. With 50 of Deighton's black and white 'cookstrips', illustrated cartoon-style cooking guides. Recipes include, Les Viandes, Les Fromages, Les Legumes secs, riz et pates, La Carte Des Sauces, La Carte Des Vins et al. and all with a unique Deighton flavour. A superior example. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $150.00
7) XPD. Signed
Deighton, Len

XPD. Signed
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981 First American Edition of this espionage thriller Inscribed and dated in the year of publication by Len Deighton on the half-title page. "With all my best wishes to...from Len Deighton, 5th May, 1981, N.Y.C.". 8vo. 339 pp. A better than very good copy in 1/4 black cloth over black paper covered boards, gilt titles to the spine in a bright, fresh. near fine pictorial dustwrapper with some overall light use. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $125.00
8) LEN DEIGHTON'S CONTINENTAL DOSSIER: A Collection of Cultural, Culinary,
(Deighton, Len). Pettitt, Victor & Margaret

LEN DEIGHTON'S CONTINENTAL DOSSIER: A Collection of Cultural, Culinary,
London: Michael Joseph, 1968 First Edition of this entirely unique European travel guide with an introduction by Len Deighton, author of The Ipcress File. A near fine copy in illustrated laminated boards, without dustwrapper, as issued. Fold-out map of Europe at the rear, maps for the motorist throughout. Tall 8vo. Unpaginated. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $65.00
9) LEN DEIGHTON. AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY 1954-1985. Signed
Deighton, Len. Milward-Oliver, Edward

LEN DEIGHTON. AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY 1954-1985. Signed
Kent, England: The Sammler Press, 1985 First Edition Limited to 375 Numbered copies Signed by Len Deighton. 8vo. 64 pp. A bright, fine copy in black cloth, silver titles to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. With a foreward by Julian Symons, a 10 pp. interview with Len Deighton and a laid-in Uncorrected Page Proof from the novel, London Match, Signed by Len Deighton. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $150.00
10) CHARCOAL'S WORLD
Dempsey, Hugh A

Saskatoon: Western Producer Prairie, 1978 True First Edition. [Reprinted by The University of Nebraska in 1979]. 8vo, pp. 178 including 4 page index. A fine copy in dustwrapper [a hint of rubbing]. Illustrated. The true story of Charcoal, a Native Indian, told from both the R.C.M.P. & the N atives side. Outstanding photography support this piece bring it to life - including shots of: Medecine Pipe Man, Red Crow, James Wilson - the Indian Agent, Crow Eagle & Pretty Wolverine Woman, Major Steele & of course, Charcoal, who, just over 100 years ago, in 1896, killed one man & made an attempt on others. Major Samuel Benfield Steele of the RCMP, saw him as a common murderer - but the real story was beyond his grasp - there was another tale here, that of a holy man concerned about his eternal spirit.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $25.00
11) A MAID FROM MARS
Derrick, Katherine Ross

A MAID FROM MARS
Truro, Cornwall: Printed by Oscar Blackford, 1920 Derrick, Katherine Ross. A MAID FROM MARS. Truro, Cornwall: Printed by Oscar Blackford. N.d. c. 1921. First edition. 12mo., 48pp., sandy colored stiff wrappers with illustrated upper cover. Undated but references to "wireless", "aero-plane", "flying machine" & "the war" suggests about 1920. The story of a maid from mars who comes to earth [Cornwall] in human form, learns the language in a few months, attempts to share here Martian culture & spirit & who in the ends thinks mankind unready & splits. The earliest piece written about Mars by a woman & in a context which might be called loosely "feminist". Rare. To our knowledge no other copy has ever been offered. comes to earth [Cornwall] in human form, learns the language in a few months, attempts to share here Martian culture & spirit & who in the ends thinks mankind unready & splits. The earliest piece written about Mars by a woman & in a context which might be called loosely "feminist". Rare. No other copy ever offered. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $5,000.00
12) CONCEIVED WITH MAILICE. LITERATURE AS REVENGE IN THE LIVES AND WORKS OF VIRGINIA AND LEONARD WOOLF, D.H. LAWRENCE, DJUNA BARNES, AND HENRY MILLER
DeSalvo, Louise

New York: Dutton, (1994)., 1994 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's 1/4 black cloth over red paper boards, printed red on the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. A witty and derisive look at the conception of literature concentrating on Leonard and Virginia Woolf, (T he Wise Virgins), D. H. Lawrence and Ottoline Morrell, (Women In Love), Henry and June Miller. (Crazy Cock), Djuna Barnes, (The Antiphon). 8vo. 437 pp. Stunning black and white authorial portraits.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $30.00
13) MY BROTHER'S KILLER
Devine, D.M. (Devine, Dominic)

MY BROTHER'S KILLER
London: Collins/The Crime Club, 1961 Devine, D.M. (Devine, Dominic). MY BROTHER'S KILLER. London: Collins/The Crime Club, 1961. First Edition of the author's scarce first mystery. A fine copy in red cloth, black titles to the spine in an excellent pictorial dustwrapper. Small 8vo. 256 pp. A bright, fresh copy. Barnes, Murder In Print. Barzun & Taylor, A Catalogue Of Crime. $175. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $175.00
14) HISTORIC CAUGHNAWAGA
Devine, E. J

Montreal: Messenger Press, 1922 First Edition wonderfully Inscribed on the front free endpaper. 'To Mr. Daniel Sargent, professor of literature and history at Harvard University, in souvenir of his visit to our Iroquois Mission at Kahnawake. December 8th, 1934. Wishe Karhaunton, Jacobs, S.J.'. A near fine copy in the publisher's pictorial stiff card wrappers, black titles and decorations. 8vo. 443 pp. A very nice copy of this history of the Jesuits and Iroquois in Quebec. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $150.00
15) CHINESE BRONZES
Deydier, Christian

New York: Rizzoli, 1980 First Edition of this definitive monogram on Chinese bronzes, from the noted Krouners' Oriental collection. Square folio. 252 pp. A fine copy in green cloth, (tiny bookseller's ticket to the rear pastedown), gilt titles to the spine in a bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper with one tiny nick to the spine. In the publisher's cardboard slipcase, as issued. Stunning colour and black and white plates throughout. Translated from the French by Janet Seligman and with a foreword by Michael Beurdeley. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $90.00
16) THE LEOPARD. [IL GATTOPARDO]
Di Lampedusa, Guiseppe

London: Collins and Harvill Press, 1960 First Edition in English of this classic of 20th-century European literature hailed by E. M. Forster as a masterpiece. 8vo. 255 pp. An essentially fine copy in green cloth, gilt titles, in a bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper with just a hint of use. Adapted into the award-winning Luchino Visconti 1963 film with Burt Lancaster, Claudia Cardinale and Alain Delon. Excellent example in superior condition of this important work.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $350.00
17) THE LANDLORD'S DAUGHTER
Dickens, Monica

London: William Heinemann, 1968 True first edition. Royal 8vo., pp. 294. A fine copy in dustwrapper showing just a hint of rubbing at the extremities. Very Nice.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $25.00
18) HELMETS
Dickey, James

Middletown, CT.: Wesleyan University Press, 1964 First edition of the poets second solo book, wrappers issue. Sm. 8vo., pp. 95. Price inked-out on the back cover else a very good copy. One of 2000 printed, A3.1.a. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $35.00
19) THE POISON ORACLE
Dickinson, Peter

New York: Pantheon Books, 1974 First American Edition by this well-regarded author. A fine copy in mustard cloth, blue and black titles to the spine in a just about fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 191 pp. A bright, fresh copy. Keating #78, 100 Best Crime & Mystery Books. Barnes, Murder In Print. Barzun & Taylor, A Catalogue Of Crime. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $35.00
20) KING & JOKER
Dickinson, Peter

London: Hodder And Stoughton, 1976 First Edition of the first Princess Louise mystery. 8vo. 222 pp. A just about fine copy in maroon cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine neatly price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $30.00
21) THE LIZARD IN THE CUP
Dickinson, Peter

New York: Harper & Row, 1972 First American Edition of the fifth Superintendent Jimmy Pibble mystery. A fine copy in 1/4 gold cloth over yellow paper covered boards, black titles to the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper with a hint of use. 8vo. 196 pp.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $30.00
22) DEATH OF A UNICORN
Dickinson, Peter

London: The Bodley Head, 1984 First Edition of this compelling mystery. 8vo. 206 pp. A just about fine copy in red cloth, gilt titles to the spine, (tiny, discreet previous collector's initials to the front free endpaper and title-page), in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $30.00
23) SKELETON IN WAITING
Dickinson, Peter

New York: Pantheon Books, 1989 First Edition of the second Princess Louise mystery and sequel to King And Joker. 8vo. 154 pp. A just about fine copy in 1/4 green cloth over gray paper covered boards, red titles to the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $30.00
24) TULKU
Dickinson, Peter

London: Victor Gollancz, 1979 First Edition of this highly-acclaimed fantasy novel. A near fine copy in navy cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine neatly price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 286 pp. A bright, fresh copy of this Carnegie Medal and Whitbread Literary Award winner.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $30.00
25) THE SKELETON IN THE CLOCK
Dickson, Carter. (Carr, John Dickson)

THE SKELETON IN THE CLOCK
New York: William Morrow, 1948 Dickson, Carter. (Carr, John Dickson). THE SKELETON IN THE CLOCK. New York: William Morrow, 1948. First Edition of this Golden Age mystery featuring detective Sir Henry Merrivale, 'explainer of the impossible' and his long-time associate, Scotland Yard Chief Inspector Humphrey Masters. A near fine copy in beige cloth, red titles to the spine in a bright, fresh neatly price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 282 pp. Barnes, Murder In Print. Barzun & Taylor, A Catalogue Of Crime. MLC 5 Dagger Classic. $225. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $225.00
26) FROM PALESTINE TO ISRAEL. Signed
Dickstein, Moishe. Klein, A. M. (trans.)

Montreal: Eagle Publishing Company, 1951 First Edition briefly Inscribed by Moishe Dickstein on the front free endpaper. "To my friend..., M. Dickstein, October 13/51." 8vo. 108 pp. A better than very good copy in beige cloth, blue titles to the spine and front board, (endpapers browned as is common) in a very good or better bright, fresh, price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper with some overall use. An engrossing account of travels to a newly independent Israel and insightful commentary on David Ben Gurion and Golda Myer. Translated from the Yiddish by Canadian poet A. M. Klein. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $45.00
27) ENCOUNTERS WITH CHINESE WRITERS
Dillard, Annie

Middleton: Wesleyan University Press, (1984). First Edition. A fine copy in blue cloth, silver titles and decorations in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper showing light moderate use. 8vo. 106 pp.. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $50.00
28) THE GAYETY OF VISION. A STUDY OF ISAK DINESEN'S ART
(Dinesen, Isak). Langbaum, Robert

London: Chatto and Windus, 1964., 1964 First Edition. A lovely copy in the publisher's red cloth covered boards, gilt lettering to the spine in a near fine pc. pictorial dustwrapper. An early and important study by scholar Robert Langbaum that aided in establishing Isak Dinesen as an i mportant literary artist not to be taken lightly on the basis of her popular appeal. 8vo. 305 pp.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $50.00
29) SEVEN GOTHIC TALES. WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY DOROTHY CANFIELD
Dinesen, Isak. (Karen Blixen)

New York: Harrison Smith and Robert Haas, (1934)., 1934 First Edition of Dinesen's first book. A lovely copy in the publisher's 1/2 red cloth over beige paper covered boards, gilt lettering on the spine and front panel in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper showing light overall wear. 8vo. 420 pp.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $197.50
30) LAST TALES
Dinesen, Isak. (Karen Blixen)

London: Putnam, (1967)., 1967 First Edition. A fine copy in the original black cloth covered boards, gilt lettering to the spine in a lovely price-clipped dustwrapper. 8vo. 405 pp.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $165.00
31) CHINESE JADES IN THE ROYAL ONTARIO MUSEUM. Signed
Dohrenwend, Doris

Toronto: The Royal Ontario Museum, 1971 First Edition of this authoritative monogram on Chinese jades housed in the Royal Ontario Museum Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. 'With my very best wishes, Thanks, Doris D.', from the noted Krouners' Oriental collection. Oblong 4to. 135 pp. A fine copy in brown cloth, (tiny discreet bookseller's ticket to the rear pastedown), copper titles and decorations in a bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper with some light use. Colour and black and white plates of exquisite jade carvings in the Museum's collection. An important study indispensable for the collector and scholar. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $75.00
32) MOUNTAIN TIME. Signed
Doig, Ivan

New York: Scribner, (1999)., 1999 First Edition Signed by Doig on the title page. A fine copy in the original 1/4 blue cloth over olive green paper covered boards, gilt lettering on the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 316 pp. A masterful story by the author of, This Hou se Of Sky.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $60.00
33) HEART EARTH. A MEMOIR. Signed
Doig, Ivan

New York: Atheneum, 1993., 1993 First Edition Inscribed by the author on the half-title. A fine copy in the publisher's 1/4 blue cloth over white paper covered boards, silver titles to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 160 pp. Doig's elegaic memoir, a moving homage t o his mother and a companion piece to, This House Of Sky.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $65.00
34) THIS HOUSE OF SKY. Landscapes of a Western Mind. Signed
Doig, Ivan

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1978 First Edition of Ivan Doig's highly-acclaimed memoir, nominated for the National Book Award, Signed by him on the half-title page. 8vo. 314 pp. A near fine copy in 1/4 olive green over beige cloth covered boards, black titles to the spine in a near fine neatly price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $225.00
35) BUCKING THE SUN
Doig, Ivan

New York: Simon & Schuster, (1996)., 1996 Signed First Edition by the author of 'This House Of Sky', a moving, elegaic memoir, moninated for the National Book Award and voted one of the five greatest books to be written about Montana. 8vo. 412 pp. Fine in fine dustwrapper.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $55.00
36) RIDE WITH ME, MARIAH MONTANA. Signed
Doig, Ivan

New York: Atheneum, 1990., 1990 First Edition Signed by the author on the title page. A fine copy in the publisher's 1/4 brown cloth over burnt orange paper covered boards, copper titles to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 324 pp.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $55.00
37) FORBIDDEN KNOWLEDGE. THE GAP INTO VISION BOOK TWO
Donaldson, Stephen R

New York: Bantam Books, 1991. First Edition. Uncorrected Proof Copy. Near fine in the publisher's red stiff card wrappers, as issued, printed in black. 8vo. 407 pp. The continuation of The Real Story by the author of the Thomas Covenant series.. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $35.00
38) DEPARTURE. (Partir)
Dorgeles, Roland. (Roland Lecavelé)

DEPARTURE. (Partir)
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1928 First American Edition of this ship-board suspense-filled novel by the French author of the acclaimed, Prix Femina-winning First World War novel, Wooden Crosses, often compared to, All Quiet On The Western Front. 8vo. 381 pp. A near fine copy in mustard cloth, (one small blemish to the rear board), navy and blue titles and decorations, navy topstain in a bright, fresh, price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper with some minor creasing on the back panel, one closed tear and some very light use. Translated from the French by Pauline E. Rush. Very Uncommon.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $650.00
39) THE LITTLE BALLOON
Dorothy Craigie [Greene, Graham]

THE LITTLE BALLOON
London: Max Parrish, 1953 Illustrated by Dorothy Glover under the name Dorothy Craigie. Glover & Graham Green had an affair from 1938 until the late forties. A very uncommon First edition of one of Craigie's wonderful children's books. Squarish thin 4to., 36pp., light blue cloth gilt with "The Little Balloon" stamped in gilt on the upper cover. In the original pictorial dustwrapper in fine condition. Cover to cover lovely illustrations. An excellent example of one of Glover's solo efforts published during the period of her close collaboration with Greene on his [their/her] own children's book series.. 1st Edition. Illus. by Dorothy Glover / Dorothy Craigie. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $385.00
40) THE SAUCY COCKLE
Dorothy Craigie [Greene, Graham]

THE SAUCY COCKLE
London: Max Parrish, 1955 Illustrated by Dorothy Glover under the name Dorothy Craigie. Glover & Graham Green had an affair from 1938 until the late forties. A very uncommon First Edition of one of her scarce children's books. Squarish thin 4to., 36pp., dark salmon cloth with "The Saucy Cockle" stamped in gilt on the upper cover. In the original pictorial dustwrapper in fine condition. Cover to cover lovely illustrations. An excellent example of one of Glover's solo efforts published during the period of her close collaboration with Greene on his [their/her] own children's book series. . 1st Edition. Illus. by Dorothy Glover / Dorothy Craigie. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $385.00
41) THE GREAT DAYS
Dos Passos, John

New York: Sagamore Press, (1958)., 1958 First Edition. 8vo. Near fine in near fine dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $55.00
42) THE COMMISSIONER
Dougherty, Richard

THE COMMISSIONER
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1962 Dougherty, Richard.. THE COMMISSIONER. First Edition. London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1962. A police thriller, adapted into the 1968 film and television series Madigan with Richard Widmark. A near fine copy in navy cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a bright, pictorial dustwrapper showing light use, some wear at the crown of the spine and some rubbing at the edges. 8vo. 368 pp. An uncommon copy of this well-received Manhattan mystery. $225. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $225.00
43) LATE HARVEST
Douglas, Norman

London: Lindsay Drummond., 1946 First Edition. A near fine copy in cinnamon cloth, gilt titles and decorations in a bright, fresh dustwrapper showing some light use at the heel and crown of the spine. 8vo. 132 pp. A retrospective of Douglas' books, essays and reviews, how and why they were written, including biting commentary on D. H. Lawrence and the Maurice Magnus affair. . First Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $65.00
44) D. H. LAWRENCE AND MAURICE MAGNUS. A PLEA FOR BETTER MANNERS
Douglas, Norman

Syracuse: Privately Printed, 1925 First Edition, second printing. A near fine copy in dark beige stiff card wrappers, as issued, with some light use. 8vo. 54 pp. Frontis portrait of Maurice Magnus. Norman Douglas's reply to D. H. Lawrence's vicious character attack on Maurice Magnus, in his introduction to Magnus', Memoirs Of The Foreign Legion By M.M. With An Introduction By D. H. Lawrence. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $35.00
45) THROUGH THE MAGIC DOOR
Doyle, Arthur Conan

Toronto: Briggs, nd (c 1908)., 1908 First Canadian edition. Scarce. 8vo. Gilt decorated black cloth still sharp . A decent ex libris copy with the classic "early" library stamps abounding - no pocket though. Frontispiece pix of Doyle's study. Notes on Stevenson, Darwin, Johnson, Hawth orn, Carlyle et al. About vg.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $125.00
46) THE VALLEY OF FEAR
Doyle, Arthur Conan

THE VALLEY OF FEAR
Toronto: Hodder & Stoughton, 1914 First Canadian Edition of this Haycraft Queen cornerstone, printed from . the American sheets. 8vo. 320 pp. A very good or better copy in red cloth, gilt titles, with some minor shelfwear at the extremities, (previous collector's discreet tiny name to the front free endpaper). An attractive copy of Conan Doyle's last book-length Sherlock Holmes adventure and somewhat scarcer than either the American or English editions. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $325.00
47) SIR NIGEL
Doyle, Arthur Conan

Toronto: Willliam Briggs, 1906 First Canadian edition. 8vo. decorated fawn green cloth. A very good copy of a scarce issue - mildly shaken & a bit rubbed on the bottom edge.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $65.00
48) MEMORIAS DE UM POLICIA AMADOR - Aventuras de Sherlock-Holmes
Doyle, Arthur Conan

MEMORIAS DE UM POLICIA AMADOR - Aventuras de Sherlock-Holmes
Lisbon: Livraria Ferreira & Oliveira, Limitada, 1907 First Edition of the First Sherlock Holmes book to be published in Portugal . Sm. 8vo., 187pp., quarter red calf over red boards, gilt lettered & decorated at the spine. A very good copy showing modest use of this rare Portuguese edition of The Adventures Of Sherlock Holmes originally published in 1st, London: 1892. Great stuff for the completist. De Waal 1486. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $850.00
49) WATSON'S REVENGE. Signed
(Doyle, Arthur Conan). Mallett, Richard

Boulder: The Aspen Press, 1974. First Edition Signed and dated in 1974 by the illustrater Rob Pudim on the half-title. A fine copy in decorated stiff card wrappers, as issued. Small 8vo. 36 pp. Limited to 500 copies. Five Sherlockian sketches that originally appeared in Punch in t he 1930's.. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $50.00
50) THE ADVENTURE OF THE LOST MANUSCRIPTS & ONE OTHER. Signed
(Doyle, Arthur Conan). Pearson, Edmund L

Boulder: The Aspen Press, 1974. First Edition Signed by the illustrater Rob Pudim and the editors, Tom and Enid Schantz on the half-title. A fine copy in decorated stiff card wrappers, as issued. Small 8vo. 40 pp. Limited to 500 copies. Superb Sherlockian and Philo Vance parodies that originally appeared in the 1910's and 1920's.. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $50.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 of 2869 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: