Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

TBCL Electronic List

from TBCL The Book Collector's Library

Browse TBCL Electronic List | Return to TBCL The Book Collector's Library
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 of 2860 listings found.
1) ALBERT EINSTEIN: PHILOSOPHER-SCIENTIST. Signed
Einstein, Albert

ALBERT EINSTEIN: PHILOSOPHER-SCIENTIST. Signed
Evanston, Ill.: Library of Living Philosophers, 1949 First Trade Edition. Edited by Paul Arthur Schilpp. SIGNED. Large 8vo., xvi, 781pp. Signed in black fountain pen as: "A. Einstein" at the top of the ffe. A nice copy in the original dustwrapper showing light use. Includes essays by 25 leading scientists; Einstein's reply to their essays, a bibliography of Einstein's works, & an interesting 47-page autobiography by Einstein printed in both German & English on facing pages. Nicely illustrated throughout with photographs, a facsimile of a page of Einstein manuscript, & diagrams. Bibliography of the writings of Albert Einstein, to October 1949, compiled by M. C. Shields, pp. 689-758. Contributors include: Arnold Sommerfeld, Wolfgang Pauli, Max Born, Niels Bohr, Hans Reichenbach, P. W. Bridgman, Karl Menger, Max Von Laue, Kurt Gödel, Gaston Bachelard, & others. Signed trade editions are decidedly uncommon. Custom slipcase. Weil page 41 Appendix. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $7,975.00
2) THE WORLD AS I SEE IT. SIGNED
Einstein, Albert

THE WORLD AS I SEE IT. SIGNED
New York: The Philosophical Library, 1949 8vo., 112pp,  gray cloth, printed black. First thus. Translated from the German by Alan Harris. Originally published in Amsterdam. ‘The authorized translation from the volume: 'Mein Weltbild' [Weil page 41 Appendix] translated as, 'The World As I See It'. Very neatly signed; "A. Einstein", in black fountain pen at the top of the ffe. A fine copy in a near fine red & black printed dustwrapper. Very nice. Custom clamshell case, with E=mc2 embossed in relief on the side. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $6,950.00
3) Die Grundlage Der Allgemeinen Relativitätstheorie (Foundations of the General Theory of Relativity)
Einstein, Albert

Die Grundlage Der Allgemeinen Relativitätstheorie (Foundations of the General Theory of Relativity)
Leipzig: Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1916 EINSTEIN'S FAMOUS PAPER ON GENERAL RELATIVITY THE GREAT CORNERSTONE OF MODERN PHYSICS. Original Wrappers. FIRST SEPARATE EDITION. Original Printed Papers. 8vo., 64pp. Printer's Imprint Druck Von Metzger & Wittig In Leipzig on Verso of Title, & the shorter imprint Metzger & Wittig, Leipzig on the back wrapper. The FIRST EDITION Offprint from "Annalen Der Physik", Vierte Folge, Band 49, No. 7, 1916, to which is added a title page and a table of contents. According To Weil, The First Edition may be identified by the presence of the printer's imprint "Druck von Metzger & Wittig in Leipzig" on the verso of the title, and the shorter imprint "Metzger & Wittig, Leipzig" on the back wrapper. * A very good or better example. A bit of toning to the covers & a small professional repair at the spine crown. A very nice copy in a custom TBCL quarter black leather clamshell case, gilt lettered at the spine. The First appearance in print of Einstein's fundamental statement of the General Theory of Relativity. "Whereas Special Relativity had brought under one set of laws the electromagnetic world of Maxwell and Newtonian mechanics as far as they applied to bodies in uniform relative motion, the General Theory did the same thing for bodies with the accelerated relative motion epitomized in the acceleration of gravity. But first it had been necessary for Einstein to develop the true nature of gravity from his principle of equivalence. Basically, he proposed that gravity was a function of matter itself and that its effects were transmitted between contiguous portions of space-time. Thus the universe which Newton had seen, and for which he had constructed his apparently impeccable mechanical laws, was not the real universe. Einstein's paper gave not only a corrected picture of the universe but also a fresh set of mathematical laws by which its details could be described. [The Haskell Norman Library of Science and Medicine. Part III. R.WE. Clark, Einstein, New York, 1984. Grolier/Horblit 26c; PMM 408; Weil 80a. Norman 696. "The theory of relativity has transformed astrophysics, and indeed the whole scientific outlook" (PMM 408). "What is today known as the general theory of relativity bears upon the notion of gravity and corrects certain problems in Newtonian physics. It was developed from 1907 until its publication in 1916. The general theory is effectively an extension of the special theory to systems in accelerated motions, such as bodies in space. From the general theory of relativity issues all of 20th-century cosmology - from an explanation of the 'red shift' that indicates the universe is expanding, to the notion of black holes... The great consequence [of the theory] is that gravitation is not simply the force in nature by which all objects are attracted to each other. It is rather the 'warping' of space and time by physical mass. The existence of mass shows that space must be 'curved'-non-Euclidian in shape and measurable, given the speed of light. Although general relativity and classical laws give basically the same results in the ordinary world, Einstein's theory not only can describe the elliptical orbits of the planets, but corrects certain Newtonian anomalies, such as the orbit of Mercury around the sun. Einstein became, virtually overnight, a great public celebrity. On November 7, 1919, the London Times announced: 'Revolution in Science. New Theory of the Universe. Newtonian Ideas Overthrown'" (Simmons, Scientific 100, 11-13). . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $5,250.00
4) EINSTEIN: His Life And Times. By Philipp Frank. Signed By Einstein
Einstein, Albert

EINSTEIN: His Life And Times. By Philipp Frank. Signed By Einstein
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1947 The Second Printing of the First Edition. Signed By Einstein in full on the front free endpaper. A very good copy in dustwrapper showing moderate use. *Previous owner's neat name stamps in 4 or 5 locations. Tape shadows from an old jacket protector. A much loved copy of a very good book. $5450 *This book belonged to Robert E. Doyle, Professor at the Dept. of Engineering Mechanics at the University of Wisconsin. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $4,950.00
5) THE MEANING OF RELATIVITY. Four Lectures Delivered at Princeton University, May, 1921. SIGNED
Einstein, Albert

THE MEANING OF RELATIVITY. Four Lectures Delivered at Princeton University, May, 1921. SIGNED
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1923 Translated by Edwin Plimpton Adams. First American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published, London: 1922. Sm. 8vo., [viii]+123+[1] pp. Publisher's gilt-lettered blue cloth. With Four Diagrams & Index. A near fine copy [short tear professionally & invisibly mended at the front hinge] Signed in full "Albert Einstein. 1933." in black ink on the title page. The rare dustwrapper present - a very good copy archivally lined with otherwise minimal restoration. Signed copies of RELATIVITY & THE MEANING OF RELATIVITY are Rarely seen. The original dustwrapper is rarely seen. In a fine custom blue cloth slipcase with E=mc2 embossed in relief on the side. Weil 124a. Signed copies of RELATIVITY & MEANING OF RELATIVITY are Rarely seen. The original Dustwrapper is rarely seen.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $15,500.00
6) RELATIVITY. The Special And The General Theory. Signed
Einstein, Albert

RELATIVITY. The Special And The General Theory. Signed
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1921 Signed 4th edition. The 1st edition was published several months earlier [1920]. A popular exposition translated by Robert W. Lawson. Small 8vo. xiii. 138pp., frontispiece portrait, five diagrams, eight pages of Ads. Publisher's blind-stamped red cloth titled in black at the spine. A very good clean copy, spine a bit darkened. Signed in full: "Albert Einstein" in black fountain pen on the half title. Excellent facsimile 1st edition dustwrapper supplied. In a fine custom clamshell case with E=mc2 embossed in relief on the side. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $9,750.00
7) RELATIVITY. The Special And The General Theory
Einstein, Albert

RELATIVITY. The Special And The General Theory
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1920 First Edition in English, First UK Edition. A popular exposition translated by Robert W. Lawson. Small 8vo. xiii. 138pp., frontispiece portrait, five diagrams, eight pages of Ads. Publisher's blind-stamped red cloth titled in gilt [not black] at the spine. A very good copy indeed in an excellent example of the rare original dustwrapper with expert minor restoration primarily at the extremities of the spine. In a fine custom blue cloth slipcase with E=mc2 embossed in relief on the side. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $37,500.00
8) Signed Photo
Einstein, Albert

Signed Photo
New York: n.p., n.d. Circa 1948., 1948 First edition thus. A 4" x 12" sepia rotogravure photo of Einstein in full length profile in front of a blackboard. Neatly signed in medium blue fountain pen at the top margin & dated 1948. ".wearing a wrinkled sweater and loosely attached baggy pants in the office at the Institute of Advanced Study at Princeton". A very nice example of his "professorial likeness". In a custom dark blue cloth display case, with gilt titles on the spine, in fine condition.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $3,850.00
9) Vintage Press Photo
Einstein, Albert

Vintage Press Photo
New York: Underwood & Underwood / CORBIS, 1921 April, 1921, New York: 5"x 7" Vintage Photo of Albert Einstein taken prior to his arrival in New York on the SS Rotterdam. Image by Underwood & Underwood / CORBIS. Photograph issued by International [pre-International News] depicting a youthful Einstein. Original press stamp and caption on the verso explaining that Einstein will elaborate upon his "Theory of Relativity" while visiting the United States . A minor chip on the lower right restricted solely to the corner's border and not affecting the central image. At the time, Einstein was also traveling with Chaim Weizmann on a mission in support of Hebrew University of Jerusalem. A truly striking period photograph of one of the 20th Century's most influential figures. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $1,575.00
10) RELATIVITY. The Special And The General Theory. Signed
Einstein, Albert

RELATIVITY. The Special And The General Theory. Signed
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1921 THIRD AMERICAN EDITION. 8vo., xiii + 168 pp. A very good copy showing modest use. Gilt stamped front cover, spine lettering faded as usual, head & heel neatly reinforced. Very neatly signed "A. Einstein" in blue-black fountain pen on the verso of the frontispiece. Bulks at 1"1/16, vs. 13/16" for the 2nd & 3/4" for the 1st.. The rare Third Edition dustwrapper present in very good condition. Some smartly executed conservation at the extremities Custom deep blue clamshell case with E=mc2 embossed in relief on the side. . Third Edition Signed. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $18,750.00
11) SIDELIGHTS ON RELATIVITY: Ether and Relativity; II: Geometry and Experience. Signed
Einstein, Albert

SIDELIGHTS ON RELATIVITY: Ether and Relativity; II: Geometry and Experience. Signed
London: Methuen & Co., 1922 Einstein, Albert. SIDELIGHTS ON RELATIVITY: Ether and Relativity; II: Geometry and Experience. Methuen & Co, London , 1922. SIGNED. Small 8vo., 56pp. + 8 pages of adverts. ending with " Methuen two shilling novels". Blind-stamped upper cover, gilt lettered spine. A very good copy of this early & now uncommon Einstein title showing some light wear at the head & heel of the spine; neatly signed "A. Einstein" in black fountain pen at the top of the title page. In an exceptional copy of the original publisher’s dustwrapper, black type on a turquoise ground, [very minor restoration at the spine crown]. In a fine custom gray cloth slipcase with E=mc2 embossed in relief on the side. Weil 111c. Very nice indeed. One of Einstein's scarcest Methuen titles, certainly as difficult as: RELATIVITY: The Special and General Theory, published in 1920 & THE MEANING OF RELATIVITY, also in 1922. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $13,750.00
12) RELATIVITY. The Special And The General Theory. Signed
Einstein, Albert

RELATIVITY. The Special And The General Theory. Signed
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1920 FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 8vo., xiii + 168 pp. A very good or better copy; gilt stamped upper cover, the gilt spine lettering a bit faded. Signed By Einstein in full: "Albert Einstein", in black fountain pen on the half title.  In the rare original first edition dustwrapper - a very good or better example, neatly restored at the extremities. Custom gilt-lettered, deep blue cloth clamshell case. [Differs from the UK edition only in page arrangement - Weil] . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $78,500.00
13) ESSAYS IN SCIENCE. Signed
Einstein, Albert

ESSAYS IN SCIENCE. Signed
New York: The Philosophical Library, 1934 Signed in full on the half-title. Red cloth, stamped in black, 12mo., 114pp. A fine copy in a near fine dustwrapper showing minimal use. The signature; "Albert Einstein", in black fountain pen that is a bit faded with age but quite present. First PL edition. The authorized translation from the volume originally published as: ‘Mein Weltbild' [Weil page 41 Appendix] translated as, 'The World As I See It'. Contains essays on The Principles Of Research, The Theory Of Relativity, Scientific Truth, Kepler, Bohr, The Problems Of Space, Ether And The Problem Of Physics, etc. In a fine custom gray cloth slipcase with E=mc2 embossed in relief on the side. This title Rarely found signed. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $7,350.00
14) [RELATIVITY THEORY]. Über eine naheliegende Ergänzung des Fundamentes der allgemeinen Relativitätstheorie
Einstein, Albert

[RELATIVITY THEORY]. Über eine naheliegende Ergänzung des Fundamentes der allgemeinen Relativitätstheorie
Berlin: Akad. Wiss. Berl., 1921, Berichte 51-53, 1921 ALBERT EINSTEIN. Über eine naheliegende Ergänzung des Fundamentes der allgemeinen Relativitätstheorie, Berlin 1921, 8vo., 26.5 x 18.5 cms, Akad. Wiss. Berl., 1921, Berichte 51-53, (pp.261-264). Original printed wrappers. NEAR MINT CONDITION. A fine fresh example (small pencil mark to upper wrapper) of THIS RARE PAPER!! - ."Although Einstein could not accept Weyl's theory as a physical theory, he cherished "its courageous mathematical construction" and thought intensively about its conceptual foundation. This becomes clear from his paper "On a complement at hand of the bases of general relativity" of 1921. In it, he raised the question whether it would be possible to generate a geometry just from the conformal invariance of Equation without use of the conception "distance", i.e., without using rulers and clocks. He then embarked on conformal invariants and tensors of gauge-weight 0, and gave the one formed from the square of Weyl's conformal curvature tensor" Hubert, F.M. Goenner, On the History of Unified Field Theories. Reference: Weil N. 116; Schlipp-Shields No.145. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $1,350.00
15) RELATIVITY. The Special And The General Theory. Signed
Einstein, Albert

RELATIVITY. The Special And The General Theory. Signed
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1921 SECOND AMERICAN EDITION. 8vo., xiii + 168 pp. A very good copy; gilt stamped front cover, [back panel a bit mottled], minor erasure on the ffe. Signed in full on the half title as "Albert Einstein, 1926" in black fountain pen. In a very good or better example of the rare Second Edition Dustwrapper, with minor conservation at the extremities. A nice tight example. Custom gilt-lettered deep blue cloth clamshell case with E=mc2 embossed in relief on the side. . Second Edition Signed. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $38,500.00
16) RELATIVITY. The Special And The General Theory. Signed
Einstein, Albert

RELATIVITY. The Special And The General Theory. Signed
New York: Peter Smith, 1921 Einstein, Albert. RELATIVITY, SIGNED. THE SPECIAL AND GENERAL THEORY, translated by Robert W. Lawson. New York: Peter Smith, [1931]. First Smith Printing. Weil 90a. The exact same format as the 1920 Holt edition. 8vo., XIII, 168 pp. Publisher's blue cloth stamped gold. Spine faded otherwise an extremely nice, near fine copy lacking the rare dustwrapper. Signed in full: "Albert Einstein. 49." on the front free endpaper in blue-black fountain pen. Facsimile edition dustwrapper supplied for display. Custom deep blue clamshell case.  While Holt published the 1st American edition in 1920, & 2nd & 3rd editions in 1921, Peter Smith Publishing acquired the rights in 1931. . First Smith Printing. Signed.. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $7,750.00
17) OUT OF MY LATER YEARS. SIGNED
Einstein, Albert

OUT OF MY LATER YEARS. SIGNED
New York: The Philosophical Library, 1950 Presentation Copy. 8vo., quarter beige cloth over gray boards bulking at 1"1/4, rose topstain, with Einstein's frontispiece portrait by Lotte Jacobi, 282pp. A fine, fresh copy in a very good or better gray & maroon dustwrapper. Inscribed by Einstein with a thick nibbed fountain pen in black ink on the front free endpaper: "To Dr. Margate / Albert Einstein / Princeton 1950". The least common variant of the first edition of this title & likely the earliest issue, "1" at the base of the copyright page present as it is with the thinner variants bulking at 13/16" in black cloth gilt. Collects 60 essays, some of which are published for the first time & on a wide variety of topics: science, of course, but also many societal issues such as education, religion, race relations, war & peace, & the Jewish people. An extremely nice copy. Custom red cloth clamshell case. Weil p.42. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $7,750.00
18) THE MEANING OF RELATIVITY. Four Lectures Delivered at Princeton University, May, 1921. SIGNED
Einstein, Albert

THE MEANING OF RELATIVITY. Four Lectures Delivered at Princeton University, May, 1921. SIGNED
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1945 Signed "A. Einstein. 53." in black fountain pen on the title page. The first printing of the second edition with a new appendix "On The Cosmological Problem", adding certain advances to the 1921 Theory of Relativity. 8vo., 135pp., pink publisher's topstain. A fine copy in a lightly used correctly priced [$2] dustwrapper. Russ & Laurence 121.1, Weil 124b. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $7,375.00
19) UBER DIE SPEZIELLE UND DIE ALLGEMEINE RELATIVITATSTHEORIE [GEMEINVERSTANDLICH]. Von A. Einstein. Signed
Einstein, Albert

UBER DIE SPEZIELLE UND DIE ALLGEMEINE RELATIVITATSTHEORIE [GEMEINVERSTANDLICH].  Von A. Einstein. Signed
Braunschweig:: Friedr. Vieweg & Sohn, 1919 Vierte Auflage; iv, 83 pp., issued as Sammlung Vieweg, Heft 38; Thick wrappers printed in red & black. Neatly signed at the top of the title page: "A. Einstein" in black fountain pen. A very good copy showing light wear, neat contemporary name also on the title page [5.5.1919] the front cover detached but present. A nice copy rarely available signed. Einstein's General Theory on Relativity was first published in the periodical Annalen der Physik in 1916; Printing and the Mind of Man 408, Weil No. 90, 4th to 9th edition [1919-1920] of this title. Custom ¼ leather clamshell case.. 1st Edition, 4th Printing. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $12,500.00
20) SIDELIGHTS ON RELATIVITY: Ether and Relativity; II: Geometry and Experience
Einstein, Albert

SIDELIGHTS ON RELATIVITY: Ether and Relativity; II: Geometry and Experience
London: Methuen & Co., 1922 First Edition. Small 8vo., 56pp. + 8 pages of adverts. A very good copy of this early & now uncommon Einstein title. Gilt lettered blue cloth; a narrow faded strip at the top of the front panel; gilt exceptionally bright. In a very good or better unrestored original publisher's dustwrapper, black type on a medium blue ground, showing modest use. In a fine custom slipcase with E=MC2 in relief on the side. Very nice indeed. One of Einstein's scarcest Methuen titles, certainly as difficult as: RELATIVITY: The Special and General Theory, published in 1920 & THE MEANING OF RELATIVITY, also in 1922. An excellent superior copy.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $1,950.00
21) THE EVOLUTION OF PHYSICS: The Growth of Ideas from Early Concepts to Relativity and Quanta. SIGNED
Einstein, Albert & Leopold Infeld

THE EVOLUTION OF PHYSICS: The Growth of Ideas from Early Concepts to Relativity and Quanta. SIGNED
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1940 Einstein, Albert & Leopold Infeld. THE EVOLUTION OF PHYSICS: The Growth of Ideas from Early Concepts to Relativity and Quanta. SIGNED. New York: Simon & Schuster, [1940]. 8vo., 320pp. Seventh printing of the First Edition which was published in 1938. Bound in quarter blue leather, five raised bands, titling in gilt in two compartments, sable coloured cloth. Top edge gilt. A fine copy. Signed as: "A. Einstein" in blue-black fountain pen on the second blank endpaper. Custom brown cloth slipcase in fine condition. Weil 201. Published Jan 29th, 1940 in a small run of 1500 copies. Lovely Book authentically signed by Professor Einstein.  COA  . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $4,750.00
22) EINSTEIN'S THEORIES OF RELATIVITY AND GRAVITATION. SIGNED
Einstein, Albert & Malcolm J. Bird

EINSTEIN'S THEORIES OF RELATIVITY AND GRAVITATION. SIGNED
New York: Scientific American Publishing Co.,, 1921 A Selection of Material from the Essays Submitted in the Competition for the Eugene Higgins Prize of $5000. New York: Scientific American Publishing Co., 1921. First Edition. Signed in blue fountain pen as: "A. Einstein" at the top of the title page. 8vo., 345pp. Original brown cloth stamped white at the spine, blind embossed cover graphic  depicting Sir Arthur Stanley Eddington's experiment proving Einstein's theorem. Frontispiece portrait. A very good copy with some neat archival repair to a small damage mid spine & with the joints neatly strengthened, endpapers a bit darkened, without the very uncommon dustwrapper. Custom clamshell case. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $6,950.00
23) EZEKIEL TO EINSTEIN. Israel's Gifts To Science And Invention
Einstein, Albert. By Francis J. Oppenheimer

EZEKIEL TO EINSTEIN. Israel's Gifts To Science And Invention
New York: Liveright , 1940 SIGNED. 8vo., marine blue cloth stamped black. SIGNED by Oppenheimer in black fountain pen on the front fly leaf. A very good copy showing rubbing & wear at the corners & spine extremities in the very uncommon original dustwrapper in about very good condition. Custom slipcase in fine condition.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $475.00
24) ALBERT EINSTEIN: MAKER OF UNIVERSES
Einstein, Albert. By Garbedian, H. Gordon

ALBERT EINSTEIN: MAKER OF UNIVERSES
New York: Funk And Wagnalls Company, 1939 SIGNED. First Edition. Large 8vo., pp 328, brown cloth with gilt titles at the spine. Top edge brown. Very nicely signed in full in blue fountain pen: "Albert Einstein. Princeton 1954." on the half title page. Frontispiece + 15 photos. A very good or better copy in a fine original dustwrapper. Custom slipcase in fine condition. Excellent copy.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $7,350.00
25) MAN AND HIS GODS
Einstein, Albert. By Homer W. Smith. Signed

MAN AND HIS GODS
Boston: Little Brown & Company, 1952 Signed. 8vo., 501pp. Dark blue cloth stamped in metallic blue. Introduction by Einstein. SIGNED in light blue fountain pen "A. Einstein" at the top of the FFE. A near fine copy [a 5 word note on the front fly in another hand] in a lightly used dustwrapper. A very decent copy. Smith was a professor of physiology at the New York University, College of Medicine. Russ & Laurence p. 61, a bibliographical checklist. Custom slipcase in fine condition. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $4,750.00
26) THE DRAMA OF ALBERT EINSTEIN. Signed
Einstein, Albert. Vallentin, Antonina

THE DRAMA OF ALBERT EINSTEIN. Signed
New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1945 First Edition. An intimate portrait. Translated by Moura Budberg. With photographs by Lotte Jacobi. 8vo., 312pp. Neatly signed by Einstein in black fountain pen, "A. Einstein", at the top of the verso of the frontispiece. A near fine copy in like dustwrapper showing light use. Uncommon signed. Custom clamshell case in fine condition. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $4,975.00
27) Meutre dans la Cathédrale. [Murder In The Cathedral] Signed
Eliot, T. S

Meutre dans la Cathédrale. [Murder In The Cathedral] Signed
Paris: Editions du Seuil, 1946 Eliot, T. S.. Meutre dans la Cathédrale. [Murder In The Cathedral] Signed. Association Copy, Inscribed By The Author Of The First French Edition Of Murder in the Cathedral. Paris: Editions du Seuil, 1946. 1st French ed. Publisher's Printed Wrappers. Sm. 8vo., 142pp. A fine copy showing very light use [hint of soiling / foxing to cover] in the original glassine, - unopened & unread. Inscribed & Signed by Eliot on title page to the noted French writer & translator of: James Agee, Penelope Lively, George Orwell, John Cowper Powys, F Scott Fitzgerald, Iris Murdoch, Thurber & others: "Inscribed for / Jean Queval / by T.S.Eliot". In the rare original Publisher's wraparound band.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $1,450.00
28) MURDER IN THE CATHEDRAL. Signed
Eliot, T.S

MURDER IN THE CATHEDRAL. Signed
London: Faber And Faber, 1935 OUTSTANDING ELIOT PRESENTATION COPY WITH ORIGINAL CAST PHOTO ALBUM. First [complete] edition published June 13th, 1935 - Preceded in May, 1935, only by the abbreviated wrappered Acting Edition. 8vo. pp87. A fine copy in original gilt-lettered purple boards *. The very good dustwrapper showing a 3/8" chip at the upper spine margin of the rear panel. This special copy inscribed TO THE FIRST LEADER OF THE CHORUS OF CANTERBURY WOMEN on the occasion of the first performance ever of the play, June 19th, 1935. " To / Miss Beverly Primrose Wells / from T.S. Eliot / June 15-22, 1935" - the first production week. With, THE ORIGINAL CAST PHOTO ALBUM FOR THE PERFORMANCE. 4to. Decorative brown cord tied card covered portrait album (slightly bowed, hand-lettered in blue & showing light use) produced & supplied by W. Fisk-Moore, Photographers, The Studio, Canterbury, containing 16 original 3" x 5" black & white portraits - one of which appears in Peter Ackroyd's, T .S . Eliot / A Life (Photo #40, Robert Speaight as Beckett). Inscribed on the first fly, " From the leader of/ the Chorus of Canterbury Women - / from the First Production/ of "Murder in the Cathedral" / performed in Canterbury/ Cathedral - England - under / The Direction of T.S. Eliot / Beverly Primrose Wells / Beverly Primrose Lowe." Further, Ms. Wells has signed three of the photos at her appearance. Perhaps 10 or 15 albums were produced for key cast & management of which very few other copies if any survive today. An interesting & unique presentation. Ms. Wells had her copy with her for more than 50 years. [ * Curiously, pages 85-87 & two final blanks of four, trimmed 1/4" short at the bottom, yet with the page numbers properly lined-up - a fact unobserved by Gallop [A29b] but possibly an early issue point as this copy is likely one of the earliest available]. Custom half red calf clamshell case, with black leather labels lettered in gilt.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $57,500.00
29) THE WINTER AFTER THIS SUMMER. Signed
Ellin, Stanley

New York: Random House, 1960 First Edition Inscribed by Stanley Ellin on the front free endpaper. 8vo. 274 pp. A near fine copy in black cloth, gilt and green titles in a bright, fresh very good or better price-clipped dustwrapper. With Adrian Homer Goldstone's neat bookplate affixed to the front pastedown. 8vo. 399 pp. A gripping novel from this Edgar Award winning author. Superb provenance. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $75.00
30) THE VALENTINE ESTATE. Signed
Ellin, Stanley

New York: Random House, 1968 First Edition Inscribed by Stanley Ellin on the front free endpaper. A near fine copy in black cloth, gilt and red titles in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 274 pp. A handsome copy of this 1969 Edgar Award nominated classic mystery. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $50.00
31) THE BIND. Signed
Ellin, Stanley

New York: Random House, 1970 First Edition Inscribed by Stanley Ellin on the title-page. A near fine copy, beige cloth spine over beige paper covered boards, gilt titles in a near fine price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 312 pp. A dark and tense mystery with Ellin's freelance investigator Jake Dekker. Adapted into film as, Sunburn with Farrah Fawcett-Majors, Charles Grodin, Art Carney and Joan Collins. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $50.00
32) STAR LIGHT, STAR BRIGHT. Signed
Ellin, Stanley

New York: Random House, 1979 First Edition Signed by Stanley Ellin on the front free endpaper. A near fine copy in 1/4 black cloth over green paper covered boards, silver titles to the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 211 pp. The first appearance of Ellin's private detective John Milano. "An intricate plot with a mystery requiring a solution and Ellin does not disappoint,,,a marvellously riveting conclusion". Barnes, Murder In Print. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $50.00
33) BLACK'S GARDENING DICTIONARY
Ellis, E.T

London: A.C. Black Ltd. , 1928 First Edition of the second impression of this horticultural encyclopedia, a reference guide most certainly Vita Sackville-West and Gertrude Jekyll should have highly recommended. A near fine copy in red cloth, (pages lightly tanned), gilt titles to the spine. Thick 8vo. 1238 pp. With calendars for gardening work throughout the year and articles from the leading gardening experts.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $50.00
34) INVISIBLE MAN. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case
Ellison, Ralph

INVISIBLE MAN. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case
New York: Random House, 1952., 1952 Elegantly Hand-crafted by our conservation team, the First Edition box is gilt-stamped at the spine & features an embossed [sculpted] upper cover, after the famous dustwrapper's tri-tone 'Mask' graphic. The case is finished inside & out in Rich Brow n & Dark Gray Nuba® - a fine, supple & durable covering with a neutral ph, that has the feel of velvety soft Italian Nubuck® leather; perfectly sized to accommodate the true first edition as well as marginally different early reprints should they me rit the extra care.  A Terrific Collector's Custom Case for an important Book. Web Site photo/link available for two dozen generally in-stock titles. Custom Craft available [Not with Book]. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $155.00
35) INVISIBLE MAN. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case
Ellison, Ralph

INVISIBLE MAN. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case
New York: Random House, 1952., 1952 Elegantly Hand-crafted by our conservation team, the First Edition box is gilt-stamped at the spine & features an embossed [sculpted] upper cover, after the famous dustwrapper's tri-tone 'Mask' graphic. The case is finished inside & out in Rich Brow n & Dark Gray Nuba® - a fine, supple & durable covering with a neutral ph, that has the feel of velvety soft Italian Nubuck® leather; perfectly sized to accommodate the true first edition as well as marginally different early reprints should they me rit the extra care.  A Terrific Collector's Custom Case for an important Book. Web Site photo/link available for two dozen generally in-stock titles. Custom Craft available [Not with Book]. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $155.00
36) CHOIX DE POEMES. Signed
Eluard, Paul

Paris: Gallimard, 1941 A selection of Eluard's poetry from 1914 through 1941. 8vo. 281pp. Gilt lettered half vellum and green paper covered covers. Top edge gilt. Original wrappers bound in. A 'service presse' review issue in near fine condition. A wonderful Presentation Copy, Inscribed in French by Eluard on the half-title to fellow author Luc Dietrich, complimenting him on the writing of "...un livre d'une beauté sans limites". [Likely, "Dialogue de l'amitié", - written with his great friend, the poet, Lanza del Vasto, published by Robert Laffont, in 1942 and considered by many as his philosophical masterpiece].. First Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $2,250.00
37) A TOUTE EPREUVE: GRAVURES SUR BOIS DE JOAN MIRO
Eluard, Paul with Miro, Illustrator

New York: George Braziller Inc., 1984 First REPRINT edition of the original 1957 masterwork. Colour plates. Tall 4to., boards, boxed. A NEW EDITION with a 22 page introduction by Anne Hyde Greet. A fine copy.. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $145.00
38) THE GLASSY SEA. Signed
Engel, Marian

Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1978 First Edition briefly Inscribed by Canadian author Marian Engel on the title-page. 8vo. 167 pp. A fine copy in 1/4 maroon cloth over rose paper covered boards, gilt titles to the spine in a bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper with some light edgewear.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $60.00
39) BEAR
Engel, Marion

Toronto: McClelland and Stuart, 1976 True first edition. 8vo., pp. 141, blue cloth stamped silver at the spine. A fine copy in a very good or better pc dustwrapper showing very light use. A nice copy of Engel's Classic title.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $35.00
40) BEAR
Engel, Marion

Toronto: McClelland and Stuart, 1976 Engel, Marion. BEAR. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1976. True first edition. 8vo., pp. 141, blue cloth stamped silver at the spine. A fine fresh copy in dustwrapper of Engel's "Classic" title. $95. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $95.00
41) HEARTBURN
Ephrom, Nora

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983., 1983 First Edition of Ephrom's "wickedly funny" first novel. 8vo., pp. 183. A fine fresh copy in duswrapper. The perfect recipe for the entertaining film starring Jack Nicholson & Meryl Streep.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $45.00
42) MAX ERNST Oeuvre-Katalog Das Graphische Werk. Edited by Werner Spies
Ernst, Max

Houston: Menil Foundation, 1975 First Edition of the first volume of Ernst's complete oeuvre catalogue - an ambitious undertaking sponsored by the Menil Foundation. 4to. A fine copy in 2 fine copies of the white dustwrapper. 1 of 1579 copies WITH A FINE IMPRESSION OF THE ORIGINAL ERNST LITHO.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $2,200.00
43) THE HORSE WHISPERER
Evans, Nicholas

New York: Delacorte, (1995)., 1995 First edition & First Book. 8vo., pp. 404. A fine fresh copy in dustwrapper of this highly acclaimed novel recently made into a major motion picture starring Robert Redford & Kristin Scott Thomas.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $45.00
44) THE BOSTON MARATHON. The incredible, zany story of America's greatest foot race and the men and women who have run in it
Fall, Joe

New York: Macmillan, 1977 First edition. 8vo, pp.203, . Indexed. Illustrated with b/w photos throughout. A fine copy in publisher's cloth & fresh p/c dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $25.00
45) CAUTIONARY TALES FOR WOMEN
Fane, Julian

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1988., 1988 First edition of Morris's first work of fiction. 8vo., pictorial boards matching the dustwrapper, pp. 145. A fine copy in a very good pc dustwrapper showing light use - scuffed on the back panel, a touch at First edition. 8vo., pp. 307. A very fine copy in dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $25.00
46) LIGHT IN AUGUST. Custom Clamshell Case Only
Faulkner, William

LIGHT IN AUGUST. Custom Clamshell Case Only
New York: Harrison, Smith & Hass, 1932 Beautiful Custom Leather Clamshell first edition Bookcase. [Not with Book] Hand-Crafted by our conservation team, each box is gilt-stamped at the spine with orange leather onlay & features an embossed / 'sculpted' upper cover designed after the DJ's unique deco Arthur Hawkins-designed graphic. Each box is finished inside & out in fine black calf & burnt orange cloth. The box is perfectly sized to accommodate the first edition. Protect your investment. A Terrific Collector's Custom Case for an important Book. Web Site photo/link available for dozens of generally in-stock titles. Custom Craft available. . Custom Clamshell Case. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $550.00
47) THE FAULKNER-COWLEY FILE. LETTERS AND MEMORIES 1944-1962
Faulkner, William

New York: Viking, [1966]., 1966 First Edition. A near fine copy in publisher's maroon and beige cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on the spine in a near fine pc. pictorial dustwrapper, showing light overall, use, depicting William Faulkner. 8vo. 184 pp. n. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $45.00
48) SELECTED SHORT STORIES OF WILLIAM FAULKNER
Faulkner, William

New York: The Modern Library, (1961)., 1961 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's navy cloth covered boards, stamped in black and gold on the front cover and spine in a near fine pc. dustwrapper showing light overall wear.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $45.00
49) REQUIEM FOR A NUN. Signed
Faulkner, William

REQUIEM FOR A NUN. Signed
New York: Random House, 1951 First Trade Edition, First state, with dark grey top-edge in the First Issue Dust Jacket [E. McKnight Kauffer misspelled, $3.00 price]. 8vo., 286pp. A fine copy. [No indication of edition stated as called for]. Nicely signed by Faulkner in black fountain pen at the top of the front free endpaper. Quarter-bound in black cloth over sea green cloth with gilt lettering to the spine. A very nice example of this work; a play, with long narrative sections, continuing the story of Temple Drake introduced two decades earlier in 'Sanctuary'. Faulkner's first book after winning the Nobel Prize. "I Decline to accept the end of man. He is immortal, not because he alone among creatures has an inexhaustible voice but he has a soul, a spirit capable of compassion and sacrifice and endurance". W.F. - Nobel Speech. While signed limited editions abound, signed trade editions are very uncommon as Faulkner generally refused to sign them. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $6,975.00
50) A FABLE
Faulkner, William

London: Chatto & Windus, 1955., 1955 First UK Edition. 8vo, pp.392. A near fine copy in publisher's rose cloth with a light vertical crease at the spine in a very good or better dustwrapper showing light use & a short horizontal chip at the spine top.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $115.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 of 2860 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: