Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

TBCL Electronic List

from TBCL The Book Collector's Library

Browse TBCL Electronic List | Return to TBCL The Book Collector's Library
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 of 2861 listings found.
1) INVISIBLE MAN. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case
Ellison, Ralph

INVISIBLE MAN. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case
New York: Random House, 1952., 1952 Elegantly Hand-crafted by our conservation team, the First Edition box is gilt-stamped at the spine & features an embossed [sculpted] upper cover, after the famous dustwrapper's tri-tone 'Mask' graphic. The case is finished inside & out in Rich Brow n & Dark Gray Nuba® - a fine, supple & durable covering with a neutral ph, that has the feel of velvety soft Italian Nubuck® leather; perfectly sized to accommodate the true first edition as well as marginally different early reprints should they me rit the extra care.  A Terrific Collector's Custom Case for an important Book. Web Site photo/link available for two dozen generally in-stock titles. Custom Craft available [Not with Book]. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $155.00
2) CHOIX DE POEMES. Signed
Eluard, Paul

Paris: Gallimard, 1941 A selection of Eluard's poetry from 1914 through 1941. 8vo. 281pp. Gilt lettered half vellum and green paper covered covers. Top edge gilt. Original wrappers bound in. A 'service presse' review issue in near fine condition. A wonderful Presentation Copy, Inscribed in French by Eluard on the half-title to fellow author Luc Dietrich, complimenting him on the writing of "...un livre d'une beauté sans limites". [Likely, "Dialogue de l'amitié", - written with his great friend, the poet, Lanza del Vasto, published by Robert Laffont, in 1942 and considered by many as his philosophical masterpiece].. First Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $2,250.00
3) A TOUTE EPREUVE: GRAVURES SUR BOIS DE JOAN MIRO
Eluard, Paul with Miro, Illustrator

New York: George Braziller Inc., 1984 First REPRINT edition of the original 1957 masterwork. Colour plates. Tall 4to., boards, boxed. A NEW EDITION with a 22 page introduction by Anne Hyde Greet. A fine copy.. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $145.00
4) THE GLASSY SEA. Signed
Engel, Marian

Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1978 First Edition briefly Inscribed by Canadian author Marian Engel on the title-page. 8vo. 167 pp. A fine copy in 1/4 maroon cloth over rose paper covered boards, gilt titles to the spine in a bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper with some light edgewear.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $60.00
5) BEAR
Engel, Marion

Toronto: McClelland and Stuart, 1976 True first edition. 8vo., pp. 141, blue cloth stamped silver at the spine. A fine copy in a very good or better pc dustwrapper showing very light use. A nice copy of Engel's Classic title.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $35.00
6) BEAR
Engel, Marion

Toronto: McClelland and Stuart, 1976 Engel, Marion. BEAR. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1976. True first edition. 8vo., pp. 141, blue cloth stamped silver at the spine. A fine fresh copy in dustwrapper of Engel's "Classic" title. $95. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $95.00
7) HEARTBURN
Ephrom, Nora

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983., 1983 First Edition of Ephrom's "wickedly funny" first novel. 8vo., pp. 183. A fine fresh copy in duswrapper. The perfect recipe for the entertaining film starring Jack Nicholson & Meryl Streep.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $45.00
8) MAX ERNST Oeuvre-Katalog Das Graphische Werk. Edited by Werner Spies
Ernst, Max

Houston: Menil Foundation, 1975 First Edition of the first volume of Ernst's complete oeuvre catalogue - an ambitious undertaking sponsored by the Menil Foundation. 4to. A fine copy in 2 fine copies of the white dustwrapper. 1 of 1579 copies WITH A FINE IMPRESSION OF THE ORIGINAL ERNST LITHO.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $2,200.00
9) THE HORSE WHISPERER
Evans, Nicholas

New York: Delacorte, (1995)., 1995 First edition & First Book. 8vo., pp. 404. A fine fresh copy in dustwrapper of this highly acclaimed novel recently made into a major motion picture starring Robert Redford & Kristin Scott Thomas.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $45.00
10) THE BOSTON MARATHON. The incredible, zany story of America's greatest foot race and the men and women who have run in it
Fall, Joe

New York: Macmillan, 1977 First edition. 8vo, pp.203, . Indexed. Illustrated with b/w photos throughout. A fine copy in publisher's cloth & fresh p/c dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $25.00
11) CAUTIONARY TALES FOR WOMEN
Fane, Julian

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1988., 1988 First edition of Morris's first work of fiction. 8vo., pictorial boards matching the dustwrapper, pp. 145. A fine copy in a very good pc dustwrapper showing light use - scuffed on the back panel, a touch at First edition. 8vo., pp. 307. A very fine copy in dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $25.00
12) THE FAULKNER-COWLEY FILE. LETTERS AND MEMORIES 1944-1962
Faulkner, William

New York: Viking, [1966]., 1966 First Edition. A near fine copy in publisher's maroon and beige cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on the spine in a near fine pc. pictorial dustwrapper, showing light overall, use, depicting William Faulkner. 8vo. 184 pp. n. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $45.00
13) INTRUDER IN THE DUST
Faulkner, William

INTRUDER IN THE DUST
New York: Random House, 1948 First Edition of this Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone. A near fine copy in black cloth, (one small blemish to the front board), gilt and blue titles and decorations in a fresh pictorial dustwrapper with some very light overall use, [some old tape reinforcement at the corners]. 8vo. 247 pp. Adapted into the brilliant 1949 Clarence Brown film. A nice bright copy.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $450.00
14) REQUIEM FOR A NUN. Signed
Faulkner, William

REQUIEM FOR A NUN. Signed
New York: Random House, 1951 First Trade Edition, First state, with dark grey top-edge in the First Issue Dust Jacket [E. McKnight Kauffer misspelled, $3.00 price]. 8vo., 286pp. A fine copy. [No indication of edition stated as called for]. Nicely signed by Faulkner in black fountain pen at the top of the front free endpaper. Quarter-bound in black cloth over sea green cloth with gilt lettering to the spine. A very nice example of this work; a play, with long narrative sections, continuing the story of Temple Drake introduced two decades earlier in 'Sanctuary'. Faulkner's first book after winning the Nobel Prize. "I Decline to accept the end of man. He is immortal, not because he alone among creatures has an inexhaustible voice but he has a soul, a spirit capable of compassion and sacrifice and endurance". W.F. - Nobel Speech. While signed limited editions abound, signed trade editions are very uncommon as Faulkner generally refused to sign them. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $6,975.00
15) SOLDIER'S PAY. Signed
Faulkner, William

SOLDIER'S PAY. Signed
London: Chatto & Windus, 1930 Signed First English Edition of the author's first novel. The first of Faulkner's titles to appear in England. Preface by Richard Hughes [who also wrote the preface for The Sound And The Fury in 1931, which appeared in similar format]. 8vo., 326pp., 4 pages of ads. One of 2000 copies printed from new plates. Publisher's green cloth stamped in gilt on the spine, top edge stained green. An extremely nice copy in the original cream coloured dustwrapper lettered in red & black showing very light use. Signed by Faulkner in full on the dedication page in black fountain pen, "William Faulkner". The dustwrapper states: "NOT A 'WAR BOOK" on front panel with the Hughes quotation on the back: "... if I were asked who seems to me at the moment the most interesting novelist in America, I should not hesitate in naming one who is not only unknown in England but practically unknown in America also - William Faulkner." Rare Signed. Peterson A2.14 . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $7,750.00
16) THE WILD PALMS. Signed
Faulkner, William

THE WILD PALMS. Signed
New York: Random House, 1939 First Trade Edition, First Printing, First State, with the front & spine stamped in gold & green. A good only copy showing some use as this was a classroom reading copy [so noted on the pastedowns] & has two reader names on the ffe., a bit of marginalia, & wear to the spine & covers. However, this copy is authentically signed "William Faulkner" at the top of the front free endpaper in blue fountain pen. In a very good copy of an early issue dust jacket with a $4.95 price point, quite clean having been in an old Brodart but with glue remains on the front flap edge & a couple of tears neatly repaired; hinges archivally strengthened. While signed limited editions abound, signed trade editions are very uncommon as Faulkner generally refused to sign them.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $1,750.00
17) SELECTED SHORT STORIES OF WILLIAM FAULKNER
Faulkner, William

New York: The Modern Library, (1961)., 1961 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's navy cloth covered boards, stamped in black and gold on the front cover and spine in a near fine pc. dustwrapper showing light overall wear.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $45.00
18) THE TOWN. Signed
Faulkner, William

THE TOWN. Signed
New York: Random House, 1957 First Trade Edition, First Issue. Neatly signed in blue fountain pen on the half title: "William Faulkner". 8vo. 371pp., "5/57" on the dustwrapper's front flap, the eighth line repeated in the tenth line on page 327. Publisher's red cloth with heathered gray endpapers, top edge stained gray, gilt lettering & gray rules to spine, gilt lettering & a single gray rule to the front board. A near fine or better copy in dustwrapper; a couple of tiny closed tear otherwise exceptional, bright & superior. Extremely nice collector's condition for this Snopes Trilogy novel. While signed limited editions abound, signed trade editions are very uncommon as Faulkner generally refused to sign them. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $7,950.00
19) LIGHT IN AUGUST. Custom Clamshell Case Only
Faulkner, William

LIGHT IN AUGUST. Custom Clamshell Case Only
New York: Harrison, Smith & Hass, 1932 Beautiful Custom Leather Clamshell first edition Bookcase. [Not with Book] Hand-Crafted by our conservation team, each box is gilt-stamped at the spine with orange leather onlay & features an embossed / 'sculpted' upper cover designed after the DJ's unique deco Arthur Hawkins-designed graphic. Each box is finished inside & out in fine black calf & burnt orange cloth. The box is perfectly sized to accommodate the first edition. Protect your investment. A Terrific Collector's Custom Case for an important Book. Web Site photo/link available for dozens of generally in-stock titles. Custom Craft available. . Custom Clamshell Case. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $550.00
20) A FABLE
Faulkner, William

London: Chatto & Windus, 1955., 1955 First UK Edition. 8vo, pp.392. A near fine copy in publisher's rose cloth with a light vertical crease at the spine in a very good or better dustwrapper showing light use & a short horizontal chip at the spine top.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $115.00
21) THE WISHING TREE
Faulkner, William

New York: Random House, (1967)., 1967 First Edition. 8vo. 82 pp. A near fine or better copy in the publisher's original turquoise cloth covered boards, gilt stamped on the spine and front cover in a near fine pc. pictorial dustwrapper printed in green and turquoise. Black and white ill ustrations throughout.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $75.00
22) THE FAULKNER-COWLEY FILE. LETTERS AND MEMORIES 1944-1962
Faulkner, William

London: Chatto & Windus, (1966)., 1966 First UK Edition. 8vo. 184 pp. A fine copy in publisher's green cloth covered boards, stamped silver on the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper, depicting a different photograph of Faulkner than the American edition.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $45.00
23) THE HAMLET. Signed
Faulkner, William

THE HAMLET. Signed
New York: Random House, 1940 First trade edition, first issue. Very near fine copy in an about very good, first issue dustwrapper, tanned on the spine & with a measure of reinforcing restoration at the extremities. SIGNED by Faulkner on the Half Title. 8vo., black cloth, with gilt lettering to the spine & front board. Top edge stained a deep & even maroon. The dustwrapper retains the publisher's price of $2.50 in the upper right of the front flap & features a list of ten Random House fiction titles, this one among them on the rear panel as required. The first volume of the Snopes trilogy with all the correct points. Rare thus. A great copy of this classic first volume of the Snopes trilogy; a novel about the "fantastic and fascinating family named Snopes". Basis for the movie "The Long Hot Summer" with Paul Newman, Orson Wells, & Lee Remick. An attractive copy. While signed limited editions abound, signed trade editions are very uncommon as Faulkner generally refused to sign them.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $5,500.00
24) THE GHOSTS OF ROWAN OAK
(Faulkner, William). Wells, Dean Faulkner

Oxford, MI: Yoknapatawpha Pr., (1980),, 1980 PRESENTATION COPY. First Edition Inscribed by Dean Faulkner Wells on the half-title. 8vo. 63 pp. Fine in original green cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on the spine and front panel. In a fine pictorial dustwrapper depicting William Faulkner recounting ghost stories around a campfire, to his daughter, granddaughter and neice, Dean Faulkner Wells, at his beloved home, Rowan Oak.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $125.00
25) THE TOWN
Faulkner, William. Custom Clamshell Case Only

THE TOWN
New York: Random House, 1957 Beautiful Clamshell first edition Bookcase. [Not with Book] Hand-Crafted by our conservation team, each box has a gilt-stamped spine title piece, & features an embossed / 'sculpted' upper cover designed after the DJ's unique graphic. Each box is finished inside & out in fine black & burnt orange cloth. The box is perfectly sized to accommodate the first edition. Protect your investment. A Terrific Collector's Custom Case for an important Book. Web Site photo/link available for dozens of generally in-stock titles. Custom Craft available. . Custom Clamshell Case. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $165.00
26) WILLIAM FAULKNER: THREE DECADES OF CRITICISM
Faulkner, William. (Ed.) Hoffman, Frederic J

Michigan State University Press, 1960., 1960 First Edition Thus. Thick 8vo. 428 pp. Fine in original orange cloth covered boards, black lettering on the spine in a fine pc. dustwrapper. Containing seventeen essays not included in the 1951 edition.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $50.00
27) WILLIAM FAULKNER: FOUR DECADES OF CRITICISM
Faulkner, William. (Ed.) Wagner, Linda Welshimer

East Lansing: Michigan State Univ. Pr. 1973., 1973 First Edition. 8vo. 374 pp. A near fine copy in the publisher's original black cloth covered boards, gilt lettering on the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper, showing light overall wear, depicting William Faulkner.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $50.00
28) MAYDAY
Faulkner, William. Faulkner, William

Notre Dame University of Notre Dame Press 1978 Notre Dame: University Of Notre Dame Press, (1978)., 1978 First Trade Edition. 8vo. 87pp. A fine copy in the publisher's original white cloth covered boards, black lettering on the spine in a near fine dustwrapper printed in black and purple showing one minute closed tear on the top of the back panel. Wit h four colour illustrations by William Faulkner.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $35.00
29) STARTING FROM SAN FRANCISCO, NEW POEMS
Ferlinghetti, Lawrence

STARTING FROM SAN FRANCISCO, NEW POEMS
Norfolk, Connecticut: New Directions, 1961 First Edition. Square 8vo. 79pp. Photo decorated thick card covers. Issued without dust jacket. A fine bright copy lettered in red at the spine [minor rubs at the corners]. Includes an LP 33 1/3 rpm record in mint condition of Ferlinghetti reading his work protected in a sleeve mounted to the inside back cover. Very Nice. Lepper p. 198.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $147.50
30) SILT OF IRON
Fiamengo, Marya

SILT OF IRON
Montreal: Ingluvin, 1971 Fiamengo, Marya.. SILT OF IRON. With Ten Drawings by Jack Shadbolt. Montreal: Ingluvin, (1971). First edition. Tall 8vo. 60 pp, in wrappers with French flaps. Printed on a pinkish beige peachy paper stock. The poet's 3rd book, with illustrations by Shadbolt. Inscribed by the author on the half title: " To Dawn [Aspinall] / who helps quell / the gabble of barbarous Yankee gnomes / Marya Fiamengo / 1973". Correct first wrappers issue [a trimmed variant noted]. An essentially fine fresh copy. $85.00  . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $85.00
31) ALL THIS, AND HEAVEN TOO
Field, Rachel

Toronto: The Macmillan Company, 1938 First Canadian Edition. A remarkable copy in fine condition: navy cloth, silver titles to the spine in an exquisite example of the 70 year old dustwrapper 8vo. 596 pp. Adapted into the Anatole Litvak film with Bette Davis and Charles Boyer. A stunning copy of the author's most famous novel. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $145.00
32) CALICO BUSH
Field, Rachel

New York: The Macmillan Company, (1931)., 1931 First Edition. A lovely copy, (faint shadow of a bookplate removed on the rfe.), in the publisher's decorated cloth boards. Square 8vo. 213 pp. Black and white wood engravings throughout. An unsentimental tale of pioneer life in America by an orpha n who must indenture herself to a Maine family in exchange for food and shelter.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $25.00
33) DU CENTRE DE L'EAU
Filion, Jean-Paul

DU CENTRE DE L'EAU
Montreal: Les Editions De L'Hexagone, 1955 Filion, Jean-Paul.. DU CENTRE DE L'EAU. Montreal, Les Editions De L'Hexagone, 1955. An important association copy. First Edition Inscribed and dated in the year of publication by Filion to his friend Ivar Labrie, who along with Roland Giguère, Gilles Robert & Conrad Tremblay were the founding pressmen, typesetters & designers for the Edition ERTA press, which along with Les Editions De L'Hexagone published Quebec's most important literary & graphic efforts throughout the 1950's & 1960's. A fine copy in the publisher's original white card wrappers, (just a hint of sunning), printed blue and black. 12mo. 32 pp. [16517] $175.00. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $175.00
34) INSIDE MEMORY. PAGES FROM A WRITER'S WORKBOOK. Signed
Findley, Timothy

Toronto: HarperCollins, 1990 First Edition Signed by the author to the title-page. A fine copy in 1/4 maroon cloth over black paper covered boards, copper titles to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 325 pp. A richly engrossing memoir by the acclaimed Canadian novelist and playright.. First Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $45.00
35) FAMOUS LAST WORDS
Findley, Timothy

FAMOUS LAST WORDS
Toronto: Viking, 1981 Findley, Timothy. FAMOUS LAST WORDS. Toronto: Viking. First Edition. A very good or better copy in dustwrapper. 8vo., 396pp. Extraordinary Family Copy signed on the title page & inscribed by Findley to his father" For Father with much love / Tiff". His father has decorated the front pastedown with a coloured portrait of Queen Mary & has added a full page commentary about the novel on the front fly: "...Tiff has written one of the greatest pyrotechnic displays ever seen against the twilit skies of English literature... / Dad". A wonderful copy of this very highly regarded novel which explores the difference between truth & lies, fact & fictions. $7500.00  "Like its 1977 predecessor The Wars, Timothy Findley's 1981 Famous Last Words ruthlessly examines the (often violent) nature of social division and union, as well as the making of history. Together these two novels mark the peak of Findley's career. While the slim Wars focuses largely on a single Canadian soldier in the First World War, Famous Last Words observes the next war--sometimes in the wings, sometimes from a distant office--through expatriate American writer Hugh Selwyn Mauberley. The title character in a well-known poem by the infamous Ezra Pound ("born / In a half savage country-- / Bent resolutely on wringing lilies from the acorn"), Mauberley gives Findley a focus point for his forceful moral questions. Can bad people produce good art? (Good anything?) Are actions really excused by explanations? - Darryl Whetter . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $7,500.00
36) THE LAST OF THE CRAZY PEOPLE
Findley, Timothy

THE LAST OF THE CRAZY PEOPLE
Toronto: General Publishing, 1967 Findley, Timothy. THE LAST OF THE CRAZY PEOPLE. Toronto: General Publishing (1967). First edition of the author's first book. Extraordinary Family Copy inscribed to his parents: "For Mother and Father - / When people ask you if you are in this book, I hope you will say yes... / with love / Tiff / May 7th 1967. Cannington, Ont. Tiff's father, A. G. Findley has added his sketch of Tiff in an 'old hat' to the front pastedown. A wonderful copy of Findley's breakout novel. $7500.00   . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $7,500.00
37) FAMOUS LAST WORDS. Signed
Findley, Timothy

Toronto: Clarke, Irwin & Company, 1981 First Edition Signed by the author to the title-page. A fine copy in blue cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper with the slightest of edgewear. 8vo. 396 pp. Employing Ezra Pound's character Hugh Selwyn Mauberly, Findley delivers a brilliant postmodernist WW11 novel.. First Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $50.00
38) THE TELLING OF LIES. Signed
Findley, Timothy

Toronto: Viking, 1986 First Edition Signed by the author to the title-page. A fine copy in blue cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper with the slightest of creasing to the back panel. 8vo. 359 pp. A superbly wrought mystery and winner of the 1989 Edgar Award.. First Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $55.00
39) YOU WENT AWAY. Signed
Findley, Timothy

Toronto: HarperCollins, 1996 First Edition Signed by the author to the title-page. A fine copy in 1/4 black cloth over black paper covered boards, white titles to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. Small 8vo. 218 pp. Findley’s richly observant prose captures the spirit of his World War II characters.. First Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $40.00
40) THE LAST OF THE CRAZY PEOPLE
Findley, Timothy

THE LAST OF THE CRAZY PEOPLE
London: Macdonald, 1967 Findley, Timothy. THE LAST OF THE CRAZY PEOPLE. London: Macdonald, 1967. First Edition. Author's first book. A fine copy in a very good dustwrapper showing some use. Inscribed on the ffe.: "For Mom & Dad - / Again - / With love. / Tif. / The English Edition / 1967." A lovely copy of the first UK edition. $6500. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $6,500.00
41) THE WARS
Findley, Timothy

THE WARS
Toronto: Clarke, Irwin & Company Limited, 1977 Findley, Timothy. THE WARS. Toronto: Clarke, Irwin & Company Limited, 1977. First Edition. Family Copy. Inscribed on the ffe: "Against Despair / For Father & Mother / With all my / Love / Tiff / Your book...". Tiff's dad has pasted an article on the 'Longboat' on the verso of the ffe with his neat commentary - "Longboat is mentioned on page 48 of Tif's marvelous book / A.G.F. 77". THE WARS was the GGA / Governor General's award winner for fiction in 1977. $8500  . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $8,500.00
42) KEK HUUYGENS, SMUGGLER. Signed
Fish, Robert L

New York: The Mysterious Press, 1976 First Edition Limited to 250 copies Numbered and Signed by Robert Fish, this copy additionally Signed by Otto Penzler. 8vo. 151 pp. A fine copy in cinnamon cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a just about fine illustrated dustwrapper. Housed in the publisher's slipcase, as issued. A bright, fresh copy of this collection of short stories featuring master smuggler, Kek Huuygens, whose first appearance was in The Hochmann Miniatures. Pronzini & Muller, 1001 Midnights. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $75.00
43) AN ALPHABET FOR GOURMETS
Fisher, M. F. K

New York: The Viking Press, 1949., 1949 First Edition. A lovely copy in the publisher's mulberry cloth covered boards, black titles to the spine, (discreet bookseller's label and 'paid' stamp to the first free endpaper), in an excellent pictorial dustwrapper with some paper loss at the cr own of the spine, light edgewear and a few short closed tears. A superbly witty and sensual excursion through the alphabet. Fisher's Proustian observance to detail and nuance has assured her place as America's premiere culinary author.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $90.00
44) STAY ME, OH COMFORT ME. JOURNALS AND STORIES. 1933-1941
Fisher, M. F. K

New York: Pantheon Books, (1993)., 1993 First Edition. A fine copy in 1/4 gray cloth over gray paper covered boards, gilt titles to the spine in a lovely, fresh pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 349 pp. Unpublished autobiographical writings from America's premiere culinary author.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $40.00
45) A WELCOMING LIFE. THE M.F.K. FISHER SCRAPBOOK. COMPILED AND ANNOTATED
Fisher, M. F. K

Washington: Counterpoint Press, (1997)., 1997 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's steel gray cloth, black titles to the spine in a fabulous pictorial dustwrapper portraying a young and provocative M. F. K. Fisher. A sumptuous production indeed revealing unique camera portraits of Fish er through previously unpublished family photos. Fisher's Proustian observance of detail and nuance has assured her place as America's premiere culinary author. Oblong 4to. 119 pp. A truly stunning book.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $60.00
46) SISTER AGE. Signed
Fisher, M. F. K

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983 First Edition Inscribed and dated in 1984 by M. F. K. Fisher on the front free endpaper. 8vo. 243 pp. A near fine copy in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper with some overall light use. Fisher's iconic status as "the woman who legitimized the art of eating in America", turns her hand to fiction incorporating her creative credo, "It seems to me that our three basic needs, for food and security and love are so mixed and mingled and entwined that we cannot think of one without the other. So it happens that when I write of hunger, I am really writing about love and the hunger for it, and warmth and the love of it and the hunger for it." . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $225.00
47) HOW TO COOK A WOLF
Fisher, M. F. K

HOW TO COOK A WOLF
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1942 Fisher, M. F. K. HOW TO COOK A WOLF. New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1942. First Edition. Fisher, M.F.K. New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, [1942]. 8vo., light gray cloth decoration with wolf's head surrounded by vegetables stamped white at the upper cover & with titles stamped white at the spine. A fine copy [a bit of foxing at the spine], Contents fine & fresh, in a near fine, very attractive price-clipped dustwrapper with some neatly executed professional conservation primarily at the extremities. Author's scarce third book, especially so in dustwrapper - nicely preserved. A very attractive copy. [26832] $585. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $585.00
48) A CORDIAL WATER
Fisher, M. F. K

London: Faber and Faber, (1963)., 1963 First Edition. A lovely copy in the publisher's red cloth, black titles to the spine in a very bright pc. pictorial dustwrapper with one tiny nick to the front cover. 12mo. 178 pp. Fisher's Proustian observance to detail and nuance has assured her place as America's premiere culinary author.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $55.00
49) TO BEGIN AGAIN. STORIES AND MEMOIRS. 1908-1929
Fisher, M.F.K

New York: Pantheon, (1992)., 1992 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's 1/4 grey cloth over powder blue paper covered boards, stamped gilt on the spine and front board, in a fine pictorial dustwrapper depicting a rather seductive Mary Francis Kennedy Fisher. 8vo. 179 pp. Ame rica's premiere epicure and author of, How To Cook A Wolf, Serve It Forth, An Alphabet For Gourmets, The Art Of Eating and With Bold Knife And Fork journeys through her youth and formative years.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $35.00
50) SISTER AGE
Fisher, M.F.K

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983., 1983 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's 1/4 beige cloth over grey paper covered boards, lettered and decorated in gilt and silver on the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 243 pp. Superb essays on aging made more poignant by Fish er's Proustian observance of detail and nuance.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $35.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 of 2861 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: