cart Cart 0 items

TBCL Electronic List

from TBCL The Book Collector's Library

Browse TBCL Electronic List | Return to TBCL The Book Collector's Library
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 of 2901 listings found.
1) CRITICAL PATH. Signed
Fuller, R. Buckminster. Kiyoshi Kuromiya, Adjuvant

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1981 First Edition Inscribed by Buckminster Fuller in the year of publication on the title-page. 8vo. 471 pp. A near fine copy in burgundy cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a bright, fresh, price-clipped dustwrapper with a small, thin unobtrusive bleed from the cloth to the inside bottom edge of the dustwrapper. With black and white illustrations and photographs throughout. Architect, creator of the geodesic dome, engineer, inventor and philosopher, Fuller remains one of the most original thinkers of the second half of the 20th century. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $165.00
2) THE THINKING MACHINE
Futrelle, Jacques

THE THINKING MACHINE
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1907 First Edition of this Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone, Queens Quorum and Keating selection featuring the author's intellectually superior detective, Professor Augustus S. F. X. Van Dusen, the 'Thinking Machine'. A near fine copy in black cloth, red titles and decorations, (previous collector's small bookplate to the front pastedown, unobtrusive bookseller's ticket affixed to the rear pastedown), with some light overall use. 8vo. 342 pp. "Professor Augustus S. F. X. Van Dusen, the 'Thinking Machine is one of the most original characters in the field." Barnes, Murder In Print. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $550.00
3) THE WIDOW LEROUGE
Gaboriau, Emile

Boston: Estes & Lauriat, 1873 Gaboriau, Emile. THE WIDOW LEROUGE. Boston: Estes & Lauriat, 1873. This is the First American Edition & First English Language Edition of: L'affaire Lerouge, [Paris:1866]. Tall 8vo., 156pp., blind embossed brick coloured cloth, gilt stamped on the upper cover & spine. A very good or better copy of this unusually scarce Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone. Lecoq anticipated Sherlock Holmes by 20 years. - Gaboriau's first detective novel, introduced a young police officer named Monsieur Lecoq, who was the hero in three of Gaboriau's later detective novels. Monsieur Lecoq was based on a real-life thief turned police officer, Eugène François Vidocq (1775-1857), whose memoirs, Les Vrais Mémoires de Vidocq, mixed fiction and fact. It may also have been influenced by the villainous Monsieur Lecoq, one of the main protagonists of Féval's Les Habits Noirs book series. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $1,850.00
4) MADE TO LAST. Signed
Galbraith, John Kenneth

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1964 First Edition Inscribed by Kenneth Galbraith on the front free endpaper. A better than very good copy, (slight water damage not affecting any text to the bottom of the front flap of the dustwrapper, the front pastedown and the first two pages of the book previous owner's discreet explanation of how the book came to be inscibed on the front free endpaper), in navy blue cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a bright, fresh, red and black tartan patterned dustwrapper. 8vo. 144 pp. The author of The Affluent Society and The New Industrial State waxes engagingly about youth in his native Canada and the influence of the Scots on that country. Also published with alternative titles, The Scotch and The Non-potable Scotch: A Memoir of the Clansmen in Canada. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $75.00
5) THE AFFLUENT SOCIETY. Signed
Galbraith, John Kenneth

THE AFFLUENT SOCIETY. Signed
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1958 Inscribed to Joey Smallwood. 8vo. 368 pp. First Edition, early impression, (14th), of this landmark work, depicting a consumer culture gone wild, rich in goods but poor in the social services that make for community. "One of those rare works that forces a nation to re-examine its values" - The New York Times, April 30, 2006, nicely Inscribed by John Kenneth Galbraith to Premier Joey Smallwood of Newfoundland on the front free endpaper. 'For the honourable J.R. Smallwood, with my warm regards, John Kenneth Galbraith'. 'Then I had a long and close association with the most notable figure in Newfoundland history and one vital in that of Canada as well. That was Joseph Robert Smallwood. Joey Smallwood, one of the most diversely alert and interesting political leaders of this century and a central figure in the anniversary celebrations of these days. Joey Smallwood was several times in touch with me in Cambridge called me here to St. John's on one or two occasions for meetings, was one of the most interesting (and I must say unpredictable) political figures of his time. I now tell of something which until this moment is still unknown. He once pressed me hard and seriously to return to the land of my birth as head of this university. Under the arrangement that would be proposed I would retain a part-time commitment to Harvard. Not without difficulty I persuaded him that this would not be good for this university, would be unacceptable at Harvard and possibly questionable for Galbraith. Had I accepted, there would have been one certain and sad result: I would not today be receiving an honorary degree. Excerpted from the Convocation address by Dr. John Kenneth Galbraith at Memorial University Of Newfoundland - 75th anniversary of the founding of Memorial University College in 1925. (A long association well-documented). A near fine copy in brick coloured cloth, black morocco - style label with gilt titles to the spine, (some hand notations throughout), in a bright, fresh dustwrapper with some minimal use. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $875.00
6) THE NEW INDUSTRIAL STATE. Signed
Galbraith, John Kenneth

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1967). First Edition, early impression, (7th), of this landmark work, Signed by John Kenneth Galbraith on the front free endpaper. A near fine copy in mustard cloth, black morocco - style label with gilt titles to the spine in a bright, fresh dustwrapper with minimal use. Challenging 'conventional wisdom', (a Galbraithian coined phrase), economist Galbraith examines the power of corporations, redefining America's perception of itself, as no longer a free-enterprise society, but a structured state controlled by the largest companies. . more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $175.00
7) THE LOVER OF HORSES
Gallagher, Tess

New York, Harper & Row, 1986., 1986 First edition. 8vo. A near fine copy [ink price under the front flap] in a near fine dustwrapper with a small surface abrasion at the top of the spine. The poet's first book of fiction, a collection of well received short stories.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $25.00
8) IN TRANSIT
Gallant, Mavis

Markham: Viking, 1988 First Edition. Uncorrected proof copy. Near fine in the the publisher's red stiff card wrappers (hint of a sticker shadow on the front), printed in black. 8vo. 263 pp. A superb collection of short stories that originally appeared in the New Yorker. 8vo, pp. 263. Her ninth collection of short stories.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $40.00
9) SELECTED LETTERS. Edited And Translated By David Gershator
Garcia Lorca, Federico

New York: New Directions, 1983., 1983 First Edition. A lovely copy in the publisher's blue cloth covered boards, stamped silver on the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper depicting an original drawing by Lorca. This first English language translation of Lorca's correspondence provides a gripping and detailed glimpse into the life of this modernist, martyred Spanish poet at the hands of Franco. 8vo. 172 pp.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $30.00
10) LORCA'S NEW YORK POETRY
(Garcia Lorca, Federico). Predmore, Richard L

Durham: Duke University Press, 1980., 1980 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's black cloth covered boards, stamped blue on the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. A brilliant critical study of Lorca's, Poeta en Nueva York. Tall 8vo. 116 pp.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $30.00
11) THE CASE OF THE SULKY GIRL
Gardner, Earle Stanley

THE CASE OF THE SULKY GIRL
New York: William Morrow, 1933 First Edition, first printing of this Haycraft Queen Cornerstone title, Gardner's second book featuring Perry Mason. A bright, fresh, better than very good copy in black cloth showing some light use, a gentle bump to the upper front board, light offsetting to the front and rear pastedowns, red titles to the spine. Adapted into film and the Emmy award-winning television series with Raymond Burr as Perry Mason and Barbara Hale as his loyal secretary, Della Street. A handsome copy of this Keating 100 Best Crime And Mystery Books title. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $875.00
12) THE CASE OF THE GILDED LILY
Gardner, Erle Stanley

New York: William Morrow, 1956 First Edition of this Perry Mason mystery. A near fine copy in yellow cloth, black titles to the spine, in a bright, fresh, very good indeed neatly price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper with some overall use and some tiny closed tears. 8vo. 244 pp.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $50.00
13) THE CASE OF THE BACKWARD MULE
Gardner, Erle Stanley

New York: William Morrow, 1946 First Edition of the second Terry Clane mystery by the author of the Perry Mason mysteries. 8vo. 250 pp. A near fine copy in black cloth, red and black titles to the spine, (miniscule bookseller's ticket to the front free endpaper), in a near fine neatly price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper with some light overall use. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $75.00
14) THE CASE OF THE GRINNING GORILLA
Gardner, Erle Stanley

London: Heinemann, 1958 First British Edition of this Perry Mason mystery. A near fine copy in black cloth, gilt titles to the spine, in a bright, fresh, very good indeed pictorial dustwrapper with some overall use. 8vo. 271 pp. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $50.00
15) THE D.A. BREAKS AN EGG
Gardner, Erle Stanley

New York: William Morrow, 1949 First Edition of this District Attorney Doug Selby mystery by the author of the Perry Mason mysteries. 8vo. 245 pp. A near fine copy in blue cloth, red titles to the spine, in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper with some light overall use. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $75.00
16) OCTOBER LIGHT. Signed
Gardner, John

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976., 1976 First Edition Signed by Gardner on the second free endpaper. A fine copy in the original brown cloth covered boards, embossed on the front board, gilt titles to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. Top edge stained brown. 8vo. 434 pp. With bla ck and white illustratrations throughout by Elaine Raphael and Don Bolognese. Winner of the 1976 National Book Critics Circle Award, Gardner's moral aesthetics shine through the book.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $250.00
17) STILLNESS AND SHADOWS
Gardner, John

New York: Alfred a Knopf, 1986., 1986 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's navy cloth covered boards, blue titles to the spine in a lovely dustwrapper. 8vo. 422 pp. Edited and with an introduction by Nicholas Delbanco.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $30.00
18) THE ART OF LIVING AND OTHER STORIES. Signed
Gardner, John

THE ART OF LIVING AND OTHER STORIES. Signed
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981 Gardner, John. THE ART OF LIVING AND OTHER STORIES. Signed. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. First Edition Inscribed and Signed by John Gardner to fellow author Edward Abbey, although without the usual Abbey signature to the bottom edge as was his custom with books in his library. "To Ed - Thank God we met / John Gardner." A fine copy in beige cloth, gilt titles in a bright, fresh near fine dustwrapper. 8vo. 310 pp. [29850] $3750. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $3,750.00
19) FREDDY'S BOOK. Uncorrected Proof Copy
Gardner, John

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980., 1980 First Edition. Uncorrected proof copy. Fine in the publisher's mustard coloured wrappers, printed black, in the publisher's original red cloth slipcase. With illustratons by Daniel Biamonte. Tall 8vo. 170 pp. A tender and haunting story.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $135.00
20) VLEMK THE BOX PAINTER. Signed
Gardner, John

Northridge: Lord John Press, 1979., 1979 First Edition Signed by Gardner. Number 262 of 300 numbered copies. A fine copy in the publisher's 1/4 brown cloth over brown patterned paper covered boards, gilt titles to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper showing a hint of wear at the crow n of the spine. Superb illustratrations by Catherine Kanner. 8vo. 138 pp. An "almost" fairytale imbued with Gardner's aesthetics and humour about a Jewish artist and non-Jewish princess.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $150.00
21) JASON & MEDEIA. Signed
Gardner, John

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1973., 1973 First Edition Signed by Gardner on the second free endpaper. A fine copy in the publisher's nubby beige cloth covered boards, decorative block inset on the front board, faux morocco tan label stamped gilt on the spine, top edge stained green, in a l ovely pictorial dustwrapper designed by Maxfield Parrish, showing just a hint of creasing on the top edge of the front panel. 8vo. 354 pp. An epic poem based on the Greek myth, imbued with Gardner's philosophical and political beliefs.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $250.00
22) THE WRECKAGE OF AGATHON
Gardner, John

New York: Harper & Row, (1970)., 1970 First Edition of Gardner's second novel. A fine copy in the publisher's 1/4 yellow cloth over blue paper covered boards, purple titles to the spine, top edge stained blue, in a lovely, fresh and bright pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 243 pp.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $175.00
23) IN THE SUICIDE MOUNTAINS. Signed
Gardner, John

New York: Alfred A. Knopf 1977., 1977 First Edition Signed by Gardner on the second free endpaper. A fine copy in the publisher's original 1/4 beige cloth over powder blue paper covered boards, gilt titles to the spine in a fine wraparound pictorial dustwrapper designed by Joe Servello. Top edge stained deep purple. Square 8vo. 159 pp. Chudu the GoatMan, Armida the blacksmith's daughter and Prince Christopher the violin-playing heir to the throne proceed on a journey that only John Gardner could have imagined.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $225.00
24) THE SUNLIGHT DIALOGUES
Gardner, John

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1972., 1972 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's red cloth covered boards, gilt titles to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. With illustrations by John Napper. 8vo. 673 pp.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $95.00
25) THE KING'S INDIAN. STORIES AND TALES. Signed
Gardner, John

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1974., 1974 First Edition Signed by the author on the second free endpaper. A fine copy in the original gray cloth covered boards, embossed on the front board, silver titles to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. Top edge stained gray. 8vo. 323 pp. Stunn ing black and white drawings by Herbert L. Fink.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $225.00
26) VLEMK, THE BOX-PAINTER. Advance Proof
Gardner, John

Northridge: Lord John Press, 1979., 1979 First Edition. Advance Proof. A fine copy in the publisher's brown wraps printed black. Superb illustratrations by Catherine Kanner. 8vo. 138 pp. An "almost" fairytale imbued with Gardner's aesthetics and humour about a Jewish artist and non-Jewish princess.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $75.00
27) FREDDY'S BOOK. Review Copy
Gardner, John

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980., 1980 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's beige cloth covered boards, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper showing a hint of light wear at the heel and crown of the spine and one miniscule closed tear at the top of the b ack panel. Review Copy with publisher's material laid-in. With illustratons by Daniel Biamonte. 8vo. 246 pp. A tender and haunting story.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $65.00
28) THE LIFE AND TIMES OF CHAUCER
Gardner, John

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977., 1977 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's maroon cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 328 pp. + 10 pp.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $95.00
29) MICKELSSON'S GHOSTS
Gardner, John

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982., 1982 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's white cloth covered boards, green titles to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 590 pp. Black and white photographs by Joel Gardner.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $55.00
30) MSS. SPRING 1981. Signed
Gardner, John and L.M. Rosenberg, (ed.)

Dallas: Press Works Publishing, Inc., 1981., 1981 First Edition. One of 250 copies Signed by Gardner and Liz Rosenberg. A fine copy in the publisher's 1/4 gray cloth over white paper covered boards printed steel gray and black in the original glassine dustwrapper, as issued. 8vo. 192 pp. Publisher' s promotional material laid-in.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $145.00
31) HOPSCOTCH. Signed
Garfield, Brian

New York: M. Evans & Company, 1975 First Edition of this 1976 Edgar Award Winning novel Inscribed by Brian Garfield on the title-page. 'For...the movie is fun, too, Very Best, Brian Garfield'. 8vo. 284 pp. A near fine copy in 1/4 red cloth over black paper covered boards, gilt and silver titles to the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper showing just a hint of use. Adapted into the 1980 film with Walter Matthau and Glenda Jackson. A bright, fresh copy. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $150.00
32) TRIPWIRE. Signed
Garfield, Brian

New York: David McKay, 1973 Inscribed by the author to Otto Penzler of The Mysterious Press on the front free endpaper and additionally Signed on the title-page. 'Otto - Best Brian'. A near fine copy in red cloth, black titles to the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper showing just a hint of use. 8vo. 185 pp. A bright, fresh copy of this suspense novel. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $65.00
33) THE ROMANOV SUCCESSION. Signed
Garfield, Brian

New York: M. Evans & Company, 1974 First Edition briefly Inscribed by Brian Garfield on the title-page. A near fine copy in 1/4 black cloth over slate blue paper covered boards, gilt and slate blue titles to the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper showing just a hint of use. 8vo. 413 pp. A bright, fresh copy of this World War 11 thriller. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $50.00
34) RELENTLESS. Signed
Garfield, Brian

New York: World Publishing, 1972 First Edition Inscribed by the author to Otto Penzler of The Mysterious Press on the title-page. 'For Otto - Onward & Upward - Brian'. With a note from Otto Penzler on Mysterious Press letterhead laid-in. A fine copy in 1/4 burgandy cloth over red paper covered boards, copper titles to the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper showing just a hint of use. 8vo. 240 pp. A bright, fresh copy of this thriller adapted into the 1977 television film with Will Sampson and Marianna Hill. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $85.00
35) KOLCHAK'S GOLD. Signed
Garfield, Brian

New York: David McKay, 1973 First Edition Inscribed by Brian Garfield on the title-page. 'For...Hope you enjoy this one. It's my own favorite. Best, Brian Garfield'. A near fine copy in 1/4 black cloth over red paper covered boards, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine, neatly price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper showing just a hint of use. 8vo. 331 pp. A bright, fresh copy of this tense historical thriller.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $65.00
36) RECOIL. Signed
Garfield, Brian

William Morrow, 1977 First Edition briefly Inscribed by Brian Garfield on the title-page. A near fine copy in 1/4 white cloth over black paper covered boards, black titles to the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper showing just a hint of use. 8vo. 335 pp. A bright, fresh copy of this 'mob' thriller. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $65.00
37) COMPLETE POEMS OF SAINT DENYS GARNEAU. Translated With An Introduction
Garneau, Saint Denys. Glassco, John

Ottawa: Oberon Press, 1975 First Edition Inscribed by John Glassco to the front free endpaper with a TLS and envelope to the dedicatee laid-in. A fine copy in brown cloth, black titles to the spine in a near fine dustwrapper with some light use. 8vo. 176 pp. Founder of the monthly journal, La relève and considered the first truly modern poet of Quebec, Glassco translates Garneau's journals and poems with sensitivity and insight. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $85.00
38) THE YELLOW SWEATER AND OTHER STORIES. Signed
Garner, Hugh

Toronto: Collins, 1952 First Edition of this early selection of short stories Inscribed by Hugh Garner on the front free endpaper. A fine copy in navy cloth, gilt titles in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper with light overall use, a few tiny nicks and some minimal wear at the heel and crown of the spine. 8vo. 238 pp. A bright, fresh copy collecting the classic Garner stories, One Mile of Ice, One-Two-Three Little Indians and The Conversion of Willie Heaps. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $65.00
39) PLOUGH OVER THE BONES. A NOVEL ANOUT A FRENCH VILLAGE IN THE GREAT WAR
Garnett, David

London: MacMillan, (1973)., 1973 First Edition. A lovely copy in the publisher's brown cloth, gilt to the spine in a near fine dustwrapper. 8vo. 246 pp. An absorbing novel set in France during World War 1 by the son-inlaw of Vanessa Bell.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $30.00
40) THE SONS OF THE FALCON
Garnett, David

London: MacMillan, (1972)., 1972 First Edition. A lovely copy in the publisher's blue cloth, gilt to the spine in a fine dustwrapper. 8vo. 287 pp. A gripping novel by the son-inlaw of Vanessa Bell.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $30.00
41) THE BEAUTIFUL VAMPIRE
Gauthier, Théophile

New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1927 First American Edition. Translation by Paul Hookham, Introduction by Gustave Rudler. 8vo., 110pp., black linen backed elaborately decorated plum & silver patterned paper covered boards. Black printed gold foil spine label. A fine copy [a bit of rubs to the bottom edge, the spine label faultless, neat name on ffe., contents clean - in a very good example of the original dustwrapper showing light use; one small chip at the spine heel & a few tiny chips & rubs otherwise - A very nice copy of this uncommon issue made up from the sheets of the UK edition published by A. M. Philpot in 1926. The story was originally published In 1836 as "La Morte Amoreuse," & the work has been translated into English under various titles, including "Clarimonde. The dreamlike story of a priest who becomes obsessed with a beautiful vampire. Basis for episode 123 of The Hunger in the 1998-1999 season hosted by Terrance Stamp. Missing from most collections of Vampire Literature. Ballet fans will recognize Gauthier as librettist of Giselle. Rare in Dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $1,500.00
42) PABLO CASALS. Signed
Gavoty, Bernard

PABLO CASALS. Signed
Geneva: Kister, 1955 Gavoty, Bernard. PABLO CASALS. Signed. Genève, Kister (coll. "Les Grands Interprètes"), 1955. Thin 4to., 30pp. Stiff card covers in a glossy pictorial wrapper with an elegant portrait of Casals on the cover. Illustrated throughout with photos of Casals by Roger Hauert. And very neatly signed by Casals on the title page in dark blue fountain pen. A fine copy of this wonderful biography showing minor use at the extremities. Casals was a musical genius & by the virtuosity of his technique & indisputable skill, he revolutionized the role of the cello. Text in French. Rare signed. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $250.00
43) RIVERS INLET. Signed
Geddes, Gary

Vancouver: Talonbooks, 1971 First Edition of Canadian poet Gary Geddes second book, poetic meditations on the West Coast, Inscribed by him on the front free endpaper. "For [Professor] Hugo and Louise (McPherson), I really love you people. Perhaps this book will exert a westerly pull - our hearts and home will always be open to you. Gary." A fine copy in brown faux leather, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper showing some minimal use. Tipped-in sepia illustrations. 16mo. Unpaginated. 44 pp. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $125.00
44) THE TERRACOTTA ARMY. Signed
Geddes, Gary

Ottawa: Oberon Press, 1984 First Edition of Canadian poet Gary Geddes seventh book, winner of the 1985 Commonwealth Poetry Competition, Americas Division, Signed by him on the copyright page. 8vo. 55 pp. A fine copy in black cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. "Gary Geddes is unquestionably one of Canada's finest writers...The Terracotta Army is a brilliant example of his remarkable ability to maintain the tone, structure, and rhythms of the long, connected narrative." Patrick Lane. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $85.00
45) LETTER OF THE MASTER OF HORSE. Signed
Geddes, Gary

Ottawa: Oberon Press, 1973 First Edition [The Uncommon Cloth Issue] of Canadian poet Gary Geddes fourth book, regarded as his first significant work, Inscribed by him on the front free endpaper. "For [Professor] Hugo and Louise (McPherson), with love and all good wishes, Gary." A fine beautiful copy in brown paper covered boards, blue titles to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. Unpaginated. 48 pp. "This poem gives me an enormously visual picture of an actual event; it conveys in very few words a character portrayal of considerable power; and its universality means in my terms that is has contemporary relevance. The Master of Horse is a man who has perceived too much of the heart of conquest and who knows the darkness at its core - consider Gary Geddes to be one of the best of the younger Canadian poets." - Margaret Laurence . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $275.00
46) CHANGES OF STATE. Signed
Geddes, Gary

Moose Jaw: Coteau Books, 1986 First Edition Inscribed by Gary Geddes on the half-title. A near fine copy in pictorial stiff card wrappers, as issued. 8vo. 67 pp. A beautifully paced collection by Canada's 'humanist' poet. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $30.00
47) THE BURNING BOOK
Gee, Maggie (Mary Gee]

London: Faber and Faber, 1983 First edition of the author's arresting second novel. 8vo, pp. 304. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. "The novel represents a highly unusual and effective use of impending nuclear war as the background for a depiction of contemporary life."Ð Brians, Nuclear Holocausts: Atomic War in Fiction, 1895-1984, pp. 203-04. Reginald 23789.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $25.00
48) PROWLERS
Gee, Maurice

London: Faber and Faber, [1987]., 1987 First edition. 8vo, pp. 234. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. A major offering by this acclaimed New Zealand writer. An difficult title to find.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $35.00
49) TIT-COQ. PIECE EN TROIS ACTES. Signed
Gelinas, Gratien

TIT-COQ. PIECE EN TROIS ACTES. Signed
Montreal: Beauchemin, 1950 First Edition. Number 108 of 200 Numbered Copies printed on Rolland de luxe blanc. This copy Inscribed by the author on the half-title page. 'A ... en hommage amical, Gratien Gelinas'. 8vo. 197 pp. Near fine in the publisher's stiff card wrappers, showing just a hint of light use. A bright, fresh copy of this major Gelinas work, adapted into the 1953 film and winner of the Film of the Year at the Canadian Film Awards in the same year. Very Important. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $500.00
50) PSYCHOTHERAPY - PORTRAITS IN FICTION
Geller, Jesse D. PhD and P. Spector

Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson Inc., (1987)., 1987 First edition. 8vo., pp. 302. A fine copy in dustwrapper. Nineteen fictional portraits in psychotherapy. "The origin of this volume stems from the awareness that works of the imagination can make concrete and palpable the atmosphere, texture, nuance s, and tension of therapy." Contributions by: John Updike, Robert Linder, Elizabeth Brewster, Judith Rossner, Joyce Carol Oates, R.K. Narayan & others.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $35.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 of 2901 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: