TBCL Electronic Listfrom TBCL The Book Collector's Library |
|
Browse TBCL Electronic List | Return to TBCL The Book Collector's Library
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 of 2901 listings found. |
| 1) |
RIGHTS. Signed
|
|
|
Sag Harbor, The Permanent Press, (1992)., 1992 First Edition Inscribed by Goldstone on the title-page. A fine copy in the publisher's 1/4 black cloth over red paper covered boards, lettered in red on the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 325 pp. A witty and sardonic first novel and win ner of the New American Writing Award, by the co-author of, Slightly Chipped and Used And Rare. Ex-Libris Montreal writer and bookman Don Bell.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
DIX MILLE AUBES. Poemes D'Amour. Chagall, Marc. [Illustrator]
|
|
|
Paris: Falaize, 1951 Lovely Presentation copy. 12 mo., pp. 93. Plain wrappers in printed pale blue dustwrapper & in clear glassine. A fine fresh numbered copy limited to 957 copies printed. Illustrated with 8 dessins de Marc Chagall. Inscribed on the ffe: "A Valintine, / la plus grande poetesse / du pinceau, la fee / aux dix mille nuances / en admiration passionnee / Claire / Paris, septembre 1955. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $375.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE EAGLE & THE WREN: A FABLE RETOLD BY JANE GOODALL. Signed
|
|
|
New York: North-South Books, 2000 From TBCL's Children's Bookcase. First Edition Signed by Jane Goodall on the title-page. A fine copy in illustrated boards in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. 4to. Unpaginated. 36 pp. A cleverly charming tale of friendship for children of all ages by the noted primatologist. With stunning illustrations by Alexander Reichstein. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE CHIMPANZEES I LOVE. SAVING THEIR WORLD AND OURS. Signed
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic Press, 2001 From TBCL's Children's Bookcase. First Edition Signed by Jane Goodall on the half-title page. A fine copy in illustrated laminated boards in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. Oblong 4to. 80 pp. Heartwarming stories of this noted primatologist's beloved chimpanzees for children and adults of all ages. Magnificent colour photographs throughout.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 5) |
HARVEST FOR HOPE. A Guide to Mindful Eating. Signed
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books, 2005 First Edition. Review copy with the publisher's promotional material laid-in, Signed by noted scientist Jane Goodall on the title-page. A fine copy in 1/4 cinnamon over beige paper covered boards, gilt titles in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 296 pp. A provocative look at the food we eat in relationship to our environment and a call for sustainable agriculture. "In Harvest For Hope, Jane Goodall convinces us that we should have a new relationship with food, one that is inspiring and delicious, at the same time a preservation of tradition and an act of conservation." Alice Waters, founder of Chez Panisse. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 6) |
BLOODY VERSICLES - The Rhymes of Crime
|
|
|
Devon: David & Charles, (1971)., 1971 First edition. 8vo, pp. 220 + 4 pp. index. Goodman collects verses & ballads about criminals & crimes from Lizzie Borden & her axe to. you get the picture. " This is really two books in one: an anthology of ribold, moralistic, sad, amusing, patheti c, but always entertaining verse; and a small encyclopaedia of criminals and their crimes." A fine copy indeed in like [pc] dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE CONSERVATIONIST
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1975., 1975 First US Edition of this Booker Winning Novel. 8vo., pp. 252. Dark brown cloth backed light brown paper covered boards. A fine lovely copy in [pc] dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 8) |
DEATH LIKES IT HOT
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1954 First Edition of the third and last Box mystery starring Vidal's protagonist Peter Sargent lII, New York public relations man. A better than very good copy, (evidence of a removed bookplate from the rfe., slight wear to the ends of pages 13-20), in black cloth, black titles to the spine in a bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper with some light overall use. Uncommon - Nice Copy. Small 8vo. 187 pp.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE TRUTH ABOUT THE CASE
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1907 First American Edition of this true-crime expose by ex-chief of the Paris Detective Police, Marie Francois Goron. A near fine copy with some light use in illustrated blue cloth, red and black titles and decorations. 8vo. 291 pp. + 12 pp. of adverts. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 10) |
GOSSIP IN A LIBRARY. Signed
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann, 1892 First Edition. Number 5 of 100 large-paper copies Signed by Edmund Gosse. Additionally Inscribed and dated in the year of publication by William Heinemann on the front free endpaper. A near fine copy in cloth and decorated paper covered boards, gilt titles. 8vo. 340 pp. " I have been asked to gossip about my books, for I also am a bibliophile. But when I think of the great collections of fine books, of the libraries of the magnificent, I do not know whether I dare admit any stranger to glance at mine". Sterling essays on books by this preeminent man of letters. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $375.00
|
|
| 11) |
Original Photograph By John Reeves
|
|
|
Toronto, N.D. : John Reeves Gotlieb Phyllis 8 1/2" x 11 3/4" matted to an overall size of 16" x 19 1/2" original silverprint by John Reeves. In fine condition. $475.00 . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $475.00
|
|
| 12) |
WITHIN THE ZODIAC
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1964 First Edition of Gotlieb's first book. A near fine copy, (modest use at the heel and crown of the spine), in blue cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine dustwrapper. 8vo. 87 pp. A celebrated collection by this internationally popular writer and the 'mother' of contemporary Canadian science fiction. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 13) |
WITHIN THE ZODIAC. Signed
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1964 First Edition of Gotlieb's first book Inscribed by her on the title-page. A fine copy in stiff card wrappers in a near fine dustwrapper. 8vo. 87 pp. A celebrated collection by this internationally popular writer and the 'mother' of contemporary Canadian science fiction. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE PANDA'S THUMB. More Reflections in Natural History. Signed
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton, 1980 First Edition of the second volume of collected essays that originally appeared in Natural History magazine by the Harvard paleontologist and well-known science writer, Inscribed by him on the front free endpaper. "For... With best wishes, Stephen Jay Gould." Additionally, with an ALS by Gould's mother to the recipient laid-in. "Dear...Forgive the delay, but for you it had to be first edition, first printing - erratum and all. You probably know Steve won the American Book Award for Science - hard cover yesterday. See you - Eleanor. (Hello from Steve & Leonard (Gould's father) too)." 8vo. 413 pp. A near fine copy in 1/4 blue cloth over beige paper covered boards, gilt titles to the spine in a bright, fresh very good indeed pictorial dustwrapper showing some staining to the front panel. With the errata slip present at pp. 119. Unique copy.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $385.00
|
|
| 15) |
AN URCHIN IN THE STORM. ESSAYS ABOUT BOOKS AND IDEAS
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton, [1987]., 1987 First Edition. A fine copy in the original 1/4 burgandy cloth over beige paper covered boards, gilt lettering on the spine in a fine price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 255 pp.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE FLAMINGO'S SMILE. Reflections in Natural History. Signed
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton, 1985 First Edition of Stephen Jay Gould's fourth volume of collected essays, originally appearing in Natural History magazine, Signed by the evolutionary biologist and well-known science writer on the half-title page. 8vo. 476 pp. A near fine copy in 1/4 burgandy cloth over beige paper covered boards, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine neatly price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 17) |
HEN'S TEETH AND HORSE'S TOES. Further Reflections in Natural History
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton, 1983 First Edition of the third volume of collected essays that originally appeared as columns in Natural History magazine, Inscribed by the Harvard evolutionary biologist and well-known science writer on the half-title page. "For ....Well remembered fellow Antiochian." (Gould was a graduate of Antioch). 8vo. 413 pp. A near fine copy in 1/4 green cloth over beige paper covered boards, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine neatly price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper with some light use. A bright, fresh copy of this winner of the Phi Beta Kappa Book Award in Science. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 18) |
ANGEL WALK
|
|
|
Toronto: Little, Brown Canada, (1996)., 1996 Advance Readers Copy. First edition. 8vo, pp. 416, glossy white wrappers. A fine copy.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 19) |
MISTER SANDMAN. Signed
|
|
|
Toronto: Somerville House, 1995 Signed First Edition of this highly acclaimed Canadian writer's fourth book. Author of 'We So Seldom Look On Love', basis for the film 'Kissed'. Nominated twice for the Giller Prize and the Trillium Award, winner of the Governor General's Award and the prestigious Marian Engel Award, Gowdy is one of Canada's best living writer's today, whose masterful strokes of irony create a haunting canvas for the reader. 8vo. 268 pp. Fine in fine dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE WHITE BONE. Signed
|
|
|
Toronto: HarperFlamingo, 1998 First Edition Signed by Gowdy on the title-page. A lovely copy, (the 330 pp. Author of 'We So Seldom Look On Love', basis for the film living writer's today, whose masterful strokes of irony create a. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 21) |
SEAVIEW MANOR. Signed
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1976 First Edition of this gothic mystery by Hillary Baldwin Waugh, author of the highly-acclaimed police procedural, Last Seen Wearing, as Elissa Grandower, Inscribed on the title-page. 'To..Best from Elissa Grandower a.k.a. Hillary Waugh'. A near fine copy in 1/4 navy cloth over blue paper covered boards, (slight fade to the edges), silver titles to the spine in a bright, fresh neatly price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 276 pp. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 22) |
A POEM ON THE RESTORATION OF LEARNING IN THE EAST WHICH OBTAINED MR. BUCHANAN'S PRIZE
|
|
|
Cambridge: The University Press, 1805., 1805 First edition bound with Campbell's Gertrude of Wyoming, the author's. most famous work in America. 4to, pp. 134 + 30. Quarter calf, five raised bands showing some wear, marbled paper covered boards, text block clean.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $185.00
|
|
| 23) |
DUNCAN GRANT AND BLOOMSBURY
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Fine Arts Society, (1975)., 1975 First Edition. Exhibition catalogue to coincide with the 90th birthday tribute to Grant at the Scottish National Gallery. 4to. 12 pp. Fine in decorated green wrappers depicting a Duncan Grant textile design, The Wind. Self-portrait of Grant in black and white. With an introduction by Bloomsbury Group art critic and historian Richard Shone and an essay by Sickert expert Wendy Baron exploring the connections between Walter Sickert and the Bloomsbury Group.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 24) |
THE RAT
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1986 First US Edition. Tall 8vo., pp. 371. A fine copy in dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 25) |
OCCUPATION: WRITER
|
|
|
London, Cassell, 1951., 1951 First edition. 8vo., pp. 276. Burgundy cloth, gilt-lettered spine, top-edge stained grey. A fine copy [neat name on ffe] in attractive patterned dustwrapper. Lovely copy. [Higginson A65b].. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 26) |
GOOD-BYE TO ALL THAT
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1929 First Edition, First Issue with the anti-war passage on page 290 & Sassoon Poem on pages 341 - 343 present. 8vo, pp. 448. Publisher's salmon pink cloth gilt, frontispiece, 7 illustrations. Original cream coloured pictorial dustwrapper printed in black designed by Len Lye and with a photograph of Graves by Alfred Cracknell. A fine fresh, excellent copy; the passages in question being an unauthorized transcription of a poem from Sassoon to Graves, which were subsequently removed at Sassoon's request. [Higginson A32a.] . 1st Edition. Illus. by Len Lye, Alfred Cracknell. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $4,850.00
|
|
| 27) |
GOOD-BYE TO ALL THAT. Signed
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1929 First Edition, Second Issue, with the infamous Sassoon poem excised and replaced with cancels and asterisks. 8vo, pp. 448. Publisher's salmon pink cloth gilt, frontispiece, 7 illustrations. Inscribed by the author on the verso of the ffe. In blue fountain pen: "With best wishes / Robert Graves / 1944". A near fine copy in a very good cream coloured pictorial dustwrapper showing some use with three narrow chips. [Designed by Len Lye and with a photograph of Graves by Alfred Cracknell]. Signed copies are very uncommon. [Higginson A32b.]. 1st Edition. Illus. by Len Lye, Alfred Cracknell. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $3,500.00
|
|
| 28) |
COLMAIN
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1963 First edition. 8vo., 199pp. The playwright's first novel, set in a fictional Canadian capital, treated as a comedy of manners. A fine copy in a very good or better dust jacket with a neat repair to a small chip at the spine heel. Nice example. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 29) |
CONCLUDING
|
|
|
London: Hogarth Press, 1948., 1948 First Edition. Small 8vo. A near fine copy in a near fine dustwrapper designed by Mona Moore, with negligible wear to the crown of the spine. A bright lovely copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 30) |
THE FURTHER RIVALS OF SHERLOCK HOLMES
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, 1973 First American edition. 8vo. The third installment in a Trio collecting early 20th century crime stories, all set in the Sherlockian English countryside. A fine copy in pc dw.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 31) |
MARIGOLD GARDEN. PICTURES AND RHYMES BY KATE GREENAWAY.PRINTED IN
|
|
|
London: George Routledge and Sons, n.d.{1885}. , 1885 From TBCL's Children's Bookcases First Edition. 4to., 60pp., Recent ¼ brown leather, gilt-lettered spine over the publisher's original glazed pictorial green paper covered boards showing modest rubs at the edges & tips, original green endpapers neatly reinforced. Charming Greenaway colour illustrations throughout. A very good preserved copy of this charming Children's Classic.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 32) |
OXFORD POETRY. 1923
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton and Company., 1924 First Edition of Graham Greene's first appearance in print publishing two poems, Stepping Stones and Apologia. A near fine copy in black paper covered boards, white parchment spine without the usual tanning, printed paper labels to the spine and front cover, previous collector's discreet dedication and 1933 date to the front free endpaper. Small 8vo. 62 pp. + 2 pp. of adverts. A very bright copy.. First Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 33) |
IN SEARCH OF A CHARACTER
|
|
|
London: The Bodley Head , 1961 True First Edition. First UK Edition. A fine fresh copy in price-clipped dustwrapper. Based on his trips to West Africa in 1941 & The Belgian Congo 1958. An interesting companion volume to Greene's two African novels, The Heart of the Matter & A Burnt-Out Case. R.A Wobbe; Graham Greene: A Bibliography - Guide to Research, A42. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 34) |
THE LITTLE HORSE BUS. Illustrated by Dorothy Craigie
|
|
|
London: Max Parrish, 1952 Illustrated by Dorothy Glover under the name Dorothy Craigie. Glover & Graham Green had an affair from 1938 until the late forties. Squarish, slim 4to., 35pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. Original red cloth with gilt coach on upper cover. Original pictorial dustwrapper. First edition. A fine copy in wrapper with one tiny chip expertly restored at the spine crown. One of the four very uncommon Graham Greene children's adventures. R.A Wobbe; Graham Greene - Bibliography: Guide to Research, A29.. 1st Edition. Illus. by Dorothy Glover / Dorothy Craigie. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $1,100.00
|
|
| 35) |
THE COMEDIANS
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1965 8vo., 309pp. True First Edition, preceding both British & American trade editions, published in an edition of only 500 advance copies, Christmas 1965 for 500 friends of the author & publishers. A fine fresh copy in green linen cloth stamped gilt & black in the original glassine wrapper as issued. Black topstain. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 36) |
MONSIGNOR QUIXOTE
|
|
|
London: The Bodley Head., 1982 First Edition. An excellent copy (a minor bump at the edge of the front board and heel of the spine) in emerald green cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a bright, fresh near fine dustwrapper. 8vo. 221 pp. Greene's charming evocation of Cervantes' classic Spanish novel, Don Quixote. Adapted for television with Alec Guinness, Leo McKern and Ian Richardson. . First Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 37) |
A SENSE OF REALITY
|
|
|
London: The Bodley Head , 1963 First Edition. 8vo., 140pp. a fine fresh copy in dustwrapper. A collection of four stories; 'Under the Garden', 'A Visit to Morin', 'Dream of a Strange Land' & 'A Discovery in the Woods'. R.A Wobbe; Graham Greene - A Bibliography; Guide to Research, A45a . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 38) |
A BURNT-OUT CASE
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann Ltd., 1961 First English Language Edition. 8vo., 256pp., publisher's black cloth lettered silver at the spine. A fine copy in a near fine Lacey Everett designed dustwrapper. First published in Swedish the previous year. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 39) |
THE LITTLE STEAMROLLER. A Story of Adventure, Mystery and Detection. Illustrated by Dorothy Craigie
|
|
|
London: Max Parrish, 1953 Illustrated by Dorothy Glover under the name Dorothy Craigie. Glover & Graham Green had an affair from 1938 until the late forties. Squarish, slim 4to., 36pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. Original blue cloth with gilt steamroller on upper cover. Original pictorial dustwrapper. First edition. A fine copy in a near fine wrapper with two tiny chips expertly restored. One of the four very uncommon Graham Greene children's adventures. R.A Wobbe; Graham Greene -A Bibliography: Guide to Research A30. . 1st Edition. Illus. by Dorothy Glover / Dorothy Craigie. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $1,100.00
|
|
| 40) |
THE GREAT JOWETT. Signed
|
|
|
London: The Bodley Head, 1981 First Edition. # 208 of a Signed Limited Edition of 525 Copies. A fine copy in the original clear glassine wrapper. Originally written as a radio play for the BBC, produced and narrated by Stephen Potter, and broadcast on Saturday 6 May, 1939. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 41) |
A VISIT TO MORIN
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann Ltd., 1959 One of 250 copies printed for private distribution. A fine fresh copy in dustwrapper & custom red cloth covered slipcase. A very small limitation. Quite uncommon in condition. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $1,150.00
|
|
| 42) |
DOCTOR FISCHER OF GENEVA OR THE BOMB PARTY. Signed
|
|
|
London: Simon and Schuster, 1980 First American Edition & First Limited edition, 1 of 500 copies Signed by the author. Excellent in publisher's black cloth covered slipcase with the author's GG logo embossed on the side as issued. Custom clear Mylar wrapper. Very Fine. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $475.00
|
|
| 43) |
THE LIVING ROOM. A PLAY IN TWO ACTS
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann., 1953 Proof copy of Greene's first play. Near fine in beige wrappers, (discreet collector's bookplate affixed to the inside of the front cover, small date, 1962 to the front free endpaper, minor tanning to the top margin of the back cover). Apparent textual and scene differences from the hardcover first edition. Small 8vo. 68 pp. . more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $375.00
|
|
| 44) |
ENGLAND MADE ME. Signed
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1935 Graham Greene Garden City: Doubleday, 1935. First American Edition. A very good copy lacking the dust jacket. Tls. 3rd April, 1980, Sussex from Elizabeth Dennys. [Secretary] pasted to the front free endpaper. In part - "Your letter and copy of England Made Me has been forwarded to me by the Bodley Head because Mr. Greene lives in France..." A nice 1 page letter from Green's sister who also partnered publishing house, Lester Orpen Dennys. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 45) |
THE REVENGE. An Autobiographical Fragment
|
|
|
London: The Stellar Press, 1963 First Edition. Small 8vo., plain card covers in green printed dustwrapper. 1 of 300 copies. The only edition. A very fine, fresh copy in a custom cut clear stiff Mylar protective outer wrapper. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $550.00
|
|
| 46) |
THE BEST SHORT STORIES OF 1932
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape., 1932 First Edition of this early book appearance by Graham Greene. A fine copy in red cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine slightly dusty dustwrapper with one small nick at the top of the front panel and some light wear at the heel and crown of a gently sunned spine. Greene's, The End Of The Party on pp. 134. 8vo. 350 pp. . First Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 47) |
ESSAIS CATHOLIQUES
|
|
|
Paris: Les Editions du Seuil, 1953 First edition. The French Edition being the only edition. 12mo. Wrappers. A very fine copy in the publisher's original wrap-around band. Uncommon.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 48) |
OXFORD POETRY. 1923
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton and Company., 1924 First Edition of Graham Greene's first appearance in print publishing two poems, Stepping Stones and Apologia. A near fine copy in black paper covered boards, white parchment spine slightly tanned as is usual, printed paper labels to the spine and front cover in a near fine, bright dustwrapper with some modest use. Small 8vo. 62 pp. + 2 pp. of adverts. . First Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 49) |
YOURS ETC. LETTERS TO THE PRESS. 1945 -89
|
|
|
London: Reinhardt Books, 1989 First Edition. A near fine copy in the publisher's green cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a bright, fresh dustwrapper with some modest use. 8vo. 269 pp. Selected and introduced by Christopher Hawtree. Graham Greene's op-ed prose and ideas, often persuasive and always thought-provoking. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 50) |
WAYS OF ESCAPE
|
|
|
Toronto: Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1980., 1980 True First Trade Edition. 8vo., A very fine fresh copy in dustwrapper. This Canadian edition precedes all others.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 of 2901 listings found. |

















