Naturefrom Second Harvest Books |
|
Browse Nature | Return to Second Harvest Books | Even more PHOTOGRAPHY / Subjects & Themes / Plants & Animals books
|
| 1) |
Wilderness Wife
|
|
|
Radnor, PA: Chilton Book Company. Bk: light edge foxing; hint of foxing on endpapers / DJ: some rubbing/impression marks; light foxing flap edges/upper spine; little edgewear ; Very Good in Good dust jacket 1976. Book Club Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 177 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 2) |
At the Eye of the Storm: James Watt and the Environmentalists
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Regnery Gateway. Bk: Author Inscribed and separately Signed; light spine fading; old ink price on Half-Title Page; clean card/pocket inside rear cover; Very Good+ 1982. Reprint. Softcover. Trade PB; 282 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Forest and the Sea, The
|
|
|
Time, Inc.. Bk: small stain bottom block. No ISBN; Near Fine 1964. Reprint. Softcover. Trade paperback; 272 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Forest and the Sea, The
|
|
|
NY: Time, Inc.. Bk: some block foxing; stain on first page; wrinkled down spine. No ISBN; Very Good 1964. Reprint. Softcover. Trade PB; Trade paperback; 272 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 5) |
Borland Country
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lippincott. Bk: light corner/spine end wear; 2 marks back cover; name sticker front endpaper; small soil spot front free endpaper / DJ: spine/folds darkened; few small edge tears; some soiling/light rings/rubbing front panel ; Very Good- in Good dust jacket 1971. Book Club Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Photographs; Small 4to; 111 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 6) |
Pilgrim At Tinker Creek
|
|
|
NY: Harper's Magazine Press. Bk: short crease front/back covers; Very Good+ 1974. Book Club Edition. Softcover. Trade paperback; 271 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
Pilgrim At Tinker Creek
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row/Perennial. Bk: small erasure abrasion first page; Near Fine 1988. Softcover. Trade paperback; 271 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
Endangered Kingdom, The: the Struggle to Save America's Wildlife
|
|
|
NY: Wiley. Bk: little block soiling; 1 very tiny upper edge bump / DJ: spine little darkened; light edgewear; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1989. Second Printing. Hardcover. Small 4to; 241 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Wild Season
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little, Brown. Bk: light edge foxing; bookplate front endpaper / DJ: spine color faded;some rubbing; spint top rough; light edgewear ; Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 244 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
River World: Wild Life of the Mississippi
|
|
|
NY: Dodd, Mead. Bk: little spine end wear; name sticker ffep / DJ: soiled; edge tears/chips; small sticker abrasion front; Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 271 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
Magnificent Foragers, The
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Smithsonian. Bk: spine ends soft / DJ: light edgewear; creases bottom front; some soiling; edges/spine lightly browned; Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1978. Later Printing. Hardcover. Small 4to; 223 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
World's Whales, The: the Complete Illustrated Guide
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Smithsonian Books. DJ: little edgewear; Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Sq 4to; 224 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Primary Source, The : Tropical Forests and Our Future
|
|
|
NY: Norton. Bk: evidence of removed tape on covers; spine ends creased; small library stamp upper block; small date stamp oppostie Copyright Page; pocket rear free endpaper; very clean text / DJ: price blackened out upper front flap; some light edgewear; rear flap creased ; Good in Good+ dust jacket 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-Lib; 8vo; 399 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 14) |
Sigurd F. Olson's Wilderness Days
|
|
|
NY: Knopf. Bk: light spine end/corner wear; top block foxed; contents very clean / DJ: little light edgewear ; Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 1973(1972). Third Printing. Hardcover. Small 4to; 342 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Exploring Nature with Your Child
|
|
|
NY: Greystone Press. Bk: heavy edgewear; block soiling; wear at spine ends; contents clean; Good with no dust jacket 1952. Hardcover. No edition stated; Small 4to; 448 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
Silton Seasons : From the Diary of a Countryman
|
|
|
Garden City , NY: Doubleday. Bk: very small amount of edgewear; spine ends wrinkled / DJ: pinprick holes either side of spine top; spine faded; little front fold wear; upper spine/fold ends wrinkled ; Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 1975. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 200 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 17) |
Stillmeadow Album
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lippincott. This printing has no ISBN but is the same book as other printings. Bk: some light edgewear/block soiling; bottom spine end soft / DJ: chip upper back edge; edgewear; creased tear lower back edge; spine faded; some rubbing; tear upper front fold end ; Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 1969. Second Printing. Hardcover. Photographs; Small 4to; 127 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Lost Woods, The
|
|
|
NY: Dodd, Mead. Bk: spine faded (legible) ; black covers appear dirty; light spine end/upper corner wear; name 1/2TP; Good+ with no dust jacket 1945. Second Printing. Hardcover. Small 4to; 326 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 19) |
Man and the Living World
|
|
|
NY: Time, Inc.. Bk: some block soiling; spine wrinkles (not creases). No ISBN; Very Good 1965. Reprint. Softcover. Trade Paperback; 294 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 20) |
Man and the Living World
|
|
|
NY: Time, Inc.. Bk: lower front/upper back corners chipped; some soiling back cover; stain bottom block. No ISBN; Good+ 1965. Reprint. Softcover. Trade Paperback; 294 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 21) |
Man and the Living World
|
|
|
NY: Time, Inc.. Bk: front upper corner chipped; score cut along spine. No ISBN; Very Good+ 1965. Reprint. Softcover. Trade Paperback; 294 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 22) |
Man and the Living World
|
|
|
NY: Time, Inc.. Bk: some block soiling/foxing; 1 page corner/first few page corners creased; short tear within first blank page. No ISBN ; Very Good 1965. Reprint. Softcover. Trade Paperback; 294 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 23) |
Pacific Coastal Wildlife Region, The
|
|
|
Healdsburg, CA: Naturegraph. There is no ISBN with this undated copy. Bk: Vol. 3 American Wildlife Region Series; name 1st page; Near Fine N.D.. Revised Edition. Softcover. Trade Paperback; 120 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 24) |
Pacific Coastal Wildlife Region, The: its Common Wild Animals and Plants
|
|
|
San Martin, CA: Naturegraph. Bk: some edgewear; front cover partially creased; sticker removal inside front cover; Very Good 1957. Softcover. No edition stated; Trade Paperback; 112 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
