Anthropologyfrom Second Harvest Books |
|
Browse Anthropology | Return to Second Harvest Books | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Anthropology / General books
|
| 1) |
Genetics and the Races of Man : An Introduction to Modern Physical Anthrop0ology
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little, Brown. Bk: name front endpaper; writing both sides of rear free endpaper; some underlining within; top edge spotted / DJ: some wear front panel; edgewear at spine ends; tear upper spine end rear side ; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1950. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 453 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Hunting Peoples, The
|
|
|
Boston: Atlantic Monthly/Little, Brown. Bk: top block lightly stained; little foxing top/side blocks; gift inscription front endpaper; slight spine end creasing; clean copy / DJ: front panel damp wrinkled; spine faded; some soiling back panel short creased tear bottom back edge; some wear at spine/fold ends. This book has no ISBN but is the same book as other printings. ; Very Good- in Good dust jacket 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Drawings, maps; Small 4to; 413 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Arctic Hysterias of the North Alaskan Eskimo, The
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Am. Anthropological Assoc.. Bk: spine lightly faded; 2 partial cover creases; Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1972. Softcover. Small 4to; 162 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 4) |
Kobuk River People
|
|
|
College, AK: Department of Anthropology and Geography, University of Alaska. Bk: ex-library with spine label/stamps on endpapers & Title Page/pocket inside rear cover; covers creased; text is clean ; Good 1961. Softcover. Studies of Northern People; Trade PB; Photographs; 166 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 5) |
American Genesis : The American Indian and the Origins of Modern Man
|
|
|
NY: Summit Books. Bk: little wear bottom corner tips; top edge spotted / DJ: few short edge tears ; Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 285 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 6) |
Future of Man, The
|
|
|
Escondido, CA: Foundation for the Advancement of Man. Bk: little light edgewear; Near Fine 1981(1970). Second Edition. Softcover. The evolution of man by the developer of the 'Nobel Prize Sperm Bank' to create a progression of 'good' minds in the world! This is the scarce revised (second) edition. ; Trade PB; 101 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 7) |
Lucy : The Beginnings of Humankind
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster. Bk: lower corners/spine ends creased / DJ: front panel rubbed; spine color faded; some edgewear; front flap creased ; Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 1981. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Photographs; Small 4to; 409 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
Lucy : The Beginnings of Humankind
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster. Bk: little light edge soiling; small oil mark both sides bottom front free endpaper / DJ: same oil stain bottom front flap edge; spine lightly faded; browning upper edges/along back edge of spine ; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1981. Second Printing. Hardcover. Photographs; Small 4to; 409 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
People of the Lake: Mankind and its Beginnings
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Anchor Press/Doubleday. This printing has no ISBN but is the same book as later printings. Bk: some top block soiling / DJ: spine darkened; some soiling; 2 small stains spine; 1 short edge tear back top; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1978. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Photographs; 8vo; 298 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
Family, The : How to Protect It
|
|
|
Folded 8-1/2 x 11 typewritten format ; Fine with no dust jacket 1975. Booklet. An unpublished speech presented to the Women's Division of the Reiss-Davis Child Study Center [Los Angeles, CA], 28 April 1975 ; 8vo; 28 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
Mutant Message Down Under
|
|
|
Lees Summit, MO: MM Company. Bk: 2 small ink ink smudges back cover/1 on side edge; light lower spine end wear ; Very Good+ N.D.. Softcover. Book is likely published in 1991, an early printing for this title ; Trade PB; 165 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
Using Historical Sources in Anthropology and Sociology
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Bk: covers rubbed/faint water marks; short tear front side edge; phone number Half-Title Page; clean text; Very Good 1972. First Edition. Softcover. Trade PB; 88 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 13) |
Behind Mud Walls: 1930-1960 (softcover)
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press. Bk: spine label; pocket inside back cover; crease front cover along spine; lower front creased. This copy predates the use of ISBNs.; Good+ 1969(1963). Second Edition; Sixth Printing. Softcover. Trade PB; 249 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
