Dogsfrom Second Harvest Books |
|
Browse Dogs | Return to Second Harvest Books | Even more NATURE / Dogs books
|
| 1) |
Dogny : America's Tribute to Search and Rescue Dogs
|
|
|
Neptune City, NJ: T.F.H. Publications. Bk: little edge woiling; small stain side edge late pages / DJ: some edgewear; small tear upper back fold end ; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 2002. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. Oblong Small 4to 9"; 144 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 2) |
Book of the Doberman Pinscher, The
|
|
|
Neptune City, NJ: T. F. H. Publications. Bk: corners creased; spine rippled/stained; some cover staining; light edge foxing; contents are clean; Good with no dust jacket 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Photographs; 8vo; 576 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Dog is Listening, A : The Way Some of Our Closet Friends View Us
|
|
|
NY: Summit Books. Bk: lower corner tips lightly bumped; remainder mark bottom block; name sticker front endpaper; ink number front free endpaper / DJ: little light edgewear; Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 239 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 4) |
You and Your Retriever
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday. Bk: gutters little browned; spine ends soft / DJ: water stain on spine; some edgewear w/2 little tears; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1963. Later Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 154 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
Chinese Shar-Pei, The
|
|
|
Neptune City, NJ: T. F. H. Publications. Bk: little creasing spine bottom ; Near Fine with no dust jacket 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Photographs; Small 4to; 256 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 6) |
Doberman Pinschers
|
|
|
Neptune, NJ: T. F. H. Publishers. This copy carries ISBN 0876666985 but is the same book as other printings. Bk: touch of edgewear; Near Fine with no dust jacket 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 125 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 7) |
Complete Rottweiler, The
|
|
|
New York: Howell Book House. Bk: little rear spine edge/rear side edge wear; Near Fine with no dust jacket 1984. Hardcover. Small 4to; 288 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 8) |
Complete Poodle, The
|
|
|
NY: Howell Book House. Bk: little soiling to blocks/back cover; Very Good with no dust jacket 1964(1953/51). Third Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 127 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
What Do Dogs Dream About?
|
|
|
Boca Raton, FL: Globe Communications Corp.. Bk: wrinkle/crease back cover; page edges very lightly browned. No ISBN ; Good 1998. Softcover. 12mo; 96 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $2.25
|
|
| 10) |
How to Raise and Train an English Springer Spaniel
|
|
|
Neptune City, NJ: T. F. H. Publications. Bk: some very light cover rubbing/soiling. No ISBN; Very Good 1982. First Edition. Softcover. Photographs; Small 8vo; 96 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 11) |
How to Raise and Train an English Springer Spaniel
|
|
|
Neptune City, NJ: T. F. H. Publications. Bk: ring mark front cover; upper rear corner creased; coffee stains back cover; Good 1982. First Edition. Softcover. Photographs; Small 8vo; 96 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 12) |
Basset Hounds
|
|
|
Neptune City, NJ: T. F. H. Publications. This earlier edition carries ISBN 0866228098 but is the same book as later printings. Bk: repaired tear back cover side of spine; Very Good with no dust jacket 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 192 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 13) |
50 Simple Ways to Pamper Your Dog
|
|
|
Pownal, VT: Storey Communications, Inc.. As New 2000. First Edition. Softcover. Small 8vo; 137 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 14) |
Complete Introduction to Poodles, A
|
|
|
Neptune City, NJ: T. F. H. Publications. Bk: encased in plastic sleeve; touch of edgewear; Near Fine 1987. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo; 123+ pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
Thinking Dog's Man, The
|
|
|
NY: Random House. Bk: with letter from John Steinbeck explaining why he could not write an introduction for this book; some internal/block soiling DJ: several edge tears; little soiling; few small holes back; small hole front fold; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to; 150 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Shetland Sheepdogs
|
|
|
Neptune City, NJ: T. F. H. Publications. Bk: very small sticker abrasion front endpaper; Near Fine with no dust jacket 1990. Hardcover. 8vo; 191 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 17) |
Shetland Sheepdogs
|
|
|
Neptune City, NJ: T. F. H. Publications. Bk: abraided along front gutter. This copy carries ISBN 0876666853. ; Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1979. Hardcover. 8vo; 125 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
World of Dogs, The
|
|
|
Garden City , NY: Doubleday. Bk: cup ring front cover; very light stains fron/back covers; name sticker front free endpaper; spine ends creased. No ISBN; Good+ with no dust jacket 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Photographs; Small 4to; 331 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 19) |
Know Your Poodle
|
|
|
Harrison, NJ: Pet Library. This earlier printing carries ISBN 0878265201 and is the same book as later printings. Bk: few small stains front cover; sticker abrasion top front; lower front corner partially creased ; Very Good with no dust jacket N.D.. First Edition. Softcover. Trade PB . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 20) |
Especially Spaniels
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Macrae Smith Company. Bk: cover wear with ring on front; area on back lower edge worn; spine soiled/stained with soft ends; long gift inscription front endpaper; little soiling front endpapers; red mark top block; Good with no dust jacket 1945. Tenth Printing. Hardcover. Photographs; 12mo; 180 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 21) |
Encyclopedia of Dogs and Puppies
|
|
|
NY: Scarborough/Stein & Day. Bk: remainder dot bottom block; little edgewear; Very Good 1978. First Edition. Softcover. Trade paperback; 243 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
