Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Geography

from Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles

1) East Africa: Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda
A.J. Hughes

Penguin, 1969. Revised. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Penguin,1969. Revised edition. Mass Market Paperback. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $5.50
2) Imperial Military Geography : General Characteristics of the Empire in Relation to Defence
Captain D.H. Cole

Imperial Military Geography : General Characteristics of the Empire in Relation to Defence
London: Sifton Praed & Co, 1926. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Sifton Praed & Co.,1926. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear with faded spine. Pages are clean and unmarked. Page edges slightly rippled at front edge of text block. Binding is tight, slight crack at half-title page. Pencil name on front flyleaf. Hinges are perfect. Several fold out maps, some in color, and diagrams. Book includes newspaper articles and maps from 1928 regarding military geography of the time. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $22.00
3) The Smithsonian Guide to Historic America: The Pacific States
Chuck Place

The Smithsonian Guide to Historic America: The Pacific States
Stewart Tabori & Chang, 1989. First Edition. Paperback. As New. Stewart Tabori & Chang, 1989. First Edition. (Smithsonian Guides to Historic America series) Cover has neglible shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Pristine condition. ISBN: 1556701063. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) De Nederlandse Antillen: en de overige eilanden van de Caraibische Zee, Venezula en Colombia
Fr. M. Realino

De Nederlandse Antillen: en de overige eilanden van de Caraibische Zee, Venezula en Colombia
St. Thomas - College, 1938. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. St. Thomas - College, 1938. First Edition. Paperback. Text is in Dutch. Cover has very slight shelfwear, back is stained. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked, bottom corner lightly thumbed. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. Scarce. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $22.00
5) A Geography of Europe
Jean Gottmann

Holt, 1950. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Holt,1951. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear with slight rubbing on the front. Pages are clean, bright, and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $11.25
6) Smithsonian Guide to Historic America: Texas & the Arkansas River Valley
Jerry C. Dunn

Smithsonian Guide to Historic America: Texas & the Arkansas River Valley
Stewart Tabori & Chang, 1990. First Edition. Paperback. As New. Stewart Tabori & Chang, 1990. First Edition. (Smithsonian Guides to Historic America series.) Cover has neglible shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Pristine condition. ISBN: 1556701241. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) Bartholomew's Political Map: World Route Chart (Bartholomew's World Series)
John Bartholomew

Bartholomew's Political Map: World Route Chart (Bartholomew's World Series)
Edinburgh: John Bartholomew & Son Ltd, 1958. Soft Cover. Very Good. John Bartholomew & Son Ltd,1958. Soft Cover. Boundaries in colour with railways, shipping and air routes, Mercator's Projection. Map store label on front cover. Very small closed tear on two fold edges. Map is clean and unmarked. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $18.00
8) Industrial Geography
Landon, Charles E

Prentice Hall, 1947. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards titled in gilt on front and spine. Faint shelfwear on cover, ends of spine gently bumped. Pages are clean and unmarked, toned, especially around edges. No other marks or flaws. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $8.55
9) Age of Consent
lem Yore

Age of Consent
Dell Publishing Company, 1932. Paperback. Very Good. Dell Publishing Company,1932. No. 622. Paperback. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $5.00
10) Touring Club Italiano: Lazio
None Stated

Touring Club Italiano: Lazio
Milano: Arti Grafiche Ricordi, 1983. Soft Cover. Very Good. Arti Grafiche Ricordi,1983. Soft Cover. Lazio Touring Club Italiano #D41 Cover has mild shelfwear, slightly bent corners. Map is clean, bright and unmarked. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) RAC Thames Valley
None Stated

RAC Thames Valley
Royal Automobile Club, 1970. Soft Cover. Very Good. Scarce. Soft Cover. Circa 1970. Leisure Special. Cover has mild shelfwear. Map is clean and unmarked. Informative map and literature about the Thames Valley, Cotswolds and Chilterns Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $25.00
12) Key for Exercise on Mitchell's Series of Outline Maps for the Use of Academies and Schools
S. Augustus Mitchell

Key for Exercise on Mitchell's Series of Outline Maps for the Use of Academies and Schools
J. H. Mather and Co, 1846. Hard Cover. Good. J. H. Mather and Co.,1846. Hard Cover. Black spine with paper covered green boards. Spine edges are cracked and chipped, cover has rubbed edges and corners. First few and last few pages have considerable foxing, but pages are otherwise clean and unmarked. Front hinge is cracked, back hinge is perfect. A wonderful series of questions and answers on the subject of geography. Good reading copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $35.00
13) Smithsonian Guide to Historic America: The Plains States
Suzanne Winckler

Smithsonian Guide to Historic America: The Plains States
Stewart Tabori & Chang, 1990. First Edition. Paperback. As New. Stewart Tabori & Chang, 1990. First Edition. (Smithsonian Guide to Historic America Series) Cover has neglible shelfwear, as new. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Pristine condition. ISBN: 155670125X. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) The Soviet Union (Library of Nations)
Time Life

The Soviet Union (Library of Nations)
Time-Life Books, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/No Jacket. Time-Life Books, 1988. First Edition. First printing. No dust jacket, as issued. Cover has no noticeable shelfwear. Color pastedown illustration on front cover. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Pristine condition. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Pristine condition. ISBN: 0809453274. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) East Africa (Library of Nations)
Time Life

East Africa (Library of Nations)
Time-Life Books, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/No Jacket. Time-Life Books, 1988. First Edition. First printing. No dust jacket, as issued. Cover has no noticeable shelfwear. Color pastedown illustration on front cover. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Pristine condition. ISBN: 080945193X. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) Ariabian Peninsula (Library of Nations)
Time Life

Ariabian Peninsula (Library of Nations)
Time-Life Books, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/No Jacket. Time-Life Books, 1988. First Edition. First printing. No dust jacket, as issued. Cover has no noticeable shelfwear. Color pastedown illustration on front cover. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Pristine condition. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Pristine condition. ISBN: 0809451166. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) Scandinavia (Library of Nations)
Time Life

Scandinavia (Library of Nations)
Time-Life Books, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/No Jacket. Time-Life Books, 1988. First Edition. First printing. No dust jacket, as issued. Cover has no noticeable shelfwear. Color pastedown illustration on front cover. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Pristine condition. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Pristine condition. ISBN: 0809451778. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) Canada (Library of Nations)
Time Life

Canada (Library of Nations)
Time-Life Books, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. Time-Life Books, 1988. First Edition. First printing. No dust jacket, as issued. Cover has no noticeable shelfwear. Color pastedown illustration on front cover. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Pristine condition. ISBN: 0809451484. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) Mexico (Library of Nations)
Time Life

Mexico (Library of Nations)
Time-Life Books, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/No Jacket. Time-Life Books, 1988. First Edition. First printing. No dust jacket, as issued. Cover has no noticeable shelfwear. Color pastedown illustration on front cover. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Pristine condition. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Pristine condition. ISBN: 080945128X. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) France (Library of Nations)
Time Life

France (Library of Nations)
Time-Life Books, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/No Jacket. Time-Life Books, 1988. First Edition. First printing. No dust jacket, as issued. Cover has no noticeable shelfwear. Color pastedown illustration on front cover. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Pristine condition. ISBN: 0809451247. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $10.00
21) Modern School Geography
William C. Woodbridge

Modern School Geography
Belkap And Hamersley, 1848. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Belkap And Hamersley,1848. Hard Cover with leather spine. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear, significant wear to edges and spine, top of spine is frayed, rubbed corners. Pages are foxed and toned , flyleaves are missing. Binding is loose. Hinges are perfect. Some bookworm damage on last page and inside of back cover. Good reading/research copy. Atlas not included. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $45.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: