Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

American Revolution

from Saucony Book Shop

Browse American Revolution | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more HISTORY / United States / Revolutionary Period (1775-1800) books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 175 listings found.
1) On, Pale Rider! The Story of Caesar Rodney and His Immortal Ride -- An Affectionate Essay
Miers, Earl Schenck

Newark, DE: Curtis Paper Company, 1964. 30 pp., illus. w/ 2 b&w plates. Limited edition, June 1964. 11th in a series of annual Americana keepsake volumes. Slight shelf wear, almost as issued.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) Origins of the American Revolution
Miller, John C

Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press/Little, Brown, 1943. Blue cloth, gilt front panel device and spine panel decorations. 519 pp., endpaper maps. No edition indicated. Almost as issued. Square, firm binding.. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Eric M. Simon. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.50
3) Origins of the American Revolution
Miller, John C

Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press/Little, Brown, 1943. Blue cloth, gilt front panel device and spine panel decorations. 519 pp., endpaper maps. No edition indicated. Slightly rubbed bottom edge, else as issued. Square, firm binding.. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Eric M. Simon. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.50
4) American Military Shoulder Arms, Volume 1: Colonial and Revolutionary War Arms
Moller, George D

Niwot, CO: University Press of Colorado, 1993. Black cloth, lettered in gold foil. xxi,517 pp., illus. with several hundred b&w plates. As issued. Dust jacket shows slight surface mark across a portion of lower front panel, otherwise as issued, now in mylar. Scarce, exceptional. Vol. 2 (also in stock) covers from 1790s to the end of the flintlock period.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $325.00
5) History of Berks County, Pennsylvania, in the Revolution, from 1774 to 1783: Book I: Revolution + Book II: Biographical Sketches [#164/865]
Montgomery, Morton L

Reading, PA: Historical Society of Berks County, 1975. Red, white and blue cloth. Second edition (1975), a facsimile reprint of the 1st (1894) edition printed in Reading, PA, by Chas. F. Haage, with new cover design. 314 pp., illus. Modestly soiled covers, lightly rubbed at corners and spine extremities, some spotting along spine panel. Former owner signature on front pastedown, a few dog-eared leaves. No. 164 of an edition limited to 865 copies.. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $45.00
6) History of Berks County, Pennsylvania, in the Revolution, from 1774 to 1783: Book I: Revolution + Book II: Biographical Sketches [#777/865]
Montgomery, Morton L

Reading, PA: Historical Society of Berks County, 1975. Red, white and blue cloth. Second edition (1975), a facsimile reprint of the 1st (1894) edition printed in Reading, PA, by Chas. F. Haage, with new cover design. 314 pp., illus. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. Former owner's embossed name stamp on front flyleaf. No. 777 of an edition limited to 865 copies.. Second Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $60.00
7) Report of the Commission to Locate the Site of the Frontier Forts of Pennsylvania [Second Edition, Complete in Two Volumes]
Montgomery, Thomas Lynch (editor)

Harrisburg, PA: Wm. Stanley Ray, 1916. Burgundy 3/4 leather, red cloth, lettered in silver foil on spine panels. Moderately rubbed along joints, with a few areas of minor splitting to leather, evidence of neat repair. Rubbed with some exposure at most corners, minor loss at spine extremities. 3 of 4 hinges starting, but firm with minor repair. Clean and fully intact interiors, all foldout maps intact. xvii,627 + 728 pp. A still quite useful, and usable, set.. Second Edition. Three-Quarter Leather. VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $165.00
8) Diary of the American Revolution [Volume I + Volume II] [Eyewitness Accounts of the American Revolution]
Moore, Frank

New York: New York Times/Arno Press, 1969. Dark blue and brown cloth, lettered and with front cover emblem in silver foil. Complete in two volumes. Slightly rubbed extremities, nearly as issued. vi,7-528 + [ii],559 pp. Originally issued as "Diary of the American Revolution, from Newspapers and Original Sources" (Scribner, 1860). Scarce issue. Howes M 766, facsimile reprint.. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $85.00
9) The Treason of Charles Lee, Major General, Second in Command in the American Army of the Revolution -- "Mr. Lee's Plan - March 29, 1777"
Moore, George H

Port Washington, NY: Kennikat Press, 1970. 1st thus, of this facsimile reprint. Goldenrod cloth, lettered in black. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. xii,115 pp. We note one instance of minor underlining and 2 marks in margins, very minor matters.. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
10) Weapons of the American Revolution and Accoutrements
Moore, Warren

New York: Promontory Press, 1967. Blue 1/4 cloth, blue cloth effect paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. Hints of rubbing at extremities, basically as issued. Unstated edition/printing. ix,225 pp., w/ b&w photographic illustrations, color plates. Color illus. dust jacket is slightly rubbed at spine extremities, corners, and along front flap fold, now in mylar.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $19.00
11) Old Tennent Church and the Battle of Monmouth Court House and Washington Crossing and the McKonkey Ferry House
Morgan, John D. F

Haddonfield, NJ: Sons of the Revolution, 1952. Reprinted from the Program of the Triennial Meeting of the General Society Sons of the Revolution, Princeton, NJ, June 1952. Off-print. Booklet. Wraps modestly soiled. 8 pp.. First Thus. Original Wraps. VG+. 64mo - up to 3" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.50
12) The Doctor's Secret Journal: A True Account of Violence at Fort Michilimackinac, Written in 1769-1772
Morison, Daniel; George S. May (editor)

Mackinac Island, MI: The Fort Mackinac Division Press, 1960. Stiff illus. paper wraps. Booklet. 47 pp., illus. Very slightly rubbed edges, nearly as issued.. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Dirk Gringhuis. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.95
13) Annals of the American Revolution
Morse, Jedidiah (editor)

Hartford, CT: Self-Published, 1824. Newly rebound in brown cloth, with spine lettered in gold foil, new head- and tail-bands, new endsheets. 400,50 pp., lacks title page and frontis., otherwise complete, with 5 (of 6, lacking frontis.) engraved plates (1 folding). Text block edges somewhat soiled, interior showing foxing/soiling typical of its age, generally light, ranging to moderate. Howes M 840a, Sabin 50927. Functional, durable copy, presenting "as new" by virtue of rebinding.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $125.00
14) The Proudest Day: Macdonough on Lake Champlain
Muller, Charles G

New York: The John Day Company, 1960. Black cloth, light shelf wear, text block edges slightly foxed. ix,373 pp., frontis. portrait.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
15) National Park Service Guide to the Historic Places of the American Revolution
Murfin, James V

Washington, D.C.: Office of Publications, National Park Service, U.S Dept. Of the Interior, 1974. Moderate shelf/handling wear. [vi],135,[iii] pp., illus. w/ color, b&w plates. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.00
16) Northampton County in the American Revolution
Myers, Dr. Richmond E

Easton, PA: Northampton County Historical Society, 1976. Volume VI, Publications of the Northampton County Historical Society. Dark blue cloth. One light surface scratch to cloth over a section of title on front panel, otherwise as issued. v,90 pp., illus., endpaper maps. Very slight edge wear to dust jacket. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
17) Fields of Glory: An Illustrated Narrative of American Land Warfare
Nelson, William H., and Frank E. Vandiver

New York: E. P. Dutton and Co., 1960. Natural linen, lettered in dark blue. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. 316 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs, maps. Dust jacket shows slight shelf wear, now in mylar.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.75
18) The Frontier War for American Independence
Nester, William R

Mechanicsburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 2004. vii,423 pp. Spine panels of both binding and dust jacket show an approx. 1/2" slit (closed, without loss) to an otherwise fine/as issued copy. Dust jacket now in mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) The History of Weapons of the American Revolution
Neumann, George C

New York: Harper and Row, 1967. Light orange cloth, lettered in white. viii,373 pp., with approx. 1200 b&w photographs illustrating 404 weapons. Spotting from moisture exposure to lower back cover, wrapping onto a portion of lower spine panel, with back cover slightly bowed. Light dampstaining to rear endpapers; the volume's latter 100 pages or so show light to moderate wrinkling along bottom edges of the leaves, with a few final leaves showing light soiling, all from moisture contact, but with no adhesion or compromising issues. Dust jacket discolored on lower portions of front and rear panels, a bit wrinkled from moisture, but otherwise with only mild shelf wear. Basically cosmetic defects, still acceptable as reference/working copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by George C. Woodbridge. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) The Illuminated Declaration of Independence
Notestine, Sherman Ellsworth (calligraphy); Thomas Jefferson; Henry Steele Commager (intro.)

New York, NY: Harmony Books, 1976. Stiff color illus. wraps. Unpaginated, reproducing in facsimile Notestine's illuminated manuscript of the Declaration of Independence, rendered between 1905 and 1915. Approx. 80 pp.,illus. in color. Moderate shelf/handling wear, with a few thumbing creases to front cover and rubbed fore-edges/corners.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Sherman Ellsworth Notestine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
21) Guns at the Forks
O'Meara, Walter

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1965. Presumed 1st edition, no addt'l printings indicated. Black 1/4 cloth, light green cloth, lettered in gold foil. Sunned spine panel, edges lightly tanned, moderate binding lean. xi,275 pp., endpaper maps, b&w plates. Half-title page inexplicably affixed to front flyleaf.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
22) To Win the Winter Sky: The Air War over the Ardennes 1944-1945
Parker, Danny S

Conshohoken, PA: Combined Books, 1994. Black and blue paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. Slightly rubbed spine extremities, otherwise as issued. 528 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Mild shelf wear to dust jacket, two short closed tears along top rear edge, now in archival mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
23) The Conspiracy of Pontiac and the Indian War after the Conquest of Canada [10th Edition, 2 Volumes in 1]
Parkman, Francis

Boston, MA: Little, Brown, 1913. Dark olive cloth, lettered in gilt on spine panel. Moderate shelf/handling wear, rubbed extremities and corners. xx,367,viii,334 pp., illus. w/ 4 foldout maps, 3 of which are fully intact, the other showing some separation along fold lines and some creasing, edge chipping.. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
24) Political Parties in Revolutionary Massachusetts
Patterson, Stephen E

Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin Press, 1973. ix + 299 pp., maps, charts/tables. Dark blue cloth, as issued. Dust jacket has price-clipped front flap, else virtually as issued.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.50
25) The Colonial Wars 1689-1762 [Chicago History of American Civilization]
Peckham, Howard H

Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1964. CHAC 21. Color illus. wraps. xv,239 pp., map. Mild shelf wear, slight lean to an otherwise firm, uncreased binding. Covers King William's War, Queen Anne's War, King George's War, and the French & Indian War.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.75
26) Ethan Allen
Pell, John

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1929. 1st edition, with matching dates. Light green cloth, blind-stamped device on front panel. Slight shelf wear, essentially as issued. xii,331 pp., illus. w/ endpaper maps, b&w plates.. First Edition. Buckram. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $13.50
27) The Book of the Continental Soldier, being a Compleat Account of the Uniforms, Weapons, and Equipment with Which he Lived and Fought
Peterson, Harold L

Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Company, 1968. Goldenrod cloth, corners slightly bumped/curled (not exposed), slight binding lean, otherwise virtually as issued. 287 pp., fully illus. Unstated printing, in apparent 1st ptg. dust jacket that shows sunned spine panel, several closed tears and chipping along edges, still presents reasonably well in new mylar. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good-VG. Illus. by H. Charles McBarron Jr., Clyde A. Risley, and Peter Copeland. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
28) The Book of the Continental Soldier, being a Compleat Account of the Uniforms, Weapons, and Equipment with Which he Lived and Fought
Peterson, Harold L

Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Company, 1968. Goldenrod cloth, lightly spotted along spine panel and edges, otherwise virtually as issued. 287 pp., fully illus. Unstated printing, in 2nd ptg. dust jacket that shows surface rubbing and several closed edge tears, with approx. 2.5" x 1.5" area of loss along top rear edge and slight chipping at several corners, now in mylar. Gift inscription opposite title page.. Second Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by H. Charles McBarron Jr., Clyde A. Risley, and Peter Copeland. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
29) The American Sword, 1775 to 1945: A Survey of the Swords Worn by the Uniformed Forces of the United States from the Revolution to the Close of World War II -- A New Revised Edition Including American Silver Mounted Swords, 1700-1815
Peterson, Harold L.; Stephen V. Grancsay (intro.)

Philadelphia, PA: Ray Riling Arms Book Co, 1965. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. Slight blemish along top text block edge, otherwise as issued. 8th ptg. thus: 1991. xvi,[ii],286,[ii],60 pp., illus. w/ line drawings, b&w plates. Dust jacket shows two very short (1/8" and 1/16") closed tears along top edge, else as issued, now in mylar.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
30) A Gentleman Rebel: The Exploits of Anthony Wayne
Preston, John Hyde

New York: Farrar and Rinehart, 1930. Burgundy cloth, decorated and lettered in gilt on spine panel, deckled edges. Royal 8vo. Mild shelf wear, cloth a bit flecked along top front edge, a few light marks to covers, slightly rubbed extremities. Slight binding lean. xi,370 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Light scattered internal foxing. 1st edition, with F&R colophon.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
31) Valley Forge: Text and Pictures--An Illustrated Account of the Encampment of the Continental Army Under Gen. Washington at Valley Forge During the Winter of 1777-78
Ray, Frederic

Self-Published, 1951. Blue stiff paper wraps, illus. Lightly toned, minor handling.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
32) United States Martial Flintlocks: A Comprehensive Illustrated History of the Flintlock in America from the Revolution to the Demise of the System
Reilly, Robert M

Lincoln, RI: Andrew Mowbray, 1986. Red cloth, lettered in gold foil. 263 pp., illus. with 804 figures (line drawings) in text. Essentially as issued. Dust jacket mildly rubbed along top edge and corners, with small area of paper loss at head of front joint, now in mylar. This listing is for Reilly's "United States Martial Flintlocks," NOT"All For the Union," which was evidently published with the same ISBN.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
33) The Pennsylvania-German in the British Military Prisons of the Revolutionary War / The Evolution of an American Patriot / Pennsylvania-German Genealogies: The Weiser Family [Pennsylvania German Society Vol. XXXII (32) (1921)]
Richards, H. M. M.; Dapp, Charles F

Pennsylvania German Society, 1924. PGS Vol. XXXII. Proceedings and addresses at Allentown, PA, 7 Oct. 1921. Blue stiff paper wraps, lettered in dark blue. Mildly soiled covers, mild edge wear, a few creases along an otherwise square, firm binding. 33,68,115 pp., illus. w/ plates. Clean interior, partially uncut. Former owner address label mounted inside front cover.. First Edition. Original Wraps. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
34) Valley Forge and the Pennsylvania Germans / Pennsylvania-German Dialect Writings and Their Writers [Pennsylvania German Society Vol. XXVI (26) (1915)]
Richards, H. M. M.; Harry Hess Reichard

Pennsylvania German Society, 1918. PGS Vol. XXVI. Proceedings and addresses at Reading, 15 Oct. 1915. Light tan stiff paper wraps, lettered in dark blue and red, with color lithographed main title page. Chipped with minor loss along front fore- and bottom edge, bottom front corner chipped away, some loss along bottom rear edge; front cover with crease along joint and somewhat brittle paper. Square, firm binding at the moment, though with several stress creases; entire text block drilled through approx. 3/4" from top and bottom edges along joint, as if once housed in some sort of binder. 73,32,400 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates, foldout color map. Clean interior, appears never read. Exterior VG-, interior solid Near Fine to Fine.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $65.00
35) Standards and Colors of the American Revolution
Richardson, Edward W

Philadelphia, PA: University of Pennsylvania Press / Pennsylvania Society of Sons of the Revolution and Its Color Guard, 1982. Gray cloth, lettered in silver foil. Front bottom corner slightly bumped, otherwise as issued. Former owner's embossed name stamp on lower half-title. xvii,341 pp., w/ b&w illus. throughout text, 64 color plates at rear. Dust jacket lightly rubbed at corners and spine extremities, now in mylar.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
36) The Spanish Town Papers: Some Sidelights on the American War of Independence
Robertson, E. Arnot

New York: Macmillan Co., 1959. Black 1/4 cloth, pale yellow paper covered boards, lettered in red. Slightly rubbed spine extremities, slightly foxed text block fore-edge and lightly soiled top text block edge, else essentially as issued. 199 pp., endpaper maps, b&w plates. Dust jacket with price-clipped front flap, lightly rubbed at spine extremities and corners, now in mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+. Illus. by H. E. Turner (photographs). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
37) A Danvis Pioneer: A Story of One of Ethan Allen's Green Mountain Boys
Robinson, Rowland E

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1900. 1st edition (matching dates). Green cloth, lettered in black on front panel and in gilt on spine panel. Modest lean, lightly soiled cloth, small numerical paper label below title on spine but no library marks or stamps. Rear cover slightly warped near fore-edge, with several areas of soiling. Former owner signatures on front flyleaf. 214 pp.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG-/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
38) The Naval War of 1812, or The History of the United States Navy During the Last War with Great Britain, to Which is Appended an Account of The Battle of New Orleans [Presidential Edition]
Roosevelt, Theodore

New York and London: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Originally issued in 1882. Tan buckram, paper title label (somewhat toned) on upper spine. xxxviii,549 pp., illus. Slight shelf wear, rubbed a bit at spine extremities. This printing undated, reprinting the 3rd edition. Nicely preserved.. Buckram. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
39) Benjamin Franklin: The First Civilized American
Russell, Phillips

New York: Brentano's, 1926. Royal blue cloth, gilt lettering, blind stamped borders. Slightly rubbed at corners, extrems., spine panel a bit toned, otherwise virtually as issued. Front blanks show some darkening from period news clipping laid in, and the first several leaves (prior to frontis. portrait) show indentations or slight rust residue from paper clipping. Tall 8vo. x + 323 pp., well illus. w/ b&w plates (including foldout), illus. endpapers. A lovely volume.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
40) Surgeon to Washington: Dr. John Cochran 1730-1807
Saffron, Morris H

New York: Columbia University Press, 1977. xiv + 302 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Dark green cloth, almost as issued, with slightly soiled top text block edge, small blemish to front panel cloth original to issue, a few light marks to lower spine panel.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
41) Life and Times of Washington [Revised, Enlarged, and Enriched] [Volume I]
Schroeder-Lossing; Edward C. Towne (intro.)

Albany, NY: M. M. Belcher Publishing Co., 1903. Burgundy cloth, lettered in gilt on spine panel. Quite worn, frayed with loss at head of spine, frayed at base of spine, some exposure at corners, moderately soiled covers. Gift inscription on front flyleaf. Essentially intact interior, some plates lightly foxed. xiii,1016 pp., illus. w/ yellow tinted plates. Volume I only, of 2.. First Thus. Cloth. Good/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
42) Pennsylvania 1776
Secor, Robert, Gen. Ed., With John M. Pickering, Irwin Richman, Glenn Ruby

University Park, PA: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1975. Red cloth, gilt lettering. Almost as issued, with slight lean. Lacks dust jacket, but flaps are laid in. 380 pp., illus. Former owner bookplate on FEP.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
43) Pennsylvania 1776
Secor, Robert, Gen. Ed., With John M. Pickering, Irwin Richman, Glenn Ruby

University Park, PA: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1975. Red cloth, gilt lettering. Almost as issued, with moderate lean that appears original to publication. Slightly soiled. Lacks dust jacket. 380 pp., illus. Former owner bookplate on FEP.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
44) Old Granary Burying Ground 1660
Shea, Marion E

Boston, MA. Tan wraps. [iv],27 pp. Burial gound of Declaration of Independence signers John Hancock, Samuel Adams, and Robert Treat Paine, among other luminaries, including Paul Revere. Light handling wear. No publication information shown. Apparently scarce.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
45) Winding Down: The Revolutionary War Letters of Lieutenant Benjamin Gilbert of Massachusetts, 1780-1783, from the Original Manuscript Letterbook in The William L. Clements Library, Ann Arbor, Michigan
Shy, John (editor)

Ann Arbor, MI: University of Michigan Press/William L. Clements Library, 1989. Light blue cloth, gilt lettering. As issued. 120 pp., illus. Very slightly soiled dust jacket, now in mylar.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
46) The Bicentennial Guide to the American Revolution [Vol. I: The War in the North; Vol. II: The Middle Colonies; Vol. III: The War in the South]
Stember, Sol

New York: Saturday Review Press/E. P. Dutton, 1974. Complete in 3 volumes. xxi,391 + xvii,173 + xxi,217 pp. All three volumes show modest handling wear, light spine creasing and/or binding lean, lightly rubbed edges. Price is for the set; not sold individually.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
47) Border Wars of the American Revolution [Complete in 2 Volumes]
Stone, William L

New York: A. L. Fowle, 1900. Burgundy cloth, bordered and with four-leaf clover on front panel of each volume in dark green. Modestly rubbed corners and spine extremities. Light shelf wear, spine panels a bit darkened. 384 + 381 pp. Scarce edition.. Decorative Cloth. VG+. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $45.00
48) Visits to the Saratoga Battle-Grounds, 1780-1880: With an Introduction and Notes
Stone, William L

Port Washington, NY: Kennikat Press, 1970. Brown cloth, lettered in gold foil. Facsimile reprint edition. First issued in 1895. 344 pp., illus. As issued.. First Thus. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
49) Ballads and Poems Relating to the Burgoyne Campaign [Kennikat American Bicentennial Series]
Stone, William L. (annotations)

Port Washington, NY: Kennikat Press, 1970. Reissue of original 1893 edition. 359 pp., illus. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering. Virtually as issued, slightly soiled text block edge.. First Thus. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $14.50
50) The Liberty Bells of Pennsylvania
Stoudt, John Baer

Philadelphia, PA: William J. Campbell, 1930. Medium blue cloth, lettered in gilt, gilt top edge, deckled edges. xvi, 204 pp., illus. w/ several dozen b&w plates. Cloth is modestly spotted on front panel, slight binding lean. Nicely preserved copy of an obscure title, originally presented to the PA German Society at the 1926 Sesqui-Centennial at Philadelphia. Limited to 1,000 copies. Separate chapters on liberty bells in Easton, Allentown, Berks County, Lancaster County, Lebanon, York County, Chester, Bethlehem Independence bell. Well illustrated.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $39.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 175 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: