Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

American Revolution

from Saucony Book Shop

Browse American Revolution | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more HISTORY / United States / Revolutionary Period (1775-1800) books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 175 listings found.
1) The Militia in the Revolutionary War
Deerin, James B

Washington, D.C.: Historical Society of the Militia and National Guard, 1976. Blue stiff paper wraps, stapled binding. 32 pp., illus. Light shelf wear, a bit thumbed.. First Edition. Original Wraps. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
2) The American Revolution in New York: Its Political, Social and Economic Significance -- For General Use as Part of the Program of the Executive Committee on the 150th Anniversary of the American Revolution
Division of Archives and History, 150th Anniversary of the American Revolution Executive Committee

Albany, NY: University of the State of New York, 1926. Light blue wraps, printed in black. Rubbed along joints and at corners, somewhat toned along spine panel. Binding neatly reinforced with clear tape. 371 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Former owner signature on front cover and front blank. Acceptable reference copy.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Good-VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
3) Pennsylvania: Where A Nation Was Born . . . 200 Years Ago
Ebner, George H

Bicentennial Commission of Pennsylvania , 1976. Tan stiff paper wraps. Booklet, oblong format. Unpaginated, illus. Light shelf wear.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by George B. Logan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.00
4) General Hugh Mercer, Forgotten Hero of the American Revolution
English, Frederick

New York: Vantage Press, 1975. Dark blue cloth, lettered in silver foil. Slightly rubbed at spine extremities. x,108 pp., illus. w/ drawings. Former owner's address stamp and personal library inventory number on lower rear flyleaf. Inscribed by author to Ethel Albert Coulon on front flyleaf. Scarce in hardcover, scarce signed.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $34.50
5) The Hessian: A Novel [SIGNED]
Fast, Howard

New York: William Morrow, 1972. Oliev cloth, lettered in dark red and silver foil. Presents essentially as issued. Three short ink marks on author's listing of titles preceding main title page, minor annotation on final page of text, else unmarked. Dust jacket shows short (approx. 1/4") closed tear at head of spine, else as issued, now in mylar. 192 pp. Signed by author in brown marker on olive front flyleaf, with slight bleed-through to verso and a hint of off-setting to half-title.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
6) George Washington, Republican Aristocrat
Fay, Bernard

Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1931. Light blue cloth, light red title label on spine panel. xvi,297, illus. Cloth is lightly spotted in a few places, with modestly sunned spine panel, gently rubbed at extremities. Original bookseller's tag from Parnassus Bookshop (Philadelphia) on front pastedown. Final leaf (index) and rear flyleaf each show a vertical crease. . First Edition. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
7) Franklin, the Apostle of Modern Times
Fay, Bernard

Boston, MA: Little, Brown, 1929. 1st ed.: Nov. 1929. Black cloth, stamped in orange and green. xvi + 547 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Sunned spine panel, cover cloth somewhat faded, light shelf wear. Solid reading copy, with firm binding. Small area of loss to title pg. of Book 1 (following contents). Short gift inscription on front flyleaf, portion of rear panel of dust jacket clipped and pasted onto front fixed endpaper.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) Barry or Jones: "Father of the U.S Navy" Historical Reconnaissance
Fink, Leo Gregory

Philadelphia, PA: Jefferies and Manz, 1962. 139 pp., illus. Stiff illus. paper wraps. Slight shelf wear, light crease along an otherwise firm, square binding, nearly as issued. Several monastery library stamps to front and rear blanks, title page, otherwise unmarked. Scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
9) Days of History: 200 Years Ago Revolutionary Era [1775: First Year of Revolution in the American Colonies]
Fiore, Jordan D

Taunton, MA: Historic Reproductions, 1974. Day by day chronology/account of events of 1774 and 1775, leading up to the Revolutionary War. As issued; dust jacket flap folds very slightly rubbed. [vii],90 pp., illus., color plates.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
10) George Washington: The Forge of Experience (1732-1775); In the American Revolution (1775-1783); And the New Nation (1783-1793); Anguish and Farewell (1793-1799) [Complete in 4 Volumes]
Flexner, James Thomas

Boston, MA: Little, Brown, 1965. Complete in four (4) volumes, uniformly bound in blue cloth-effect paper-covered boards, lettered in gold foil, with front and rear endpaper maps or printed endpapers, illus. w/ b&w plates. All volumes as issued, all dust jacket as issued and now in archival mylar. x,390 + xvii,599 + xi,466 + xii,554 pp. All volumes publisher's edition, with price printed on front DJ flap, not a book club issue. Vol. I 8th ptg., Vol. II 5th ptg., Vols. III and IV 3rd ptgs. A lovely set, essentially unimprovable, and still perhaps the definitive biography on Washington.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $125.00
11) Pennsylvania Society of Sons of the Revolution Centennial Register 1888-1988
Floyd, Mark Frazier (editor), with Jefferson Monroe Moak

Philadelphia & London: Pennsylvania Society of Sons of the Revolution, 1990. Almost as issued, showing very slight shelf wear. Firm binding, clean copy. x + 994 pp. Former owner address stamp on rear blank.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
12) Pennsylvania Society of Sons of the Revolution Centennial Register 1888-1988
Floyd, Mark Frazier, Ed., With Jefferson Monroe Moak

Philadelphia & London: Pennsylvania Society of Sons of the Revolution, 1990. Almost as issued, showing very slightly rubbed edges, very slightly soiled text block edges. Firm binding, clean copy. 994 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
13) Ebenezer Foote, the Founder, Being an Epistolary Light on His Time
Foote, Katherine Adelia (editor)

Delhi, NY: Delaware Express Co., 1927. Dark red textured cloth, gilt-stamped cover device and lettering. Slightly bumped corners. American Revolution in New York State: Benedict Arnold, etc. 224 pp., frontis.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) The Minute Men: A Compact History of the Defenders of the American Colonies 1645-1775
Galvin, Maj. John R

New York: Hawthorn Books, 1967. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. Slightly foxed text block edges, else as issued. Dust jacket shows price-clipped front flap and mild rubbing along front flap fold and joint, spine extremities, now in mylar. 286,[i] pp., endpaper maps.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) Message from His Excellency the Governor, February 27, 1812 [During Scandal That Cost Gerry the 1812 Gubernatorial Election in Massachusetts]
Gerry, Elbridge

Boston, MA, 1812. Message from Massachusetts Governor Elbridge Gerry to the Massachusetts Senate and House of Representatives, dated 27 Feb. 1812. Boston imprint, 8 pp., laid paper, with 3 of 4 leaves showing small notch of paper loss along top edge. First pg. is probably SIGNED at top ("T. Dwight") by Timothy Dwight IV (1752-1817), American Congregationalist minister, theologian, educator, and author, eighth president of Yale College (1795 - 1817). Content of this message has to do with the 1812 Massachusetts Governor's election, during which Gerry staked his most lasting claim to fame as the origin, despite himself, of the term "gerrymandering," the process by which electoral districts are drawn with the aim of aiding the party in power. Gerry was also Massachusetts delegate to the Continental Congress (1776-1780), signer of the Declaration of Independence and Articles of Confederation (though not the Constitution), Governor of Massachusetts (1810-1812), and fifth Vice President of the United States (under James Madison, 1813-1814). The signature was attributed to Dwight by antiquarian bookseller Gary Kane (Pottstown), though there is a slight chance that it may instead be that of Dwight's brother, Theodore, who also signed as "T. Dwight" and was, with brother Timothy, John Trumbull, Joel Barlow, David Humphreys, Richard Alsop, and Lemuel Hopkins, among the chief "Hartford Wits," all either graduates of, or otherwise associated with, Yale College. . Signed Associational. First Edition. Unbound. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $250.00
16) The American Revolution in the Delaware Valley
Gifford, Edward S., Jr

Philadelphia & London: Pennsylvania Society of Sons of the Revolution, 1976. Red cloth, gilt emblem. Slightly rubbed corners and extremities, slight binding lean. 211 pp., illus.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) The American Revolution in the Delaware Valley
Gifford, Edward S., Jr

Philadelphia & London: Pennsylvania Society of Sons of the Revolution, 1976. Red cloth, gilt emblem. Slightly rubbed corners and extremities. A few light surface scratches to dust jacket, lightly rubbed at corners and extrems, moderately rubbed along front flap fold.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $14.50
18) Washington's General: Nathanael Greene And The Triumph Of The American Revolution
Golway, Terry

New York, NY: John Macrae/Henry Holt and Co., 2005. Red "leatherette" and cream paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. Former owner's personal library inventory number on upper rear flyleaf, otherwise as issued. Lacks dust jacket. x,355 pp., maps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) The American Revolution: A Picture Sourcebook
Grafton, John

New York: Dover, 1975. vi,153 pp., 411 illus. Slight shelf wear, virtually as issued.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.50
20) Catholics and the American Revolution [Volume III (3)]
Griffin, Martin I. J

Philadelphia, PA: Self-Published, 1911. Burgundy cloth, lettered in gilt, deckled edges, top edge in gilt. Minor soiling, rubbed spine extremities, call label on lower spine panel. Several stamps from monastery library, otherwise unmarked. Volume III [3] only, No. 490 of 1,000. [xiii],400 pp., with list of 502 patrons at front.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $95.00
21) Burlington County and the American Revolution [New Jersey]
Griscom, Lloyd E

Mount Holly, NJ: Burlington County Cultural and Heritage Commission, 1976. Tan wraps. 48 pp., illus. Slight handling wear, nearly as issued.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. Illus. by Robin Cole, Emanuel Cook, and Thomas Sweeney. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
22) The Night the Revolution Began: The Boston Tea Party, 1773
Griswold, Wesley S

Brattleboro, VT: Stephen Greene Press, 1972. Black 1/4 cloth, gray illus. paper covered boards. Slightly rubbed corners, otherwise basically as issued. 2nd ptg.: 1974. xv,160 pp., endpaper maps, illus. One or two instances of marginal bracketing internally, otherwise unmarked.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.75
23) Braddock's Defeat: The Journal of Captain Robert Cholmley's Batman / The Journal of a British Officer / Halkett's Orderly Book
Hamilton, Charles (editor, intro., notes)

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1959. Dark red cloth, lettered in gilt. Modest shelf wear, rubbed a bit at spine extremities and corners. Nominally ex-library, lightly marked, with some residue on endpapers and only one stamp (on copyright page). Former owner book plate on front flyleaf. Penciling on top text block edge. xxi,134 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
24) A History of Schenectady During the Revolution, To Which is Appended A Contribution to the Individual Records of the Inhabitants of the Schenectady District During That Period
Hanson, Willis T., Jr

Privately Printed, 1916. Gray 1/4 cloth, bordered in gilt, gray paper over boards, gilt on black title label on upper spine panel, deckled edges. Withdrawn from non-circulating library, marked/stamped but not objectionably with an otherwise clean interior, moderately soiled/toned covers, rubbed extremities and corners showing some exposure to underboards. Minor chipping to edges of title label, a bit frayed at head of spine. Perforation stamp to upper title page. ix,304 pp. 1st edition: July 1916.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
25) Valley Forge Yesterday and Today
Heaton, Ronald E

Norristown, PA: Self-Published, 1956. Pictorial glossy covers. Booklet, 48 pp., illus. Light wear to edges.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
26) The Life and Heroic Exploits of Israel Putnam, Major-General in the Revolutionary War
Humphreys, Col. David

Hartford, CT: Silas Andrus and Son, 1847. Original 1847 printing, newly rebound in sturdy dark green buckram, with title stamped in gold foil on spine panel, text block edges slightly trimmed, new endsheets. 190 pp., frontis., with numerous woodcuts inset into text throughout. Interior shows scattered foxing and dampstaining, both relatively minor, with text block quite decently preserved overall. Former owner's address label and personal library inventory number on rear blank, otherwise unmarked. Ideal for historical society and institutional collections.. Buckram. Near Fine/N/A. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
27) George Washington Crossed Here, Christmas Night, 1776
Hutton, Ann Hawkes

Philadelphia & London: Dorrance & Co., 1948. 3rd ptg. (as per dust jacket flap). Essentially as issued. Dust jacket shows short closed tear at top spine extremity, slightly sunned spine panel.. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Lloyd Eastwood-Seibold. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.50
28) George Washington Crossed Here, Christmas Night, 1776
Hutton, Ann Hawkes

Philadelphia, PA: Franklin Publishing Co., 1966. Color illus. wraps. 72 pp., illus. Moderate shelf wear, binding lean. Acceptable reading copy.. First Thus. Soft Cover. VG-. Illus. by Lloyd Eastwood-Seibold. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.00
29) George Washington Crossed Here, Christmas Night, 1776 [SIGNED]
Hutton, Ann Hawkes

Philadelphia & London: Dorrance & Co., 1948. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gilt. 3rd ptg.: Sept. 1949. Mildly rubbed cloth. 71 pp., illus. Signed by author on front flyleaf.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Lloyd Eastwood-Seibold. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
30) Life of George Washington [Complete in 5 Volumes, Rebound]
Irving, Washington

New York: G. P. Putnam and Co., 1855. Complete in five (5) volumes, uniformly rebound in dark blue cloth, with new cream endsheets, original gilt on burgundy title labels remounted on upper spine panels, trimmed text block edges. Royal 8vo. A lovely set showing virtually no wear, each volume showing the book plate of former owner T. Ferdinand Wilcox mounted on front pastedown and another former owner's personal library inventory number on upper rear flyleaf. Published between 1855 and 1859, each volume is a respective first edition [Vols. I and II 1855, Vol. III 1856, Vol. IV 1857, Vol. V 1859]. xvi,504 + xii,518,[errata leaf] + xiv,523,[publisher's inserted slip] + x,518 + xii,456 pp. [complete as collated in Howes, index at rear of Vol. V]. Each volume illus. w/ engraved frontis. w/ tissue guard (Vol. V with double engraved frontis., no guard) + additional engravings as follows: [I] 3, [II] 3, [III] 8, [IV] 4, [V] 1 hinged plate facsim. MLS. Light foxing on and proximate to engravings, interiors otherwise clean and bright. An elegant set, solid Near Fine, with note to rebound status. Exceptional. Howes I 84.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $200.00
31) Swedish Contributions to American Freedom 1776-1783, Including a Sketch of the Background of the Revolution together with an Account of the Engagements in which Swedish Officers Participated and Biographical Sketches of These Men [2 Volumes]
Johnson, Amandus

Philadelphia, PA: Swedish Colonial Foundation, 1953. Light blue buckram, bordered, lettered and with front panel armorial device in gilt, top edge in gilt, deckled edges. Lovely, unblemished, essentially "as issued" copy. Complete in two volumes (I: 1953; II: 1957). xvii,694 + xx,468 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Unopened (uncut edges). Part VII, collectively, of The Swedes in America 1638-1938 in Ten Parts.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $125.00
32) Annual Proceedings 1902-1903, Pennsylvania Society of Sons of the Revolution ["The Camp on the Neshaminy," Bucks County, Pennsylvania]
Jones, Charles Henry (main author)

Philadelphia, PA: Sons of the Revolution, 1903. Tan 3/4 cloth, royal blue cloth, lettered in gilt, patterned endpapers, deckled edges. Minimally ex-library, non-circulating institutional collection, with small call label on lower spine, else unmarked. Front flyleaf shows gift inscription to Bucks County Historical Society, 1915. Lightly soiled cloth, a few light surface marks on rear panel. List of officers of General Society; founders of the Pennsylvania Society, with lists of officers, managers, standing committees, and color guard 1902-03; officers, managers, delegates from organization (1888) to date of publication (1903); proceedings of the 15th annual meeting and report, evacuation day address 1903: "Neshaminy Camp," Bucks County, Pennsylvania, also titled "The Camp on the Neshaminy," by Charles Henry Jones (pp. 55-88). Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
33) A Season of Youth: The American Revolution and the Historical Imagination
Kammen, Michael G

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1978. Burgundy cloth, lettered in gold foil. As issued. xxiii,384 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Dust jacket as issued, now in mylar. A lovely copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
34) A Way of Life [Lancaster County During the American Revolution]
Kinter, Jim

Lancaster, PA: Lancaster County Historical Society/Lancaster County Bicentennial Committee, 1974. Blue stiff paper wraps. 61 pp., illus. Modest shelf wear, rubbed along joints and at corners, lightly thumbed.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. Illus. by Michael Abel. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
35) The Hessian View of America 1776-1783
Kipping, Ernst

Monmouth Beach, NJ: Philip Freneau Press, 1971. Blue cloth, lettered and illus. in gold foil. Ex-library, lightly marked/stamped, with overall handling wear. Cloth split along joints, with neat repair. Corners are exposed and layered; bottom edges are exposed. Interior is very clean and bright. 48 pp., illus. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
36) Fighting the Battles [Lancaster County During the American Revolution]
Klein, Frederic Shriver

Lancaster, PA: Lancaster County Historical Society, 1975. Tan stiff paper wraps, lettered and illus. in blue. Slight impression of pencilled price at upper front corner, else essentially as issued. [viii],43 pp., illus.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Florence Starr Taylor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
37) Be Glad Then America: A Decent Entertainment from the Thirteen Colonies [The Libretto of a Musical and Dramatic Entertainment] [SIGNED]
La Montaine, John

State College, PA and Hollywood, CA: Institute for the Arts and Humanistic Studies, Pennsylvania State University / Fredonia Press, 1976. Ivory stiff paper, 44 pp., illus. Modestly soiled front cover with creasing to top corner, wear to top corners of some interior leaves. Signed by author in red marker on front cover; unfortunately also signed on front cover by a shameless former owner.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
38) Memoirs of the Marquis de la Lafayette, Major=General in the Revolutionary Army of the United States of America, Together with His Tour Through the United States
Lafayette, Marquis de la; Butler, Frederick

Wethersfield, CT: Deming and Francis, 1825. Original edition, newly rebound in sturdy dark green buckram, with gold foil lettering on spine panel, new endsheets. [2,blank],[blank,frontis.],418,[1,blank],[2],blank] pp., illus. with 5 copper-plate engravings including frontis. portrait and the oft-reprinted "Landing of Gen. Lafayette at Castle Garden, New-York 16 August 1824." Moderately foxed throughout interior, including plates, but otherwise intact. Former owner's address label and private library inventory number on lower rear blank. Two front blanks contain a vintage genealogical register listing 6 children surnamed Goodman, location unknown, born between 1830 and 1841, including Calvan, Leuzindah(?), Mariah, Charles, Louise, and Eliza. Sabin 9635; this imprint does not appear to be listed in Howes. Issued soon after the end of Lafayette's tour of the United States, 1824-25, at the invitation of President James Monroe, occasioned in part by the 50th anniversary celebration of American independence in 1826; in fact, the publication notice printed on the verso of the title page designates not a year but "the forty-ninth year of the Independence of the United States." Ideal for historical society and institutional collections by virtue of its rebinding.. First Edition. Buckram. Very Good/N/A. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $195.00
39) Captain John Sinclair of Virginia: Patriot, Privateer, and Alleged Pirate - An Historical Presentment Examining a Personage, a Profession, and the Involvement of Both in the Early Trials of the Nation
Lanciano, Claude Olwen, Jr

Gloucester, VA: Lands End Books, 1973. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. Light shelf wear, cloth slightly puckered along rear joint. 1st (Bicentennial) edition. x,301,4,7 pp., illus., including folding plates. Former owner's personal library inventory number on upper rear flyleaf, otherwise unmarked.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
40) Lafayette: A Life
Latzko, Andreas; E. W. Dickes (transl.)

New York: The Literary Guild, 1936. Violet cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt on spine panel. Royal 8vo. Moderate general soiling to cloth, gilt mostly faded/dulled on spine panel. xii,402 pp., b&w frontis. portrait. No major faults, simply cosmetic deficiency.. First Edition. Cloth. Good-VG/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.00
41) Memoirs of the War in the Southern Department of the United States...A New Edition, with Revisions, and a Biography of the Author
Lee, Henry, and Robert E. Lee

New York: University Publishing Company, 1870. Brown cloth, spine panel lettered in gilt, front cover armorial device in blind. Corners bumped, front cover corners showing a bit of layering. Chipped with loss at spine extremities, approx. 1/4" area of loss midway down spine panel affecting final "e" in author's name "Lee." Spine panel somewhat sunned. Approx. 1" separation to cloth along upper front joint. Rear hinge starting, with light evidence of neat repair. x,11-620 pp., engraved frontis. portrait, other engraved plates, maps. Text block edges a bit dulled by age, interior generally quite clean and bright, with minor off-setting of plates onto tissue guards. Vintage signature, dated 28 Aug. 1884, of Edward J. Lowell on front blank. One page (399) has neat annotations along bottom and fore-edge margins to add/correct information printed on this page, else unmarked interior. Overall, presents well with relatively minor cosmetic issues. Early reprint (2nd ptg.?) thus. Howes L 202, 3rd entry (anr. ed.: 1869).. Cloth. VG-/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $75.00
42) Naval Records of the American Revolution 1775-1788 [Library of Congress]
Lincoln, Charles Henry (editor)

Washington, D.C.: GPO, 1906. Burgundy ribbed cloth, lettered in gilt, deckled text block edges. Ex-library, non-circulating, minimally marked/stamped. Bruise on lower spine where call label has been removed, panel itself a bit sunned; chipped and frayed spine extremities, mildly rubbed corners. "Discard" stamps on front and rear pastedowns. Approx. 2" x 1/2" piece of lower title page along fore-edge neatly clipped away, with no loss to any text. 549 pp. Firm binding, intact text block, acceptable reference copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good-VG. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
43) France Views America 1765-1815: An Exhibition to Commemorate the Bicentenary of French Assistance in the American War of Independence
Low, Betty-Bright P

Wilmington, DE: Eleutherian Mills Historical Library, 1978. 80 pp., illus., 242 catalogued entries. Exhibition catalogue. Light edge/corner wear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
44) Long Island in the American Revolution
Luke, Myron H., and Robert W. Venables

Albany, NY: New York State American Revolution Bicentennial Commission, 1976. Minimally ex-library copy with small call label and penciling on lower front cover, but little actual wear, virtually as issued. Booklet. 59 pp., illus.. First Edition. Original Wraps. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.00
45) Military Journals of Two Private Soldiers, 1758-1775, With A Supplement Containing Official Papers on the Skirmishes at Lexington and Concord [The Era of the American Revolution Series]
Lyon, Lemuel, and Samuel Haws [Abraham Tomlinson (comp.); Benson J. Lossing (intro., notes)]

New York: Da Capo Press, 1971. Unabridged republication of the 1st (1855) edition. Burgundy cloth, lettered in gold foil. Very slightly rubbed at spine extremities, essentially as issued. 121 pp. Exceedingly scarce.. First Thus. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $75.00
46) Society of Colonial Wars in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania Centennial Register [+] Lineage of Members 1893-1998
Martin, John Stanwood, Registrar, Comp

Rockport, ME: Picton Press, 1999. Red cloth, gilt lettering. New in publisher's shrinkwrap. Includes names of all members of the Society of Colonial Wars in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, from the founding of the Society in 1893 through 1998. Concise information about the person from whom a member claimed descent, with his lineage down to the member and the spouse of each, cross-refernced by name of qualifying ancestor and by member, with a complete index to lineages.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $80.00
47) Uniforms of the American Revolution [Blandford Colour Series]
McGregor, John Mollo-Malcolm

Poole, Dorset, England: Blandford Press, 1975. 1st softcover edition: 1985. 228 pp., illus. w/ 334 figures in color, including uniforms, flags, weaponry. Slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. Scarce.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Malcolm McGregor. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $14.50
48) The Village and the Nation: Old Sturbridge Village, Sturbridge, Massachusetts
Melder, Keith E.; Roger N. Parks (editor)

Sturbridge, MA: Old Sturbridge Village, 1976. Very slight shelf wear, else Fine. Illus. wraps. 78 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.50
49) The Liberty Bell's Interlude in Allentown
Mentzell, Robert K

Allentown, PA: Self-Published, 1974. Fine, as issued, slightly toned edges, small area of price sticker residue on rear cover.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
50) The Liberty Bell's Interlude in Allentown
Mentzell, Robert K

Allentown, PA: Self-Published, 1974. Lightly foxed covers, light vertical front corner crease along fore-edge. 16 pp., illus.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 175 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: