cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

American Revolution

from Saucony Book Shop

Browse American Revolution | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more HISTORY / United States / Revolutionary Period (1775-1800) books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 165 listings found.
1) Ceremonies at the Dedication of the Equestrian Statue of Major-General Anthony Wayne, Commander-in-Chief of the U.S. Army, Erected By the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania on the Revolutionary Camp Ground at Valley Forge, June 20, 1908

Harrisburg, PA: Harrisburg Publishing Co. (State Printer), 1909. 81 pp., navy cloth, 3/4 black leather, gilt lettering, 2 sepia plates, foldout color map at rear. Slightly rubbed corners and spine, also minimally along joints, slightly toned endpapers and interior. Light abrasion across a portion of rear panel. Nicely preserved.. First Edition. Three-Quarter Leather. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
2) Ceremonies at the Dedication of the Equestrian Statue of Major-General Anthony Wayne, Commander-in-Chief of the U.S. Army, Erected By the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania on the Revolutionary Camp Ground at Valley Forge, June 20, 1908

Harrisburg, PA: Harrisburg Publishing Co. (State Printer), 1909. 81 pp., navy cloth, 3/4 black leather, gilt lettering, 2 sepia plates, foldout color map at rear. Slightly rubbed corners, rubbed with several areas of loss to leather along spine (approx. 10%). Split front hinge, though binding is firm. Former owner embossed stamp on title pg. Lightly toned interior.. First Edition. Three-Quarter Leather. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
3) Society of Colonial Wars 1892-1992: The Centennial History

General Society of Colonial Wars, 1992. Publication of the General Society of Colonial Wars, Vol. 43, No. 1. xii + 282 pp., illus. Red 1/4 cloth, white cloth, stamped in gilt. Slightly soiled, else virtually as issued.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
4) Register of Ancestors: The National Society of the Colonial Dames of America in the Commonwealth of Virginia

Richmond, VA: National Society of the Colonial Dames of America in the Commonwealth of Virginia, 1979. Light blue cloth, lettered in gilt. 121 pp. Ever so slightly rubbed at extrems; basically as issued. Several related news clippings, brochures, MS. laid in.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
5) TIME Magazine Special 1776 Issue: Independence! [Vol. 105, No. 20 (1976): Newsstand + Subscription Copy]

New York: TIME, 1976. Color illus. wraps, featuring portrait of Thomas Jefferson. Dated "July 4, 1776," issued in conjunction with the American bicentennial, July 1976. The grouping includes two copies of the same issue, the 80-page newsstand version and the 58-page subscriber's version (without the ads). The newsstand version shows minor surface rubbing and light handling wear, VG+ to Near Fine; the subscriber's version shows former owner name stamp along top front edges and dampstained contents, thus Good only.. First Edition. Original Wraps. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
6) TIME Magazine Special Bicentennial Issue: The New Nation [Vol. 107, No. 21 (1977)]

New York: TIME, 1976. Color illus. wraps, featuring portrait of George Washington. Dated "Sept. 26, 1789," issued in conjunction with the American bicentennial. 72-page subscriber's version, dampstained contents, mailing label on front cover removed, thus Good only.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
7) Ceremonies at the Dedication of the Equestrian Statue of Major-General Anthony Wayne, Commander-in-Chief of the U.S. Army, Erected By the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania on the Revolutionary Camp Ground at Valley Forge, June 20, 1908

Harrisburg, PA: Harrisburg Publishing Co. (State Printer), 1909. 81 pp., navy cloth, 3/4 black leather, variant bronzed lettering, 2 sepia plates, foldout color map at rear. Corners slightly exposed. Lacks approx. 1" of leather at top spine extremity, another area of loss further down spine. Front hinge a bit weak.. First Edition. Three-Quarter Leather. Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) The Order of the Founders and Patriots of America Register Lineages of Associates Third Supplement 1961-1980

The General Court of the Order of Founders and Patriots of America, 1981. Blue cloth, decorated in red and white, lettered in silver. Former owner address stamp on lower title pg., top text block edge, and rear blank, else unmarked. Essentially as issued. xi + 616 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
9) Ceremonies at the Dedication of the Equestrian Statue of Major-General Anthony Wayne, Commander-in-Chief of the U.S. Army, Erected By the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania on the Revolutionary Camp Ground at Valley Forge, June 20, 1908

Harrisburg, PA: Harrisburg Publishing Co. (State Printer), 1909. 81 pp., navy cloth, 3/4 black leather, gilt lettering, 2 sepia plates, foldout color map at rear. Rubbed at corners (a bit exposed), also lightly rubbed along portions of spine panel and joints. Light abrasion to rear panel. Lightly toned interior.. First Edition. Three-Quarter Leather. VG+/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
10) Jamestown to Yorktown from Settlement to Nationhood

Eastern National Park and Monument Association. Color pictorial wraps. Booklet, oblong format. Unpaginated, [40] pp., color photos throughout. Slight handling wear, almost as issued. Pictorial guide to Jamestown, Williamsburg, Yorktown, captioned and with additional text. Undated, ca. 1960s.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
11) Papers of the Continental Congress, 1774-1789 [National Archives Microfilm Publications - Pamphlet Describing M247]

Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Service, General Services Administration, 1971. Gray paper wraps. Booklet. 67 pp. Records from "Records of the Continental and Confederation Congresses and the Constitutional Convention Record Group 360" in the National Archives. 15-pp. introduction and overview, followed by catalogue of 196 items, many with multiple parts; indexed. As issued. Accompanied by "Pamphlet Accompanying Microcopy No. 332: Miscellaneous Papers of the Continental Congress 1774-89" (1962). . First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) The Annual Register, or A View of the History, Politics, and Literature, for the Year 1776 [First Appearance of American Declaration of Independence in Book Form]

London: J. Dodsley, 1777. Contemporary account of the most significant year in the history of the American colonies, and first printing of the American Declaration of Independence in book form. 1/4 leather, brown paper over boards. Original binding, retaining both boards, though front is detached, and rear is anchored only by binding cords, both showing rounded corners with loss, significant surface wear; spine panel lacking. iv,112,113*-192*,113-270,[1,blank],186 pp. [incomplete, evidently lacking pp. 187-259 + index, yet extant tabs still bound in number approx. 18 (=36 pp.), so this copy may be a variant that did not contain all 259 pp. at rear]. The first 192 pages are occupied by "The History of Europe," followed by "The Chronicle" (paginated separately, pp. 113-270), followed by "Characters" (also paginated separately). Beyond above noted incompleteness, front flyleaf is also lacking, with the volume opening directly onto title page. Untrimmed edges, scattered foxing ranging light to occasionally moderate, modestly dampstained title page, containing vintage signatures of former owners Andw. Epple (1778) and Robt. Rea (1858), and (on p. 1) E. W. Wallace (undated). All said, a somewhat shabby, compromised copy. However, what demands attention here is the publication date of 1776, about which a vintage review clipping affixed to the front and rear pastedowns state, "Perhaps no more interesting year, to the American reader, could be chosen from the eighteenth century. And, in fact, the work is occupied to the extent of half its number of pages with 'The American Question,' and the views taken are calm, reasonable and moderate. . . . [After the 'Chronicle'] . . . comes a number of State Papers, among which is the American Declaration of Independence, with the name of the King of England and the reign left out, as thus: 'The history of the present ---- of ------ is a history of repeated injuries and usurpations.' The signatures to the Declaration are John Hancock, President, and Charles Thompson, Secretary. / The articles of Confederation between the thirteen colonies are printed in full. . . . Many other state papers are given, nearly all of them referring to the American troubles." Other contents include a long account of "a Mr. Henry" in seizing the gunpowder at Williamsburg, Virginia, in 1775, the same year as the Battle of Quebec, which is also described in great detail in the 192-page historical section; also accounts of Governor Penn on the "Olive Branch," the attack on Charleston, and the momentous Fourth of July, 1776, occasioning the first public reading of the Declaration of Independence, which is reprinted here, in its earliest appearance in book form, on pp. 261-270, in the "State Papers" section, including the XVI Articles of Confederation (pp. 264-270) resolved and signed at Philadelphia on 4 Oct. 1776. Recasing would significantly improve this volume's appearance, but it is offered as is, with all faults, retaining its original state of issue, sadly excepting the portions lacking at rear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair-Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $1,375.00
13) Ceremonies Attending the Unveiling of the Washington Monument, Erected in Fairmount Park and Presented to the City of Philadelphia by the State Society of the Cincinnati of Pennsylvania, Saturday, May 15th, 1897

Philadelphia, PA: State Society of the Cincinnati of Pennsylvania [Printed by Allen, Lane and Scott], 1897. Blue cloth, lettered and illustrated in gilt, top text block edge in gilt, deckled edges. Minor rubbing at corners and spine extremities, otherwise basically as issued. 92 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Former owner's address label and personal library inventory number on lower rear flyleaf, otherwise unmarked. Commemorative publication of the ceremonial unveiling of the Washington Monument, erected along the Ben Franklin Parkway in front of what was then the Pennsylvania Museum and School of Industrial Art, formerly the Memorial Hall of the 1876 Centennial Exposition -- and today known as the Philadelphia Museum of Art. Scarce.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $95.00
14) The Picket Post: A Record of Patriotism 3rd Quarter 1977

Valley Forge, PA: Valley Forge Historical Society, 1977. 48 pp., lightly soiled wraps. Women's role in the American Revolution; Washington's route to Valley Forge, William Dewees' petition; Valley Forge bicentennial, etc.. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
15) Catalogue of: Revolutionary War Pension and Bounty -- Land -- Warrant Application Files / American Revolutionary War Service Records and General Index [Publication Number M804]

Washington, D.C.: National Archives. Catalogue of records available through the National Archives Microfilm Rental Program. Stiff paper wraps. 72,7 pp. A few annotations, slight shelf wear.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) Society of American Wars, Commandery of the State of New York: Second Book of the Society, May 1917 [Vol. II (1917)]

New York: Society of American Wars, Commandery of State of New York, 1917. Royal blue 1/4 cloth, dark red cloth, lettered in gilt. Both covers moderately soiled, mildly rubbed at spine extremities and corners. Approx. 3/4" abrasion on rear cover with puncturing to cloth, neatly repaired. Foxed text block edges, interior clean. 103 pp. Firm binding. One leaf (pp. 3-4) creased at bottom corner. The second volume published by the SAW (Com. of S. of NY), relatively scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) The Liberty Bell Shrine, Zion's Reformed Church, Hamilton & Church Sts., Allentown, Pennsylvania

Allentown, PA: Liberty Bell Shrine, Zion's Reformed Church. Lightly thumbed. Illus. ca. 1960s.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) Register of The Pennsylvania Society of The Colonial Dames of America

Philadelphia & London: Colonial Dames of America (Printed By William J. Dornan), 1951. Blue buckram, gilt cover device. Rubbed joints and edges, bumped corners, firm binding. Clipped FFEP, former owner signature on same.. First Edition. Buckram. VG+/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $27.50
19) Souvenir Program, Annual Crossing Reenactment, Washington Crossing, Pennsylvania [27th, 28th, 29th, 31st, and 33rd programs]

Washington Crossing, PA: Washington Crossing Foundation, 1979. Stiff white illus. wraps. Booklets. Annual programs for 1979, 1980, 1981, 1983, 1985. Covers minimally to moderately foxed, interiors clean, VG to Near Fine. Ranging 40 to 64 pp. each, filled with many local advertisements. . First Thus. Original Wraps. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) Souvenir Program, Annual Crossing Reenactment, Washington Crossing, Pennsylvania [27th, 28th, and 31st programs]

Washington Crossing, PA: Washington Crossing Foundation, 1979. Stiff white illus. wraps. Booklets. Annual programs for 1979, 1980, and 1983. Covers minimally to moderately foxed, interiors clean, VG to Near Fine. Ranging 40 to 64 pp. each, filled with many local advertisements. One issue has former owner's address in ink on front cover.. First Thus. Original Wraps. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
21) The Narrative of Colonel Ethan Allen
Allen, Ethan

Bedford, MA: Applewood Books, 1989. [ii],124 pp. Light blue wraps. As issued. 4th ptg. thus. Originally issued in 1779.. Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.50
22) Register of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States
Aubin, J. Harris

Boston, MA: Commandery of the State of Massachusetts, 1906. Dark red cloth, stamped and lettered in burgundy. A few light soil marks to cloth, modestly rubbed extremities and corners. 253 pp. Scarce.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $75.00
23) The Press and the American Revolution
Bailyn, Bernard, and John B. Hench (editors)

Worcester, MA: American Antiquarian Society, 1980. Dark red cloth, gilt lettering. [viii],383 pp. "Defective copy" stamp on front flyleaf, though the defect is unapparent to us -- this copy is virtually as issued. Lightly soiled dust jacket shows a bit of edge wear, now in mylar.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $65.00
24) Historic Restorations of the Daughters of the American Revolution
Barrington, Lewis

New York: Richard R. Smith, 1941. Light blue cloth, mildly toned along spine panel and toward edges, a bit spotted. Clean interior. Former owner signature/inscription on front flyleaf. Dust jacket lightly toned, slightly chipped at corners, a few ink marks at bottom front corner, now in mylar. Coverage almost nationwide, with emphasis in New England, Middle Atlantic, South. 210 sites, each accompanied by b&w photograph.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) Journals of Charles Beatty, 1762-1769
Beatty, Charles (Guy S. Klett, editor)

University Park, PA: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1962. As issued, other than gift inscription on half-title. Life in American colonies and England in era just prior to American Revolution, 1760s. History of Presbyterianism; Neshaminy congregation, Bucks Co., Pennsylvania; Ohio frontier, missionary journal/travel.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
26) The Diplomacy of the American Revolution [The Foundations of American Democracy 1775-1823]
Bemis, Samuel Flagg

New York and London: D. Appleton-Century Co., 1935. Dark blue ribbed cloth, lettered in gilt, bordered in blind. xiii,293 pp. 1st edition, w/ (1) on final page of text. Bottom corners slightly bumped, else essentially as issued. Text block slightly toned. Former owner's signature on front flyleaf. Peach paper dust jacket is mildly soiled/toned on spine panel and toward edges, with minor chipping along top rear edge and at spine extremities, now in mylar. Scarce 1st edition, quite uncommon in dust jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
27) Landmarks of the American Revolution: A Guide to Locating and Knowing What Happened at the Sites of Independence
Boatner, Mark M., III

Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 1973. Black cloth, lettered in gold foil. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped but virtually without wear. Short abrasion along bottom front edge shows approx. 1/2" of exposure, and bottom corner of text block is slightly soiled. Dust jacket shows slightly sunned spine panel and small call label on lower spine, now in mylar. More than acceptable as reference copy.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
28) The Private Soldier Under Washington
Bolton, Charles Knowles

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1902. 1st edition: Sept. 1902. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering, deckled edges. xiii,259 pp., illus. w/ 21 b&w plates. Minimally rubbed at corners and spine extremities; cloth surfaces rubbed along back strip, with gilt dulled (remains bright on front panel). Former owner signature on front flyleaf. Fully intact text block.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
29) George Washington in New York
Boudreau, Allan, and Alexander Bleimann; David Deutsch (editor)

The American Lodge of Research, 1987. vi,219 pp., illus., maps. Light blue illus. cloth, lettered in royal blue. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped but virtually no wear, from noncirculating collection. Presents as Near Fine, though with note to library markings.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
30) John Adams and the American Revolution
Bowen, Catherine Drinker

New York: Universal Library/Grosset & Dunlap, 1950. UL-24, vintage Universal Library softcover edition. Modest wear to edges, joints. xvii + 699 pp. Former owner annotations on a front and rear blank, otherwise clean. Acceptable reading copy, firm and intact binding.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
31) Captive Americans: Prisoners During the American Revolution
Bowman, Larry G

Athens, OH: Ohio University Press, 1976. Stiff illus. wraps. A few thumbing creases to covers, otherwise nicely preserved.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $22.50
32) Paul Revere's Engravings
Brigham, Clarence S

New York: Atheneum, 1969. Burgundy 1/4 buckram, blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. 1st thus, of second (revised) edition. Slightly rubbed spine extremities and corners, lightly soiled text block edges. xx,262 pp., illus. w/ 77 b&w plates, including foldouts. Dust jacket soiled, with triangle of loss along bottom front edge near spine, approx. 1" closed tear with creasing at top front joint, other edge chipping, now in mylar.. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $24.75
33) Dames and Daughters of the Young Republic
Brooks, Geraldine

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1901. Dark blue cloth, gilt stamped lettering. 287 pp., illus. w/ plates. Lightly sunned spine panel, a bit frayed at top extremity, else quite nicely preserved. Front hinge slightly starting, binding firm, a few former owner signatures on front endsheets. Interior fully intact. Scarce.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $23.50
34) Saratoga: Turning Point in the American Revolution
Byrd, Martha

Philadelphia and New York: Auerbach Publishers, 1973. Red cloth, as issued. Dust jacket shows lightly rubbed edges, lightly soiled rear panel. 140 pp. Battle of Saratoga, New York.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
35) The American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities
Calloway, Colin G

Cambridge and New York: Cambridge University Press, 1995. As issued. xxiii,327 pp. Dust jacket now in mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
36) Military Music of the American Revolution
Camus, Raoul F

Westerville, OH: Integrity Press, 1975. 3rd ptg. overall, 1st by this publisher (2 earlier printings by Univ. of North Carolina Press). Laminated boards, illus., as issued. 218 pp. Scarce issue.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $27.50
37) How to Search for Your Revolutionary Patriot in Pennsylvania
Carousso, Dorothee Hughes

Philadelphia & London: Genealogical Society of Pennsylvania. Lightly toned toward edges.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
38) How to Search for Your Revolutionary Patriot in Pennsylvania
Carousso, Dorothee Hughes

Philadelphia & London: Genealogical Society of Pennsylvania. Lightly toned toward edges, two punch-holes along binding edge drilled for insertion into ring binder, no text affected.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) Washington the Soldier
Carrington, Gen. Henry B

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1899. 1st ptg. thus. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering. xx,431 pp., illus. w/ 5 plates, 20 maps. Lightly rubbed corners and spine extremities. Cloth surfaces along spine panel are a bit rubbed, and gilt dulled, with an area of light soiling along rear joint and a small portion of rear panel. Former owner signature on front flyleaf. Fully intact text block, clean interior.. Second Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
40) Uniforms and Equipment of the United States Forces in the War of 1812
Chartrand, Rene

Youngstown, NY: Old Fort Niagara Association, 1991. Blue color illus. stiff paper wraps. Slightly rubbed edges, slight handling wear, virtually as issued, with firm, square binding. 172 pp., b&w illus. Very scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $100.00
41) The Patriots of the American Revolution
Claussen, W. Edmunds

Boyertown, PA: Self-Published By Gilbert Printing, 1975. Light blue cloth, essentially as issued. Dust jacket lightly rubbed along joints and edges, with mild surface rubbing, now in protective sleeve. Fairly scarce. History of the American Revolution centered around action in Montgomery and Chester Counties, to a lesser extent Berks, Bucks, etc.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
42) The Revolutionary War Years: The War for Independence as Seen Chiefly in Berks, Chester and Montgomery Counties, Pennsylvania, September to December, 1777 [#978/1,000, SIGNED]
Claussen, W. Edmunds

Boyertown, PA: Self-Published [Printed by Gilbert Printing Co.], 1973. Alternate title: "Revolutionary War Years In Berks, Chester and Montgomery Counties, Pennsylvania, Being Chiefly Concerned from September 12 till December 18, 1777." Red cloth, gilt lettering, as issued. Dust jacket very slightly chipped at spine extrems, corners, with short closed tear (slight loss) from top front edge near joint fold. #978 of a (first and only) Bicentennial Edition, limited to 1,000 copies, signed by author on limitation page. vii,175 pp., illus. Former owner address inscription on front pastedown. Scarce.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
43) Revolutionary Pensioners: A Transcript of the Pension List of the United States for 1813 [Pennsylvania]
Closson, Bob and Mary (compilers)

Apollo, PA: Self-Published (Closson Press), 1980. 6 pp., paper wraps, stapled at top corner. Light handling wear, former owner embossed stamp on cover. Listings for Pennsylvania only.. First Edition. Unbound. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
44) 1840 Census of Pennsylvania Pensioners for Revolutionary or Military Services
Closson, Bob and Mary (compilers)

Apollo, PA: Self-Published (Closson Press), 1978. "A Census of Pensioners for Revolutionary or Military Services: With their Names, Ages, and Places of Residence, as Returned by the Marshals of the Several Judicial District under the Act for Taking the Sixth Census." 36 pp., paper wraps. Slight handling wear, former owner embossed stamp on title pg. Clean interior.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $30.00
45) The Boys of '76. A History of the Battles of the Revolution. Illustrated
Coffin, Charles Carleton

New York and London: Harper and Brothers, 1905. Light green cloth, lettered in gilt, illus. on front cover in black. Modestly rubbed spine extremities and corners, mildly soiled cloth with a few light surface marks. Split but firm front hinge, with former owner's ownership inscription on front flyleaf, which shows some silverfishing along fore-edge. Rear hinge repaired and firm. 398 pp., illus. Clean interior. Originally issued in 1876; this copy printed 1905.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
46) Ships and Seamen of the American Revolution: Vessels, Crews, Weapons, Gear, Naval Tactics, and Actions of the War for Independence
Coggins, Jack

Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 1969. Light blue cloth, mildly rubbed at spine extremities and corners, lightly soiled covers. Bottom corners a bit exposed. Firm binding, clean text block. Lacks dust jacket. 224 pp., illus. . First Edition. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. Illus. by Jack Coggins. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $18.50
47) Days of Siege: A Journal of the Siege of Fort Stanwix in 1777
Colbrath, William; Larry Lowenthal (editor, commentary)

Eastern Acorn Press, 1983. Stiff illus. gray wraps. Booklet, squarish format. 64 pp., illus. Slight handling wear, almost as issued. . First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
48) Days of Siege: A Journal of the Siege of Fort Stanwix in 1777
Colbrath, William; Larry Lowenthal (editor, commentary)

Eastern Acorn Press, 1983. Stiff illus. wraps. Booklet, squarish format. 64 pp., illus. Slight handling wear, almost as issued. 2nd ptg.: 1995. This printing features a color front cover illus. by Clyde Risley rather than the b&w sketch on the 2nd ptg. cover.. Second Printing. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
49) Soldiers of the American Revolution - A Sketchbook
Collins, James L., Jr. (fwd.); Frank N. Schubert (essay); H. Charles McBarron (artwork)

Center of Military History, Department of the Army, 1976. Red illus. wraps. Booklet, approx. 13 1/2" x 10 3/4". Unpaginated, [40] pp., illus. w/ color plates, b&w sketches, all by noted military artist H. Charles McBarron. Light shelf/corner wear, nearly as issued. Scarce.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by H. Charles McBarron. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
50) The Continental Congress at Princeton
Collins, Varnum Lansing

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Library, 1908. Original text block newly recased in olive buckram, gold foil title stamp on spine, new endsheets, text block edges slightly trimmed. xii,295 pp., lacks frontis. engraving of Washington, all other plates present. A few minor internal repairs to closed edge tears, interior otherwise clean and bright. Durable reference copy. Scarce.. First Edition. Buckram. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 165 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: