1800 and Pre-1800from Springwater Books |
|
Browse 1800 and Pre-1800 | Return to Springwater Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 55 listings found. |
| 1) |
..."The Catechism of Man; Pointing Out From Sound Principles,...The Rights and Duties of Every Rational Being
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Reprinted By D. Humphereys for Mathew Carey. 1794. removed--34pp.--some spotting on title page---some slight foxing . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $327.75
|
|
| 2) |
The Windsor
|
|
|
Very Good. Illustrated Wrappers--wood-cut of The Windsor hotel in Denver on front wrapper--n.p. and n.d.--72 + (1)p.--profusley illustrated with ads--history of Colorado, Denver, Leadville, Estes Park, Palmer Lake etc., . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $166.25
|
|
| 3) |
The Brazen Serpent Lifted Upon High...Written in Worcestershire
|
|
|
London: Printed for Giles Calvert. 1655. removed--33p.--lacks lower corner of tile page and pages 1-2, 3-4, & 5-6--some foxing . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $99.75
|
|
| 4) |
Report ... Compensations Allowed By Law To The Officers of The United States, 9th January 1797,
|
|
|
(Washington D.C.). 1797. (3)pp.--recommends additonal salary for the Secretary of War, Attorney-General, Secretary of State and other offficials . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $71.25
|
|
| 5) |
The Speech of Mr. Ames, In The House Of The Representatives Of The United States...Thursday, April 28, 1796, In Support Of The Following Motion: Resolved That It Is Expedient To Pass The Laws Necessary To Carry Into Effect The Treaty Lately Concluded
|
|
|
Boston: Printed By Jno. And J.N. Russell. 1796. First Edition. removed--52pp.--the rare first edition with an unrecorded half-title. Evans 29983 . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $332.50
|
|
| 6) |
Truth Will Out! The Foul Charges Of The Tories Against The Editor Of The Aurora
|
|
|
Philadelphia. Bache was arrested in conjunction with the XYZ affair and his trial was considered one of the first test cases for the freedom of the press as set forth in The Bill of Rights. He was acquitted. . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $218.50
|
|
| 7) |
A Collection of Religious Tracts, From Different Authors
|
|
|
Baltimore: Printed By Willlaim Pechin. 1799. sewed--116pp.--old stain in lower right hand corner of pages one thru sixty-six--some faded ink notations at top and bottom of title page and first page of text--paper is uniformily browned and some page corners are dog-eared pages 14 thru 47 contains a lengthy article by Anthony Benezet. . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $166.25
|
|
| 8) |
" A Careful And Strict Examination Of The External Covenant,...A Reply To Rev. Mr. Moses Mather
|
|
|
New Haven. sewed--circa 1771--186pp.--edes of page 185 -86 has osme edge damage--last page present but detached . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $147.25
|
|
| 9) |
The American Annual Register, Or, Historical Memiors Of The United States For The Year 1796
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Biorn & Madan. 1797. January, 19th, 1797--neatly bound in navy cloth with gold stamping--288pp.--text has some slight foxing . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $712.50
|
|
| 10) |
Plain Truth: Addressed To The Inhabitants of America Containing Remarks on a Late Pamphlet Intitled Common Sense
|
|
|
London: J. Almon. About Very Good . 1776. Second Edition. wrappers--sewed--(4), 47 & (1)p.-- . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $475.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Secrets of Masonry Illustrated and Explained; In a Discourse preached at South Kingstown...Grand Lodge of the State of Rhode Island...September 3d, 1799
|
|
|
Providence, R.I.: Printed By Brother Bennett Wheeler. 1799. sewed--15pp.--a spot or two of foxing . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $285.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Little Plain English...On The Treaty ..And On The Conduct of the President
|
|
|
Philadelphia. 1795. removed --8 & 111pp.--some foxing-- Howes C 521, Evans 28437, Gaines-Pearl--some foxing on last two or three pages --Cobbett defends the Jay Treaty . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $213.75
|
|
| 13) |
A Bone to Gnaw, For The Democrats, Containing, 1st, Observations On A Patriotic Pamphlet Entitled, "Proceedings Of The United Irishmen." 2dly, Democratic Memories...Feats Performed By the Frenchified Citizens Of The United States Of America
|
|
|
Philadelphia. 1797. removed 66pp. some foxing--1 1/2" tear in edge of page 29-30--small old stain in margins of pages 38-58--pages 63-64, 65-66 have a larger stain . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $190.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE HEAVENLY MANSIONS. A SERMON PREACHED MAY 14, 1795, IN THE CITY OF NEW-HAVEN, AT THE INTERMENT OF THE REVERAND EZRA STILES, Etc.,
|
|
|
New Haven: Thomas And Samuel Green. 1795. -37 & (1)p.--removed . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $166.25
|
|
| 15) |
THE PASTORAL CARE. A SERMON PREACHED AT SUFFIELD, IN THE STATE OF CONNECTICUT, MARCH 6, 1793, AT THE ORDINATION OF THE REVEREND EBENEZER GAY, JUN., etc.,
|
|
|
New Haven: Printed By T. & S. Green. 1793. --removed--32p.-- . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $156.75
|
|
| 16) |
The Folly of Practical Atheism. A Discourse, Delivered In The Chapel of Yale College, On Lord's Day, November 23, 1794
|
|
|
New Haven: T & S Green. Very Good. 1794. removed--22p.--has half-title page--nice clean copy . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $249.38
|
|
| 17) |
A Salutation of My Endeared Love in God's Holy Fear and Dread
|
|
|
Shoreditch: Andrew Soule. 1683. removed--(12)p.--writer was a prisoner in England's notorious Bridewell Prison . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $99.75
|
|
| 18) |
THE NATURE, AND DANGER, OF INFIDEL PHILOSOPHY, EXHIBITED IN TWO DISCOURSES, ADDRESSED TO THE CANDIDATES FOR THE BACCALAUREATE, IN YALE COLLEGE
|
|
|
New-Haven: Printed By George Bunce. 1798. removed--95p.--has half title page . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $185.25
|
|
| 19) |
A Testimony and Warning...and is for the Governour, Magistrates & People Inhabiting on the Island of Barbadoes
|
|
|
n.p., n.d., circa 1670's (7)p.--removed-- faint stain on some pages . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $99.75
|
|
| 20) |
A Sermon Preached Before..Council, Senate and House of Represenatives of...Massachusetts, May 26, 1790. Being The Day of General Election
|
|
|
Boston: Thomas Adams. 1790. sewed--removed--35pp.--has half-title page -stain at lower edge of first six pages--some foxing--name in faded ink at top of half-title page . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $154.38
|
|
| 21) |
Christ Jesus the Lord, Under Whom Minsters Serve in the Christian Church, A Sermon Preached At The Ordination Of the Rev. John Foster,
|
|
|
Boston: Printed By Benjamin Edes & Son. Very Good. 1785. removed--23p.-- . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $123.50
|
|
| 22) |
A Letter To The Hon. Thomas Erskine; Containing Some Strictures on His View Of The Causes And Consequences Of The Present War With France
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Published William Cobbett. 1797. sewed--128p.--foxing--lacks corner edge of front wrapper--spot of stain appears on page 62 and continues to the end--does not affect legibility. . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $190.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Patriot. Addressed To The People, On The Present State Of Affairs In Britain And In France, With Observations On Republican Government, And Discussions Of The Principles Advanced In The Writings of T. Paine
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Printed and Sold For and By J.Dickson. Very Good Minus. 1793. The Second Editon. unopened--has home-made wrappers--78 & (1)p.--name of John Ballantine at top of title page and title page has some slight soil--the author was a Scottish Clergyman who taught at University of Edinburgh--nice clean interior . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $356.25
|
|
| 24) |
The Patriot. Addressed ToThe People, On The Present State Of Affairs In Britain And In France, With Observations On Republican Government, And Discussions Of The Principles Advanced In The Writings Of T. Paine....The Second Edition
|
|
|
Edinburgh: J. Dickson. Very Good Minus. 1793. sewed--78 & (1)p.--has home made wrappers--unopened . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $403.75
|
|
| 25) |
To All Who Desire Satisfaction In The Case of Oathes
|
|
|
London: Printed and Sold By Andrew Soule. 1683. removed--10p.--lacks small corner of title page uniformily tanned . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $99.75
|
|
| 26) |
The Vanity And Mischief of Presuming on Things Beyond Our Measure. A Sermon Delivered At Norwich, First-Society, May 22, 1774
|
|
|
Norwich: Printed By Robertsons and Trumball. Very Good Minus. 1774. sewed--30p.--some foxing--wrappers--browned--2 names in ink at bottom of front wrapper . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $213.75
|
|
| 27) |
A Church of God Described. The Qualifications for Membership Stated And Christian Fellowship Illustrated, In Two Discourses
|
|
|
1792: Hartford. sewed--51p.--wrappers--brittle --partially uncut and unopened--had old faded stain . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $61.75
|
|
| 28) |
A Church of God Described, The Qualifications for Membership Stated And Christian Fellowship Illustrated, In Two Discourses
|
|
|
Hartford: Re-Printed By Hudson and Goodwin. 1792. sewed--51p.--wrappers brittle --partially uncut and unopened--has old faded stain and some edge breaks . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $66.50
|
|
| 29) |
Some Breathing Of The Father's Love,
|
|
|
Southwark. 1673. reomved--8p.--closed break in pages 7-8--page edges rough--uniformily tanned . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $99.75
|
|
| 30) |
An Oration On The Apparent, And The Real Political Situation Of The United States, ...Assembled at New Haven, For The Celebration of American Independence, July 4, 1799
|
|
|
1799. First Edition. removed--27p. some foxing--Mr. Lewis was a tutor at Yale also became a tutor to George Washington's family-- . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $237.50
|
|
| 31) |
A View of the Rights of God and Man In Some Sermons
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Printed for the Author At Franklin's Head. Very Good. 1797. sewed--64p.--some foxing --page 63-64 closed break and lacks part of margin at bottom page--Evans 32409--locates 2 copies only . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $282.63
|
|
| 32) |
AN ORATION, ON THE TRUTH OF THE MOSAIC HISTORY OF THE CREATION; DELIVERED AT NEW-HAVEN,
|
|
|
|
Price: $128.25
|
|
| 33) |
An Oration , Upon The Death Of General Washington Delivered at the Request of the Corporation of the City of New York---
|
|
|
New York: Printed By John Furman. Good Minus. 1800. sewed-- 24pp-- some foxing edge stain on title page and in text . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $66.50
|
|
| 34) |
The Unsearchable Riches of Christ. A Sermon Delivered at The Introduction Of The Rev. Peter Thacher...Boston, January 16th 1785
|
|
|
Boston. 1785. removed--28pp.--some foxing some tanning thru out . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $142.50
|
|
| 35) |
Agarian Justice, Opposed To Agarian Law, And To Agarian Monopoly, Being A Plan For Melorating The Condition Of Man, By Creating in Every Nation, A National Fund..etc.,
|
|
|
Baltimore: Printed By George Keatinge's Bookstore. 1791. 34 & (2)pp of ads--removed---Revised Howes "P21-b . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $546.25
|
|
| 36) |
The Decline and Fall of the English System of Finance
|
|
|
London: Reprinted for D. I. Eaton. Very Good. 1796. twelfth edition---removed--32pp.----a few spots of foxing-some faded stain in lower margins and upper margin edge . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $308.75
|
|
| 37) |
Dissertation On First Principles of Government
|
|
|
Paris: Printed at the English Press, Rue De Vaugirard. 1795. Second Edition. Printed in the third year of the French Republic--sewed--40pp.--foxing thru-out-- second edition--Howes P19 aa . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $850.25
|
|
| 38) |
An Inquiry After Truth and Righteousness
|
|
|
1671. written by Pennington while he was a prisoner in Reading Gaol---(5)p.--removed--page edges rough--uniformily lightly browned . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $99.75
|
|
| 39) |
Instructions To The Envoys Extraordinary and Ministers Plenipotentiary
|
|
|
Benjamin & Thomas Kite. 1798. sewed--131pp.--some foxing and old stains--small stain on p. 129--another copy removed has tear in front cover and a small stain on title page on last four letters of the word French--350.00 for this one . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $356.25
|
|
| 40) |
A Sermon Delivered To The First Religious Society in Roxbury, December 11, 1783: Being The First Day Of Public Thanksgiving, In America,
|
|
|
Boston: Adams And Nourse. 1784. 24pp. sewed-- some foxing and a faded name in ink at top of title page--He gives thanks to General Washington and his success at Trenton. Also thanks Stark, Gates and Greene and their victories against overwhelming odds. . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $285.00
|
|
| 41) |
Hidden Thing Made Manifest By the Light: Etc
|
|
|
London. 1664. removed--20p.--old faded stain on few pages and lacks small piece at top edge of title page--uniformily lightly tanned . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $99.75
|
|
| 42) |
Observations On The Dispatch Written The 16th January 1797, By Mr. Pickering, Secretary of State of the United States of America, To Mr. Pinkney, Minister Plenipotentiary of The United Sates (States) Near the French Republic
|
|
|
Philadelphia. About Very Good. 1797. sewed--50p.--light foxing . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $213.75
|
|
| 43) |
A Discourse, Delivered To The Religious Society In Brattle-Street, And To The Christian Congregation In Charlestown...April 5, 1798
|
|
|
Boston. 1798. First Edition. removed--31pp. has half-title page--faded name and date on half-title page--Evans 34627--a few spots of foxing . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $83.60
|
|
| 44) |
A Sermon Preached June 12, 1799, Before His Honor Moses Gill, Esquire, Lieutenant Governor...The Honorable the Council, Senate and House of Representatives of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, At the Internment of His Excellency Increase Sumner,
|
|
|
Boston. 1799. removed--half-title page 18p.--name at top of half-title page some foxing . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $61.75
|
|
| 45) |
A Sermon Preached to the Society in Brattle Street, Boston, April 17, 1796
|
|
|
Boston. 1796. sewed--wrappers--32ppp.--wrappers are spotty and some foxing in text . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $52.25
|
|
| 46) |
A Sermon Preached... Boston, December 29, 1799
|
|
|
Boston. 1800. sewed--18p.--half-title page a couple of small holes . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $109.25
|
|
| 47) |
ILLUSTRATIONS ON THE NATURE AND IMPORTANCE OF AN IMMEDIATE CHOICE OF GOD, IN A SERMON, DELIVERED AT NORTH-HAVEN, etc.,
|
|
|
New London: Timothy Green and Son. 1791. removed--23p.--some foxing . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $142.50
|
|
| 48) |
A Funeral Oration. Occasioned By The Death Of General George Washington...22nd of Febuary 1800
|
|
|
|
Price: $106.40
|
|
| 49) |
An Apology For The Bible In A Series Of Letters, Addressed to Thomas Paine
|
|
|
Litchfield, : T. Collier. 1797. calf--label on spine--230pp.some foxing --old staining in margins of a few pages some wear at ends of spine and cover corners--Evans 31571 . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $190.00
|
|
| 50) |
Essays On The Liberty And Necessity; In Which The True Nature Of LIberty Is Stated And Defended: And The Principal Arguments Used By Mr. Edwards, and Others, for Necessity, are Considered
|
|
|
Boston: Printed By Samuel Hall. 1793. removed--54p.--these essays are said to have been in answer to the opinions of Jonathan Edwards --old small stain in margin some foxing . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $213.75
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 55 listings found. |
