cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

SELF-HELP

from Second Harvest Books

Browse SELF-HELP | Return to Second Harvest Books | Even more SELF-HELP / General books
1) Never Too Late to be Loved: How One Couple under Stress Discovered Intimacy and Joy
Barr, Browne

Shippensburg, PA: Ragged Edge Press. DJ: creases top/bottom front; little edge/fold wear; As New in Very Good dust jacket 1996. Hardcover. No edition stated; Small 4to; 188 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) Smart Choices A Woman's Guide to Returning to School
Bianchi, Anne

Princeton, NJ: Peterson's Guides. Bk: light edge/corner wear; spine lightly faded; Very Good 1990. First Edition. Softcover. Trade PB; 166 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
3) Chicken Soup for the Soul
Canfield, Jack and Mark Victor Hansen

Deerfield Beach, FL: Health Communications. Bk: back lower corner creased; little light edgewear; Very Good- 1993. First Edition. Softcover. Trade Paperback; 308 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
4) Chicken Soup for the Soul
Canfield, Jack and Mark Victor Hansen

Deerfield Beach, FL: Health Communications. Bk: some very light edgewear; front upper corner partially creased; Very Good+ 1993. First Edition. Softcover. Trade Paperback; 308 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
5) New Pair of Glasses, A
Chuck

Irvine, CA: New-Look Publishing Co.. DJ: crease across half of upper front edge ; As New in Near Fine dust jacket 2003. Ninth Printing. Hardcover. Special 9th printing combined with the first 164 pages from the 1944 edition of Alcoholics Anonymous ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 575 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
6) Other 90%, The : How to Unlock Your Vast Untapped Potential for Leadership and Life
Cooper, Robert K

NY: Three Rivers Press. Bk: single spine crease ; Near Fine 2001. Sixth Printing. Softcover. Trade PB; 314 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
7) Allies in Healing When the Person You Love was Sexually Abused as a Child
Davis, Laura

Harpercollins. Bk: spine/ portions of covers sunned; Very Good+ 1991. Second Printing. Softcover. Trade PB; 350 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
8) Hide or Seek
Dobson, James

Old Tappan, NJ: Fleming H. Revel. Bk: little cover rubbing; pages lightly browned; Title Page has short tear at bottom edge and is cut shorter than other pages ; Good 1974. Softcover. Trade PB; 159 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
9) Loving Trust : The Right Way to Provide for Yourself and Guarantee the Future of Your Loved Ones
Esperti, Robert A., and Renno L. Peterson

Penguin Books. Bk: acetate lifting upper front corner; page edges lightly browned; Very Good 1991. Revised Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Trade PB; 318 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
10) Making Life Right when it Feels all Wrong
Fensterheim, Herbert and Jean Baer

NY: Rawson Associates. Bk: light edge/lower corner wear; upper spine end soft; Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to; 300 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
11) On a Clear Day You Can See Yourself
Friedman, Sonya with Guy Kettelhack

Boston, MA: Little, Brown. Bk: small remainder marks top/bottom blocks; spine ends partially creased; small ink number upper corner front endpaper / DJ: 2 small holes on rear fold; some very light edgewear ; Very Good in Good dust jacket 1991. Third Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 225 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
12) Addictions: Gambling, Smoking, Cocaine Use and Others
Hyde, Margaret O

NY: Mcgraw-Hill. Bk: some rubbing front cover; spine ends creased; tiny red mark Title Page; faint traces of penciling on 2 pages / DJ: 4-1/2" tear down spine onto front; other edge tears/creases; Very Good in Fair dust jacket 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 150 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
13) Drinking Problem?
Keller, John E

Philadelphia, PA: Fortress Press. Bk: little edgewear; Very Good+ 1989(1971). Sixteenth Printing. Booklet. 56 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
14) Discovering the Secrets of Happiness My Intimate Story
Keyes, Ken, Jr

Coos Bay, OR: Love Line Books. Bk: little edgewear; publisher's promotional literature laid in ; Very Good+ 1989. First Edition. Softcover. Trade PB; 231 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
15) Creative Divorce: a New Opportunity for Personal Growth
Krantzler, Mel

NY: M. Evans. Bk: light edgewear; staining to cover material / DJ: few edge nicks; short tear front lower fold end; some soiling on back; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 1974. Third Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 268 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
16) Creative Divorce: a New Opportunity for Personal Growth
Krantzler, Mel

NY: M. Evans. Bk: little edgewear; upper cover edges browned; upper spine end creased / DJ: spine/fold ends worn; little light soiling; rear fold browned ; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 1974. Third Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 268 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
17) First Place:
Lewis, Carole with W. Terry Whalin

Nashville, TN: Broadman & Holman Publishers. Bk: spine ends creased / DJ: light fold end wear; little spine end wrinkling; upper rear flap corner creased ; Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1998. Hardcover. No edition stated; 8vo; 242 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
18) Life Strategies : Doing What Works, Doing What Matters
McGraw, Phillip C

NY: Hyperion. Bk: small stain bottom edge; Near Fine 1999. Twenty-Sixth Printing. Softcover. Trade PB; 282 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
19) Co-Dependence: Misunderstood-Mistreated
Schaef, Anne Wilson

NY: Harper & Row. This earlier printing has ISBN 0866834869. Bk: edgewear; bookplate inside front cover; impression mark back cover; Very Good 1986. Third Printing. Softcover. Trade PB; Trade Paperback; 105 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
20) Is Your Family Turned On?: Coping with the Drug Culture
Shedd, Charlie W

Waco, TX: Word Books. Bk: card/pocket rear free endpaper (book never checked out); spine ends/lower rear corner creased; bookplage/ink number front free endpaper / DJ: spine/folds/fold ends worn; ink number lower spine; spine very lightly faded. This hardcover copy has no ISBN; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-Lib; 8vo; 148 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
21) You Just Don't Understand Women and Men in Conversation
Tannen, Deborah

New York: Ballantine Books. Bk: soil mark side block; faint page edge browning ; Very Good 1991. Eighth Printing. Softcover. Trade PB; 330 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $5.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: