cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Fishing

from Second Harvest Books

Browse Fishing | Return to Second Harvest Books | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / Fishing books
1) Bass in America
Bauer, Erwin

NY: Simon & Schuster. Bk: spine faded; light cover wear; name ffep; cornerwear; Good+ with no dust jacket 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to; 137 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
2) Lure Fishing
Becker, A. C. , Jr

South Brunswick, NJ: A. S. Barnes. Bk: blocks soiled; stains feps; hole in text of Intro. Page / DJ: some rear/spine soiling; front top edge rough w/tears/creases; wear at folds/bottom front edge; Good+ in Good dust jacket 1970. Later Printing. Hardcover. Small 4to; 189 pages; Mailing . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) Modern Book of the Black Bass
Dalrymple, Byron

NY: Winchester Press. Bk: blocks/edges soiled w/some light foxing / DJ: front has some rubbing; some soiling; spine lighted faded; edgewear; price cut; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to; 206 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
4) Monarch Illustrated Guide to Fishing
Fabian, Leonard

NY: Monarch Press. Bk: front cover creased; lower half back cover torn at spine; rear upper corner creased; little edgewear; few page corners creased ; Good 1977. Softcover. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 168 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
5) Complete Book of Bass Fishing
Gresham, Grits

NY: Outdoor Life/Harper & Row. Bk: light wear to corners/edges/spine ends / DJ: spine color faded; spine/fold ends chipped or torn; some edge darkening; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 1966. Hardcover. No edition stated; Small 4to; 264 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
6) Tales of Southern Rivers
Grey, Zane

NY: Grosset & Dunlap. Bk: corners worn/creased or rounded; some edgewear; spine ends worn; small erasure front free endpaper; contents clean. No ISBN; Very Good with no dust jacket 1924. Reprint. Hardcover. Small 4to; 249 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
7) Casts Again : More Memories of Angling Days
Hartley, J.R

Bath, UK: Chivers Press. Large print editionBk: spine label; library stamps top/bottom edges, front/back endpapers, with pocket/label front free endpaper; very clean copy with ISBN 0745122760 ; Very Good with no dust jacket 1994. Large Print Edition. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 162 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
8) Oregon Fish Tales
Heley, Pete

Reedsport, OR: Heley Publishing. Bk: light cover stain/little soiling; upper corner last 2 pages/upper corner back cover creased. This copy carries ISBN 189183715x. ; Very Good 1999. Booklet. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 72 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
9) Leaf From French Eddy, A : A Collection of Essays on Fish, Anglers and Fishermen
Lampman, Ben Hur

Portland, OR: Touchstone Press. Bk: front cover gutter cracked; contents fine / DJ: spine faded; edge/fold browning; scratch front panel; little soiling ; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. The Lampman Papaers; Square 12mo 7" - 7½; 109 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) Mooching : The Salmon Fisherman's Bible
Nuttall, David

Hancock House Publishers. Bk: spine lightly faded; little light edgewear ; Near Fine 1994(1980). Second Printing. Softcover. Trade PB; 180 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
11) Mooching : The Salmon Fisherman's Bible
Nuttall, David

Hancock House Publishers. Bk: spine lightly faded; Near Fine 1994(1980). Second Printing. Softcover. Trade PB; 180 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
12) Outdoor Life Complete Book of Fresh Water Fishing
Parsons, P. Allen

NY: Outdoor Life Harper & Row. Bk: spine ends creased/faded; spine lightly faded / DJ: spine faded with rough ends; little front cover rubbing; rear fold darkened; little wear at fold ends. No ISBN; Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 1966(1963). Ninth Printing. Hardcover. Photographs; Small 4to; 332 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
13) America's Favorite Fishing: a Complete Guide to Angling for Panfish
Rice, F. Philip

NY: Outdoor Life/Harper & Row. Bk: some top block soiling / DJ: rubbed; edgewear, particularly at spine ends; price cut; Near Fine in Good dust jacket 1964. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Small 4to; 285 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) America's Best Bay, Surf, and Shoreline Fishing
Ulrich, Heinz

NY: A. S. Barnes. Bk: some edge/corner wear; spine ends soft; light block soiling; small smudge ffep / DJ: chipped spine top; some soiling/ scratch marks; wear at front fold; edgewear; lower front flap corner clipped-price present at top; Very Good in Good dust jacket 1960. Later Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 240 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) Familiar Freshwater Fishes of America
Walden, Howard T. , 2nd

NY: Harper & Row. Bk: 25 pages creased; name blackened front free endpaper; writing rear endpaper; light cover rubbing; some spine softening; Good with no dust jacket 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to; 324 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
16) Let's Fish : A Guide to Fresh and Salt Water
Zarchy, Harry

NY: Knopf. Bk: front spine gutter cracked in middle; spine label; spine ends/corners/edges worn; library stamps on endpapers; removals rear endpapers; clean text ; Good with no dust jacket 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-Library; Drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 306 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $4.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: