Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Art - History/ Theory

from King's Books

Browse Art - History/ Theory | Return to King's Books
1) Genesis of a Painting: Picassos Guer
Arnheim, Rudolf

Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Press, 1980 trade paper; good with lilght edgewear; art history. Trade Paper. Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
2) A Day in the Country: Impressionism and the French Landscape
Belloli, Andrea P.A. -ed

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1985 hardback w/jacket; quarto-size; very good; color throughout; 375 pp; art hist.. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $7.65
3) Surrealism and Painting
Breton, Andre (simon watson Taylor, Trans.)

Icon Editions , 1972 slight edge wear, no dust jacket. art - History.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $13.81
4) Romanticism and Its Discontents
Brookner, Anita

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 2000 First American. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $2.97
5) Keys to Art
Canaday, John

Tudor Pub., 1962 hardback w/jacket; quarto-size; good (back of dj torn, edges rubbed & chipped; else clean & strong); 183pp; numerous color, tipped-in plates; art.. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.25
6) Changing the Signs : The Fifteenth-Century Breakthrough
Cook, Albert

Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.: University of Nebraska Press, 1985 Hardcover (dj); good (text clean, strong)/good (some edge wear to dj); 167 pp; art theory. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $2.80
7) Changing the Signs: The Fifteenth Certury Breakthrough
Cook, Albert

Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.: Nebraska, 1985 hardback w/jacket; very good; 167 pp; some b/w prints; art history. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $2.80
8) Man and His Vision: The Traditional Wood Sculpture of Burkino Faso
Dagan, Esther A

Westmount, Quebec, Canada: Galerie Amrad African Arts, 1987 Cover yellowed around edges; Art - Hist. Pamphlet. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
9) The Impressionists: At First Hand
Denvir, Bernard - Ed

Thames & Hudson, 1991 trade paper; very good; b/w & color illus and photos throughout; 221 pp; art hist . more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.30
10) Dialogues in Public Art: Interviews With Vito Acconci, John Ahearn
Finkelpearl, Tom; Acconci, Vito

Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: MiT Press, 2000 Slight edge wear, spine slightly bumped. Interior clean. Art Hist. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $20.25
11) The Cambridge Guide to the Arts in Britain, Volume 2: The Middle Ages
Ford, Boris -ed

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Cambridge, 1988 hardback w/jacket; very good; op; b/w illus, photos throughout; 302 pp; art hist.. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.57
12) The Cambridge Guide to the Arts in Britain, Volume 3: Renaissance and Reformation
Ford, Boris -ed

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Cambridge, 1989 hardback w/jacket; very good; op; b/w illus, photos throughout; 356 pp; art hist.. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.57
13) The Cambridge Guide to the Arts in Britain Vol. 2 : Middle Ages
Ford, Boris (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press, 1988 hardback w/jacket; very good; b/w photos scattered; 302 pp; art hist.. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.67
14) Age of Surrealism
Fowlie, Wallace

Swallow, 1950 hardcover in jacket; good with light edgewear; art history. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
15) Art News Annual, 1950
Frankfurter, Alfred M. -ed

The Art Foundation, 1949 trade paper; oversize; good; 128 pp; art hist.. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.69
16) The Pelican History of Art: Painting in Italy 1500-1600
Freedberg, S.J

New York: Penguin, 1975 Edge wear; slight foxing to page ends. art history. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.98
17) Every Picture Tells a Story: Images of Victorian Life
Hadfield, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Facts on File, 1985 Edge wear; dj rubbed; remainder mark. art - history. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
18) Greek Art and the Idea of Freedom
Haynes, Denys

United Kingdom: Thames & Hudson, 1981 hardcover in jacket as new; art - history. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $12.68
19) A Handbook of Roman Art: A Comprehensive Survey of All the Arts of the Roman World
Henig, Martin (editor)

Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: Cornell Univ Press, 1983 Slight edge wear; Rubbed lightly at corners; Art - History. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.46
20) Art Studies for an Editor: 25 Essays in Memory of Milton S. Fox
Hochmann, John L./ed

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Abrams, 1975 hardback w/jacket; very good; b/w illus; 308 pp; art hist.. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.40
21) Adam, "New Born and Perfect" : The Renaissance Promise of Eternity
Maiorino, Giancarlo

Bloomington, IN, U.S.A.: Indiana, 1987 hardback w/jacket; good (one inch tear on front cover of jacket; else good); 157 pp; b/w illustrations; ArtTheory. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $2.97
22) The Visual Culture of American Religions
Morgan, David and Sally M. Promey

Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Press, 2001 trade paper; very good; art history. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $6.22
23) Carolingian Painting
Mutherich, Florentine; Gaehde, Joachim E

New York, New York, U.S.A.: George Braziller, 1977 Slight edge wear; Art - History. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.46
24) Space, Time, and Synthesis in Art: Essays on Art, Literature, and Philosophy
Neizvestny, Ernst

Oakville, Ontario, U.S.A.: Mosaic Press, 1990 Slight edge wear; personal library stamp on half title page; otherwise very good. art - history. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
25) Dictionary of Women Artists : An International Dictionary of Women Artists Born Before 1900
Petteys, Chris

Old Tappan, NJ, U.S.A.: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1985 hardcover no jacket; very good despite being an ex-library copy--is it was used at it was rarely; excellent condition; art history. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $71.93
26) Impressionism: The World's Greatest Art
Pickeral, Tamsin

London: Flame Tree Publishing , 2007 Very light edgewear; Light rubbing at corners; Very light scuffing on front and back covers; Art . Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
27) Watteau: A Lady at Her Toilet
Posner, Donald

Viking, 1973 hardcover in jacket; good plus; art history. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.66
28) Manet's Contemplation at the Gare Saint-Lazare
Rand, Harry

Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: U of California, 1987 hardback w/jacket; very good; b/w & color scattered; 158 pp; art history. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.24
29) Cezanne and America: Dealers, Collectors, Artists, and Critics
Rewald, John

National Gallery of Art, 1989 hardback w/jacket; good (dj worn to edges, else clean & strong); b/w scattered; 352 pp; art - history. HD. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
30) The Art of Pen-and-Ink Drawing
Robertson, H. R

William Clowes and Sons Very slight edge wear. Spine starting. Interior clean, crisp. Previous author's signature on front endpage. art - hist. Trade Paper. Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $5.51
31) The Impressionists
Romano, Eileen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Studio Books, 1998 Slight edge wear. art - history. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
32) American Women Artists
Rubenstein, Charlotte

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1986 Slight edge wear. art - history. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.78
33) Praise Poems: The Katherine White Collection
Seattle Art Museum

Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Seattle Art Museum, 1984 Slight edge wear. art history. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $2.77
34) German Expressionist Painting
Selz, Peter Howard

Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Press, 1974 Edge wear; spine slightly cocked; covers rubbed; personal library plate attached to inside of front cover; otherwise very good. art - history. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $11.62
35) The Cultivated Wilderness: Or, What Is Landscape?
Shepheard, Paul

Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: MiT Press, 1997 Very slight edge wear. Art History.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $8.73
36) Very Special Art : Profiles in Disability & Creativity
Smith, Jean Kennedy and Plimpton, George

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1993 hardback w/jacket; very good; 16 pp b/w photos; 234 pp; art - history "S". more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.69
37) The Winterthur Story
The Henry Francis Du Pont Winterthur Museum

The Henry Francis Du Pont Winterthur Museum, 1965 Very slight edge wear. Some pen underlining, otherwise text clean. art hist. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.46
38) The Quest for Theseus
Ward, A.G

Praeger, 1970 hardback w/jacket; op; very good (former owner's inscription on first front endpage, otherwise clean, strong); color & b/w photos throughout; 282 pp; art hist.. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.57
39) A Cabinet of Curiosities : Inquiries into Museums and Their Prospects
Weil, Stephen E

Smithsonian, 1995 Slight edge wear. interior clean and tight. art - history . Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
40) Constable's 'English Landscape Scenery'
Wilton, Andrew

Colonnade, 1979 Hardcover (dj); good (text clean, binding strong)/as is (dj faded, glue marks, small cut); 111 pp; b/w reproductions of paintings throughout; Art Theory. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $2.80
41) Naxos
Zaphiropoulou, Photini

Krene Editions, 1988 trade paper; very good; color photos throughout; 79 pages; art history. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.38

Sign up to receive offers and updates: