Browsing the inventory of King's BooksArt - History/ Theory |
|
Browse books in Art - History/ Theory | Return to King's Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Art of the Third Reich
New York: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 1995 Very slight edge wear. Art history.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
| 2) |
Classical Myths in Sculpture
U of Wisconsin, 1951 hardback w/jacket; good (dj chipped & worn, former owner's signature in ink on front endpaper, else clean, strong); b/w photos throughout; 203 pp; art theo.. (more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
| 3) |
The Precious Legacy : Judaic Treasures from the Czechoslavak State Collection
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Summit Books, 1983 288 pp, trade paper, art history. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
| 4) |
The Split and the Structure : Twenty-Eight Essays
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1996 Edges slightly worn.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
| 5) |
The Artist in America
Norton, 1967 hardback w/jacket; good (dj age-faded; boards strong, text clean); op '01; b/w & color throughout; 256 pp; art hist.. HD. (more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
| 6) |
Textiles in the Art Institute of Chicago
Art Institute of Chicago, 1992 Very good. Trade paper. Art general . Very Good. Trade Paperback. (more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
| 7) |
A Day in the Country: Impressionism and the French Landscape
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1985 hardback w/jacket; quarto-size; very good; color throughout; 375 pp; art hist.. (more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
| 8) |
Alter Ego: Masks: Their Art and Use
NYC: Cooper Union, 1951 pamphlet; good plus; 19 pages; complete; art history. Pamphlet. Good. (more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
| 9) |
The Passionate Sightseer from the Diaries: 1947-1956
Simon and Schuster, 1960 hardcover very good in good jacket with slight edgewear; art history. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
| 10) |
Art and Revolution: Ernst Neizvestny, Endurance, and the Role of Art
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1997 Slight edge wear. art - history. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
| 11) |
The Romantic Spirit: German Drawings, 1780-1850, from the Nationalgalerie (Staatliche Museen, Berlin) and the Kupferstich-Kabinett (Staatliche Kunstsammlungen, Dresden), German Democratic Republic
Pierpont Morgan and Oxford, 1988 hardback w/jacket; good to fair (page warping due to cold; no moisture damage, else clean & strong); 275pp; art history. (more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
| 12) |
The Private Life of a Masterpiece : Uncovering the Forgotten Secrets and Hidden Life Histories of Iconic Masterpieces
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 2002 Edges slightly worn. art - history. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
| 13) |
Surrealism and Painting
Icon Editions , 1972 slight edge wear, no dust jacket. art - History.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
| 14) |
Romanticism and Its Discontents
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 2000 First American. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
| 15) |
Women Artists of the Arts and Crafts Movement, 1870-1914
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1979 Slight edge wear, interior clean. Art Hist. Trade Paper. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
| 16) |
Bernard Berenson and the Twentieth Century
Temple, 1994 trade paper; very good; 264 pp; art theo.. (more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
| 17) |
Keys to Art
Tudor Pub., 1962 hardback w/jacket; quarto-size; good (back of dj torn, edges rubbed & chipped; else clean & strong); 183pp; numerous color, tipped-in plates; art.. (more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
| 18) |
Wording the Silent Art
Toronto, ON, Canada: Mercury Press, The, 2001 Minor edgewear. art - history. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
| 19) |
Art Nouveau
Barron's Educational Series, 1976 Slight edge wear. Edges of dust jacket slightly curled, spine faded. Art--history.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
| 20) |
Modern Art a Graphic Guide
London: Camden Press, 1987 Edges slightly worn.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Hollings, Julie. (more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
| 21) |
An Introduction to French Painting
Chapman and Hall, 1932 hardcover; good (red cloth boards age-faded; owner's signature in ink on first endpaper; text clean, hinges strong); 142 pages; b/w illustrations scattered throughout; art theory. Cloth. Good. (more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
| 22) |
Changing the Signs : The Fifteenth-Century Breakthrough
Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.: University of Nebraska Press, 1985 Hardcover (dj); good (text clean, strong)/good (some edge wear to dj); 167 pp; art theory. (more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
| 23) |
Changing the Signs: The Fifteenth Certury Breakthrough
Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.: Nebraska, 1985 hardback w/jacket; very good; 167 pp; some b/w prints; art history. (more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
| 24) |
Northwest Traditions
Seattle, WA: Seattle Art Museum, 1978 Slight edge wear; catalog of an exhibition organized by Charles Cowles & Sarah Clark focused on 17 northwest artists whose work spans the mid-40s through the early 60s with short bios of the artists. 107 pp, trade papeback, art history. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
| 25) |
American Salons: Encounters with European Modernism, 1885-1917
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford, 1993 hardback no jacket; very good; 493pp.; several b/w photos; art history. (more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
| 26) |
The Golden Centuries of Venetian Painting
Artline, 1989 hardback w/jacket; very good; op '01; color throughout; pages not numbered (48 plates); art.. (more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
| 27) |
Designing from Nature: A Source Book for Artists and Craftsmen
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Taplinger Pub Co, 1978 very slight edge wear. art history. Trade Paper. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
| 28) |
The Impressionists: At First Hand
Thames & Hudson, 1991 trade paper; very good; b/w & color illus and photos throughout; 221 pp; art hist . (more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
| 29) |
WIlliam Carlos Williams and the Ethics of Paintings
Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press, 1991 Hardback w/jacket; very good; 162pp; art. (more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
| 30) |
Italian Drawings: Masterpieces of Five Centuries
Smithsonian, 1961 trade paper; very good (some fading on cover); 78 pp text; b/w plates; art hist.. (more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 124 listings found. |




