Art - Generalfrom King's Books |
|
Browse Art - General | Return to King's Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 80 listings found. |
| 1) |
Adobe Type 1 Font Format
|
|
|
Addison-Wesley Pub Co, 1990 Very slight edge wear, interior clean. Art Gen. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.68
|
|
| 2) |
Gardens of Revelation: Environments by Visionary Artists
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Abbeville Press, Incorporated, 1995 Slight edge wear; corners slightly bumped; otherwise very good. art - general. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.41
|
|
| 3) |
Victorian Catalogue of Household Goods: A Complete Compendium of over Five Thousand Items to Furnish and Decorate the Victorian Home
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Portland Club of Printing House Craftsmen, 1991 Slight edge wear (Large closed tear on DJ spine, edges slightly rubbed), interior clean. Art Gen. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.83
|
|
| 4) |
Dutch Paintings
|
|
|
National Gallery Publications, 1988 Very slight edge wear. Interior clean. Art Gen. Trade Paper. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.92
|
|
| 5) |
Art In america March April 1969
|
|
|
Art in America, 1969 The March 1969 issue with a nice Calder cover, feathering Calder in a lengthy article. edge wear, covers slightly tanned at edges. arti-general.. Magazine. Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 6) |
Jewish Art, Vols 16/17
|
|
|
Lake Mohegan, New York, U.S.A.: Center for Jewish Art, 1991 hardcover no jacket very good; art general. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $13.13
|
|
| 7) |
Swimsuit Sweeties
|
|
|
Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Collectors Pr, 1999 Great color pin-up throughout. art - gen. Trade Paper. Near Fine. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.96
|
|
| 8) |
Seasons at The New Yorker: Six Decades of Cover Art
|
|
|
United Technologies Corporation, 1984 hardback w/jacket; folio-size; very good; 80 pp; 50+ full page colored plates; Art general . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $11.52
|
|
| 9) |
Adventure With Impossible Objects
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Taschen America Llc, 1996 Very slight edge wear. Interior clean. Art Gen. Trade Paper. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.84
|
|
| 10) |
A Sculpture Garden of Fantasy
|
|
|
Belleuve, WA, U.S.A.: Elfin Cove Press, 2000 Slight edge wear; slight crease in front cover; otherwise very good. 183 pp, trade paperback, art - general. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 11) |
Art and Artists of the Capitol of the United States of America
|
|
|
Government Printing Office, 1927 hardback no jacket; very good; 526 pp; art - general. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Four Centuries of French Drawings in the Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco
|
|
|
The Museums, 1977 trade paper; very good; large format; art general. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 13) |
Reflections of Nature : Flowers in American Art
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, 1990 hardcover very good in jacket with some edgewear and wrinkling; art general. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $2.80
|
|
| 14) |
Carousel Animal
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books LLC, 1983 very slight edge wear. art - gen. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.04
|
|
| 15) |
Cubism Basic Art Fx
|
|
|
Taschen, 2004 Beautiful color throughout. art - general . Trade Paper. Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 16) |
Born Is He, the Child Divine: Images of the Christ Child in Art
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Todtri Book Pub, 2001 Very slight edge wear. Interior clean. Art Gen. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.05
|
|
| 17) |
Illuminated Manuscripts
|
|
|
Barnes & Noble, 1996 Very slight edge wear. Interior near fine. Art Gen. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.35
|
|
| 18) |
Russian Lacquered Miniatures: Fedoskino, Palekh, Mstiora, Kholui
|
|
|
Aurora Art Publishers, 1989 very slight edge wear. blind stamp on front free end paper. art - general . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $43.79
|
|
| 19) |
Homecoming: The Art Collection of James J. Hill
|
|
|
St Paul, MN: Minnesota Historical Society Press, 1991 Front corners rubbed; Art - Gen. Trade Paper. Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 20) |
Africa Aeterna: The Pictorial Chronicle of a Continent
|
|
|
Conceived and Produced by Georges and Rosamond Bernier, Switzerland, 1965. hc; folio-size; gd/gd (except for former owner's scotch tape marks on first and last endpaper--and this is not an x-library copy--very good copy with exquisite color and lots of it; 342pp; art - general. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.68
|
|
| 21) |
Africa Aeterna: The Pictoral Chronicle of a Continent
|
|
|
Sedo S.A., 1965 hardback w/jacket & box; very good (dj has very small tear at top front, bottom corner slightly bumped; box bumped at corners, intact; hinges & boards strong, text clean); b/w photos & b/w, color illus throughout; op; 342 pp; art - general. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 22) |
Master Drawings
|
|
|
New York and London: American Studio Books, 1945 Edge wear, aged but solid. Blue cloth binding. As is. Art--general.. Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.22
|
|
| 23) |
Medieval Health Handbook: Tacuinum Sanitatis
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: George Braziller, 1976 Green silk cloth covers with gilt. In publisher's slipcase. Beautiful color plates of this medieval illuminated herbal handbook. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. art - general . Hard Cover. Near Fine. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 24) |
Master Drawings: Rediscovered
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Abrams, 1996 hardback w/jacket; very good; quarto-size; 224 pp; color throughout; art gen.. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.33
|
|
| 25) |
An 11th Century Byzantine Last Judgement in Iceland
|
|
|
Reykjavik: Almenna Bokafelagio, 1959 cream boards with black. slight edge wear. Black and white plates throughout, some folding. Large inscription on front free endpaper. text clean and bright. Good look at medieval Inlandic woodcarving. Art - general. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.74
|
|
| 26) |
Digital Formats for Typefaces
|
|
|
URW Verlag, 1987 trade paper; very good; art general typography. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.51
|
|
| 27) |
Splendors of Christendom: Great Art and Architecture in European Churches
|
|
|
Switzerland: Production Edita Lausanne, 1964 tipped-in color plates throughout; oversize, slight edge wear, in publisher's slipcase. art - gen. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.19
|
|
| 28) |
The Art of the Golden West
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Smithmark Publishers, 1996 Very slight edge wear, top DJ edge creased, else clean. Art Gen. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.69
|
|
| 29) |
The Art of the Golden West
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Smithmark Publishers, 1996 Very slight edge wear, else clean. Art Gen. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.69
|
|
| 30) |
Dallas Museum of Art: A Guide to the Collection
|
|
|
Dallas, Texas, U.S.A.: Dallas Museum of Art, 1997 trade paper; very good; art general. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 31) |
Freer : A Legacy of Art
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams , Incorporated, 1993 Slight edge wear. 272 pp, trade paperback, art - general. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.04
|
|
| 32) |
Parallaxis Fifty Five Points to View
|
|
|
Arts Network of Washington State , 1996 very slight edge wear. art - gen. . Trade Paper. Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $17.28
|
|
| 33) |
Maeda@media
|
|
|
London: Thames & Hudson, 2000 Light edgewear; Some scuffing on front and back covers; Small nick in top of front cover; Art. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 34) |
150 Years of Artists' Lithographs 1803-1953
|
|
|
William Heinemann, 1953 hardcover-quarto size; good to fair/ no dust jacket (small hole and worn spot on title page through to copyright page; grew boards good; hinges and text good and very clean);123 b/w and color litho illlustrations, plus intro and description pages; i ntro by James Laver; art - general. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 35) |
Angels in the Air: A Book of Mobiles
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1994 Very slight edge wear. One mobile border missing, else clean. Art Gen. Trade Paper. Very Good. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.05
|
|
| 36) |
Treasures of the Hood Museum of Art/ Dartmouth College
|
|
|
Hudson Hills Press, 1985 hardback w/jacket; excellent; quarto-size; color & b/w illus throughout; 160pp; art - general. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.75
|
|
| 37) |
The Encyclopedia of Art
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Golden Eagle Books, 1977 hardback w/jacket; quarto-size; good (dj torn to top, else clean & strong); 300 pp; art general. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.40
|
|
| 38) |
Selection of Masterworks in the Collection of the National Palace Museum
|
|
|
Republic of China, 1974 trade paper; good (cover age-faded & worn to edges, else clean & strong); color tipped in throughout; 214 pp; art - general. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.46
|
|
| 39) |
Sounding the Depths: 150 Years of American Seascape
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books LLC, 1989 very slight edge wear. art general. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.59
|
|
| 40) |
The Human Form Divine : William Blake from the Paul Mellon Collection
|
|
|
New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 1997 art general. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.51
|
|
| 41) |
Alphabet Source Book
|
|
|
Dover, 1947 Slight edge wear (no DJ, cover slightly soiled). Previous owner's signature inside cover, else clean. Art Gen. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.65
|
|
| 42) |
Murano: Glass from the Olnick Spanu Collection
|
|
|
New York: Millenium Pictures, Inc., 2003 Very slight edge wear. Art--General.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $43.55
|
|
| 43) |
Art Deco Masterpieces
|
|
|
Southport, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, 1991 very slight edge wear. Great color plates. Art - general . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.81
|
|
| 44) |
Production for Graphic Designers
|
|
|
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Overlook Press, 2001 Slight edge wear (small closed tears on spine and DJ corner), else clean. Art Gen. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.43
|
|
| 45) |
The Puget Sound Group of Northwest Painters : First Fifty Years 1928-1978
|
|
|
The Puget Sound Group of Northwest Painters, 1979 No. 131/1,000. Slight edge wear to dust jacket. Great color plates of the art of the Northwest group. art - gen. . Limited/Numbered. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 46) |
America's Botanical Beauty: Illustrations from the Library of Congress
|
|
|
Golden, Colorado, U.S.A.: Fulcrum Publishing, 1996 trade paper; very good; art general. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.05
|
|
| 47) |
Selected Paintings and Sculpture from the Yale University Art Gallery
|
|
|
Yale, 1972 trade paper; good (cover lightly rubbed, else clean & strong); op; b/w illus; 154 pp; art - general. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.43
|
|
| 48) |
Fresh Paint: The Houston School
|
|
|
Texas Monthly Press, 1985 trade paper; good (front cover curled, text good); 16 color plates, numerous b/w; 256 pp; art - general. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.69
|
|
| 49) |
The Greatest Table: A Banquet to Fight Against Hunger
|
|
|
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Childrens Books, 1994 slight edge wear. Accordian fold binding. In publisher's slipcase. Art - gen. . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $19.12
|
|
| 50) |
Famous Artists Annual 1
|
|
|
Famous Artists School, 1978 hardcover very good; good with moderate edgewear; art general. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.52
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 80 listings found. |
