Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

African American Studies

from King's Books

Browse African American Studies | Return to King's Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 59 listings found.
1) On the Shoulders of Giants : My Personal Journey Through the Harlem Renaissance
Abdul-Jabbar, Kareem

Markham, ON, Canada: Simon & Schuster Canada, 2007 Very slight edge wear. Interior near fine. Af Am. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $8.52
2) The Farrakhan Factor: African-American Writers on Leadership, Nationhood, and MInister Louis Farrakhan
Alexander, Amy (ed.)

Grove Press, 1998 hb; vg/vg; 308 pp; Afro. Am. 'F'. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $2.80
3) The N Word: Who Can Say It, Who Shouldn't, and Why
Asim, Jabari

New York: Houghton Mifflin, 2007 Very slight edge wear. African American Studies.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $8.73
4) N Word: Who Can Say It, Who Shouldn't, and Why
Asim, Jabari

Houghton Mifflin, 2007 Very slight edge wear, interior near fine. Af am st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $8.27
5) The Right to Fight: A History of African Americans in the Military
Astor, Gerald; Natl Book Network Presidio Pr

Novato, California, U.S.A.: Presidio Press, 1998 Very slight edge wear. African American Studies.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $5.05
6) Xodus: An African American Male Journey
Baker-Fletcher, Garth; Garth Kasimu Baker Fletcher

Norristown, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Fortress Press, 1995 African American studies . Trade Paper. Near Fine. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.38
7) The Sweet Hell Inside : A Family History
Ball, Robert Edward

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 2001 First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.39
8) Black Moses: The Real Uncle Tom
Beattie, Jessie L

Ryerson Press, 1957 Slight edge wear (no DJ, corners and spine slightly bumped). Previous owner's inscription on free endpaper, else clean. Af Am. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $7.14
9) Anyplace But Here
Bontemps, Arna and Jack Conroy

Hill & Wang, 1966 Three small library stamps, slight edge wear. A revised and expanded version of They Seek a City, with new chapters on Margus Garvey, the Black Muslims, Malcolm X, and Detroit, Chicago, and Watts. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.25
10) They Seeka City
Bontemps, Arna and Jack Conroy

Doubleday, 1945 The first edition of this great book. Slight edge wear. Dust jacket chipped at spine ends. Panels slightly rubbed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $7.65
11) God Sends Sunday
Bontemps, Arna Wendell

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Washington Square Press, 2005 very slight edge wear. african american studies . Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.66
12) Bound For Canaan: The Underground Railroad And The War For The Soul Of America
Bordewich, Fergus M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Amistad Pr, 2005 Very slight edge wear, interior clean. Af am. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.84
13) The Desegregated Heart: a Virginian's Stand in Time of Transition
Boyle, Sarah Patton

William Morrow - Ip $32.95, 1962 hardcover w/ jacket; good (normal shelf wear, else strong and clean); 364 pp; afro amer. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.65
14) Scenes in the Life of Harriet Tubman
Bradford, Sarah H

New York Ny: The Classics of Liberty Library, 1995 First page inscribed by previous owner; Cocoa brown leather binding; Light brown boards with gilt decoration; Gilt edges; African Amer. Quarter Leather. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $37.50
15) The Political Status of the Negro in the Age of F. D. R
Bunche, Ralph J

Chicago, 1973 trade paper; very good; afro am. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $13.34
16) Charlotte Forten: A Black Teacher in the Civil War
Burchard, Peter

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1994 Very slight edge wear. Interior clean. Af am. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $5.05
17) Walking With the Night: The Afro-Cuban World of Santeria
Canizares, Raul

Rochester, Vermont, U.S.A.: Inner Traditions, 1992 trade paper; very good; afro am. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.12
18) Always in Pursuit : Fresh American Perspectives, 1995-1997
Crouch, Stanley

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1998 jacket has slight edgewear; previous owner's signature blacked-out on front, free endpage; african american studies. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.14
19) Left Behind in Rosedale: Race Relations and the Collapse of Community Institutions
Cummings, Scott

Westview, 1998 hardback w/jacket; very good (remainder stripe, else clean); ipp '01, hdbk op; 223 pp; afr am.. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.65
20) Black Democracy: The Story of Haiti
Davis, H.P

Lincoln Mac Veagh, 1929 hardcover fair--spine edge taped (board skin only); significant fading to spine; interior clean; author signed and inscribed; afro am. Hard Cover. Fair. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
21) The World of Patience Gromes: Making and Unmaking a Black Community
Davis, Scott C

Lexington, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Univ Pr of Kentucky, 1988 Slight edge wear. African American Studies. Hardback. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.92
22) The World of Patience Games: Making and Unmaking a Black Community
Davis, Scott C

U of Kentucky, 1988 hardback w/jacket; mint; ip ('99): $25.00; 222 pp; afr am.. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $2.80
23) American Story
Dickerson, Debra

Pantheon, 2000 The history of a respected African American journalist.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
24) Slave Ships & Slaving
Dow, George Francis

Toronto, Canada: Coles Publishing Co. Ltd., 1980 Very slight edge wear, excellent condition. African American Studies.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $8.06
25) An American Insurrection: James Meredith and the Battle of Oxford, Mississippi, 1962
Doyle, William

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 2003 trade paper; very good; afro am. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
26) Ever Is a Long Time : A Journey into Mississippi's Dark Past: A Memoir
Eubanks, W. Ralph

Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Perseus Publishing, 2003 very slight edge wear. Af Am . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $5.97
27) Pearl City, Flordia: A Black Community Remembers
Evans, Arthur S. And Lee, David

U of Florida, 1990 hardback w/jacket; near-mint; ip (00): $49.95; b/w photos scattered; 162 pp; afr am.. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $2.80
28) Tuskegee Airmen : The Men Who Changed a Nation
Francis, Charles E

2002 like new trade paperback. african american studies. . Like New. trade Paperback. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $7.14
29) An American Death: The True Story of the Assassination of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., And the Greatest Manhunt of Our time
Frank, George

Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1972 Slight edge wear; dj tanned, chipped. african american studies. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.67
30) Colored People: A Memoir
Gates, Henry Louis

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1994 Slight edge wear. african american studies. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.67
31) Pioneers of the Black Atlantic: Five Slave Narratives from the Enlightenment, 1772-1815
Gates, Henry Louis; Andrews, William L

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Counterpoint, 1998 Slight edge wear. African American Studies. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
32) Post-Soul Nation : The Explosive, Contradictory, Triumphant, and Tragic 1980s As Experienced by African Americans (Previously Known As Blacks and Before That Negroes)
George, Nelson

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 2004 African Americans . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.71
33) Watching Race: Television and the Struggle for "Blackness"
Gray, Herman

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Minnesota Press, 1995 Very slight edge wear. Previous owner's nameplate on back free endpaper, else clean. Af Am. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $6.22
34) Two Nations: Black and White, Separate, Hostile, Unequal
Hacker, Andrew

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1992 trade paper; very good; afro am. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.20
35) On the Limits of the Law: The Ironic Legacy of Title VI of the 1964 Civil Rights Act
Halpern, Stephen C

Johns Hopkins, 1995 hardback no jacket; very good; 391 pp; afr am.. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.25
36) The Dream : Martin Luther King, Jr. and the Speech That Inspired a Nation
Hansen, Drew D

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 2003 african american. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $7.35
37) Freedom's Odyssey: African American History Essays from Phylon
Henderson

Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Clark Atlanta Univ Pr, 1999 good hardcover. library marks. african american history. . Library. Good/Good. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.69
38) Speaking Truth to Power
Hill, Anita

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1998 trade paper; very good; afro am. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.20
39) Black Labor and the American Legal System: Race, Work, and the Law
Hill, Herbert

Bureau of National Affairs, 1977 hardback no jacket; excellent; ip (reprint of 1985 edition, '00): $27.50; 455 pp; afr am.. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $2.80
40) This Side of Glory: The Autobiography of David Hilliard and the Story of the Black Panther Party
Hilliard, David; Cole, Lewis

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Bruce Springsteen: Little Brown & Company, 1993 Very slight edge wear. Photographs throughout. Af Am. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.38
41) In My Place
Hunter-Gault, Charlayne

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1993 trade paper; afr am.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $2.76
42) For the Ancestors: Autobiographical Memories
Jones, Bessie

Athens, Georgia, U.S.A.: Univ of Georgia Pr, 1989 very slight edge wear. African American st. . Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.66
43) We Shall Overcome: Martin Luther King Jr., and the Black Freedom Struggle
King, Martin Luther

Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Perseus Books, 1993 Slight edge wear. African American Studies. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.46
44) Slavery in the Americas: A Comparative Study of Virginia and Cuba
Klein, Herbert S

Quadrangle, 1967 trade paper; very good; afro am. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $5.30
45) Balm in Gilead: Journey of a Healer
Lawrence-Lightfoot, Sara; Lightfoot, Sara Lawrence

Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Addison-Wesley, 1988 edge wear, covers rubbed, African American studies . Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.92
46) Blind Faith : The Miracle Journey of Lula Hardaway and Her Son Stevie Wonder
Love, Dennis; Brown, Stacy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 2002 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.39
47) Born to Rebel: An Autobiography
Mays, Benjamin E

Charles Scribner's Sons, 1971 Very slight edge wear. Interior clean. Af Am. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $8.27
48) A Disjointed Search for the Will to Live
N'Zinga, Shaka

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Soft Skull Press, 2003 Near Fine. African American Studies. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.66
49) Song for My Father
Oliver, Stephanie S

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2004 Hardcover in jacket as new; afro am. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $5.72
50) The Closing Door: Conservative Policy and Black Opportunity
Orfield, Gary; Ashkinaze, Carole; Young, Andrew

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1991 Slight edge wear, previous owner's name on bottom edge, else clean. Af am. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $5.05
Go to page: 1 2 of 59 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: