Browsing the inventory of King's BooksAfrican American Studies |
|
Browse books in African American Studies | Return to King's Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
On the Shoulders of Giants : My Personal Journey Through the Harlem Renaissance
Markham, ON, Canada: Simon & Schuster Canada, 2007 Very slight edge wear. Interior near fine. Af Am. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
| 2) |
Fifty Black Women Who Changed America
Citadel, 2001 First Thus. Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
| 3) |
The Farrakhan Factor: African-American Writers on Leadership, Nationhood, and MInister Louis Farrakhan
Grove Press, 1998 hb; vg/vg; 308 pp; Afro. Am. 'F'. (more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
| 4) |
Singing in the Spirit: African-American Sacred Quartets in New York City
U of Pennsylvania, Ipp (01): $18.50, 1991 trade paper; good (cover rubbed to edges, else clean & strong); b/w photos scattered; 268 pp; afr am.. (more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
| 5) |
The Invention of the White Race: Racial Oppression and Social Control
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Verso Books, 1994 Very slight edge wear. Interior clean. Af am. Trade Paper. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
| 6) |
The Shore Dimly Seen
J.B. Lippencott, 1946 hardback no jacket; good (former owner's signature in ink on front endpaper, corners bumped, else clean, strong); 312 pp; afr am.. (more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
| 7) |
The N Word: Who Can Say It, Who Shouldn't, and Why
New York: Houghton Mifflin, 2007 Very slight edge wear. African American Studies.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
| 8) |
N Word: Who Can Say It, Who Shouldn't, and Why
Houghton Mifflin, 2007 Very slight edge wear, interior near fine. Af am st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
| 9) |
The Right to Fight: A History of African Americans in the Military
Novato, California, U.S.A.: Presidio Press, 1998 Very slight edge wear. African American Studies.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
| 10) |
Singers of Daybreak: Studies in Black American Literature
Howard University, 1983 trade paper; good; 109 pp; afr am.. (more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
| 11) |
Xodus: An African American Male Journey
Norristown, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Fortress Press, 1995 African American studies . Trade Paper. Near Fine. (more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
| 12) |
The Sweet Hell Inside : A Family History
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 2001 First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
| 13) |
Black Moses: The Real Uncle Tom
Ryerson Press, 1957 Slight edge wear (no DJ, corners and spine slightly bumped). Previous owner's inscription on free endpaper, else clean. Af Am. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. (more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
| 14) |
Race and Politics in New York City: Five Studies in Policy-Making
Praeger, 1972 trade paper; good; op; 202 pp; afr am.. (more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
| 15) |
The Negro in Iowa
State Historical Society of Iowa, 1969 clean & strong; 96 pp; afr am.. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
| 16) |
Anyplace But Here
Hill & Wang, 1966 Three small library stamps, slight edge wear. A revised and expanded version of They Seek a City, with new chapters on Margus Garvey, the Black Muslims, Malcolm X, and Detroit, Chicago, and Watts. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
| 17) |
They Seeka City
Doubleday, 1945 The first edition of this great book. Slight edge wear. Dust jacket chipped at spine ends. Panels slightly rubbed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
| 18) |
God Sends Sunday
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Washington Square Press, 2005 very slight edge wear. african american studies . Trade Paper. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
| 19) |
Bound For Canaan: The Underground Railroad And The War For The Soul Of America
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Amistad Pr, 2005 Very slight edge wear, interior clean. Af am. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
| 20) |
The Desegregated Heart: a Virginian's Stand in Time of Transition
William Morrow - Ip $32.95, 1962 hardcover w/ jacket; good (normal shelf wear, else strong and clean); 364 pp; afro amer. (more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
| 21) |
Parting the Waters: America in the King Years, 1954-63
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1988 Very slight edge wear, Dj price clipped. Interior clean. Af Am St. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
| 22) |
Negro Builders and Heroes
The Univeristy of North Carolina Press, 1937 very slight edge wear. dust jacket age faded. Text clean. african american. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
| 23) |
Let My People Go: The Story of the Underground Railroad and the Growth of the Abolition Movement
U of South Carolina, 1992 trade paper; very good; ipp ('99): $16.95; 398 pp; afr am.. (more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
| 24) |
Charlotte Forten: A Black Teacher in the Civil War
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1994 Very slight edge wear. Interior clean. Af am. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
| 25) |
Nitty Gritty : A White Editor in Black Journalism
Jackson, MS, U.S.A.: University Press of Mississippi, 1996 Hardback, w/jacket; Very Good; 230pp; African American Studies. HD. (more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
| 26) |
Walking With the Night: The Afro-Cuban World of Santeria
Rochester, Vermont, U.S.A.: Inner Traditions, 1992 trade paper; very good; afro am. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
| 27) |
Africana Woman : Her Story Through Time
Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 2003 oversize hardcover in jacket; as new; afro am. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
| 28) |
Lazarus and the Hurricane : The Freeing of Rubin "Hurricane" Carter
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 2000 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
| 29) |
Daughters of Thunder: Black Women Preachers and Their Sermons, 1850-1979
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub, 1997 hardcover. very good condition. african american studies . Very Good/Good. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
| 30) |
The Jackson Phenomenon: The Man, the Power, the Message
Doubleday, 1989 hardback w/jacket; very good; b/w photos; 290 pp; afr am (J).. (more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 126 listings found. |




