cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Aviation

from King's Books

Browse Aviation | Return to King's Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 105 listings found.
1) Air Enthusiast : One

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1974 Very slight edge wear. Interior clean. Aviation. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $6.89
2) Air Rage: Crisis in the Skies
Anonymous & Andrew R. Thomas

Amherst, New York, U.S.A.: Prometheus Books, 2001 trade paper; very good; aviation. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.84
3) Baughman's Aviation Dictionary and Reference Guide Aero - Thesaurus
Baughman, Harold

Aero, 1942 Grween cloth. Slight edge wear. Aviation . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $7.96
4) Baughman's Aviation Dictionary and Reference Guide Aero - Thesaurus
Baughman, Harold

Aero, 1940 Grween cloth. Slight edge wear. Aviation . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $7.96
5) The Water Jump
Beaty, David

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1977 slight edge wear. aviation. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.69
6) Satellite!
Bergaust, Erik; Beller, William

New York: Bantam, 1957 slight edge wear, pages a bit tanned on edges.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/ . more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $2.76
7) Fundamentals of Aviation and Space Technology
Bilstein, Roger

Institutute of Aviation Uinversity of Illinois, 1974 Wrappers slightly rubbed. Aviation - NASA. Second Edition. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $10.36
8) flightlines boeing products since 1916
Boeing; Krause, Lisa Fusch

Boeing, 1993 trade paper; as news; aviation. Trade Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.46
9) Classic Military Biplanes
Bowers, Peter M

Sports Car Press, 1965 Very slight edge wear. Interior clean, 139 pgs. Aviation. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $5.05
10) A History of Aviation
Brown, Carl A

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, 1980 Very slight edge wear. Aviation.. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $14.52
11) Tomcats Forever
Brown, David F.;Dorr, Robert F

University Park, Illinois, U.S.A.: Osprey Pub Co, 1990 Wrappers slightly rubbed. Great period photos of Tomcats. Aviation . Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $11.16
12) Antiques and the Classics
Bullock, WIlliam B

Pass Press, 1965 Edge wear (cover discolored and spotted, small stain through front). Spiral-bound. Interior clean. Aviation. Spiral. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $5.05
13) Wings of Gold: The Story of United States Naval Aviation
Caras, Roger A

J.B. Lippincott, 1968 Slight edge wear (edges rubbed, stain on spine). Interior clean. Aviation. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $6.22
14) Sierra Sue II : The Story of a P-51 Mustang
Christgau, John

Belmont, California, U.S.A.: Great Planes Press, 1994 very slight edge wear. aviation. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $5.30
15) War Wings: Fighting Planes of the American and British Air Forces
Cooke, David

McBride, 1941 hardcover very good; no jacket; aviation. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
16) Fantasy in Flight; Man's Early Attempts to Fly 1500 B.C. To 1900 A.D
Cosgrove, C. Burton

C. Burton Cosgrove , 1974 slight edge wear. Green wrappers. aviation . Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $7.96
17) Your Flight Questions Answered: By a Jetliner Pilot
Cronin, John

Vergennes, Vermont, U.S.A.: Plymouth Pr Ltd, 1998 trade paper; very good; aviation. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.20
18) A Dream of Wings: Americans and the Airplane, 1875-1905
Crouch, Tom D. Ph.D

Norton, 1981 hardcover very good in good plus jacket with slight edgewear; aviation. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $7.35
19) The Worlds Wings
Davis, W. Jefferson

New York: Simmons-Boardman Publishing, 1927 edge wear, boards rubbed and spotted, front hinge starting. Aviation. . Hard Cover. Fair/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $5.15
20) The Joy of Ballooning
Denniston, George

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Courage Books, 1999 Beautiful photos. aviation. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $10.36
21) Conquerors of the air: the evolution of Aircraft 1903-1945
Emde, Heiner

Bonanza, 1968 hardcover in jacket; very good; aviation. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.84
22) McDonnell Douglas Dc-10
Endres, Gunter; Mbi Pub

Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Zenith Pr, 1998 Very slight edge wear. Interior clean. Avation. Trade Paper. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $7.81
23) The Organ Grinders
Fitzhugh, Bill

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1998 slight edge wear. DJ slightly rubbed. aviation. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.59
24) Microsoft Flight Simulator: As Real as it Gets
Flight Simulator

Microsoft Press, 1995 trade paper; very good; pilot's handbook: version 5.1; aviation. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.12
25) Man in Space; The United States Air Force Program for Developing the Spacecraft Crew
Gantz, Kenneth

Duell, Sloan and Pearce Edge wear. Aviation. Hardback. Good/Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $5.05
26) Overview: a Lifelong Adventure in Aerial Photography
Goddard, George W

Garden City Park, NY: Doubleday & Co, 1969 Light cracking and wear throughout jacket; Light edgewwear on book; Minor warpage along spine; Missing verso; Aviation. Inscribed By Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $24.50
27) Caproni Reggiane RE. 2001 Falco II
Govi, Sergio

Prezzo Wrappers slightly rubbed. Text in Italian. Great period photos of this Italian aircraft. Aviation . Pamphlet. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $15.96
28) The Airport Book: From Landing Field to Modern Terminal
Greif, Martin

Mayflower Books, 1979 Great period photos and diagrams. aviation . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
29) Farther and Faster: Aviation's Adventuring Years, 1909 - 1939
Gwynn-Jones, Terry

Smithsonian, 1991 hardcover; very good/very good; 333pp;generously illustrated throughout: b/w photos and maps; aviation.. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.57
30) Stormy Life
Heinkel, Ernst

Dutton, 1956 hardcover good plus with age-fading and light edgewear only; text clean; boards strong; jacket poor with significant open tears and edgwear; aviation. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
31) Model T Memories Including the Ubiquitous Model T
Henry, Les

Floyd Clymer, 1944 Slight edge wear, cover slightly discolored. Interior clean. Trade paper, 111 pgs. Aviation. Trade Paper. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $8.52
32) The Conquest of the Air
Howard, Frank And Gunston, Bill

Random House, 1972 hardback w/jacket; quarto-size; very good; b/w photos throughout; 264 pp; aviat.. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $2.97
33) Veteran and Vintage Aircraft
Hunt, Leslie

Leslie Hunt hardcover good plus; no jacket; [late 50s?]; aviation. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
34) The Sky Their Frontier: The Story of the World's Pioneer Airlines and Routes, 1920-40
Jackson, Robert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arco Publishing Company, 1984 Very slight edge wear. Aviation.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $7.81
35) Enshrine Album: "the First Twenty One years"
Jacobs, James W

Dayton, Oh: National Aviation Hall of Fame , 1984 Edge wear; dj chipped and rubbed, torn at edges; otherwise clean and strong. aviation. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $5.05
36) Jane's Historical Aircraft, 1902-1916
Jane, Fred T

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1973 Very slight edge wear. Dust jacket slightly rubbed. aviation . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $17.20
37) Horizons Unlimited: A Graphic History of U.S. Naval Aviation
Johnston, S.Paul

Silver Burdett, 1941 hardback no jacket; good to fair (board edges roughed, edges of spine loose, ex lib); 354 pp; avia.. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $2.80
38) US civil Aircraft Volume 5: Atc 401- ATC 500
Juptner, Joseph

Aero, 1966 hardcover in jacket very good; aviation. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $16.11
39) ATC 501-600: Volume 6
Juptner, Joseph P

Columbus, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill School Education Group, 1974 hardcover in jacket; very good; aviation. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $20.04
40) U.S.Civil Aircraft: Volume 8
Juptner, Joseph P

Fallbrook, California, U.S.A.: Aero Pub Inc, 1980 hardcover in jacket very good (very slight edgewear to jacket); aviation /rare book room. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $33.87
41) Space Shuttle: America's Wings to the Future
Kaplan, Marshall H

Aero Publishers, 1978 Very slight edge wear. Open tear on DJ corner; DJ slightly rubbed on spine. Aviation. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.84
42) Colors & Markings of the F-14 Tomcat
Kinzey, Bert

F-14 Tomcat, 1990 trade paper; very good; aviation. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
43) Harnessing Space
Ley, Willy

Macmillan, 1963 Slight edge wear. Aviation - NASA. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $7.16
44) The Wartime Journals of Charles A. Lindbergh
Lindbergh, Charles Augustus

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 1970 Edge wear; dj significantly chipped and rubbed, torn at edges; underlining in pencil throughout. aviation. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
45) Skylark: The Life, Lies, and Inventions of Harry Atwood
Mansfield, Howard

Lebanon, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: Univ Pr of New England, 1999 Slight edge wear. aviation. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.04
46) An Important Collection of Verteran, Vintage and Historical Aircraft
Marion, John L

Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1968 trade paper; very good with only slight fading to covers; 68 pages; b/w photos scattered; . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $8.52
47) Know Aviation; Seventy Years of Man's Endeavour
Mason, F. K

Doubleday, 1973 slight edge wear. aviation . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.92
48) United States Air Force: A Turbulent History
Mason, Herbert Molloy Jr

Mason/charter, 1976 Slight edge wear. Interior clean. Aviation. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.12
49) Arctic War Birds: Alaska Aviation of WWII
Mills, Stephen

Superior, 1971 hardcover good in good plus jacket; slight mustiness, but no water damage anywhere; aviation. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $11.29
50) Loss of Eden: A Biography of Charles and Anne Morrow Lindbergh
Milton, Joyce

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1993 Edge wear. Previous owners library label. Aviation. Hardback. Good/Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.38
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 105 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: