Americana - Westfrom King's Books |
|
Browse Americana - West | Return to King's Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 121 listings found. |
| 1) |
Reluctant Power
|
|
|
Metropolitan Books, 1978 trade paper; good (former owner's signature & book stamp on front endpaper, else clean); b/w photos scattered; 234 pp; west.. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $2.76
|
|
| 2) |
A Brdie Goes West
|
|
|
Farrar & Rinehart, 1942 Edge wear, corner bumped. Western Americana . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.37
|
|
| 3) |
The Old California Trail Traces in Folklore and Furrow
|
|
|
Caxton, 1945 edge wear. Western Americana . Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.51
|
|
| 4) |
Cecil Andrus: Politics Western Style
|
|
|
Sasquatch, 1998 IP: $23.95 hardback w/jacket; mint; 248 pp; west.. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.14
|
|
| 5) |
Pioneers Narratives of Noah Harris Letts and Thomas Allen Banning 1825 - 1865
|
|
|
Lakeside Press, 1972 very slight edge wear, americana - west . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.68
|
|
| 6) |
Hight County Empire: The story of the Land Which was the Old West
|
|
|
McGraw - Hill, 1960 hardcover very good; in good jacket with moderate edgewear; author signed and inscribed; w americana. Author Inscribed. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.16
|
|
| 7) |
The Bridge of the Gods: A Romance Of Indian Oregon
|
|
|
Binfolds hardcover no jacket; good (ex-library copy with the usual markings, but interior clean); w am. Hard Cover. Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 8) |
East of the Cascades
|
|
|
Portland Oregon: Binfolds & Mort, 1964 Cracking and wear on jacket; Light smudge on front page; Light edgewear; W Amer. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Kansas Charley
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 2003 hard cover, western americana.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.51
|
|
| 10) |
Life of Kit Carson
|
|
|
New York: The Perkins Book Company, 1902 Quarter of binding in red morrocco. Top edge gilt. Some edge wear. Western Americana (Carson). . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 11) |
The Backbone of the World : A Portrait of the Vanishing West along the Continental Divide
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2002 slight edgen wear. hard cover, ameircana-west.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.39
|
|
| 12) |
My Experiences in the West
|
|
|
Lakeside Press, 1970 very slight edge wear, americana - west . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.91
|
|
| 13) |
The Far Side of Eden: New Money, Old Land, and the Battle for Napa Valley
|
|
|
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Mariner Books, 2003 Significant edge wear; corners rubbed. western americana. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 14) |
Hands Up; or, Twenty Years of Detective Life in the Mountains and on the Plains
|
|
|
Univ of Oklahoma, 1958 Slight edge wear, edges slightly rubbed and faded. Interior clean. W Am. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.05
|
|
| 15) |
Alexander Legge 1866-1933
|
|
|
Alexander Legge Memorial, 1936 hardcover good; this is an ex-library copy with the usual markings; w americana. Hard Cover. Good. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $11.75
|
|
| 16) |
No More than Five in a Bed: Colorado Hotels in the Old Days
|
|
|
Oklahoma, 1967 hardback w/jacket; good (jacket slightly roughed); 208 pp; west am.. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.57
|
|
| 17) |
Ranson's Folly
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1902 hardback no jacket; good (spine slightly worn); 1st edition; 345 pp; west am.. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 18) |
Preserving the West : California, Arizona, Nevada, Utah, Idaho, Oregon, and Washington
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 1985 trade paper; very good; w americana. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.67
|
|
| 19) |
West-Fever
|
|
|
Seattle, WA, U.S.A.: University of Washington Press, 1998 slight edge wear. hard cover, americana-west.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.13
|
|
| 20) |
They All Came to Pueblo: A Social History
|
|
|
Marceline, Missouri, U.S.A.: Walsworth Pub Co, 1994 Great historic period photos of Pueblo Colorado. Very slight edge wear. Americana - West . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 21) |
The New Eldorado: The story of colorado's gold and Silver Rushes
|
|
|
Macmillan, 1970 hardcover in jacket; good; ex-library with the usual markings, else clean; western americana. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $412.42
|
|
| 22) |
Lord of Beasts: The Saga of Buffalo Jones
|
|
|
Arizona, 1961 Hardback w/jacket; good; 287 pp; Western Americana.. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.40
|
|
| 23) |
Hearts West: True Confessions Of Mail Order Brides On The Frontier
|
|
|
Helena, Montana, U.S.A.: The Globe Pequot Press, 2005 Very light edgewear; Small indent on front cover; A few light smudges on back cover; Condition like new; W Amer. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 24) |
Death, Daring and Disaster: Search and Rescue in the National Parks
|
|
|
Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A.: Roberts Rinehart Pub, 1998 slight edge wear. Western American . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.12
|
|
| 25) |
Prospector, Cowhand, and Sodbuster (volume XI)
|
|
|
Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1967 slight edge wear. Previous owner's signature on front free endpaper.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $2.97
|
|
| 26) |
Matt Field on the Santa Fe Trail
|
|
|
Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: University of Oklahoma Press, 1995 In shrinkwrap; Western Americana. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 27) |
The Old West : Day by Day
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Facts on File Inc., 1995 slight edge wear. americana-west.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.44
|
|
| 28) |
Out West
|
|
|
New York: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1988 jacket has slight edgewear; western americana. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.32
|
|
| 29) |
Out West
|
|
|
New York: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1988 jacket has slight edgewear; western americana. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.32
|
|
| 30) |
Sketches of Early High Prairie
|
|
|
Binfords & Mort hardcover; this is an ex-library copy with the usual markings, but very clean inside and out nonetheless; western americana. Hard Cover. Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.67
|
|
| 31) |
The Oregon Trail Revisited
|
|
|
Patrice Press, Inc, 1972 hardcover no jacket; good with spine edgewear; this is an ex-library copy with the usual markings, but good copy nonetheless; western americana. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.20
|
|
| 32) |
Bandit Nation: A History of Outlaws And Cultural Struggle in Mexico, 1810v1920
|
|
|
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Univ of Nebraska Pr, 2006 Very light rubbing on front and back of jacket; Very minor edgewear at corners; W Amer . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 33) |
The Story of the Little Big Horn: Custer's Last Fight
|
|
|
Stackpole, 1959 hardcover very good in fair jacket with shipping and some open tears to edges; w americana. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.67
|
|
| 34) |
The Texas Hill Country: Interpretations by Thirteen Artists
|
|
|
College Station, Texas, U.S.A.: Texas A & M Univ Pr, 1981 Edge wear (DJ chipped and rubbed, spine slightly rubbed, small closed tears on DJ edges). Previous owner's inscription on title page, else clean. W Am. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.65
|
|
| 35) |
Growing Up Western
|
|
|
Helena, Montana, U.S.A.: Twodot, 1997 Inscribed by the authors. Western Americana. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.05
|
|
| 36) |
Under the Blackjack Trees
|
|
|
good hardcover. american west. . Good/Fair. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.51
|
|
| 37) |
My Life East and West
|
|
|
Lakeside Press, 1994 slight edge wear, americana - west . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.22
|
|
| 38) |
Artists of the American Frontier: The Way West
|
|
|
New York: Promontory Press, 1988 slight edge wear. americana-oversize.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.71
|
|
| 39) |
The Fort Dearborn Massacre
|
|
|
Rand Mcnally, 1912 Green cloth,137 pages. illustrated throughout. boards rubbed, edge wear. interior cland and tight. Americana - Western . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $18.43
|
|
| 40) |
The Frontier Experience : Readings in the Trans-Mississippi West
|
|
|
Belmont, CA, U.S.A.: Wadsworth Publishing Company, 1966 slight edgewear; western americana. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 41) |
Outhouses of the West
|
|
|
Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada: Nimbus Publishing, Limited Slight edge wear. western americana. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.38
|
|
| 42) |
The Southwest in the American Imagination: The Writings of Sylvester Baxter, 1881-1889
|
|
|
Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.: University of Arizona Press, 1996 Slight edgewear; Western Americana. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 43) |
World Rushed in: The California Gold Rush Experience
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 1983 very slight edge wear. western am. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.66
|
|
| 44) |
Dorothy's World: Childhood in Sabine Bottom, 1902-1910
|
|
|
Prentice-Hall, 1977 hardback w/jacket; excellent; 298 pp; western americana.. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $2.81
|
|
| 45) |
The Fur Trade Routes of North America
|
|
|
Winnipeg, MB, Canada: Heartland Publications, 2000 Very slight edge wear. Western Americana. Trade Paper. Near Fine. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $34.56
|
|
| 46) |
Pastures of Beyond
|
|
|
Arcade Near Fine. Americana - West. Hardback. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.14
|
|
| 47) |
The Oregon Desert
|
|
|
Caldwell, ID: The Caxton Printers, 1964 Light smugde on back of cover near spine; Very minor edgewear; W Amer Oregon. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 48) |
Tintypes in Gold Four Studies in Robbery
|
|
|
Macmillan, 1939 edge wear, dust jacket torn at bottom edge. Western Americana. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.76
|
|
| 49) |
Colonel Cody and the Flying Cathedral: The Adventures of the Cowboy Who Conquered the Sky
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador USA, 2000 very slight edge wear. w amer. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.38
|
|
| 50) |
No Ordinary Lives : One Man's Surprising Journey into the Heart of America
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 2002 hard cover, Western Americana.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $2.88
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 121 listings found. |
