Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Americana - West

from King's Books

Browse Americana - West | Return to King's Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 120 listings found.
1) Frontier Law and Order
Jordan, Philip D

Lincoln: University of Nebraska, 1970 Light rubbing on frontof jacket; scratch marks on back of jacket; Light smudging on top left croner on back of book; Slight edgewear on top and bottom of spine; Small faded pen mark on first page; W amer. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
2) Doctors of the Old West: A Pictoral History of Medicine on the Frontier
Karolevitz, Robert F

Superior, 1967 Slight edge wear, small closed tears on top DJ edge, spine slightly bumped, DJ price clipped. Interior clean. Am W. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $5.76
3) Through the Grand Canyon from Wyoming to Mexico
Kolb, Ellsworth L

Macmillan, 1963 Edge wear (small open tears on DJ edges, spine bumped, front spine started). Previous owner's inscription on free endpaper, else clean. W Am. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $15.44
4) The Big Divide: The Lively Story of the People of the Southern Rocky Mountains from Yellowstone to Santa Fe
Lavender, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Book Sales, Incorporated, 2002 very slight edge wear. western americana . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.12
5) Desert Challenge: An Interpretation of Nevada
Lillard, Richard

Knopf, 1942 hardcover very good in good jacket with edgewear; foldout map included; w americana. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $6.68
6) Davy Crockett's Riproarious Shemales and Sentimental Sisters : Women's Tall Tales from the Crockett Almanacs, 1835-1856
Lofaro, Michael A

Mechanicsburg, PA, U.S.A.: Stackpole Books, 2001 Edges slightly worn, front of jacket has a sizeable scuff.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.17
7) Look at America the Southwest
Look Editors

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1947 Edge wear; dj rubbed and torn at edges; fold out map has small tears at edges; personal library plate attached to front paste down endpaper; otherwise good. western americana. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.67
8) Wells Fargo: An Illustrated History
Loomis, Noel M

Bramhaall House, 1968 Very slight edge wear, spine slightly rubbed and fading. Previous owner's nameplate and inscription inside front cover, else clean. W Am. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $5.97
9) Big Trouble: A Murder in a Small Western Town Sets Off a Struggle for the Soul of America
Lukas, J. Anthony

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997 Slight edge wear. western americana. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.46
10) Big Trouble : A Murder in a Small Western Town Sets off a Struggle for the Soul of America
Lukas, J. Anthony

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1997 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.31
11) Fifty Mighty Men
MacEwan, Grant

Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Modern Press, 1958 Edge wear; front board separating after first free endpaper; dedication plate attached to front free endpaper; corners slightly bumped; otherwise good. western americana. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
12) The American West : A Twentieth-Century History (Twentieth-Century American West Ser.)
Malone, Michael P.; Etulain, Richard W

Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.: University of Nebraska Press, 1989 Edge wear; corners rubbed; spine slightly cocked; highlighting and marginalia throughout the first 50 pages; otherwise good. 347 pp, trade paperback, western americana. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.14
13) Bound for the Promised Land
Marius, Richard

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Rutledge Hill Pr, 1993 very good trade paperback. american west. . Very Good. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.69
14) Swinging Doors
Marshall, Jim

Frank McCaffrey Publishers, 1949 Slight edge wear. western Americana . HARD COVER. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Grace, Gerald. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $12.07
15) Indian Villages of the Southwest : A Practical Guide to the Pueblo Indian Villages of New Mexico and Arizona
Mays, Buddy

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books LLC, 1990 slight edge wear. Western Americana. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $2.77
16) Oh What a Slaughter: Massacres in the American West 1846--1890
McMurtry, Larry

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2005 hardcover in jacket; very good; Americana - Western. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.92
17) History of the Westward Movement
Merk, Frederick

Toronto, ON, Canada: Knopf Canada, 1978 slight edge wear. hard cover, western americana.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.41
18) Reno
Miller, Max

New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1941 slight edge wear, previous owner's stamp on front and back pastedowns. americana west.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.54
19) The Humbolt: Highroad of the West
Morgan, Dale

Farrar & Rinehart, 1943 hardcover in jacket good with slight edgewear to both; also slight cocking to spine, but still a solid copy; western americana. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $11.96
20) The Death of the Bravos
Myers, John Myers

Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1962 slight edge wear, small hole in dj in the "r" of the word "bravo" on cover. hard cover, americana-west.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.90
21) Deaths of the Bravos
Myers, John Myers

Litlle, Brown , 1962 slight edge wear. Western Americana . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
22) Westering Women and the Frontier Experience, 1800-1915
Myres, Sandra L

Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A.: Univ of New Mexico Pr, 1982 slight edge wear. Americana - West. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.92
23) The American West Transformed : The Impact of the Second World War
Nash, Gerald D

Bloomington, IN, U.S.A.: Indiana University Press, 1985 slight edge wear. hard cover, americana-west.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.37
24) Denver : Rocky Mountain Gold
Noel, Thomas

Tulsa, OK, U.S.A.: Continental Heritage Press, 1980 boards slightly rubbed. West. Am. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $2.94
25) Oregon Trail
Parkman, Francis

Farrar & Rinehart, 1931 Edge wear (small open tears on DJ spine, book edges rubbed, spine slightly bumped). Interior clean. W Am. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $5.05
26) Santa Fe and Northern New Mexico
Parsons, Jack; Mather, Christine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Rizzoli Intl Pubns, 1991 Very slight edge wear. Interior near fine, filled with color plates. Am west. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.38
27) The Buffalo Head
Patterson, R.M

William Sloane Associates, 1961 Hardcover; vg/fr; 273pp; glowing account of discovery from the buffalo head ranch in the far reaches of the Canadian Rockies; western americana. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.19
28) Mining Frontiers of the Far West 1848-1880
Paul, Rodman Wilson

Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1963 hardcover very good; no jacket; w americana. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.38
29) This Was Cattle ranching, Yesterday and Today
Paul, Virginia

Superior, 1973 Very slight edge wear. Previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper. Photographs throughout. W Am. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $5.05
30) Observer: Letters from Oklahoma Territory
Peek, Kenneth J

Mount Pleasant, South Carolina, U.S.A.: Arcadia Pub, 2002 very slight edge wear. Americana West. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $6.68
31) Roadside History of California
Pittman, Ruth

Missoula, Montana, U.S.A.: Mountain Pr, 1995 Near Fine. Americana - West. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.12
32) Poems of the Covered Wagons
Powers, Alfred

Portland, or: Pacific Publishing House , 1947 red cloth over tan boards. 144 pages. edge wear, boards rubbed. americana - western . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $9.19
33) Legacy: New Perspectives on the Battle of the Little Bighorn
Rankin, Charles

Helena, Montana, U.S.A.: Montana Historical Society, 1996 slight edge wear. western americana . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $5.73
34) The Golden Road, The Story of California's Spanish Mission Trail, The American Trail Series
Riesenberg Jr., Felix

1962: McGraw - Hill Slight edge wear. Slight foxing on top.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.18
35) Flickertail Stories
Rolfsrud, Erling Nicolai

Farwell, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Lantern Books, 1989 very slight edge wear. w americana. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $7.81
36) Landmarks of the West: A Guide to Historic Sites
Ruth, Kent

Bison Books, 1989 Trade Paper; very good (remainder stripe, else clean); 309 pp; Western Americana. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $2.80
37) Path to Enchantment: An Artist in the Sonoran Desert
Schaldach, William J

Macmillan, 1963 hardcover--small quarto;fair (ex-library copy with the usual markings; but both hinges strong, and text clean throughout;dust jacket taped down but otherwise pretty clean); 226 pages;b/w illustrations/ drawings throughout; w. americana. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $8.06
38) At The River's Bend: An Illustrated History of Kansas City, Independence and Jackson County
Schrimer, Sherry; McKinzie, Richard

Jackson County Historical Society, 1982 hb; gd/fr; 374 pp; numerous b/w and color illustrations; W. Americana.. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
39) Old Yellowstone Days
Schullery, Paul (ed)

Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ Pr of Colorado, 1979 Very slight edge wear, interior clean. W Am. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.69
40) Newport in the Rockies: The Life and Good Times of Colorado Springs
Sprague, Marshall

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Sage Books, 1980 Slight edge wear, cover slightly stained. Interior clean. W AM. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.69
41) Eleventh Biennial Report Being the Thirty-Seventh and Thirty-Eighth Annual Reports of the State Board of Health of the State of Kansas
Staff

Kansas State Printing Plant, 1922 hardback no jacket; as is (front & rear hinges very weak, loose; text clean); pages numbered per chapter; western americana (Kansas).. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.40
42) Figures in a Western Landscape: Men and Women of the Northern Rockies
Stevenson, Elizabeth

Johns Hopkins, 1994 hardback w/jacket; very good; ip ('98): $29.95 (no paper); 222 pp; western americana.. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.31
43) Great White Fathers : The Story of the Obsessive Quest to Create Mt. Rushmore
Taliaferro, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: PublicAffairs, LLC, 2002 453 pp; west amer. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.03
44) Fort Union trading post: fur Trade Empire on The Upper Missouri
Thompson, Erwin

TRN, 1986 trade paper; very good; western americana. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $6.22
45) Shallow Grave at Waiilatpu: The Sagers' West
Thompson, Erwin H

Oregon Historical Society, 1985 Slight edge wear, cover edges faded. Interior clean. Am W. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $5.05
46) Fort Union Trading Post: Fur Trade Empire on the Upper Missouri
Thompson, Erwin N

Medora, ND: Theodore Roosevent Nature and History Association, 1986 Rubbed lightly at corners and spine; Western Americana. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
47) In Nevada the Land, the People, God, and Chance
Thomson, David

Knopf, 1999 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.22
48) The Encyclopedia of Frontier Biography: Vol. 2 G-O
Thrapp, Dan L

Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1991 Vol. 2 only; Light edgewear; Very light rubbing on corners and spine; Light scuffing on front and back covers as well as spine; Small blue spot on back cover; Amer W. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
49) The Encyclopedia of Frontier Biography: Vol 3 P-Z
Thrapp, Dan L

Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1991 Vol 3 only; Light edgewear; Light rubbing at corners and spine; Slight crease in upper corner of back cover; Light scratch on front cover; Light scuffing on front and back covers; W Amer. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $16.95
50) The Encyclopedia of Frontier Biography: Vol. 1 A-F
Thrapp, Dan L

Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1991 Vol. 1 only; Light edgewear; Light rubbing at corners and spine; Creasing at top and bottom corners of back cover; Light scuffing on front and back covers; W Amer. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 120 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: