Arctic/Antarcticfrom King's Books |
|
Browse Arctic/Antarctic | Return to King's Books
|
| 1) |
Come North With Me: An Autobio
|
|
|
Dutton, 1958 hardcover in jacket; good with mild age-wear and fading; arctic. Hardcover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 2) |
No Horizon Is So Far: Two Women and Their Extraordinary Journey Across Antarctica
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Da Capo Pr, 2003 hardcover in jacket; as new; arctic. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.76
|
|
| 3) |
In a Crystal Land : Canadian Explorers in Antarctica
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: University of Toronto Press, 1994 Hardback, w/jacket; Very Good, like new; 262pp; b/w photos; arctic/antarctica.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $2.81
|
|
| 4) |
In a Crystal Land : Canadian Explorers in Antarctica
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: University of Toronto Press, 1994 Hardback, w/jacket; Very Good, like new; 262pp; b/w photos; arctic/antarctica.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $2.81
|
|
| 5) |
Cook & Peary: The Polar Controversy, Resolved
|
|
|
Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Stackpole Books, 1997 Very slight edge wear. 1,133 pages. A great look at Cook and Peary. Arctic. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.89
|
|
| 6) |
Sverdrup's Arctic Adventures
|
|
|
Longmans, 1959 very slight edge wear. arctic.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.73
|
|
| 7) |
Arctic Diary of Russell Williams Porter
|
|
|
University Press of Virginia, 1976 Edge wear (several open tears on DJ, spine slightly bumped and cocked). Interior clean. Arctic. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.27
|
|
| 8) |
Ghosts of Cape Sabine : The Harrowing True Story of the Greely Expedition
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 2000 354 pp, hard cover, travel writing - arctic.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.08
|
|
| 9) |
Shackleton: The Antarctic Challenge
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Natl Geographic Society, 1999 arctic. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.67
|
|
| 10) |
The Arctic Voyages of Martin Frobisher: An Elizabethan Venture
|
|
|
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Univ of Washington Pr, 2001 great look at Frobisher. Arctic . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.67
|
|
| 11) |
The Arctic Voyages of Martin Frobisher: An Elizabethan Venture
|
|
|
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Univ of Washington Pr, 2001 great look at Frobisher. Arctic . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.67
|
|
| 12) |
The Arctic Voyages of Martin Frobisher: An Elizabethan Venture
|
|
|
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Univ of Washington Pr, 2001 great look at Frobisher. Arctic . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.67
|
|
| 13) |
The Arctic Voyages of Martin Frobisher: An Elizabethan Venture
|
|
|
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Univ of Washington Pr, 2001 great look at Frobisher. Arctic . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.67
|
|
| 14) |
Conqeuest of the Last Frontier
|
|
|
Athens: Ohio University Press, 1966 slight edge wear, slight rubbing to dj. 425 pp, hard cover, travel-arctic.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.08
|
|
| 15) |
Edge of the World: Ross Island, Antarctica
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1974 slight edge wear. back of dj slightly faded.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.24
|
|
| 16) |
Beyond Cape Horn: Travels in the Antarctic
|
|
|
Sierra Club, 1980 hardback no jacket; as is (ex lib w/usual markings, boards strong, text clean); 8 pp color photos; 387 pp; arctic/antarctica.. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $2.80
|
|
| 17) |
Midnight to the North
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 2002 slight edge wear. travel writing-arctic/antarctica.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $2.98
|
|
| 18) |
Ice Bound: A Doctor's Incredible Battle for Survial at the South Pole
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Miramax, 2001 Slight edge wear; previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper; otherwise very good. arctic. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.13
|
|
| 19) |
Trial by Ice : The True Story of Murder and Survival on the 1871 Polaris Expedition
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2001 Slight edge wear. 321 pp, hard cover, arctic. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 20) |
Scott of the Antarctic
|
|
|
New York: Coward-McCann, 1967 Edge wear; dj rubbed and chipped, recovered in mylar, previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper; slight foxing to page ends; otherwise very good. 327 pp, hard cover, antarctica. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.04
|
|
| 21) |
Scott of the Antarctic
|
|
|
New York: Coward-McCann, 1965 Edge wear; page ends soiled, text is unaffected; otherwise very good. 326 pp, hard cover, arctic. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.13
|
|
| 22) |
Scott of the Antarctic
|
|
|
New York: Coward-McCann, 1967 Edge wear; dj rubbed and chipped, recovered in mylar, previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper; slight foxing to page ends; otherwise very good. 327 pp, hard cover, antactica. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.77
|
|
| 23) |
Explorers of the North : The North Pole or Bust
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1977 Jacket edges slighlty bumped. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $2.97
|
|
| 24) |
Icebound
|
|
|
Vantage, 1954 slight edge wear. dust jacket chipped at edges. signed by Roscoe on title page. arctic. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 25) |
Assault on Eternity: Richard E. Byrd and the Exploration of Antarctica, 1946-47
|
|
|
Naval Institute Press, 1980 Edge wear; ex-libris with usual markings; arctic. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.52
|
|
| 26) |
Scott's Last Expedition. Being the Journals of Captain R. F. Scott & the Reports of the Journeys & the Scientific Work undertaken by Dr. E. A. Wilson and the Surviving Members of the Expedition. Arranged by Leonard Huxley. 2 Volumes
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland, Goodchild & Stewart, 1913 Black cloth with gilt. Cloth slightly faded and scuffed. Top edge gilt. Frontis., sketches, coloured plates, maps. all present. Slight edge wear, interiors clean and tight. Small tear to folding map at rear of vol. 1, otherwise other maps in excellent condition. Rare Book Room. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $160.00
|
|
| 27) |
Tom Crean: Unsung Hero of the Scott and Shackleton Antarctic Expeditions
|
|
|
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Mountaineers Books, 2002 Like new, a great biography. Arctic. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $26.95
|
|
| 28) |
Northwest Passage: The Historic Voyage of the S. S. Manhattan
|
|
|
American Heritage, 1970 very slight edge wear. arctic. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.05
|
|
| 29) |
The Arctic to Antarctica: Cigra Circumnavigates the Americas
|
|
|
Anacortes, Washington, U.S.A.: FineEdge, 2000 Slight edgewear; Front cover has crease, but lays flat; Arctic. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.35
|
|
| 30) |
Dog Team and School Desk
|
|
|
Herbert Jenkins Limited, 1960 hardcover very good in good plus jacket--slight edgewear and fading only; owner's insrciption first endpaper, else very good; arctic. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.16
|
|
| 31) |
Abandoned: The Story of the Greely Arctic Expedition, 1881-1884
|
|
|
Fairbanks, Alaska, U.S.A.: Univ of Alaska Pr, 2001 trade paper; very good; arctic. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 32) |
Whaling in the Frozen South: Being the Story of the 1923-24 Norwegian Expedition to the Antarctic
|
|
|
McBride, 1931 hardcover fair--this is an ex-library copy with the usual markings; hinges weak with mesh showing, but far from detached; boards with significant wear; text age-faded but clean; artic/ antartic. Hard Cover. Fair. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
