Americana - Midwestfrom King's Books |
|
Browse Americana - Midwest | Return to King's Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 59 listings found. |
| 1) |
Transactions of the Illinois State Horticultural Society for the Year 1913. New Series: Volume 47
|
|
|
Illinois State Horticultural Society, 1913. hardcover; good/ no dust jacket (green cloth boards, gilt lettering, strong hinges, 537pp; americana midwest (illinois state publications).. HD. Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.40
|
|
| 2) |
Chemical and Biological Survey of the Waters of Illinois, Report for Year Ending December 31, 1914, Water Survey Series No. 12
|
|
|
Illinois, 1916 hb; fr to gd/no dj; boards slightly discolored on borders; 261 pp; Americana-Midwest (Illinois Publications). more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $2.80
|
|
| 3) |
Julia Harrington
|
|
|
Little, Brown, 1969 hardback w/jacket; very good (some tape front cover); oversize; 84 pp; illustrated; americana-midwest.. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $2.80
|
|
| 4) |
Transactions of the Wisconsin State Agricultural Society, Including Proceedings of the State Agricultural Convention Held in February, 1882, with Practical and Useful Papers
|
|
|
Wisconsin, 1882 hardback no jacket; fair (first ten pages nibbled, front cover loose at spine, intact, text unharmed); inscribed: (member of Executive Committee): Clinton Babbitt, 'Compliments of the Wisconsin State Agl. Society'; 499 pp; americana-midwest (historical publications).. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 5) |
Transactions of the Illinois State Horticultural Society for the Year 1902 being the proceedings of the 47th Annual Meeting held at Champaign, December 17, 18 and 19, 1902
|
|
|
H. W. Rokker, 1903 hb; fr to gd/no dj; 526 pp; some b/w photos; Americana-Midwest (Illinois Publications).. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.40
|
|
| 6) |
Transactions of the Wisconsin State Horticultural Society, Feb 4-8, 1878
|
|
|
Madison: David Atwood, 1878 Hardcover; fair (brown cloth boards faded and edge worn; hinges loose but far from detached; text clean); 202 pages; one fold-out illustration; one chapter with b/w illustrations; wisconsin. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $2.97
|
|
| 7) |
American Pharaoh: Mayor Richard J. Daley His Battle for Chicago and the Nation
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Bruce Springsteen: Little Brown & Company, 2000 Very slight edge wear. Americana - midwest. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.05
|
|
| 8) |
Annual Report of the wisconsin State
|
|
|
Democrat Printing Company, 1918 hardcover no jacket; good; regional midwest. Hard Cover. Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.38
|
|
| 9) |
Annual Report of the Wisconsin State Horticultural Society, For the Year 1909
|
|
|
Democrat Printing Co. 1909 hb; fr/no dj; discolored boards; little water damage; weak hinges; 245 pp; several b/w photos; americana-midwest (historical publications).. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $2.80
|
|
| 10) |
Chicago
|
|
|
Ziff, 1948 hardcover good with general wear only; jacket with considerable edgwear and some open tearing and chipping; photos by Arthur Haug;americana midwest. Hardback. Good/Fair. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.61
|
|
| 11) |
Transactions of the Illinois State Horticultural Society For the Year 1894, Being the Proceedings of the 39th Annual Meeting Held at Dixon, December 11, 12, 13, 1894
|
|
|
The Society, 1895 hb; fr/no dj; discolored boards (some dust marks); barely weak front hinge; few b/w photos; 486 pp; Wis. Reg.. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 12) |
Indiana Canals
|
|
|
Purdue University Studies, 1972 hardcover very good in good jacket with fading only; americana midwest. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $13.13
|
|
| 13) |
Wild Goose Marsh: Horicon Stopover
|
|
|
Wisconsin House, 1972 hardback with jackett;good/good (owner's signature in ink first endpaper; else clean); quarto-size; b/w photos throughout; 212 pp; wisc.. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.40
|
|
| 14) |
This City, This Man: The Cookingham Era in Kansas City
|
|
|
Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Intl City County Management Assn, 1978 hardcover in jacket; very good; author inscribed; americana midwest. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.12
|
|
| 15) |
The Beautiful Life of Frances E. Willard
|
|
|
Chicago: Woman's Temperance Publishing Assoc., 1898 slight edge wear, spine loose. 416 pp, hard cover no jacket, americana-midwest.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.19
|
|
| 16) |
Annual Report of the Secretary of the State of Wisconsin
|
|
|
Calkins and Proudfit, 1856 trade paper; no boards; sewn binding complete in 79 pages; americana midwest. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $11.52
|
|
| 17) |
Pine, Stream and Prairie: Wisconsin and Minnesota in Profile
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1946 slight edge wear. 312 pp, hard cover, americana-midwest.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 18) |
Illinois
|
|
|
Farrar & Rinehart, 1940 Edge wear (corners and spine bumped and faded). Ex-libarry with associated markings. Remainder of DJ attached to free endpaper, else clean. Am Midwest. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.38
|
|
| 19) |
Cincinnati: A Pictorial History
|
|
|
Marceline, Missouri, U.S.A.: Walsworth Pub Co, 1986 Slight edge wear. americana - midwest. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $11.04
|
|
| 20) |
River to the West: Three Centures of the Ohio
|
|
|
Putnam, 1970 hardcover no jacket good with some light staining to outer boards only; hinges and interior clean; americana . Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.66
|
|
| 21) |
Anuual Report of the Wisconsin State Horticultural Society
|
|
|
Madison, 1902 Edge wear; corners bumped; spine faded; pages tanned; ex-library with usual markings. americana - midwest. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.53
|
|
| 22) |
Governor's Message and Accompanying Documents of the State of Wisconsin, 1889, Vol I: Message of William D. Hoard, Governor of Wisconsin, Delivered to the Legislature January 10, 1889
|
|
|
Democrat Printing Co. 1889 hb; fr/no dj; slighlty discolored (spots) boards; 1000+ pp; americana-midwest (historical publications).. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.65
|
|
| 23) |
Annual Report of the Illinois Farmers' Institutute with report of County Farmers' Institutes for the Year 1902
|
|
|
Phillips Bros. State Printer, 1902 hb; fr to gd/no dj; minimally discolored boards; 514 pp; americana-midwest.. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.31
|
|
| 24) |
Writing Illinois : The Prairie, Lincoln, and Chicago
|
|
|
Champaign, IL, U.S.A.: University of Illinois Press, 1992 slight edge wear. 154 pp, hard cover, americana-midwest.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.29
|
|
| 25) |
Report on Sewage Purification at Columbus, Ohio
|
|
|
The Cott Printing Company, 1905 Cardboard Cover; good (front hinge creased, otherwise strong, text clean); 499 pp; 6 foldout maps; Americana-Midwest.. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 26) |
Transactions of the Illinois State Horticultural Society for the Year 1907 being the Proceedings of the 52d Annual Meeting held at Champaign, December 11, 12, and 13, 1907
|
|
|
H. W. Rokker Co. 1907 hb; fr to gd/no dj; lightly bumped edge; 588 pp; Americana-Midwest (Illinois Publications).. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 27) |
St. Paul: Saga of an American City
|
|
|
Windsor Publications, 1977 hardback no jacket; excellent; 254 pp; b/w & color photos; americana-midwest.. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.57
|
|
| 28) |
Mississippi Currents : Journeys Through Time and a Valley
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1996 slight edge wear. americana - midwest. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.42
|
|
| 29) |
Sangamon
|
|
|
Farrar & Rinehart, 1942 Edge wear (corners and spine bumped). Ex-libarry with associated markings. Remainder of DJ attached to free endpaper, small tears in endpaper design, else clean. Am Midwest. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.68
|
|
| 30) |
Memorial Addresses Delivered in Congress
|
|
|
Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1957 slight edge wear. 353 pp, hard cover, americana-midwest.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.31
|
|
| 31) |
Educational History of Wisconsin: Growth and Progress of Education in the State from Its Foundation to the Present Time
|
|
|
Chicago: Delmont, 1912 hardcover; poor (outer casing of cloth spine largely missing; label present but barely; hinges weak--front with some mesh showing, rear stronger;otherwise general rubbing and wear to boards; text clean throughout); 633 pages; b/w photos scattered; Wisconsin. Cloth. Poor. Small Quarto. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 32) |
William Freeman Vilas: Doctrinaire Democrat
|
|
|
Madison: The State Historical Society of Wisconsin, 1954 310 pp, hard cover no jacket, americana-midwest.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 33) |
Madison: A History of the Formative Years
|
|
|
Dubuque, Iowa, U.S.A.: Kendall Hunt Pub Co, 1982 Edge wear, several large tears on DJ edges. Previous owner's inscription on inside cover, else clean. Am Midwest. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.89
|
|
| 34) |
Madison: A History of the Formative Years
|
|
|
Kendall/Hunt, 1982 hardback w/jacket; oblong; very good with slight mustiness only ; inscribed by author;ib/w photos throughout; 493 pp; americana midwest. Signed & Inscribed By Author. HD. Fair to Good/Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $19.58
|
|
| 35) |
Women in Cleveland : An Illustrated History (Encyclopedia of Cleveland History Ser.)
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN, U.S.A.: Indiana University Press, 1995 245 pp, trade paper, ameicana-midwest.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.46
|
|
| 36) |
A History of Pipestone National Monument Minnesota
|
|
|
Pipestone Indian Shrine Assoc, 1965 pamphlet; very good; americana midwest. Pamphlet. Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.74
|
|
| 37) |
Know Nebraska
|
|
|
Johnson Publishing Co., 1951 Brown covers, edge wear, waterstained. Americana - midwest . Author Inscribed. Hard Cover. Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $16.42
|
|
| 38) |
Tales of the Great Lakes: Stories from Illinois, Michigan, Minnesota and Wisconsin
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Castle, 1996 Very slight edge wear. Interior clean. Am Midwest. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.05
|
|
| 39) |
Life on the River
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, 1988 hardcover in jacket; very good; midwest americana. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.84
|
|
| 40) |
Patriarch of the Prarie : The Story of Equitable of Iowa, 1867-1967
|
|
|
New York: Meredith Publishing Company, 1967 jacket has slight edgewear; previous owner's signature of front endpage; americana- midwest. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 41) |
The George Banta Company Story, 1902-1962
|
|
|
Collegiate Press, 1965 hardback w/jacket; good (small tear in dj on front, else clean, strong); b/w photos, illus scattered; 255 pp; wisc.. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.14
|
|
| 42) |
Annual Report of the Wisconsin State Horticultural Society for the Year 1898
|
|
|
Democrat Printing Co. 1898 hb no dj; gd; 233pp; americana-midwest (historical publications).. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.14
|
|
| 43) |
The Struggle Over Ratification: 1846-1847
|
|
|
Madison: State Historical Society of Wisconsin, 1920 edge wear. spine slightly loose. 716 pp, hard cover no jacket, americana-midwest.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.67
|
|
| 44) |
The Boundaries of the Campus: A History of the University of Wisconsin Extension Division, 1885-1945
|
|
|
University of Wisconsin, 1957 Hardcover (dj); good (text clean, binding strong); 210 pp; Wisconsin Regional. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.22
|
|
| 45) |
Tales of the Mississippi
|
|
|
Gretna, Louisiana, U.S.A.: Pelican Pub Co Inc, 1981 very slight edge wear. signed by previous owner on front end paper. americana midwest. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.59
|
|
| 46) |
Proceedings of the State Historical Society of Wisconsin at its Fifty-Eighth Annual Meeting, Held October 20, 1910
|
|
|
The Society, 1911 hb; fr to gd/no dj; bumped edges; loose front hinge; 210 pp; 13 illustrations inc. portraits and maps; americana-midwest.. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.05
|
|
| 47) |
Iowa Catalog: Historic American Buildings Survey
|
|
|
Iowa City, Iowa, U.S.A.: Iowa, 1979 trade paper as new; americana midwest. Trade Paperback. As New. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.32
|
|
| 48) |
The University of Wisconsin University Directory, November, 1930
|
|
|
U of Wisconsin, 1930 hardback no jacket; good ("PG Fox 403 Sterling Hall" written in black marker on front cover, otherwise clean); incl Helen C. White & Lewis Zukofsky; pages not numbered; americana-midwest.. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 49) |
Madison: An Interpretation By the Youth of the City
|
|
|
Junior Civic League of the Madison Public Schools, 1927 hardback no jacket; good (cover lightly faded at edges, else clean & strong); b/w & color illus scattered; 155 pp; wisc.. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.40
|
|
| 50) |
State University of Iowa: Centennial Memoirs, Vol. 1
|
|
|
Iowa, 1947 hardback no jacket; good; sections numbered seperately; americana-midwest.. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.40
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 59 listings found. |
