Americana - Eastfrom King's Books |
|
Browse Americana - East | Return to King's Books
|
| 1) |
Walter Thornley: Or, A Peep at the Past
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers, 1859 Hardcover; good (minor foxing, cover rubbed & frayed, owner's signature on 1st endpaper & title page); 486 pp; Eastern Regional. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.22
|
|
| 2) |
Niagara, History of the Falls
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1992 hardcover in jacket very good (owner's name in ink first endpaper, else very good); americana east. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.87
|
|
| 3) |
The Yorktown Sesquicentennial
|
|
|
US Government Printing Office, 1932 hardback no jacket; good (boards rubbed to corners, else clean & strong); fold-out b/w photos; 382 pp; reg east.. HD. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.14
|
|
| 4) |
The View from Front Street: Travels Through New England's Historic Fishing Communities
|
|
|
Norton, 1989 hardcover; good (this is an x-library copy with a nicely repaired first endpaper; stamps in all the usual places, but no pocket in back; text, boards, hinges and dust jacket in good to very good condition);282pp;regional east. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.14
|
|
| 5) |
Street Kingdom: Five Years Inside the Franklin Avenue Posse
|
|
|
Warner, 1999 hardback w/jacket; mint; review copy; 415 pp; reg east.. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $2.88
|
|
| 6) |
Sable Island: The Strange Origins And Curious History of a Dune Adrift in the Atlantic
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Co., 2006 Americana - East. Trade Paper. Near Fine. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.92
|
|
| 7) |
A Bridging of Faiths: Religion and Politics in a New England City
|
|
|
Princeton, 1992, 1992 hb; good/very good (blue remainder stripe along page ends--top; otherwise very good) 358pp; eastern regional (one in theology). Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.22
|
|
| 8) |
The Numbered Years: Five Decades at James City
|
|
|
Richmond, Virginia: Garrett & Massie, 1957 hardcover good, slightly cocked spine, else interior and hinges very good; jacket good with slight edgewear; americana east. Hardcover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.84
|
|
| 9) |
Annapolis Vignettes
|
|
|
Tidewater, 2005 trade paper; very good (front cover creased, else very good); americana east. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.14
|
|
| 10) |
A Widow's Walk
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2005 hardcover in jacket; very good; americana east. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.20
|
|
| 11) |
Philistines at the Hedgerow: Passion and Property in the Hamptons
|
|
|
Little Brown, 1998 hardback w/jacket; mint; 326 pp; two copies; reg east.. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $2.97
|
|
| 12) |
Brooklyn : People and Places, Past and Present
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 1991 very slight edge wear. Great photographic look at Brooklyn. Amerc - East . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 13) |
A Brief and True Report Concering Williamsburg in Virginia
|
|
|
Williamsburg: W. B. Conkey Companey, 1941 hard cover, americana-east.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.90
|
|
| 14) |
Curious World
|
|
|
North Point Press, 1987 Hardcover (dj); very good/very good; 237 pp; Eastern Regional. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $2.97
|
|
| 15) |
The World Trade Center : A Tribute
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Running Press Book Publishers, 1993 96 pp, hard cover, americana - east. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.14
|
|
| 16) |
Henry William Stieel and His Assocites, a Stry of Early Amercian Industry
|
|
|
Arbee , 1976 sliht ede wear. Americana - east . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.67
|
|
| 17) |
The Good City: Writers Explore 21st Century Boston
|
|
|
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 2004 eastern americana. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Good City : Writers Explore 21st Century Boston
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Beacon Press, 2004 slight edgewear; americana - east. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.14
|
|
| 19) |
Boston, a Social History
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hawthorn Books, 1976 Slight edge wear (slightly rubbed, small open tears on DJ edges, DJ price clipped). Previous owner's inscription on free endpaper, else clean. Am E. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.35
|
|
| 20) |
Specimens of Douglas Jerrold's Wit: Together with Selections, Chiefly from his Contributions to Journals, Intended to Illustrate his Opinions
|
|
|
Ticknor & Fields, 1859 hardback no jacket; fair (spine disengaging at top & bottom); 291 pp; region east.. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 21) |
The Washington Album: A Pictorial History Of The Nation's Capital
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Washington Post Co, 2000 Slight edge wear. Signed & inscribed by authors on title page, else clean. Am East. Signed & Inscribed By Authors. Trade Paper. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.65
|
|
| 22) |
All Souls: A Family Story from Southie
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Bruce Springsteen: Beacon Press, 1999 Very slight edge wear. Interior clean. Am E. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.69
|
|
| 23) |
The Cornell Chimes : In Celebration of the Hundredth Anniversary of McGraw Tower
|
|
|
Ithaca, NY, U.S.A.: Cornell University, Office of Academic Programs, 1991 americana east.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.31
|
|
| 24) |
The Irony of Victory : World War II and Lowell, Massachusetts
|
|
|
Champaign, IL, U.S.A.: University of Illinois Press, 1988 233 pp, hard cover, americana-east.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $2.98
|
|
| 25) |
A Barn in New England: Making a Home on Three Acres
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books LLC, 2001 hardcover in jacket; very good; americana east. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.20
|
|
| 26) |
Boston Firsts: From the Public Library and the Constitution to the Cream Pie and the Read-Made Suit
|
|
|
Beacon Press,U.S., 2006 as new, never read. americana - East . Hard Cover. Near Fine. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.30
|
|
| 27) |
Living It Up: A Guide to the Named Apartment Houses of New York
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan Pub Co, 1984 good hardcover. americana east. . Good/Good. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.97
|
|
| 28) |
Washington: A Turn-of-the-Century Treasury
|
|
|
Castle, 1987 Very slight edge wear. Interior clean, photos and illustrations throughout. Amer East. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.38
|
|
| 29) |
Arlington National Cemetery: Shrine to America's Heroes
|
|
|
Bethesda, Maryland, U.S.A.: Woodbine House, 1986 trade paper; very good; signed and inscribed by author. Signed & Inscribed By Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.20
|
|
| 30) |
Over New York
|
|
|
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1980 Very slight edge wear. Color photographs throughout. Amer East. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.84
|
|
| 31) |
Bridges of Central Park
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Greensward Foundation, 1990 ex-library with the usual markings. edge wear. americana - east . Trade Paper. Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.35
|
|
| 32) |
Dorchester
|
|
|
Dover, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: Chalford Pub Corp, 1995 trade paper; very good; americana east. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $11.29
|
|
| 33) |
Middletown, America : One Town's Passage from Trauma to Hope
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 2003 hardcover in jacket near fine; americana east. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.60
|
|
| 34) |
Lost New York
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, 1967 Edge wear - large closed tears on DJ corners, spine slightly rubbed, else clean. B/W plates throughout. Am East. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.05
|
|
| 35) |
Epitaphs in the Old Burial Place, Dedham, Mass
|
|
|
Dedham Historical Society, 1888 Very slight edge wear, interior near fine. Am East. Trade Paper. Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 36) |
Over Florida
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: B D D Promotional Book Company, Incorporated, 1992 Slight edge wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.03
|
|
| 37) |
Grand Central Winter: Stories from the Street
|
|
|
Seven Stories Press, 1998 hardback w/jacket; excellent; ip (00): $21.95; 239 pp; reg east.. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.68
|
|
| 38) |
The New York Chronology : The Ultimate Compendium of Events, People, and Anecdotes from the Duth to the Present
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperInformation, 2003 americana - east . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.26
|
|
| 39) |
CHips and Shavings: Stories of Upstate New York
|
|
|
Heritage, 1966 Very slight edge wear. Interior clean, crisp, bright. Amer East. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.11
|
|
| 40) |
The Harlem Fox: J. Raymond Jones and Tammany, 1920-1970
|
|
|
Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: State Univ of New York Press, 1989 Interior clean and tight. Americana - East . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $44.95
|
|
| 41) |
Twenty-Second Report to the Legislature of Massachusetts, Relating to the Registry and Return of Births, Marriages, and Deaths,
|
|
|
Boston: Wright And Potter, 1865 Hardcover; ex-library (with the usual markings and stamps); fair (front hinge weak, mesh showing, far from detached); 167 pages; eastern regional. HD. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $11.05
|
|
| 42) |
Beekmantown, New York : Forest Frontier to Farm Community
|
|
|
Austin, TX, U.S.A.: University of Texas Press, 1979 Hardback, w/dust jacket; Very Good (previous owner's address label on front endpaper, otherwise clean and strong); 378pp; Regional - East. HD. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 43) |
Delaware
|
|
|
Farrar & Rinehart, 1940 Edge wear (spine and corners rubbed, spines starting). Ex-libary with associated markings. Remainder of DJ attached to free endpaper, else clean. Am East. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.68
|
|
| 44) |
Philadelphia Quakers, 1681-1981
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Philadelphia Yearly Meeting of the Religious Society of Friends, 1981 Light edgewear at corners; Americana - East. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
