Art - Easternfrom King's Books |
|
Browse Art - Eastern | Return to King's Books
|
| 1) |
Islam and Tribal Art in West Africa
|
|
|
West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1974 hardcover very good; in good jacket with light edgewear; eastern art. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 2) |
Two or Three Lines from Sketch Books of Chen Chi
|
|
|
Chen Chi, 1969 blue cloth with gilt paste down. slight edge wear. boards faded at edges. text clean. art - Eastern . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.22
|
|
| 3) |
Light Through Clouds
|
|
|
Seattle, WA: Kagedo Japanese Art, 2005 Light edgewear on jacket; Very light scratches on front and back of jacket; A few light scuff marks on spine and back of book; Art . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $51.50
|
|
| 4) |
Art of India Temples and Sculpture
|
|
|
Abrams, 1959 closed tear on front panel of dust jacket. 424 gravure illustrations. art - asian. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $23.01
|
|
| 5) |
Masterpieces of Chinese Painting in the National Palace Museum
|
|
|
National Palace Museum, 1970 Beautiful book in very good condition! Box covered in worn plastic sheeting, small open tears on DJ spine, else clean. Color plates and characters throughout. Art East. Boxed. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $11.96
|
|
| 6) |
Patterns and Poetry: No Robes from the Lucy Truman Aldrich Collection at the Museum of Art, Rhode Island School of Design
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Abbeville Press, Incorporated, 1993 Very slight edge wear. Interior clean. Art asian. Trade Paper. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $14.26
|
|
| 7) |
Chinese Paper Cut-outs
|
|
|
London: Spring Books, 1960 Edge wear, edges starting to tan, clear plastic dust jacket over cut-out top board. Beautiful color plates throughout. Art - Asia. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Forman, W. And B.. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $17.74
|
|
| 8) |
Art of Osian Temples
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Brill Academic Publishers, Incorporated, 1982 hardback w/jacket; as is (front hinge weak, but far from detatched; else clean & strong); b/w photos; 179 pp; e art.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.37
|
|
| 9) |
Sacred Visions ; Early Paintings from Central Tibet
|
|
|
New York Ny: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1998 Light smudging on back of jacket; Three small stains on back of jacket; Scratches and pockmarks on back of jacket; Book in like new condition; Art. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 10) |
A Concise History of Buddhist Art in Siam
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Bruce Springsteen: Tuttle Publishing, 1962 Slight edge wear; dj price clipped; ex-library with usual markings including stamps on page ends and pocket attached to rear free endpaper; otherwise very good. eastern art. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $28.80
|
|
| 11) |
The Arts of Japan: An Illustrated History
|
|
|
Tuttle, 1967 Trade Paper; good (nameplate on 1st endpaper, else clean, strong); 201 pp; Eastern Art. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.38
|
|
| 12) |
The Arts of Japan: An Illustrated HIstory
|
|
|
Tuttle, 1968 trade paper; fair with slight edgewear; cover torn at top; text uneffected; 5th printing; art eastern. Trade Paperback. Fair. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.66
|
|
| 13) |
Contemporary Southeast Asian Arts and Crafts: Ethnic Craftsmen at Work With How-To Instructions for Adapting Their Crafts
|
|
|
Crown Publishers, 1977 Slight edge wear and creasing. Art--eastern.. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.43
|
|
| 14) |
Elura Art and Culture
|
|
|
Humanities Press, 1980 Hardcover (dj); good (text clean, binding strong)/good (slight edge wear to dj); 144 pp; b/w plates; Eastern Art.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.45
|
|
| 15) |
Chalukyan Temples of Andradesa
|
|
|
Humanities Press, 1983 Hardcover (dj); good (general wear to dj, text clean, binding strong); 121 pp; Eastern Art. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $17.28
|
|
| 16) |
The Art of Sumi-E: Appreciation, Techniques, and Application
|
|
|
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Kodansha Amer Inc, 1984 hardcover good with moderate edgewear; ex-library copy with the usual markings, but clean text); e art. Hard Cover. Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 17) |
Buddhist Art; in Praise of the Divine
|
|
|
Lustre Press, 2003 Beautifully illustrated look at Buddhist art. Eastern Art. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.96
|
|
| 18) |
Taman Indera: A Royal Pleasure Ground Malay Decorative Arts and Pastimes
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1972 Slight edge wear, previous owner's inscription on inside cover, else clean. Art Asian. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.67
|
|
| 19) |
Japanese Art
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Thames & Hudson, 1984 Slight edge wear; remainder mark. art - eastern. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.20
|
|
| 20) |
Chinese and Japanese Art
|
|
|
Franklin Watts Inc, 1965 hardback no jacket; as is (ex lib w/usual markings, boards strong, text clean); color & b/w plates throughout; 302 pp; e art.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.06
|
|
| 21) |
The Works of Tomioka Tessai
|
|
|
Tokyo, Japan: Benrido, 1968 Slight shelf wear, edges of spine worn, text clean. Art - Eastern.. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $14.28
|
|
