Americana - Southfrom King's Books |
|
Browse Americana - South | Return to King's Books
|
| 1) |
Heroes and Horses : Tales of the Bluegrass
|
|
|
Lexington, KY, U.S.A.: University Press of Kentucky, 1996 hard cover, americana south.. Signed and Inscribed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.19
|
|
| 2) |
True South: Travels Through a Land of White Columns, Black-Eyed Peas & Redneck Bars
|
|
|
Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Longstreet Pr, 1994 very slight edge wear, americana - south . Trade Paper. Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.12
|
|
| 3) |
The Promise of the New South: Life After Reconstruction
|
|
|
Oxford, 1992 hardback w/jacket; good (jacket rather worn, in tact, book very clean & strong); IPP: $35.00; 572 pp; reg south.. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $2.80
|
|
| 4) |
Myths and Realities: Societies of the Colonial South
|
|
|
Louisiana State U, 1952 hardback w/jacket; good (former owner's bookplate inside front cover, dj worn to edges, else clean & strong); 208 pp; reg south.. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $2.97
|
|
| 5) |
Oldest City: St. Augustine, Saga of Survival
|
|
|
St Augustine, Florida, U.S.A.: Saint Augustine Historical Soc, 1983 edge wear. americana - south . Trade Paper. Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.46
|
|
| 6) |
The South Is Another Land : Essays on the Twentieth-Century South (124) (Contributions in American History Ser., No. 124)
|
|
|
Westport, CT, U.S.A.: Greenwood Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1987 hardcover; 216 pages; americana-south.. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.24
|
|
| 7) |
Terry Sanford: Politics, Progress, and Outrageous Ambitions
|
|
|
Duke, 1999 hardback w/jacket; mint; ip (99): $34.95; review copy; b/w photos; 559 pp; americana-south.. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.73
|
|
| 8) |
Florida: Old and New
|
|
|
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1934 Edge wear (spine bumped and tanned, DJ edges cracked w/two large closed tears), interior clean. Am South. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.35
|
|
| 9) |
The Everglades: River of Grass
|
|
|
Marietta, Georgia, U.S.A.: R Bemis Pub Ltd, 1986 trade paper; very good; americana south. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.66
|
|
| 10) |
Ten Flags in The Wind the Story of Louisiana
|
|
|
Harper & Row Publishers, 1967 Slight edge wear, a good general history of Louisiana. Americana - South . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.51
|
|
| 11) |
It's All Politics : South Alabama's Seafood Industry
|
|
|
Champaign, IL, U.S.A.: University of Illinois Press, 1992 216 pp, hard cover, americana-south.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.72
|
|
| 12) |
Tales of Columbia
|
|
|
R. L. Bryan, 1981 slight edge wear, americana - south . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.76
|
|
| 13) |
Witness to Sorrow: The Antebellum Autobiography of William J. Grayson
|
|
|
U of South Carolina, 1990 hardback w/jacket; excellent; edited by Richard J. Calhoun; op; 291 pp; reg south.. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $2.88
|
|
| 14) |
DeLesseps S. Morrison and the Image of Reform: New Orleans Politics, 1946-1961
|
|
|
Louisiana State U Press, 1974 hardback w/jacket; good (dj shelf-worn, boards strong, text clean); ipp '99, hdbk op; 16 pp b/w photos; 368 pp; reg south.. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $2.97
|
|
| 15) |
Joseph E. Davis: Pioneer Patriarch
|
|
|
Mississippi, 1990 hardback w/jacket; mint; 196 pp; reg south.. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.31
|
|
| 16) |
Taxes in Southern States Church and Education
|
|
|
Johns Hopkins Press, 1900 Hardcover; as is (1 signature, front hinge loosened/tape-repaired, back hinge loose); americana-south.. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.82
|
|
| 17) |
Mardi Gras: A Pictorial History of Carnival in New Orleans
|
|
|
Gretna, Louisiana, U.S.A.: Pelican Pub Co Inc, 1989 Very slight edge wear. American--South.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.59
|
|
| 18) |
Chattanooga: Its History and Geography
|
|
|
The Globe Pequot Press, 1923 hardcover; good with age-spotting and edgewear to boards; front hinge weak but far from detached; rear hinge strong; interior good plus; 309 pages; b/w photos scattered; americana south. Hard Cover. Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.37
|
|
| 19) |
Thoroughbred 1953
|
|
|
Univeristy of Louisville, 1953 Slight edge wear (spine and corners bumped and slightly rubbed). Interior clean. Am S. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.21
|
|
| 20) |
James Bowron, The Autobiography of a New South Industrialist
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, 1991 hb; vg/vg; 285 pp; Regional.. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.16
|
|
| 21) |
Virginia Beautiful
|
|
|
Bonanza, 1978 hardback w/jacket; good (edges of dj worn, else clean, strong); b/w photos, illus; 258 pp; reg east.. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.14
|
|
| 22) |
Arizona Towns and Tales
|
|
|
Phoenix Newspapers, Inc., 1975 very slight edge wear. signed and inscribed by the author, twice (one on front inside cover, one on second page)! s americana. Signed & Inscribed By Author. Trade Paper. Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.38
|
|
| 23) |
The South, Its Economic-Geographic Development
|
|
|
Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Greenwood Pub Group, 1938 hardcover no jacket; very good; americana south. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.65
|
|
| 24) |
In the Down Holler a Gallery of Ozark Folk Speech
|
|
|
University of Oklahoma, 1953 Edge wear, dust jacket chipped and ripped at edges. Great look at Ozark speech. Americana - south . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 25) |
Dream State: How Florida Became The Most Controversial State Of The Union
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 2004 hardcover in jacket; as new; americana south. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.36
|
|
| 26) |
A Rough Sort of Beauty: Reflections on the Natural Heritage of Arkansas
|
|
|
Fayetteville, Arkansas, U.S.A.: Univ of Arkansas Pr, 2002 trade paper; very good; americana south. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 27) |
A Fine Age: Creativity as a Key to Successful Aging
|
|
|
August House, 1984 hardcover good (ex-library copy with the usual markings, but clean interior and text); americana south. Hard Cover. Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.66
|
|
| 28) |
Waters Dark and Deep; One New Orleans Family's Rescue Amid the Devastation of Hurricane Katrina
|
|
|
Gold Spring, 2006 americana - south . Trade Paper. As New. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.46
|
|
| 29) |
Chapel Hill: An Illustrated History
|
|
|
Carrboro, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Barclay Pub, 1985 very slight edge wear. signed and inscribed by author. americana south. Signed & Inscribed By Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.61
|
|
