cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Art - How to

from King's Books

Browse Art - How to | Return to King's Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 73 listings found.
1) Drawing Words and Writing Pictures: Making Comics from Manga to Graphic Novels
Abel, Jessica;Madden, Matt

New York, New York, U.S.A.: First Second, 2008 Condition like new; Very light edgewear; Art. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) Drawing Words and Writing Pictures: Making Comics from Manga to Graphic Novels
Abel, Jessica;Madden, Matt

New York, New York, U.S.A.: First Second, 2008 Condition like new; Very light edgewear; Art. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) Making Pottery Without a Wheel; Texture and Form in Clay
Ball, Frederick Carlton

Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1965 hardcover good with light edgewear; no jacket; art how to. Hardcover. Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
4) Illustrating Nature: How to Paint and Draw Plants and Animals
Barlowe, Dorothea;Barlowe, Sy

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, Incorporated, 1988 Slight edge wear. art - how to . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $6.89
5) Learning to Paint Oil Pastels
Black, Jacqueline

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1993 Slight edge wear; personal library plate on title page; otherwise very good. art - how to. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $18.42
6) The Oil Painting Book
Blake, Wendon

New York: Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1979 jacket has slight edgewear with one inch closed tear on back cover; art - how to. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cherepov, George (Paintings). more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.61
7) Landscape Painting in Oil
Blake, Wendon

New York: Watson Guptill, 1978 slight edge wear. Prevoius owner's signature on front free endpaper.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cherepov, George (Paintings). more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.39
8) Art and Illustration Techniques
Borgman, Harry

Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1979 Edge wear; dj rubbed and chipped; otherwise clean and strong. art - how to. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.78
9) Watercolor...A Challenge
Brooks, Leonard

New York: Reinhold Publishing Co., 1957 Edge wear. art - how to. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.67
10) Working Out a Painting
Browning, Colleen

Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1988 Very slight edge wear. Small stains, half-inch tear on cover. art how to. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $5.05
11) Pocket Pal: A Graphic Arts Production Handbook
Bruno, Michael H. (ed)

International Paper Co, 1989 Very slight edge wear. Interior clean. Art how to. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.69
12) Stencilling: A Harrowsmith Guide
Buckingham, Sandra

Ontario, U.S.A.: Camden House Pub, 1989 trade paper; very good; art how to. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
13) The Vein of Gold: A Journey to Your Creative Heart
Cameron, Julia

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: J P Tarcher, 1996 slight edge wear. art - HT. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.67
14) Discovering Oil Painting
Cherepov, George

Watson-Guptill Publications, Inc., 1971 Very slight edge wear. DJ spine taped. Interior near fine. art how to. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $5.05
15) Waterscape Painting
Cooke, Dr. John

United Kingdom: B T Batsford Ltd, 1988 hardcover in jacket very good; ex-library with the usual markings, but very clean else; art how to. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $16.57
16) Complete Guide to Illustration and Design
Dalley, Terence (ed.)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Book Sales, Incorporated, 1988 Edge wear. art - how to. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.59
17) Painting Sharp Focus Still Lifes: Trompe L'Oeil Oil Techniques
Davies, Ken

Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1975 Slight edge wear, water stain to bottom of pages. Art - How to . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
18) Pastel Painting
Davis, Gladys Rockmore

The Studio Publications hardcover good with expected edgewear; jacket poor with substantial wear; art how to. Hardcover. Good/Poor. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.12
19) Painting in Opaque Watercolor
De Reyna, Rudy

Watson Guptill, 1979 Very slight edge wear. Interior near fine. Art how to. First Printing. Trade Paper. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $5.05
20) Transparent Watercolor: Painting Methods and Materials
Derkatsch, Inessa

Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Direct, 1980 Very slight edge wear. Interior clean, crisp, bright. Art how to. Trade Paper. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $5.30
21) Watercolor: Materials and Techniques
Dibble, George

Hold, Rinehart and Winston, 1966 trade paper; good plus with some age-fading only; art how to. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.66
22) Calligraphic Lettering
Douglass, Ralph

Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1975 very slight edge wear. Torn top right corner of the half title page. Otherwise, clean. art how to. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Spiral. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.12
23) Important People
Dowd, J.H.; Spender, Brenda E

London: Country Life Limited, 1948 Jacket dirtied; Jacket rubbed and chipped with several open tears; Art - How To. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
24) People of Importance
Dowd, J.H.; Spender, Brenda E

London: Country Life Limited, 1934 Jacket chipped with several open and closed tears, taped at spine; Front free endpage removed; Art - How To. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $13.95
25) People Painting Scrapbook
Draper, Everett J

Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: North Light Books, 1988 Slight edge wear, interior clean and tight. Art - How to . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
26) Graphic Storytelling and Visual Narrative
Eisner, Will

New York, New York, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2008 Condition like new; Very light edgewear; Art H.T. . Trade Paper. Very Good. Illus. by Eisner, Will . more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
27) Graphic Storytelling and Visual Narrative
Eisner, Will

New York, New York, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2008 Condition like new; Very light edgewear; Art H.T. . Trade Paper. Very Good. Illus. by Eisner, Will. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
28) Expressive Anatomy for Comics and Narrative: Principles and Practices from the Legendary Cartoonist
Eisner, Will

New York, New York, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2008 Condition like new; Very light edgewear; Art H.T. . Trade Paper. Very Good. Illus. by Eisner, Will. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
29) Introduction to Calligraphy
Evans, George

Quintet, 1967 Very slight edge wear, interior clean. Art how to. Trade Paper. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.59
30) Color : A Complete Guide for Artists
Fabri, Ralph

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated, 1967 edge wear. art - how to . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.12
31) Old French Ironwork : The Craftsman and His Art
Frank, Edgar B

Cambridge, MA: Harvard Univeristy Press, 1950 Jacket has edgewear with some chipping; Bottom third of jacket spine missing; Jacket has one inch chip on back cover near top; Previous owner's signature on front free endpage; Art - Technique. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $21.89
32) Oil Painting Step by Step
Guptill, Arthur L

Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1965 Very slight edge wear. Small tear on top DJ edge. Interior near fine. art how to. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $5.51
33) Calligraphy (Workstations Ser.)
Hanson, Manda

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1993 Calligraphy are unused. 49 pp, hard cover without jacket, art- how to. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.06
34) Art School Drawing: Step-By-Step Teaching Through Inspirational Projects
Harrison, Hazel

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Smithmark Publishers, 1996 Slight edge wear. Tear at top edge of jacket at spine, sticker bottom left corner of jacket. Art how-to.. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.92
35) Priscilla Hauser's Book of Roses
Hauser, Priscilla

Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.: F & W Publications, Incorporated, 2003 oversize trade paper; as new; art how to. Trade Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.59
36) Drawing & Painting With Ink
Henning, Fritz

Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: North Light Books, 1986 Slight edge wear. art - how to . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.59
37) Starting With Watercolor
Hilder, Rowland

Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: F & W Pubns, 1989 slight edge wear. art how to . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $7.35
38) Picture Framing
Hyder, Max

Bonanza, 1963 hardback w/jacket; very good (spine slightly faded); 94 pp; art how to. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.12
39) Art Class : A Complete Guide to Painting
Jennings, Simon

1999 very good trade paperback. art - how to. Very Good. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $8.06
40) Vintage Spot Illustrations of Children: 795 Cuts from the Teens and Twenties
Johnson, Judy M. /editor

Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1990 trade paper; very good; art how to. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
41) Over the Counter and On the Shelf
Johnson, Laurence A

Charles E. Tuttle, 1970 hardback no jacket; good (clean & strong); b/w photos throughout; 140 pp; art - how to.. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.98
42) Painting Portraits
Kinstler, Everett Raymond;Meyer, Susan E

Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1987 Slight edge wear, interior clean and tight. Art - How to . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $36.95
43) How to Paint with Air
Knaus, Frank

Chicago: Paasche Airbrush, 1947 magazine style trade paper; very good; 95 pages; art how to. Magazine. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.12
44) Studying With the Masters: Lessons from Rubens, Velazquez, Turner, Degas, Monet, Sargent, Matisse
Larson, Dean M

Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1986 Edge wear. Art - How to. Hardback. Good/Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $20.74
45) Belive it or Not You Can Draw Portraits
Macdonald, Arthur J

Toronto: Royce Publications, 1992 Edge wear; personal library plate on half title page; otherwise very good. art - HT . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $7.35
46) The Art of Comic Book Inking
Martin, Gary;Anderson, Brent Eric

Milwaukie, Oregon, U.S.A.: Dark Horse Comics, 2002 with practice sheets at back of book. art - How to . Trade Paper. Fine. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $21.95
47) Decorative Paper
Maurer-Mathison, Diane V

Merehurst, 1993 Very slight edge wear, price sticker on front, else clean. Art how to. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $5.76
48) Precision Perspective Drawing
McCartney, T. O

Mcgraw Hill, 1963 Edge wear, DJ cracked and tanned. Interior clean. Art How to. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
49) The Art of Making Pottery: From Clay to Kiln
Memmott, Harry

Clarkson N. Potter, 1971 very slight edge wear. slight foxing on edges, interior clean. art how to.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.84
50) Painting Made Easy
Mills, John

New York: Gramercy, 1961 Slight edge wear; dj rubbed, torn at edges. art - how to. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.92
Go to page: 1 2 of 73 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: