Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of King's Books

Art - How to

Browse books in Art - How to | Return to King's Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 126 listings found.
1) So You Want to be a Manga Artist: The Complete Step By Step Guide to Becoming a Manga Artist

NDP Comics, 2005 Very slight edge wear. Previous owner's names on free endpaper, else clean. Art how to. Trade Paper. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $20.50
Add to cart 
2) The Ultimate Book of Paint Effects

Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, Incorporated, 2003 Very slight edge wear. Small stains on front endpage. Color photographs throughout. art how to. Trade Paper. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
3) Illustrating Nature: How to Paint and Draw Plants and Animals
Barlowe, Dorothea;Barlowe, Sy

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, Incorporated, 1988 Slight edge wear. art - how to . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
4) Creative Seascape Painting
Betts, Edward H

Watson-Guptill Publications, Inc., 1981 Very slight edge wear (DJ spine slightly rubbed). Interior clean. Art how to. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
5) Learning to Paint Oil Pastels
Black, Jacqueline

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1993 Slight edge wear; personal library plate on title page; otherwise very good. art - how to. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $39.96
Add to cart 
6) The Oil Painting Book
Blake, Wendon

New York: Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1979 jacket has slight edgewear with one inch closed tear on back cover; art - how to. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cherepov, George (Paintings). (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
7) Landscape Painting in Oil
Blake, Wendon

New York: Watson Guptill, 1978 slight edge wear. Prevoius owner's signature on front free endpaper.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cherepov, George (Paintings). (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $7.35
Add to cart 
8) Art and Illustration Techniques
Borgman, Harry

Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1979 Edge wear; dj rubbed and chipped; otherwise clean and strong. art - how to. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $10.36
Add to cart 
9) Altered Books Workshop: 18 Creative Techniques for Self-Expression
Brazelton, Bev

Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: North Light Books, 2004 like new trade paperback. art how to. . Like New. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
10) Altered Books Workshop: 18 Creative Techniques for Self-expression
Brazelton, Bev

2004 Very slight edge wear. Interior clean. Art How to. Trade Paper. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
11) Making & Decorating Picture Frames
Bridge, Janet

Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: North Light Books, 1996 slight edge wear. art - how to. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
12) Watercolor...A Challenge
Brooks, Leonard

New York: Reinhold Publishing Co., 1957 Edge wear. art - how to. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $7.96
Add to cart 
13) Working Out a Painting
Browning, Colleen

Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1988 Very slight edge wear. Small stains, half-inch tear on cover. art how to. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
14) Pocket Pal: A Graphic Arts Production Handbook
Bruno, Michael H. (ed)

International Paper Co, 1989 Very slight edge wear. Interior clean. Art how to. Trade Paper. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
15) Studio Secrets for the Graphic Artist
Buchan, Jack

Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: F & W Pubns, 1986 Edge wear. art - how to. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) Stencilling: A Harrowsmith Guide
Buckingham, Sandra

Ontario, U.S.A.: Camden House Pub, 1989 trade paper; very good; art how to. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
Add to cart 
17) Finding Water : The Art of Perseverance
Cameron, Julia

2006 Very slight edge wear, interior clean. Art how to. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
18) The Vein of Gold: A Journey to Your Creative Heart
Cameron, Julia

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: J P Tarcher, 1996 slight edge wear. art - HT. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $7.96
Add to cart 
19) Discovering Oil Painting
Cherepov, George

Watson-Guptill Publications, Inc., 1971 Very slight edge wear. DJ spine taped. Interior near fine. art how to. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
20) Silk-Screen as a Fine Art
Chieffo, Clifford

Van Nostrand, 1967 hardcover in jacket very good; art how to. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
21) Waterscape Painting
Cooke, Dr. John

United Kingdom: B T Batsford Ltd, 1988 hardcover in jacket very good; ex-library with the usual markings, but very clean else; art how to. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $35.96
Add to cart 
22) The Oil Painting Book: Materials and Techniques for Today's Artist
Creevy, Bill

Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1994 hardcover in jacket; very good; art how to. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
23) Color in Outdoor Painting
Curtis, Roger William

1977 Very slight edge wear. Interior clean. Art how to. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
24) Complete Guide to Illustration and Design
Dalley, Terence (ed.)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Book Sales, Incorporated, 1988 Edge wear. art - how to. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
25) Drawing Dimensions: A Comprehensive Introduction
Dantzic, Cynthia Maris

Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall, 1999 trade paper; very good; art how to. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $7.16
Add to cart 
26) Pastel Painting
Davis, Gladys Rockmore

The Studio Publications hardcover good with expected edgewear; jacket poor with substantial wear; art how to. Hardcover. Good/Poor. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
27) Painting in Opaque Watercolor
De Reyna, Rudy

Watson Guptill, 1979 Very slight edge wear. Interior near fine. Art how to. First Printing. Trade Paper. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
28) Creative Painting from Photographs
De Reyna, Rudy

Watson-Guptill Publications, 1975 Very slight edge wear. DJ faded, small taped tear on front. Interior clean, crisp, bright. art how to. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
29) Pasteups and Mechanicals: A Step-By-Step Guide to Preparing Art for Reproduction
Demoney, Jerry / Meyer, Susan

New York: Watson Guptill, 1982 163 pp, hard cover, art-how to. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.58
Add to cart 
30) Transparent Watercolor: Painting Methods and Materials
Derkatsch, Inessa

Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Direct, 1980 Very slight edge wear. Interior clean, crisp, bright. Art how to. Trade Paper. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 126 listings found.