Art - Biographiesfrom King's Books |
|
Browse Art - Biographies | Return to King's Books
|
| 1) |
Ruskin
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: George Braziller, 1978 hardcover w/ jacket; good (dj slightly worn, else strong and clean); 164 pp; art- bio "Ruskin". more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.46
|
|
| 2) |
The Passionate Sightseer: From Diaries 1947-1956
|
|
|
S&S, 1960 hardback w/jacket; good (dj worn to edges, else clean & strong); 168 illustrations in photo gravure; 200pp; art - bio. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.76
|
|
| 3) |
The Boyhood of Diego Rivera
|
|
|
New York: A.S. Barnes, 1964 Slight edge wear. Small tear at top of dust jacket. Art-bio.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.84
|
|
| 4) |
Lost Earth: A Life of Cezanne
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Ivan R Dee, 1995 Slight edge wear. art - bio "Cezanne". Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.35
|
|
| 5) |
Mary Cassatt
|
|
|
Mckay, 1966 Hardcover (dj); as is (X-Lib markings on endpapers, text clean, strong)/good (dj slightly faded, else very good); 193 pp; Art - bio "C". Hardcover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.46
|
|
| 6) |
Christo And Jeanne-claude: A Biography
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Griffin, 2005 Very slight edge wear. Art--bio.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.22
|
|
| 7) |
William Morris : His Life and Work
|
|
|
Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Graphic Arts Center Publishing Company, 1995 edge wear. artist - biography . Trade Paper. Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.12
|
|
| 8) |
William Morris: His Life and Work
|
|
|
Smithmark, 1995 Very slight edge wear. Artist. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.38
|
|
| 9) |
Augustus John: The New Biography
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1996 hardback w/jacket; very good; 16 pp b/w photos, illus + 4 pp color illus; 715 pp; art - bio (J).. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $11.29
|
|
| 10) |
Rubens: A Double Life
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Ivan R Dee, 1993 Very slight edge wear. Art - Bio. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.76
|
|
| 11) |
Between Worlds: The Autobiography of Leo Lionni
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf, 1997 hardback w/jacket; very good; remainder mark; b/w & some color photos; 295 pp; art - bio. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.91
|
|
| 12) |
Toulouse-Lautrec : A Biography
|
|
|
Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.: Paragon House Publishers, 1989 trade paper; good (cover rubbed to edges; text clean); b/w scattered; 371 pp; art - bio(T).. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.15
|
|
| 13) |
Beauty Is Convulsive: The Passion of Frida Kahlo
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Counterpoint, 2002 Slight edge wear. art - bio "Kahlo". Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.30
|
|
| 14) |
Night Studio : A Memoir of Philip Guston
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1988 hardback w/jacket; very good; b/w photos; 256 pp; art - bio "Guston". Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.22
|
|
| 15) |
Rembrandt's Portrait: A Biography
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster; Op, 1988 Hardcover (w/jacket); very good/good; 336 pp; b/w illustrations scattered; Art - bio "R". Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.38
|
|
| 16) |
The Romance of Leonardo Da Vinci
|
|
|
New York: The Modern Library, 1928 Edge wear, binding lossening, sunned spine. art - bio "Da Vinci". Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.46
|
|
| 17) |
N. C. Wyeth
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 2003 Good, solid, biography. Art - biography. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.81
|
|
| 18) |
Derek Jarman : A Biography
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Overlook Press, The, 2000 Slight edge wear. art - bio "Jarman". Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.30
|
|
| 19) |
Picasso: His Life and Work
|
|
|
Schocken, 1966 trade paper; good (corners bumped, text fine); b/w photos; 410 pp; art - bio(P).. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.46
|
|
| 20) |
Picasso, My Grandfather
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 2002 slight edgewear; art - bio . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.38
|
|
| 21) |
Edvard Munch Behind the Scream
|
|
|
Yale, 2005 Slight edge wear. artist biography. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.04
|
|
| 22) |
What Did I Do? : The Unauthorized Autobiography
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1992 A wonderful biography of this idiosyncratic artist. art - bio . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.91
|
|
| 23) |
Georgia O'Keeffe : A Life
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1989 Slight edge wear; ex-library with usual markings; hinges loose. artist - bio. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.12
|
|
| 24) |
Georgia O'Keeffe: A Life
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1989 Slight edge wear. Art--biography.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.22
|
|
| 25) |
Mathias Grunewald and Other Old Masters in Colmar
|
|
|
Barnes and Co. 1961 8vo hd; tipped-in color plates throughout.gd/gd. art - bio 'g'. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.14
|
|
| 26) |
Endure: The Diaries of Charles Walter Stetson
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Temple Univ Pr, 1985 Slight edge wear. Small tear at top of dust jacket. Art--bio.. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.89
|
|
| 27) |
My Dear Wister: The Frederic Remington-Owen Wister Letters
|
|
|
American West, 1976 hardback w/jacket; as is (ex lib w/usual markings, boards strong, text clean); 343 pp; several illustrations; Art - bio "Remington". Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.22
|
|
| 28) |
My Dear Wister: The Frederic Remington-Owen Wister Letters
|
|
|
American West, 1976 hardback no jacket; as is (ex lib w/usual markings, boards strong, text clean); 343 pp; several illustrations; Art - bio "Remington". Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.22
|
|
| 29) |
A Rockwell Portrait: An Intimate Biography
|
|
|
Sheed Andrews & McMeel, 1978 hardback w/jacket; good (dj has small tear top right corner, else clean, strong); Book Club edition; 8 pp color photos, b/w photos throughout; 285 pp; art - bio (R).. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.22
|
|
| 30) |
Whistler: A Biography
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1988 Very slight edge wear. Art-bio.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.38
|
|
