cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Collecting

from King's Books

Browse Collecting | Return to King's Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 63 listings found.
1) La Porcelaine Francaise
Ballu, Nicloe

Charles Massin Edge wear. Dust jacket slightly browning on spine, panelsrubbed. Well illustrated by black and white, and several color, plates. Text in French. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.24
2) American Antique Toys
Barenholtz, B

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams , Incorporated, 1980 slight edge wear. Great look at toys. collectible. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $22.13
3) Beckett Racing Price Guide and Alphabetical Checklist
Beckett

Dallas, Texas, U.S.A.: Beckett Pubns, 2002 trade paper; very good; collecting general. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.59
4) Puppets and Automata
Boehn, Max Von

Dover Publications, 1972 Very slight edge wear. Interior clean. Collecting. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $6.89
5) Church Brasses British and Continetal
Bouquet, A. C

B. T. Batsford, 1956 black cloth, boards rubbed, interior clean and tight. collecting . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $7.81
6) Fabulous Gold
Brazzeal, Wallace; Ballstaedt, Mark T.; Thayer, Donlu D

Publishers House, 1975 edge wear, covers rubbed. Well illustrated. collecting - general . Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $11.96
7) Chats on Old copper and Brass
Burgess, F. W

Ernest Benn, 1954 hardcover in jacket; very good; collectibles metals. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.38
8) French XVIII Century Furniture and Works of Art
Butterworth, Katherine Deere

Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1954 trade paper; good (cover lightly stained, worn to edges; else clean & strong); b/w photos; 153 pp; crafts.. Pb. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.65
9) Analysis of Ancient Glasses 1790 - 1957
Caley, Earle

Corning Museum of Glass, 1962 edge wear, ex-library with the usual markings. collecting - glass . Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $20.74
10) English and American Furniture
Cescinsky, Herbert and Hunter, George Leland

Garden City, 1929 hardback no jacket; very good; 120 b/w photos; 311 pp; crafts.. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.40
11) English and American Furniture
Cescinsky, Herbert; Hunter, George Leland

Garden City, New York: Garden City Publishing, 1929 slight edge wear.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.08
12) The Complete Book of Doll Making and Collecting
Christopher, Catherine

Dover, 1971 trade paper; good (cover creased, text clean); ipp (00): $9.95; b/w photos, illus throughout; 290 pp; crafts.. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $2.76
13) Ophelia's World: Or the Memoirs of a Parisian Shop Girl
Clise, Michele Durkson

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Value Pub, 1988 Very slight edge wear. Interior clean. Coll Dolls. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $5.05
14) Ophelia's Voyage to Japan (Or, The Mystery of the Doll Solved)
Clise, Michele Durkson; Heller, Anne Conover (Text)

New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1986 slight edge wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.24
15) Head Vases, Identification and Values
Cole, Kathleen

Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Collector Books, 1988 Very slight edge wear. Collectibles--Porcelain.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.92
16) Old English Plate: Ecclesiastical, decorative, and domestic: its Makers and Marks
Cripps, Joseph

Spring Books, 1967 hardcover very good in good jacket; collectibles metals. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $9.19
17) Coins of Northern Europe and Russia
Cuhaj, George

Kraus Pub., 2006 collecting. Trade Paper. Near Fine. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
18) Greek Coins and Cities
Davis, Norman

Spink, 1967 hardcover very good in good plus jacket with minor edge wear; signed by author; collectibles coins. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $16.82
19) Modern American Period Furniture: A Guide to the Selection of Harmonious Furnishings for the American Home of Today
Dean, Ben H.; Peterson, Walter J

Periodical Publishing Company, 1917 very slight edge wear. Hinge starting. Front free endpaper removed. collecting. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $5.51
20) The Practical Book of American Antiques
Eberlein, Harold Donaldson

garden City, 1916 Very slight edge wear. Spine faded, starting on front hinge. Interior clean. Collectibles. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.12
21) Pennsylvania Clocks and Clockmakers: An Epic of Early American Science, Industry, and Craftsmanship
Eckhardt, George H

Devin-Adair, 1955 Edge wear (spine bumped, DJ edges rubbed and cracked), interior clean. Coll. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $5.05
22) Royal Doulton Figures Produced at Burslem C. 1890 - 1978
Eyles, Desmond and Richard Dennis

Royal Doulton Tableware Ltd, 1978 Edge wear. Previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper. Large, heavy, profusely photographed look at the Royal doulton figures. Exhaustive. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $7.65
23) The Antiques Clinic
Fielden, James; Garnier, Richard; Davidson, Paul; Luckhurst, Bruce

London: Quantum Publishing, 2001 Slight edge wear; dj rubbed; otherwise very good. 224 pp, hard cover, collecting. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $5.88
24) Toys through the Ages: Dan Foley's Story of Playthings Filled with history, folklore, Romance and Nostalgia
Foley, Dan

Chilton, 1962 hardcover very good; jacket fair with considerable edgewear and chipping, plus one large open tear to jacket front; collectibles general. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.92
25) The Doll
Fox, Carl

H. N. Abrams, 1972 Very slight edge wear, DJ price clipped. Previous owner's inscription inside front cover, else clean. Coll. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $7.35
26) The Doll
Fox, Carl

H. N. Abrams, 1972 Very slight edge wear (DJ and spine rubbed on corners). Interior clean. Dolls. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $8.52
27) Hake's Guide to Comic Character Collectibles: An Illustrated Price Guide to 100 Years of Comic Strip Characters
Hake, Ted

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Wallace-Homestead Book Co, 1993 Edge wear. Previous owners inscription. Collecting. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.38
28) The Handbook of American Bottles
Hanson, Gary C

Hanson, 1971 spiral format trade paper; very good; coll glass. Spiral. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $19.58
29) Walt Disney's Mickey Mouse Memorabilia: The Vintage Years 1928-1938
Hillier, Bevis;Shine, Bernard C

Abrams, 1986 hardcover in jacket; very good; collectibles. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $5.76
30) Adventures at the Auction : The Ultimate Guide to Buying & Selling at Auction - in Person & Online
Hindman, Leslie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 2001 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.22
31) Porcelain
Hobson, R. L

Archibald Constable & Co Ltd, 1908 very slight edge wear. Oriental, Continental and British. A book of handy reference for collectors. Illustrated with 49 plates. Signed by previous owner on front free end paper. Collecting. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $11.52
32) The Book of Carpets
Hubel, Reinhard (trans. Katherine Watson)

Praeger, 1970 red cloth, color illustrations. some underlining in ink. collecting . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $9.57
33) Horse Brasses and Other Small Items for The Collector
Hughes, G. Bernard

London: Country Life Limited, 1956 ex-library with the usual markings. edge wear. collecting . Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $5.76
34) If These Pots Could Talk: Collecting 2,000 Years of British Household Pottery
Hume, Ivor Noel

Milwaukee, WI: Chipstone Foundation, 2001 Slight edge wear. coll.. Advance Reading Copy. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
35) The Golden Anniversary Album
Hummel, M.I

New York: Woodbury Press, 1989 beautiful color pictures throughout.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.93
36) Early North American Dollmaking
Jones, Iris

Glen Ellen, CA, U.S.A.: Cole Group, Incorporated, 1976 Slight edge wear, general cover wear. 143 pp, trade paperback, Collecting- Dolls. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $2.87
37) Advertising Trade Cards
Kaduck, John M

Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.: Wallace Homestead , 1976 Edge wear; corners rubbed. collecting. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $6.09
38) American Pewter
Kerfoot, J.B

New York: Bonanza edge wear. some splotching to top of page edges. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $2.88
39) Photographica: A Guide to the Value of Historic Cameras and Images
Klamkin, Charles; Isenburg, Matthew R

Funk & Wagnalls, 1978 ex-library with the usual markings. edge wear. collecting . Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $5.18
40) Revolution in Time: Clocks and the Making of the Modern World
Landes, David S

Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Harvard Univ Pr, 1983 slight edge wear. collecting - clocks . Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $7.81
41) Old Glass and How to Collect it
Lewis, J. Sydney

T. Werner Laurie, 1925 slight edge wear, hinge starting. With 60 plates of illustrations. . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.59
42) Neat and Tidy : Boxes in Early American Homes
Little, Nina F

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1980 slight edge wear. collecting. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $16.60
43) Collector's Compass Barbie Doll
Martingdale Staff

Woodinville, Washington, U.S.A.: Martingale & Co Inc, 2000 Edge wear. collecting . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.66
44) Buried Treasures You Can Find: Over 7500 Locations in All 50 States
Marx, Robert F

Garland, Texas, U.S.A.: Ram Pub Co, 1993 trade paper; very good; collecting. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $15.44
45) Essential Guide to Collectibles : A Source Book of Public Collections in Europe and America
McAlpine, Alistair

East Rutherford, NJ, U.S.A.: Studio Books, 2001 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.39
46) Two Hundred Years of American Blown Glass
McKearin, Helen and George S

Crown, 1958 hardcover very good in good jacket with edge and corner wear; photos throughout; collecting. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $6.43
47) Best Bids
Micucci, Dana

Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 2002 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.82
48) The M.I. Hummel Gallery
Miller, Robert L

Portfolio Press Corp., 1984 hardback w/jacket; good (dj worn to corners, else clean & strong); op '01; color photos throughout; 319 pp; coll. HD. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $9.65
49) Lunchbox : Inside and Out
Mingo, Jack; Barrett, Erin

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 2004 collectibles. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.04
50) The Collector's Manual
Moore, N. Hudson

The Van Rees Press, 1935 hardback no jacket; good (spine slightly faded, tips of boards slightly worn, else clean, strong); b/w photos throughout; 329 pp; crafts.. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $2.80
Go to page: 1 2 of 63 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: