Classics - Greekfrom King's Books |
|
Browse Classics - Greek | Return to King's Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 56 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Oresteia: A New Translation for the Theater by David Grene and Wendy Doniger O'Flaherty
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1989 trade paper; very good; classics. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.20
|
|
| 2) |
The Gods
|
|
|
1981 hardcover in jacket; good (this is an ex-library copy with the usual markings); classics greece. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.38
|
|
| 3) |
Finding the Walls of Troy: Frank Calvert and Heinrich Schliemann at Hisarlik
|
|
|
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Press, 1998 Slight edge wear. classics - greece. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.43
|
|
| 4) |
The Birds and The Frogs
|
|
|
Heritage, 1959 hardback no jacket; very good; illus throughout; 52 pp; classix greek. Illus. by Parry, Marian. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.97
|
|
| 5) |
Peace
|
|
|
Oxford, 1990 trade paper; very good; 174 pp; classics greek. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 6) |
The Birds The Frogs
|
|
|
Heritage, 1959 hardback in publisher's slipcase. Backed with The Frogs illsutrated by John Austen. Classics. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Parry, Marian. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.97
|
|
| 7) |
The Birds
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 1961 slight edge wear. some fading to cover. interior clean. classics greek. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ross, Stuart. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.35
|
|
| 8) |
The Greek Historians
|
|
|
Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1969 trade paper; good; op; 281 pp; classics greece. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.59
|
|
| 9) |
Hymni Homerici
|
|
|
Lipsiae in Aedibvs, 1910 As is (previous owner's name in ink on inside front cover and first endpaper, lots of pencil marginalia, mesh showing on front hinge, but far from detached, else boards strong and text clean);43 pp; classics (greek). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.97
|
|
| 10) |
Odysseus: A Life
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Bruce Springsteen: Hyperion Books, 2005 Near Fine. Classics greek. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.84
|
|
| 11) |
Greece And the Hellenistic World
|
|
|
Oxford, 1988 Very slight edge wear. Classics Greece. First Edition. Trade Paperback. very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.19
|
|
| 12) |
Hellenic History
|
|
|
Macmillan, 1925 hardback no jacket; as is (former owner's signatures & initials in ink on front endpapers; 42 pp w/pencil & some pen; else clean & strong); 520 pp; classics greek. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.52
|
|
| 13) |
German Automatic Weapons of World War II
|
|
|
Hendrickson, 1997 hardcover very good; includes cd rom; greek classics. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 14) |
Greek Sculpture
|
|
|
U. Of Chicago, 1960 Trade Paper; good (mild fading, covers sun-faded, occasional light pencil marks in margins, owner's name in pen on first page); ~40 pp b/w photos; 274 pp; classics: greek. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.22
|
|
| 15) |
Oedipus Rex: A Mirror for Greek Drama
|
|
|
Prospect Heights, IL, U.S.A.: Waveland Press, 1982 Trade Paper; very good; 178 pp; Classics - Greek (secondary). Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.84
|
|
| 16) |
An Anthology of Greek Tragedy
|
|
|
Bobbs-Merrill, 1972 trade paper; good, clean; op '01; 400 pp; classics greek. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.30
|
|
| 17) |
The Journal of Aesthetics and Art Criticism, Volume 48, Number 1
|
|
|
American Society for Aesthetics, 1990 trade paper; good, clean; 114 pp; classics greek. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.92
|
|
| 18) |
The Greek View of Life
|
|
|
Doubleday, Doran & Co. hardback w/jacket; good (dj rather torn & faded; boards strong, text clean); 261 pp; classics greek. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.92
|
|
| 19) |
Medea, Hippolytus, Electra, Helen: Hippolytus ; Electra ; Helen
|
|
|
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1998 hardcover very good; in good plus jacket with light edgewear; classics greek. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $13.56
|
|
| 20) |
The Plays of Euripides
|
|
|
Dial, 1936 hardback no jacket; good (front hinges weak; boards age-faded; text clean); 499 pp; classics greek. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.68
|
|
| 21) |
The Heritage of Hellenism: The Greek World from 323 B.C. to 31 B.C
|
|
|
Science History Publications, 1973 Edge wear, small tears on DJ edges. Previous owner's signature on title page, else clean. Classics Greek. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $18.66
|
|
| 22) |
Hellenistic Aesthetic (Wisconsin Studies in Classics)
|
|
|
Madison, WI, U.S.A.: University of Wisconsin Press, 1989 trade paper; good (red pen mark on front endpaper, else clean & strong); b/w photos scattered; 213 pp; classics greek. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.97
|
|
| 23) |
Hellenistic Architecture: An Introductory Study
|
|
|
Ares Publishers, 1936 hardback no jacket; good (clean & strong); b/w illus; 215 pp + b/w plates; classics greek. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.67
|
|
| 24) |
The Greek Attitude to Poetry and History
|
|
|
U of California, 1954 Slight edge wear, front free endpaper torn out. Ex-library with associated markings. Classics Greek. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $11.75
|
|
| 25) |
From Alexander to Cleopatra: The Hellenistic World
|
|
|
Scribner's, 1982 hardcover very good in good jacket with some sun-fading and slight edgewear; classics greek. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.66
|
|
| 26) |
The Ancient Mediterranean
|
|
|
Charles Scribners Sons, 1967 Very slight edge wear. Center section of photographs. ancient hist. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.16
|
|
| 27) |
Classical Greeks
|
|
|
Scribner, 1989 Slight edge wear. Razor cut down spine of book, tape repaired. Classics Greek. First Edition. Hard Cover. very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.92
|
|
| 28) |
Essays Philological and Critical
|
|
|
Holt & Williams, 1873 Hardcover; good X-Lib (usual library markings, hinge slightly loose, cover loose at spine, text clean); 424 pp; Classics - Greece. Hard Cover. Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.76
|
|
| 29) |
The Echo of Greece
|
|
|
W. W. Norton & Co., 1957 Slight edge wear, DJ corners rubbed. Interior clean. classics greek. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.38
|
|
| 30) |
Greeks and Barbarians
|
|
|
Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Routledge, 2002 Interior clean and tight. classics - Greek. Trade Paper. Near Fine. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $33.50
|
|
| 31) |
Crowell's Handbook of Classical Drama
|
|
|
Thomas Y. Crowell, 1967 Slight edge wear, DJ price torn. Free front endpaper missing, else clean. Hist Classical. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.05
|
|
| 32) |
Hesiod: The Homeric Hymns and Homerica
|
|
|
Harvard, 1964 Slight edge wear, spine slightly bumped. Gilt on green cloth. Previous owner's inscription on free endpaper, else clean. Classics Greek H. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 33) |
Early Greeks
|
|
|
Barnes & Noble, 1976 Edge wear, boards rubbed, bookplate. Classics Greek. Hard Cover. very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.92
|
|
| 34) |
Aristotle: Little Journeys to the Homes of the Great Philosophers
|
|
|
Roycrofters, 1904 hardback no jacket; good (spine rubbed to edges, else clean & strong); 86 pp; classics greek. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.30
|
|
| 35) |
Grecian History, Anoutline Sketch
|
|
|
New York: Chautauqua Press, 1892 edge wear, text clean and bright, fold out map at rear (edge worn.) classics - Greece . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 36) |
The Mute Stones Speak: The Story of Archaeology in Italy
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press, 1960 hardback no jacket; as is (ex lib w/usual markings, boards strong, text clean); b/w photos; 369 pp; classix greek. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.92
|
|
| 37) |
Daedalus and Thespis : Volume II: Sculpture
|
|
|
Columbia, Missouri, U.S.A.: University of Missouri Press, 1970 Slight edge wear; sticker remnant on front board; volume 2 only. classics - greek . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.51
|
|
| 38) |
Classical Studies Presented to Ben Edwin Perry By His Students and Colleagues at the University of Illinois, 1924-1960
|
|
|
U of Illinois, 1969 hardback no jacket; good (former owner's signature in ink on front endpaper, else clean & strong); 309 pp; classics greek. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.44
|
|
| 39) |
The Choephoroe of Aeschylus
|
|
|
Oxford, 1923 hardback no jacket; good (cover lightly age-faded, boards strong, text clean); 83 pp; classix greek "E". more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.76
|
|
| 40) |
Demokratia: The Gods and the Free World
|
|
|
Johns Hopkins, 1960 Very slight edge wear, small tears on DJ edges. Interior clean. Classics Greek. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 41) |
Plato's Symposium or Supper
|
|
|
Paris: The Fortune Press slight edge wear. previous owner's name on front free endpaper. hard cover no jacket, classics greek primary sources.. Limited. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.04
|
|
| 42) |
Hellas: A Short History of Ancient Greece
|
|
|
Pantheon, 1948 hardcover with edgewear, good plus; no jacket; classics greece. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.92
|
|
| 43) |
The First Poets: Lives of the Ancient Greek Poets
|
|
|
Vintage, 2004 trade paper; as new; classics greek. Trade Paperback. As New. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.30
|
|
| 44) |
Women and Law in Classical Greece
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Univ of North Carolina Pr, 1990 Very slight edge wear, small scratches on cover, else clean. Classics greek. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $26.96
|
|
| 45) |
Naming Achilles
|
|
|
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1987 Very slight edge wear. Gilt on black cloth. Interior near fine. Classics Greek Lang. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 46) |
Oedipus the King
|
|
|
Heritage hardcover very good in boxed slipcase very good; intro by Thornton Wilder; translation by Francis Storr; classics greek. Hardcover. Very Good/Boxed. Illus. by Demetrios Galanis. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.59
|
|
| 47) |
The Antigone of Sophokles
|
|
|
Macmillan, 1960 In Greek, with notes in English. Classics - Greece . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.35
|
|
| 48) |
American Journal of Philology, Volume 120, Number 2
|
|
|
Johns Hopkins, 1999 trade paper; good, clean; pages numbered in series; classics greek. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.92
|
|
| 49) |
Greece: From Mycenae to the Parthenon
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Taschen America Llc, 2001 Very slight edge wear. Classics--Greece.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.84
|
|
| 50) |
The Trojan War : A New History
|
|
|
2006 Very slight edge wear. Interior clean. greek classics. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 56 listings found. |
