Crafts - Needlework Booksfrom King's Books |
|
Browse Crafts - Needlework books | Return to King's Books
|
| 1) |
The Margaret Boyles' Book of Needle Art
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1978 Edge wear; dj chipped and rubbed, torn at edges; otherwise clean and strong. needlework. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 2) |
Teach Yourself Needlepoint
|
|
|
Prentice-Hall, 1978 Very slight edge wear. Previous owner's sticker inside cover, else clean. Needlework. Trade Paper. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.92
|
|
| 3) |
Simple Embroidery Design
|
|
|
Edmund Evans Limited, 1948 Edge wear (large open tears on DJ edges, spine bumped and discolored, else clean. Needlework. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.89
|
|
| 4) |
White Work Embroidery 1987
|
|
|
Newton Center, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Charles t Branford, 1987 Very slight edge wear (DJ price clipped, spine slightly bumped). Slight stains inside back cover, else clean. Needlework. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $28.55
|
|
| 5) |
Ideas for Church Embroidery
|
|
|
B.T. Batsford Ltd, 1968 Slight edge wear (DJ chipped and rubbed, small open tears on edges). Interior clean. Needlework. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.65
|
|
| 6) |
Embroidery in Religion and Ceremonial
|
|
|
Batsford, 1981 Very slight edge wear. Interior clean. Needlework. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.65
|
|
| 7) |
Ecclesiastical Embroidery
|
|
|
William Clowes and Sons, 1968 Slight edge wear (DJ chipped and rubbed, large open tears on edges, DJ price clipped). Previous owner's sticker on free endpaper, else clean. Needlework. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $13.13
|
|
| 8) |
Your House in Needlepoint
|
|
|
Bobbs-Merrill, 1976 Slight edge wear. Crafts - Neddlework. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.59
|
|
| 9) |
Designing Ecclesiastical Needlepoint
|
|
|
Wooten, 1981 Slight edge wear (DJ rubbed and chipped on edges, spine slightly rubbed, DJ price clipped). Previous owner's inscription on free endpaper, else clean. Needlework. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.27
|
|
| 10) |
Relief Applique : The pictorial quilts of Carol Goddu (1)
|
|
|
Mississauga, ON, Canada: Night Owl Press, 1991 edge wear, first page clipped at top corner not affecting text. A great look at these stunning quilts. crafts - quilts. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.33
|
|
| 11) |
Contemporary Machine Embroidery
|
|
|
West Chester, PA, U.S.A.: Chilton Book Co ,U.S., 1996 Very slight edge wear, partial price sticker on back cover. Interior clean. needlework. Trade Paper. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.68
|
|
| 12) |
The Book of Home Sewing
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Studio 224, 1997 Very slight edge wear, interior clean. Needlework. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.35
|
|
| 13) |
55 Country Cross-Stitch Charts
|
|
|
United Kingdom: David & Charles, 1992 crafts - needlework . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.67
|
|
| 14) |
Cross-Stitch Castles and Cottages
|
|
|
Newton Abbot, United Kingdom: David & Charles Publishers, 1989 slight edge wear. crafts - needlework. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.35
|
|
| 15) |
Floral Cross-Stitch
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1991 Very slight edge wear, interior clean. Needlework. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.69
|
|
| 16) |
New Methods in Needlepoint
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1966 hardback w/jacket; good (dj torn, but intact; boards strong, text clean); b/w photos throughout; 96 pp; crafts needlework. HD. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.92
|
|
| 17) |
Knitting Masterpieces
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1987 Slight edge wear. Previous owners inscription. Knitting. Hardback. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.68
|
|
| 18) |
Design for Embroidery from Traditional English Sources
|
|
|
London: B. T. Batsford, 1956 Green cloth, slight edge wear. Illustrated throughout. Crafts - Needlework . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.58
|
|
| 19) |
Stitching a Legacy : American Needlework Projects and Stories
|
|
|
Loveland, CO, U.S.A.: Interweave Press, Incorporated, 2001 very slight edge wear. crafts - needlework . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.36
|
|
| 20) |
Bible Stitchery
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1980 slight edge wear. crafts - needlework . Trade Paper. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.46
|
|
| 21) |
Creative Canvas Embroidery
|
|
|
Hearthside, 1973 hardback w/jacket; good (dj very worn, rubbed, chipped, but intact; boards strong, text clean); b/w throughout; 157 pp; needlework. HD. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.92
|
|
| 22) |
Metallic Thread Embroidery: A Practical Guide to Stitching Creatively With Metallic Threads
|
|
|
United Kingdom: David & Charles, 2001 Very slight edge wear. Previous owner's sticker on free endpaper, else clean. Needlework. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.30
|
|
| 23) |
Textiles: Origins to Usage
|
|
|
Macmillan, 1964 slight edge wear. crafts - sewing . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.98
|
|
| 24) |
Glorafilia: The Impressionists in Needlepoint
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1993 slight edge wear. crafts - needlework. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.09
|
|
| 25) |
Cables Untangled : An Exploration of Cable Knitting
|
|
|
Potter Craft, 2006 great designs! crafts - knitting. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $17.20
|
|
| 26) |
Sylvia Sidney Needlepoint Book
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Galahad Books, 1974 Very slight edge wear, small closed tears on DJ edges. Previous owner's inscription on free endpaper, else clean. Needlework. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.69
|
|
| 27) |
The Complete Crochet Set: Techniques * Step-by-step Projects * Materials
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest, 2005 Very slight edge wear to box and books. Includes two hooks, two skeins, fabric, needle and thread, and beads. Crafts Needlework. Boxed. Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.68
|
|
| 28) |
Off the Loom : Creating with Fibre
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1972 slight edge wear. dj slightly rubbed. Prevoius owner's signature on front free endpaper. needlework. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.45
|
|
| 29) |
Traditional Country Needlecraft
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, Incorporated, 1995 Slight edge wear; dj rubbed, small closed tears around edges; otherwise very good. 160 pp, hard cover, needlework. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.12
|
|
| 30) |
Creative Work with Textiles
|
|
|
Van Nostrand, 1975 Slight edge wear. Dj slightly rubbed. hard cover, crafts-needlework.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.38
|
|
| 31) |
Victorian Embroidery
|
|
|
Herbert Jenkins Limited, 1962 Slight edge wear, spine rubbed. Gilt on blue cloth, plastic slipcase. Interior clean. Needlework. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.89
|
|
| 32) |
Mary Norden's Needlepoint : Fifty Folk Art Projects for the Home
|
|
|
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Limited, 1995 hardback w/jacket; very good; color photos throughout; 160 pp; needlework. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.52
|
|
| 33) |
Now Needlepoint: A Joyous New Approach to Creative Designing
|
|
|
Van Nostrand Reinhold Co. 1975 folio size hb; vg/no dj; 208 pp; illustrated with b/w photos/diagrams; needlework. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.43
|
|
| 34) |
Pieced Clothing Variations
|
|
|
Porcella Studios, 1981 Very slight edge wear, interior clean. 40 pgs. Needlework. Trade Paper. Very Good. Illus. by Keenan, Elaine F.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.69
|
|
| 35) |
Sculptured Needlepoint Stitchery
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan Pub Co, 1978 Very slight edge wear, small closed tear on back DJ. Interior clean. Needlework. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.59
|
|
| 36) |
Glorious Cross Stitch
|
|
|
Ashville, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Lark Books, 1993 Very slight edge wear, small closed tears on DJ edges. Interior clean. Needlework. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.69
|
|
| 37) |
Illustrated Patchwork Crochet
|
|
|
New York: Butterick Publishing Co., 1976 Edge wear; dj chipped and rubbed; spine slightly cocked; otherwise very good. needlework. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.51
|
|
| 38) |
Celebrity Needlework
|
|
|
New York: The Dial Press, 1972 slight edge wear. back of dj is rubbed and chipped. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.30
|
|
| 39) |
Small Quilting Projects
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 1988 edge wear. dust jacket rubbed, creased at edges. quilts. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.30
|
|
| 40) |
Sylvia Sidney Needlepoint Book
|
|
|
Reinhold, 1968 hardback w/jacket; good (jacket worn); oversize; 120 pp; needlework. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.12
|
|
| 41) |
More Sewing for the Home
|
|
|
Chanhassen, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Creative Pub Intl, 1988 Very slight edge wear. Price stickers on back cover, else clean. Needlework. Trade Paper. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.69
|
|
| 42) |
Encyclopedia of 300 Crochet Patterns, Stitches and Designs
|
|
|
Peachtree City, Georgia, U.S.A.: F C & A Pub, 1993 very slight edge wear. needlework. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.38
|
|
| 43) |
Mother Goose in Stitches
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1976 Slight edge wear. Crafts - Neddlework. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.59
|
|
| 44) |
American Needlework, 1776-1976: Needlepoint and Crewel Patterns Adapted from Historic American Images
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Bruce Springsteen: New York Graphic Society, 1975 Edge wear. Small tears on jacket. Crafts - Needlework. Hardback. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.59
|
|
| 45) |
A Stitch in Time: Victorian and Edwardian Needlecraft
|
|
|
David and Charles, 1976 Very slight edge wear, DJ faded, price clipped. Interior clean. Needlework. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.52
|
|
| 46) |
Corticelli Home Needlework : 1899 - a Quarterly Magazine of Art Needlework, Embroidery, and Crochet January 1899
|
|
|
Florence Publishing Co, 1899 edge wear, covers soiled and rubbed. color plates throughout. Crafts - needlework. . Trade Paper. Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 47) |
The World of the Nursery
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1984 very slight edge wear. crafts - needlework . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.51
|
|
| 48) |
Erica Wilson's Children's World
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1983 hardcover in jacket; very good; crafts needlecraft. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.12
|
|
| 49) |
The New Butterick Dressmaker
|
|
|
The Butterick Publishing Company, 1927 hardcover; very good; needlework. Hardcover. Very Good. more information
Offered by King's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.37
|
|

