cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Books on Books

from King's Books

Browse Books on Books | Return to King's Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 51 listings found.
1) Writing and Illustrating Children's Books for Publication: Two Perspectives
Amoss, Berthe; Suben, Eric

Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: Writers Digest Books, 1995 hardcover; very good; books on books. Hardcover. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.66
2) The New York Cruciform Lectionary
Anderson, Jeffrey C

University Park, PA, U.S.A.: Penn State, 1992; ip $47.50., 1992 oversize hardcover; vg/vg;102pp + 64 b/w illustrations; books on books. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.57
3) The Illustrated Child (Jonathan James Bk)
Bennet, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1980 Edge wear; dj tanned, recovered in mylar; previous owner's inscription on front paste down endpaper; otherwise very good. hard cover, books on books. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $5.88
4) Literary Taste How to Form It
Bennett, Arnold

Doran, 1909 hardcover; good with moderate wear; books on books. Hardcover. Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $6.88
5) The Book Book
Blond, Anthony

U.S.A.: Chatto & Windus, 1986 very slight edge wear. books on books. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.12
6) Dictionary Dedications
Bloomsbury

London, United Kingdom: Bloomsbury Publishing, Limited hardcover in jacket; very good; books on books. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.38
7) New York Book Show 1994
Bookbinders' Guild Staff

New York: Bookbinders Guild, 1994 hardback w/box; b/w photos; 245 pp; bks.. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.82
8) The Reader's Companion: A Book Lover's Guide to the Most Important Books in Every Field of Knowledge As Chosen by the Experts
Bratman, Fred; Lewis, Scott

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Bruce Springsteen: Hyperion Books, 1994 Jacket has slight edge wear; Books on Books. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.84
9) The King's English: Adventures Of An Independent Bookseller
Burton, Betsy

Layton, Utah, U.S.A.: Gibbs Smith, 2005 slight edge wear. books on books . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $6.31
10) International Biographical Directory of National Archivists, Documentalists, and Librarians
Carroll, Frances Laverne -ed

Lanham, MD, U.S.A.: Scarecrow, 1997, 1997 Hardback no jacket; very good; 225 pp; books on books. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.67
11) Book Publishing:What It Is, What It Does: What It Is, What It Does
Dessauer, John P

R. R. Bowker, 1974 very slight edge wear. books on books. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.12
12) The New York Public Library's Books of the Century
Diefendorf, Elizabeth

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1996 hardcover in jacket; very good; books on books. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by 5108973. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.38
13) Children's Picture Books: How to Publish Your Way to success!
Donahue, Shari Faden

Arimax, 2008 trade paper; very good; books on books. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $43.95
14) Bibliography of English Translations from Medieval Sources
Farrar, Clarissa and Austin P. Evans

Columbia University, 1948 hardcover good plus with mild edgewear; books on books. Hard Cover. Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.38
15) Holiday House: The First Fifty Years
Freedman, Russell

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Holiday House, 1985 Slight edge wear, DJ slightly discolored and stained. Interior clean. Books on books. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $5.51
16) Burned Books Neglected Chapters in British History and Literature 2 Volumes
Gillett, Charles Ripley

Kennikat Press slight edge wear, two volumes in red cloth. Illustrated throughout. A thorough history of book burning. book on books . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
17) My Dear Timothy: An Autobiographical Letter to His Grandson
Gollancz, Victor

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1953 Edge wear; dj chipped and rubbed, torn at edges; otherwise good. books on books. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.14
18) Chasing the Sun: Dictionary Makers and the Dictionaries They Made
Green, Jonathon

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt, 1996 hardback w/jacket; very good; 510 pp; books on books. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.48
19) The Bibliographic Record and Information Technology
Hagler, Ronald

Alpharetta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Amer Library Assn, 1991 hardcover no jacket; good with some minor edgewear; books on books. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.67
20) English Coloured Books
Hardie, Martin

North Pomfret, VT, U.S.A.: Fitzhouse Books, 1990 hardback no jacket; very good; b/w illus throughout; 339 pp; bks.. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $6.20
21) Travelogue Storybook of the Nineteenth Century
Haviland, Virginia

Horn Book, 1950 Very slight edge wear, front free endpaper clipped, else clean. Books on Books. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $7.81
22) Guide to Manuscripts Collections of the Norwegian-American Historical Association
Hustvedt, Lloyd -ed

Norwegian-American Historical Association, 1979 hardback no jacket; good (tips lightly rubbed, else clean, strong); 158 pp; books on books.. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $6.37
23) Bibliography of Oliver Wendall Holmes
Ives, George

Houghton Mifflin, 1907 #385/530 numbered copies. Red cloth. Deckled fore edge. Spine fraying at top, and faded. . Limited/Numbered. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $7.43
24) God and Mammon : Universities As Publishers
Jeanneret, Marsh

Champaign, IL, U.S.A.: University of Illinois Press, 1990 hardback w/jacket; very good; 369 pp; bks.. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.40
25) Works on Paper from Five Centuries, 1300-1800
Johnson Staff

Chicago, IL: R.S. Johnson Fine Art, 1995 small-quarto size; b/w & color illus; 136 pp; bks on bks. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
26) American Literary Manuscripts
Jones, Joseph -ed

U of Texas, 1960 hardback no jacket; good (clean & strong); 421 pp; bks.. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.14
27) Records of All Souls College Library 1437 - 1600
Ker, N. R

Oxford, 1971 Slight edeg wear. In glassine jacket. books on books . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.93
28) Newberry Andcaldecott Medal Books 1956 - 1965
Kingman, Lee

Horn Book, 1965 Edge wear, dust jacket slightly chipped at edges. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.67
29) The Illustrated Book: Its Art and Craft
Klemin, Diana

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bramhall House, 1970 Slight edge wear, jacket slightly rubbed. Book in solid condition. Books on Books.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $5.51
30) Booknotes Life Stories: Notable Biographers on the People Who Shaped America
Lamb, Brian

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Times Books, 2000 Slight edge wear. books on books. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.92
31) The Readers' Choice : 200 Book Club Favorites
McMains, Victoria Golden

2000 Very slight edge wear. Minimal highlighting in index, else clean. Bks on bks. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.69
32) The Victorian Nursery Book
Miall, Anthony; Miall, Peter

London: Spring Books, 1988 Edge wear. 192 pp, hard cover, books on books. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.61
33) Public Libraries : Travel Treasures of the West
Rabkin, Marty; Rabkin, Anna

Golden, CO, U.S.A.: Fulcrum Publishing, 1993 trade paper; as new; books on books. Trade Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.98
34) Guide to Historic Preservation, Historical Agencies, and Museum Practices: A Selective Biography
Rath, Frederick L

New York State Historical, 1970 369 pp; Books on books.. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
35) Here but Not Here: A Love Story
Ross, Lillian

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Counterpoint, 2001 very slight edge wear. bks on bks. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
36) Manual of Classification
Sayers, W.C. Berwick

Andre Deutsch, 1967 Very slight edge wear. Ex-library with associated markings. Top and bottom spine slightly rubbed. Exterior otherwise clean. Interior clean, crisp, bright. Several fold-out charts. Books on books. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.38
37) The Book of the Archpriest of Hita (Libro De Buen Amor)
Singleton, Mack /translator

Hispanic Seminary of Medieval Studies, 1975 hardcover; quarto-size; 181 pages; english translation only; red cloth binding with gilt lettered title; books on books. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $10.62
38) Robert G. Ingersoll: A Checklist
Stein, Gordon

Kent State, 1969 hardback no jacket; good (former owner's bookplate on front endpaper; else clean & strong); 128 pp; bks.. HD. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.40
39) Curiosities of Literature
Sutherland, John

New York: Skyhorse Publishing , 2009 Very light scuffing/smudging on jacket; Very light edgewear on book; BOB. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Rowson, Mark . more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
40) The Best in Children's Books
Sutherland, Zena

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: U of Chicago, 1973 hardback no jacket; good (clean & strong); 484pp. Bks on bks.. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.57
41) The Juvenile Novels of World War II: An Annotated Bibliography
Taylor, Desmond

Troy, Missouri, U.S.A.: Greenwood Pub Group, 1994 Like new. 175 pages. Red cloth. . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
42) The Juvenile Novels of World War II: An Annotated Bibliography
Taylor, Desmond

Troy, Missouri, U.S.A.: Greenwood Pub Group, 1994 Like new. 175 pages. Red cloth. . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
43) The Novels of World War II: An Annotated Bibliography 2 Volumes
Taylor, Desmond;Hager, Philip E

Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Taylor & Francis, 1993 Very slight edge wear. Two volumes in green cloth. book on books . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $28.50
44) The Great Lakes Region in Children's Books: A Selected Annotated Bibliography
Taylor, Donna -ed

Brighton, MI, U.S.A.: Green Oaks Press, 1980 hardback no jacket; as is (ex lib w/usual markings, clean, boards strong);481 pp; bks.. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
45) My Life as a Scribe
Thomson, George L

North Pomfret, VT, U.S.A.: Trafalgar Square, 1989 Slight edge wear. 183 pp, hard cover, books on books. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $5.97
46) John Steinbeck: A Collection of Books and Manuscripts, Catalogue Eight
Valentine, Harry -ed

Bradford Morrow, 1980 trade paper; as is (ex lib w/usual markings, text clean); b/w photos scattered; 154 pp; bks.. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.65
47) Cobwebs to Catch Flies: Illustrated Books for the Nursery and Schoolroom, 1700-1900
Whalley, Joyce Irene

Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Press, 1975 Slight edge wear, small tears on DJ edges. Interior clean. Bks on bks. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $7.35
48) The Blockbuster Complex: Conglomerates, Show Business, and Book Publishing
Whiteside, Thomas

Wesleyan University Press, 1981 very slight edge wear. books on books. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.66
49) Bibliography in Literature, Folklore, Language and Linguistics : Essays on the Status of the Field
William, David (editor); Kelly, James R. (editor)

Jefferson, NC, U.S.A.: McFarland & Company, Incorporated Publishers, 2003 Laminate on cover separating in places; 164 pages; books on books. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $8.73
50) The Grolier Club: 1884-1967
Winterich, John T

The Grolier Society, 1967 hardcover very good; box good with moderate wear; bks on bks. Hard Cover. Very Good/Boxed. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 51 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: