Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Education

from King's Books

Browse Education | Return to King's Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 70 listings found.
1) Pitt: The Story of the University of Pittsburgh, 1787-1987
Alberts, Robert C

Pittsburgh, 1986 hardback no jacket; very good (some scrapes on front & back cover); inscribed by author; 537 pp; edu.. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.40
2) Universities: British, Indian, African: A Study in the Ecology of Higher Education
Ashby, Eric

Harvard, 1966 hardback no jacket; good (ex lib, usual markings, otherwise very clean & strong); 558 pp; edu.. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $5.44
3) Gender, Equity, and Schooling: Policy and Practice
Band, Barbara J. And Hall, Peter M. -eds

Garland, 1997 trade paper; very good; ipp (00): $25.95 this paper edition; 252 pp; edu.. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $2.88
4) Moral Education: Interdisciplinary Approaches
Beck, C.M. -ed

Toronto, 1971 hardback w/jacket; good (some mustiness; former owner's signature in ink on front endpaper, else clean & strong); 402 pp; edu.. HD. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.48
5) Beyond Pedagogy: A History of the University of Minnesota College of Education
Beck, Robert H

U.S.A.: North Central Pub Co, 1980 Slight edge wear. education. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $5.30
6) George N. Shuster: On the Side of Truth
Blantz, Thomas E

Notre Dame, 1993 hardback w/jacket; very good (ex lib, front endpage cut diagonally, otherwise very clean); 479 pp; edu.. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.31
7) Higher Learning
Bok, Derek

Harvard U Press, 1986 hardback w/jacket; very good (spine of dj faded, legible, otherwise excellent); ip (99): $28.50; 206 pp; edu.. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $2.80
8) The University of Michigan: A Pictoral History
Bordin, Ruth

Michigan, 1967 hardback w/jacket; very good; oversize; 212 pp; lots of b/w photos; edu.. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.65
9) Willingly To School: A History of Women's Education
Borer, Mary Cathcart

Guildford and London: Lutterworth Press, 1975 Very slight edge wear. Education.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
10) Total Quality Management for Schools
Bradley, Leo H

Technomic, 1993;ip $39.00; isbn: 0-87762-972-2. hardcover; very good; 213pp;business/leadership/investing. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.82
11) An Education for Our Time
Bunting, Josiah

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Regnery Publishing, Incorporated, An Eagle Publishing Company, 1998 hardcover in jacket; very good; education. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.59
12) Best Practices II: The Classroom As an Intervention Context
Butler, Katharine G

Frederick, Maryland, U.S.A.: Aspen Pub, 1994 trade paper; good, with pencil markings scattered; education. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.66
13) Summer Smarts: Activities in Math, Science, Language Arts, and Social Studies to Prepare Students for 1st Grade
Castafero, Jeanne Crane; Van Roden, Janet

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Great Source Education Group, 1999 Very slight edge wear. Education.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.92
14) Review of Research in Education (Vol. 16)
Cazden, Courtney B. (editor)

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: American Educational Research Association, 1990 hardcover; owner's name in ink on endpaper--else clean; 424 pages; education. Hard Cover. Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $5.31
15) Battle Rock : A Year in the Life of a One Room School
Celis, William

New York, NY, U.S.A.: PublicAffairs, LLC, 2003 hardcover;233 pages; education. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.60
16) From Two to Five
Chukovsky, Kornei

Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Press, 1963 As is - edge wear, black mark on front cover, minor pen underlining. Text clean. Edu. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.92
17) Responsive Schools, Renewed Communities
Cobb, Clifford

ICS Press, 1992 trade paper; very good; education. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.66
18) Social Ideas of American educators
Curti, Merle

Charles Scribners's , 1935 Blue cloth, edge wear. cloth slightly mottled. education . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
19) Eton Voices : Interviews
Danziger, Danny

Viking, 1988 hardcover; very good; very good; edu. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.84
20) Anti-Bias Curriculum: Tools for Empowering Young Children
Derman-Sparks, Louise

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Natl Assn for the Education, 1990 Light edgewear; Rubbing at corners and spine; Indents and scratches on front cover; Small stain on top left corner of front cover; Edu. Trade Paper. Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
21) Privilege: Harvard And The Education Of The Ruling Class
Douthat, Ross Gregory

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Bruce Springsteen: Hyperion Books, 2005 Near Fine. Education. Hardback. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $5.88
22) Acta Facultatis Artium Universitatis Sanctiandree 1413 - 1588
Dunlop, Annie

London: Oliver and Boyd, 1964 Blue cloth with gilt. 543 pages. Previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper. Slight edge wear. Some fading to spine cloth. education . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $15.94
23) A Guide to Literature for Children
Field, Walter Taylor

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Ginn and Company, 1928 slight edgewear, especially at spine; previous owner's signature on front paste-down endpage; education. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $5.30
24) Neighbors on the Hill
Fleck, Marjorie and Mabel O'Donnell

Harper and Row, 1963 hardcover no jacket; very good and clean; education. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $17.20
25) Balancing School and Life and Succeeding at Both
Glade, George H

Veedersburg, Indiana, U.S.A.: Hara Pub Group, 2001 Slight edge wear, book slightly warped. Education.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.92
26) Review of Research in Education (Vol. 17)
Grant, Gerald (editor)

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: American Educational Research Association, 1991 hardcover; former owner's name in ink on endpaper--else clean; 483 pages; edu. Hard Cover. Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $5.31
27) A History of the Perse School Cambridge
Gray, J.M

Cambridge, United Kingdom: Bowes & Bowes, 1921 Slight edgewear at top and bottom of spine; Seven black and white plates; Page edges deckled; Education. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $13.80
28) Learning Styles Counseling
Grggs, Shirley A

Greensboro, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Caps Pr, 1991 Edge wear. edu. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.84
29) Arthur Twining Hadley
Hadley, Morris

Yale U, 1948 hardback no jacket; good (edges of spine scuffed, otherwise very clean); 282 pp; edu.. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $2.97
30) Communicating in Geography and the Environmental Sciences (Meridian Ser.: Australian Geographical Perspectives)
Hay, Iain

Melbourne: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1997 184 pp; edu. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.24
31) Communicating in Geography and the Environmental Sciences (Meridian Ser.: Australian Geographical Perspectives)
Hay, Iain

Melbourne: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1997 184 pp; edu. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.24
32) School of Dreams : What Really Happens in a Top Public High School
Humes, Edward

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 2003 hard cover, education.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.51
33) Citizenship and The Schools
Jenks, Jeremiah

Henry Holt & Co, 1909 slight edge wear. education . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $13.80
34) Out of the Labyrinth : Setting Mathematics Free
Kaplan, Robert; Kaplan, Ellen

Don Mills, ON, Canada: Oxford University Press, 2007 hardcover in jacket; very good; edu. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.90
35) The Chosen: The Hidden History of Admission and Exclusion at Harvard, Yale and Princeton
Karabel, Jerome

Houghton Mifflin, 2005 Very slight edge wear. Interior near fine. Edu. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $5.51
36) Failing the Future: A Dean Looks at Higher Education in the Twenty-first Century
Kolodny, Annette

Duke, 1998 hb; vg/vg; 298 pp; Education.. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $2.97
37) College Writing Skills With Readings
Langan, John

Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill College, 2000 edge wear. education . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $9.20
38) The Manual of Phi Kappa Psi Fraternity: Thirteenth Edition
Letterman

Phi Kappa Psi, 1969 hardcover very good; no jacket; education. Hardcover. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $6.88
39) In the Cause of True Education : Henry Barnard & Nineteenth-Century School Reform
MacMullen, Edith N

New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 1991 Hardcover (dj); very good/very good; 378 pp; education. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.65
40) Hisland: Adventures in Ac-Ac-ademe
Malti-Douglas, Fedwa

SUNY, 1998 hb; vg/vg; 186 pp; Education.. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $2.80
41) Parents' and Teachers' Guide to Music Education
Markel, Roberta

New York: The MacMillan Co., 1972 Very slight edge wear. Education.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.92
42) Making Connections 1 : 1996 Version (Making Connections 1: 1996 Version) (Adult Esl Ser.)
McCloskey, Mary Lou

Independence, KY, U.S.A.: Heinle, 1996 trade paper; good with some slight cleasing to covers only; education. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.98
43) Making Connections Level 2 : An Integrated Approach to Learning English (Making Connections: An Integrated Approach to Learning English (Literacy to Advanced)) (Adult ESL Ser.)
McCloskey, Mary Lou

Independence, KY, U.S.A.: Heinle, 1997 hardcover very good; education. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.28
44) Overseas Students in Higher Education: Issues in Teaching and Learning
McNamara, David and Harris, Robert -eds

Routledge, Ip (00, No paper): $75.00, 1997 trade paper; good (cover lightly creased, text clean); 228 pp; edu.. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $2.97
45) Light of Our Times: Conversations with Today's Leaders in Health and Spirituality
Michaels, Daphne

Vibrational Health, 2006 trade paper; very good; author signed; education. Author Signed. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $10.34
46) Thirty Years by the Chalkboard : Some Irreverent Observations on Education
Mollan, John B

Vancouver, Washington, U.S.A.: Educational Passport Options, 1999 Slight edge wear. Interior clean. Edu. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.69
47) The Child's Political World: A Longitudinal Perspective
Moore, Stanley W.; Lare, James; Wagner, Kenneth A

Praeger, 1985 Significant edge wear; rear board slightly bumped at bottom; remainder mark; otherwise very good. education. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $12.21
48) Radical Equations: Civil Rights from Mississippi to the Algebra Project
Moses, Robert P.;Cobb, Charles E. Jr

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Beacon Press, 2002 Very light edgewear; Book condition like new; Edu. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
49) Distributed Geolibraries: Spacial Information Resources, Summary of a Workshop
National Research Council

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Natl Academy Pr, 1999 trade paper; very good; education. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $8.93
50) Education As Adventure: Lessons from the Second Grade
Nicholls, John G.; Hazzard, Susan P

Williston, Vermont, U.S.A.: Teachers College Pr, 1993 trade paper; good with some highlighting---19 pages effected only; edu. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.92
Go to page: 1 2 of 70 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: