cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Drama/Criticism

from King's Books

Browse Drama/Criticism | Return to King's Books
1) The Creative Spirit: An Introduction to Theatre
Arnold, Stephanie

Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill College, 2003 trade paper; very good; drama acting. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $28.50
2) Comic Agony: Mixed Impressions in the Modern Theatre
Bermel, Albert

Evanston, Illinois, U.S.A.: Northwestern Univ Pr, 1993 Light scuffing on front and back covers; Light edgewear; Slight rubbing at corners and spine; Sticker on back cover; Drama Crit. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
3) Part of a Long Story: Eugene O'Neill as a Young Man In Love
Boulton, Agnes

Doubleday, 1958 hardcover very good in fair jacket with age and some edgewear; drama crit. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.67
4) Pinter at Sixty
Burkman, Katherine H. And Kundert-Gibbs, John L. -eds

Indiana, Ip (01): $36.95, 1993 hardback no jacket; very good; 219 pp; drama.. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $2.97
5) Companion to 20th Century Theatre
Chambers, Colin

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Continuum International Publishing Group, Incorporated, 2001 hardback w/jacket; very good; 865 pp; drama.. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $17.85
6) Lies Like Truth
Clurman, Harold

Grove Press, 1958 trade paper; very good; drama crit. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $6.43
7) The Stuff of Dreams : Life Behind the Curtain of American Community Theater
Cohen, Leah Hager

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 2001 hardback w/jacket; very good; 234 pp; drama.. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $2.80
8) The Stuff of Dreams : Life Behind the Curtain of American Community Theater
Cohen, Leah Hager

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 2001 hardback w/jacket; very good; 234 pp; drama.. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $2.80
9) Scenic Art: History, Tools & Techniques
Crabtree, Susan; Beudert, Peter

Burlington, MA: Focal Press/ Elsevier, 2005 Slight edgewear; Drama Crit.. Second Edition. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $30.50
10) Theatre Royale
Cunningham, John E

Oxford: George Ronald, 1950 Edge wear; spine cocked; pages tanned; ex-library with usual markings. drama crit. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.61
11) Schiller, the Dramatic Writer: A Study of the Style in the Plays
Garland, H. B

Claredon Press, 1969 Very slight edge wear. Interior clean. Drama crit. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $8.52
12) The Divine Sarah: A Life of Sarah Bernhardt
Gold, Arthur; Fizdale, Robert

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1991 Slight edge wear. drama - criticism. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.84
13) Edward Albee: A Singular Journey
Gussow, Mel

Simon & Schuster, 1999 hardback w/jacket; excellent; 16 pp b/w photos; 448 pp; drama (A).. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $2.97
14) Our Dramatic Heritage, Volume Three: The Eighteenth Century
Hill, Philip G. -ed

Associated University Presses, 1987 hardback w/jacket; good (dj chipped, intact, boards strong, text clean); ip ('98): $45.00; 308 pp; drama.. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.67
15) Bernard Shaw, Volume 1: 1856-1898, The Search for Love
Holroyd, Michael

Random House, 1988 hardback w/jacket; very good; 24 pp b/w photos; 486 pp; drama (S).. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.14
16) Bernard Shaw, Volume II: The Pursuit of Power, 1898-1918
Holroyd, Michael

Random House, 1989 hardback w/jacket; excellent; op; 32 pp b/w photos; 421 pp; drama (S).. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.25
17) New Theatre Forms
Joseph, Stephen

New York: Theatre Arts Books, 1970 144 pp, hard cover, drama crit. slight edge wear.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.72
18) August Strindberg
Lagercrantz, Olof

Faber & Faber, 1984 hardback w/jacket; very good; op; b/w photos scattered; 398 pp; drama.. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.14
19) Prick Up Your Ears: The Biography of Joe Orton
Lahr, John

Vintage, 1987 mass paper; good, clean; 360 pp; drama.. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $2.76
20) Ladies & Not So Gentle Women : Elisabeth Marbury, Anne Morgan, Elsie de Wolfe, Anne Vanderbilt & Their Times
Lewis, Alfred A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 2000 Hardcover (dj); very good/very good; 540 pp; b/w photos scattered; drama criticism. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.16
21) Critical Survey of Drama: English Language Series 5 Volumes
Magill, Frank N. (ed.)

Hackensack, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Salem Pr Inc, 1985 Slight edge wear; ex-libris with usual markings; otherwise good+. drama - crit. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $23.04
22) Actors and American Culture, 1880-1920
McArthur, Benjamin

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Temple Univ Pr, 1986 Interior clean and tight. drama - criticism . Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $42.95
23) Miguel Mihura
McKay, Douglas R

Twayne Publishers, 1977 very slight edge wear. from the respected criticism series. Drama history . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $6.68
24) Echoes down the Corridor : Collected Essays, 1944-1999
Miller, Arthur; Centola, Stephen (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 2000 Hardcover (dj); very good/very good; 332 pp; drama criticism. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.31
25) Early London Theatres in the Fields
Ordish, T.F

White Lion Publishers Ltd, 1971 hardcover in jacket good plus; this is an ex-library copy with the usual markings, but still a nice copy; drama crit. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $6.46
26) Inadmissible Evidence
Osborne, John

Dramatic Publishing, 1965 trade paper; good (clean & strong); 149 pp; drama.. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $2.76
27) Favourite Nights and Caught on a Train
Poliakoff, Stephen

Metheun New Transcript, 1982 IPP: $8.95 trade paper; good (crease in front cover, text clean); 106 pp; drama.. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $2.76
28) The Plays of Eugene O'Neill
Raleigh, John H

Southern Illinois U Press, 1967 hardback w/jacket; very good; op; 304 pp; drama ("O").. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $2.80
29) Without You : A Memoir of Love, Loss, and the Musical Rent
Rapp, Anthony

Markham, ON, Canada: Simon & Schuster, 2006 asd new, never read. A good biography of the creator of "Rent!" Drama History . Trade Paper. Near Fine. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.12
30) Sarah Bernhardt and Her World
Richardson, Joanna

G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1977 oversize hb; gd/fr; 232 pp; 8 pp of color and 100 black-and-white illustrations; Drama Crit.. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $2.80
31) Stage Costume Design: Theory, Technique, and Style
Russell, Douglas A

Appleton-Crofts, 1973 hardback w/jacket; good (dj lightly worn to edges, former owner's signature in orange pen on front endpaper, else clean & strong); op; b/w photos, illus scattered; 593 pp; drama.. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
32) Stage Scenery and Lighting: A Handbook for Non-Professionals
Selden, Samuel and Hunton Sellman

F.S. Crofts and Co. 1938 hb; fr to gd/ no dj; cover molding slightly, pages clean; 435pp; drama. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.40
33) Eva Le Gallienne: A Biography
Sheehy, Helen

Knopf, 1996 hardback w/jacket; near-mint; b/w photos scattered; 529 pp; drama ("G").. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $2.97
34) 44, Dublin Made Me
Sheridan, Peter J

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1999 Hardcover (dj); very good/very good; 278 pp; drama crit. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $2.80
35) Charlotte: Being A True Account of an Actress's Flamboyant Adventures in Eighteenth-Century London's Wild and Wicked Theatrical World
Shevelow, Kathryn

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 2005 drama - bio. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $8.06
36) Robert Wilson and His Collaborators
Shyer, Lawrence

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Theatre Communications Group, 1990 trade paper;very good; drama crit. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $6.80
37) Saint Joan: Playing With Fire
Silver, Arnold

Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.: Twayne Publishers, 1993 Slight edge wear. drama crit "Shaw". Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $5.30
38) The Drama of Attack: Didactic Plays of the American Depression
Smiley, Sam

University of Missouri Press, 1972 Very slight edge wear, front cover slightly soiled. Interior clean. Drama hist. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $5.05
39) Hamlet's Dresser: A Memoir
Smith, Bob

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2002 Near Fine. Drama/Criticism. Hardback. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.59
40) My Uncle John: Edward Stephens's Life of J. M. Synge
Stephens, Edward M

Oxford, 1974 hardcover in jacket very good; drama crit. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.87
41) Tynan Right & Left: Plays, Films, People, Places and Events
Tynan, Kenneth

Atheneum, 1967 As is - no DJ, very slight edge wear, mesh showing through separated front hinge, else clean. Drama Crit. Hard Cover. Fair/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $5.51
42) How to Run a Theater: A Witty, Practical, and Fun Guide to Arts Management
Volz, Jim

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Back Stage Books, 2004 Light edgewear on jacket; Light scratches on front of jacket; Sticker on front of jacket; A few small spots at top of front cover; Very light edgewear at spine and corners of book; Drama Crit. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
43) Theatre World, 1989-1990 Season
Willis, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1991 Edge wear. Drama. Hardback. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $7.35
44) Role Playing and Identity: The Limits of Theatre As Metaphor
Wilshire, Bruce

Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana Univ Pr, 1982 Light foxing to fore -edge. Drama criticism/ History. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $22.95

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: