cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Eastern Religion

from King's Books

Browse Eastern Religion | Return to King's Books
1) Spiritual Practices: Memorial Edition with Reminiscences by his Friends
Akhilananda, Swami

Claude Stark, 1974 225pp; hardcover; x-library; gd; e/philo.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $5.53
2) Mother Worship: A Gynaecratic Study of Civilization and Cutlure The Indian and World Perspective
Ananda

Ajanta, 1994 hardcover; 293 pages; e philos. Good/Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $8.99
3) Ruchira Avatar Gita, Book Two
Avatar, Ruchira

Dawn Horse, 1998 trade paper; very good; b/w photos; 253 pp; e phil.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $2.76
4) Hridaya Rosary, Book 4
Avatar, Ruchira

Dawn Horse, 1997 trade paper; very good; b/w photos scattered; 457 pp; e phil.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $2.76
5) The Story of Oriental Philosophy
Beck, L. Adams

New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1928 Edge wear; fornt baord bumped at bottom; previous owner's inscription on title page; otherwise clean. eastern philosophy general. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
6) Relativism, Suffering, and Beyond: Essays in Memory of Bimal K. Matilal
Bilimoria, P. And Mohanty, J.N. -eds

Oxford, 1997 hardback w/jacket; good (dj lightly rubbed to edges, else clean & strong); op '00; 381 pp; e phil.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $14.98
7) Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
Fitzgerald, Edward

Penguin, 1989 trade paper; very good; 100 pp; e phil.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $2.76
8) Religious Jurisprudence in the Dharmasastra
Glucklich, Ariel

Macmillan, 1988 Slight edge wear, sticker shadow on front free endpaper. . First American. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $2.80
9) Oriental Philosophy: The Story of The Teachers of The East
Grant, Francis

The Dial Press, 1936 hardcover good with moderate edgewear only; hinges good; text clean throughout; e religion. Hard Cover. Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.59
10) Buddhist Answers to Current Issues
Guruge, Ananda W. P

Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Authorhouse, 2005 trade paper; very good; e philos. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $15.95
11) Civilization: Death and Regeneration
Iyer, Raghavan (ed.)

Oakland, California, U.S.A.: Bookpeople, 1985 Previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper. eastern religion. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.59
12) Thai Women in Buddhism
Kabilsingh, Chatsumarn; Chatsumarn Kabilsingh

Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Parallax Pr, 1991 trade paper; very good; e philos. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.22
13) Asian Arts in America: Seeds of the Inner Life; volume V: The West and the Wider World
LaChance, Paul R. /ed

Cross Cultural Publications, 1990 hardcover; good/no dust jacket; 290pp; e philo. Cloth. Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $2.80
14) A History of Sanskrit Literature
Macdonell, Arthur A

Haskell House, 1968 hardback no jacket; very good; 472 pp; e phil.. Cloth. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $7.65
15) The Way and the Goal : Expressions of Devotion in the Early Sri Vaishava Tradition
Narayanan, Vasudha

Washington D.C.: Institute for Vaishnava Studies, The, 1987 jacket spine faded at spine; 268 pp; e.phil. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $15.94
16) Legend of the White Serpent
Prior, a Fullerton

edge wear, boards rubbed and sunned. eastern philosophy literature. Hard Cover. Fair. Illus. by Sang-mei, Kwan. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $12.67
17) Indian Epigraphy, Vol. I
Ramesh, K.V

Sundeep, 1984 Hardcover (dj); good (text clean, binding strong); 164 pp; b/w plates; Eastern Philosophy. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $2.80
18) The Tao of Tribute Money: The Truth Lies Beyond the Paradox
Rapanos, George

Avensblume, 1992 trade paper; very good; 293 pp; east phil.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.46
19) The Words of My Perfect Teacher/Kunzang Lama'I Shelung
Rinpoche, Patrul

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper San Francisco, 1994 hardcover in jacket; very good; e philos. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $21.60
20) Memories and Reflections
Sampurnanand

Asia Publishing House, 1962 Hardcover ; 188pp; eastern phil; fr/ndj. Cloth. Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $6.22
21) A Perfumed Scorpion: The Way to the Way
Shah, Idries

Harper & Row, Publishers, 1982 very slight edge wear. eastern philosophy. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $6.68
22) Guide to Ajanta Frescoes
Staff

Archaeological Department Hyderabad Government, 1949 Trade Paper; as is (cover slightly worn, text clean); 42 pp; Eastern Philosophy. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $5.97
23) English - Sanskrit Glossary
Swanson, D. C

Poquette Lithographing, 1957 Trade Paper; as is (cover clipped at corner, else faded but legible); 81 pp; E. Philosophy. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $5.53
24) No Longer Strangers: Selected Writings of Bishop K.H. Ting
Ting, K.H

Maryknoll, New York, U.S.A.: Orbis Books, 1989 Very slight edge wear. interior near fine. E Rel. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $5.07
25) The Mahabharata: The Book of the Beginning
Van Buitenen, J.a.b

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1980 clean and tight. 864 pages. Black covers. eastern religion - general. Trade Paper. Near Fine. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $26.00
26) The Days of Mohammed
Wilson, Anna May

David C. Cook Publishing Company, 1897 very slight edge wear. e rel islam. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $6.43

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: