Environmental Issuesfrom PsychoBabel Books & Journals |
|
Browse Environmental Issues | Return to PsychoBabel Books & Journals
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 505 listings found. |
| 1) |
Desertification Control Bulletin, A Bulletin of World Events in the Control of Desertification, Restoration of Degraded Lands and Reforestation, Number 36 2000
|
|
|
United Nations Environment Programme. Good/No Jacket. 2006. Card Cover. Ex-Library Small sticker mark on cover. Library stamp on FEP. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Chlorofluorocarbons and Their Effect on Stratospheric Ozone (Second Report) ; [for The] Department of the Environment, Central Directorate on Environmental Pollution
|
|
|
London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office. Good/No Jacket. 1979. Soft Cover. 0117514357 In good clean condition overall. Some colour fading to the soft cover. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 3) |
Wood Specimens: 100 Reproductions in Colour
|
|
|
London: Toothil Press Ltd.. Very Good/Good-. 1957. Hard Cover, Laminated. minor wear and tear to jacket repaired with tape. pages in wonderful condition. text is clear and wonderfully preserved. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 4) |
Climate Activities in Australia 1999
|
|
|
Australia: Commonwealth of Australia. Good/No Jacket. 1999. First Edition. Paperback. Used Light creasing around spine, corners rubbed. Clear bright and tight. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Earth's Climate and Variability of the Sun over Recent Millennia : Geophysical, Astronomical and Archaeological Aspects
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge Univeristy Press. Very Good/Good -. 1990. Hard Back. 0854034064 Hard back and pages in very nice, clean condition. Creasing to jacket, especially to extremities and one small tear to the bottom of the spine (on jacket only). . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £55.00
|
|
| 6) |
Working Future?: Jobs and the Environment
|
|
|
London: Friends of the Earth. Very Good/No Jacket. 1995. First Edition. Paperback. 0185702426 Govt.Ref.Lib.Copy. Hardly Used library sticker on spine and title page; library stamp on title page; text tight and bright . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 7) |
Conservation of Resources: A Symposium Held at the University of Glasgow 5th-9th April, 1976 [ Special Publication No. 27 ]
|
|
|
London: The Chemical Society. Very Good/No Jacket. 1976. No Earlier Edition Stated. Soft Cover. 085186208x Ex - Library, Minimal Stamping Slight shelf wear, rubbing to the bottom page corner . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 8) |
Long-Term Climate Monitoring by the Global Climate Observing System : International Meeting of Experts, Asheville, North Carolina, U. S. A., January 9-11, 1995
|
|
|
Dordrecht: Kluwer Academic Publishers. Very Good ++/No Jacket. 1996. Hard Back. 0792338561 Clean Copy Binding is extremely well preserved, though there is a small and relatively faint mark in red pen on top left of front. pages are clean and crisp, and printing is immaculate throughout... clean tight and bright. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £49.00
|
|
| 9) |
Pollution: Nuisance or Nemesis? A Report on the Control of Pollution
|
|
|
London: HMSO. Very Good/No Jacket. 1972. Soft Cover. 011750517X A study of public opinion on pollution undertaken at the request of the Secretary of State for the Environment, Peter Walker, in connection with the United Nations Conference on the Human Environment in June 1972. Book is in excellent condition. All contents clean, tight and bright. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Healthy Transport Toolkit: A Guide to Reducing Car Trips to NHS Facilities
|
|
|
London: Transport 2000 Trust. Very Good/No Jacket. 1998. First Edition. Soft Cover. 0907347487 Govt.Ref.Lib.Copy. Hardly Used library sticker on front cover and FEP; text tight and bright . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 11) |
Water Supply, a Review Journal of the International Water Association (Volume 18, Numbers 1/2)
|
|
|
IWA Publishing. Very Good/No Jacket. 2000. Soft Cover. 22nd International Water Services Congress and Exhibition . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £45.00
|
|
| 12) |
Water Sterilisation By Gaseous Chlorine
|
|
|
London: The Paterson Engineering Co. Ltd.. Good/No Jacket. 1926. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. B0000EADZF Used numerous figures, minor softening to head and tail of spine, chipping to corners, first inner hinge split but board attached, text clean and tight . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 13) |
World Climate from 8000 to 0 B.C
|
|
|
London: Royal Meteorological Society. Very Good/No Jacket. 1966. Soft Cover. Used name of previous owner in pen on first page. binding is well preserved, though there is some creasing to spine and also some small tears. there is a bump on lower right corner at front of book leading to some minor creasing. inside pages are clean and crisp and printing is tight clean and bright throughout. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 14) |
International Standards for Drinking Water
|
|
|
Geneva Switzerland: World Health Organization. Very Good/Very Good. 1963. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very good Hardback. Very good dust jacket with minor shelf wear along top edge. Previous owner's name is written on the inside of the front board in an otherwise clean and tight copy. 206p. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £45.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Environmental Program for the Mediterranean : Preserving a Shared Heritage and Managing a Common Resource
|
|
|
The World Bank & The European Investment Bank, 1990. Sound publication with clean pages and clear content. Minmal edge wear and a small tear in botton of front cover.. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £65.00
|
|
| 16) |
Admiralty Weather Manual 1938
|
|
|
London: HMSO. Good/No Jacket. 1941. First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-Library Ex-library with usual stamps and label. Blue cover with gilt lettering, rubbed corners, spine bumped and nicked top and tail. Page block browned, text clean and clear. Errata page is stapled to rear. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Royal Commission on Environmental Pollution Seventh Report: Agriculture and Pollution
|
|
|
London: HMSO. Very Good/No Jacket. 1979. First Edition. Soft Cover. 0101764405 Used One or two very small marks on cover, otherwise in excellent condition with no creasing and all contents clean, tight and bright. Agriculture and Pollution: 7th Report (Command 7644) . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.50
|
|
| 18) |
Violent Earth: The Unique Legacy of Dr. Johnstone Lavis
|
|
|
London: UCL Art Collections. As New/No Jacket. 2005. Soft Cover. 19048000706 Clean Copy . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Journal Water Pollution Control, Federation Mar. 1977 Part 2
|
|
|
Washington: Water Pollution Control Federation. Good/No Jacket. 1977. Paperback. Clean Copy Slightly worn cover . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Report on Forest Research for the Year Ended March 1986
|
|
|
London, England: Her Majesty's Stationary Office. Very Good/No Jacket. 1986. Soft Cover. 0117102016 Ex-Library, Minimal Stamping Library stickers on spine and FEP. Library stamps on front inside cover and back of title page. Pages are clean and unmarked. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 21) |
This Common Inheritance: Britain's Environmental Strategy
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Stationery Office Books. Very Good/No Jacket. 1991. First Edition. Soft Cover. 0101165528 Govt.Ref.Lib.Copy. Hardly Used library sticker on spine and title page; library stamp on title page; text tight and bright . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.50
|
|
| 22) |
Climate Change 1994: Radiative Forcing of Climate Change and an Evaluation of the IPCC 1992 IS92 Emission Scenarios
|
|
|
Cambridge, United Kingdom: Cambridge University Press. Good +/No Jacket. 1995. Soft Cover. 0521559626 Ex - Library Sticker to FEP. Stamp to inside cover and FEP . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 23) |
World Water Balance; Proceedings of the Reading Symposium July 1970 (Vol 1-3)
|
|
|
Geneva: IASH- Unesco - WMO/ AIHS - Unesco - OMM. Very Good/No Jacket. 1972. Soft Cover. 0119104814 3 VOLS . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £21.00
|
|
| 24) |
Climate Activities in Australia 1999
|
|
|
Australia: Commonwealth of Australia. Good/No Jacket. 1999. First Edition. Paperback. Used Light creasing around spine, corners rubbed. Clear bright and tight. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.00
|
|
| 25) |
Ozone Depletion, Greenhouse Gases, and Climate Change
|
|
|
Washington: National Academy Press. Good-/No Jacket. 1989. No Earlier Edition Stated. Paperback. 0309039452 Ex-Library Library stamps on the page edges and FEP, library stickers on the spine, back of the front cover, slightly blackened bottom page corner . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 26) |
Plants for Food and Medicine : Proceedings of the Joint Conference of the Society for Economic Botany and the International Society for Ethnopharmacology, London, 1-6 July 1996
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Whitstable Litho Ltd. Good+/No Jacket. 1998. First Edition. Soft Cover. 1900347555 Used Cover has a little edge wear. Light yellow stain to the age of front inside cover. Contents in very good condition. Highly illustrated. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Good Shopping Guide: Your Guide to Shopping with a Clear Conscience
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Ethical Marketing Group. Very Good/Plastic Cover. 2002. Soft Cover. 095425290x . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.99
|
|
| 28) |
Prescription for Change: Health and the Environment
|
|
|
London: Friends of the Earth. Good+/No Jacket. 1995. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. 1857502420 Govt.Ref.Lib.Copy. Hardly Used library sticker on spine and title page; library stamp on title page; text tight and bright . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.99
|
|
| 29) |
Proceedings of the Seventh International Symposium On Remote Sensing Of Environment: Volume I , 17-21 May 1971
|
|
|
Michigan: Center for Remote Sensing Information and Analysis. Good +/No Jacket. 1971. Paper Cover. Ex-Library Usual Stamps Etc Ex-Lib sticker to spine, inside cover and FEP. Stamp to FEP and pageblock. text is clean, tight and bright . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 30) |
Proceedings of the Tenth International Symposium On Remote Sensing Of Environment: Volume II, 6-10 October 1975
|
|
|
Michigan: Center for Remote Sensing Information and Analysis. Good +/No Jacket. 1975. Hard Back. Ex-Library Usual Stamps Etc Ex-Lib sticker to spine, inside cover and FEP. Stamp to FEP and pageblock. text is clean, tight and bright . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 31) |
Ultraviolet Radiation: An Authoritative Scientific Review of Environmental and Health Effects of Uv, With Reference to Global Ozone Layer Depletion
|
|
|
Geneva: World Health Organization. Very Good/No Jacket. 1994. Soft Cover. 9241571608 Government Reference Library Library sticker on the spine and on the FEP, stamp on the FEP. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 32) |
Water Treatment Handbook
|
|
|
Suresnes (Seine), France: Degremont Acfi S.A.. Very Good+/No Jacket. 1960. Second English Edition, Revised. Hard Cover. Clean Copy Green cover with gilt lettering to spine and upper board and contents in very good clean condition. Bottom corner of upper board lightly bumped. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 33) |
Proceedings of the Twelfth International Symposium On Remote Sensing Of Environment: Volume II, 20-26 April 1978
|
|
|
Michigan: Center for Remote Sensing Information and Analysis. Good +/No Jacket. 1978. Paper Cover. Ex-Library Usual Stamps Etc Ex-Lib sticker to spine, inside cover and FEP. Stamp to FEP and pageblock. text is clean, tight and bright . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 34) |
Water Supply
|
|
|
London: British Standards Institution. Very Good/No Jacket. 1965. Soft Cover. Used British Standard Code of Practice CP 310: 1965. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 35) |
Proceedings of the Seventh International Symposium On Remote Sensing Of Environment: Volume II, 17-21 May 1971
|
|
|
Michigan: Center for Remote Sensing Information and Analysis. Good +/No Jacket. 1971. Paper Cover. Ex-Library Usual Stamps Etc Ex-Lib sticker to spine, inside cover and FEP. Stamp to FEP and pageblock. text is clean, tight and bright . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 36) |
Water Quality Criteria: Report of the National Technical Advisory Committee to the Secretary of the Interior. April 1, 1968
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Federal Water Pollution Control Administration. Very Good/No Jacket. 1968. First Edition. Cloth. Used Report of the National Technical Advisory Committee to the Secretary of the Interior. Bound in green cloth. Very slight wear to ends of spine and corners, otherwise in fine condition, all contents clean, tight and bright. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £19.00
|
|
| 37) |
World Water '89: Managing the Future - Learning from the Past
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Thomas Telford Ltd. Very Good+/No Jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0727715755 Clean Copy Proceedings of an international conference organized by the Institution of Civil Engineers and held in London on 14-16 November 1989. Numerous figures and tables, minor softening to tail of spine, text clean and tight. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £65.00
|
|
| 38) |
Radiative Forcing of Climate Change: The 1994 Report of the Scientific Assessment Working Group of IPCC
|
|
|
Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change. Good/No Jacket. 1994. First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. B0000CP2RM Ex-Library, Minimal Stamping 13 colour figures, 5 tables, slightly wear to top of cover bend and corners of cover, 2 dog-eared pages, text and illustrations are clean, bright and tight throughout. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 39) |
Proceedings of the Eighth International Symposium On Remote Sensing Of Environment: Volume I
|
|
|
Michigan: Center for Remote Sensing Information and Analysis. Good +/No Jacket. 1972. Hard Back. Ex-Library Usual Stamps Etc Ex-Lib sticker to spine, inside cover and FEP. Stamp to FEP and pageblock. text is clean, tight and bright . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 40) |
Water for Irrigation
|
|
|
London: HMSO. Very Good/No Jacket. 1967. First Edition. Soft Cover. 0112415199 Used Ministry of Agriculture bulletin #202. 1967 edition. Cover a little faded, otherwise in excellent condition. Lovely B&W photo illustrations . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 41) |
"Well Sheltered and watered" Menstrie Glen, a Farming Landscape Near Stirling
|
|
|
Scotland: Royal Commision on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Scotland.. Good/No Jacket. 2001. First Edition. Paperback. Used Cover is bright and glossy, lower edge of book is bent, spine is also bent at this point, clear, bright and tight. Colour photographs and maps. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 42) |
Risk Estimates for Radiation Protection: Recommendations of the National Council on Radiation Protection and Measurements (NCRP Report; No. 115)
|
|
|
Bethesda, Maryland, U.S.A.: National Council on Radiation Protection and Measurements. As New/No Jacket. 1993. First Edition, First Printing. Paper Cover. 0929600347 Clean Copy Numerous figures, tables, text is clean, bright and tight throughout. Issued December 31, 1993. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.50
|
|
| 43) |
Proceedings of the Sixth International Symposium On Remote Sensing Of Environment: Volume II, 13-16 October 1969
|
|
|
Michigan: Center for Remote Sensing Information and Analysis. Good +/No Jacket. 1969. Paper Cover. Ex-Library Usual Stamps Etc Ex-Lib sticker to spine, inside cover and FEP. Stamp to FEP and pageblock. text is clean, tight and bright . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 44) |
Acute Effects on Health of Smog Episodes
|
|
|
Copenhagen: WHO Regional Office for Europe. Good/No Jacket. 1992. Soft Cover. 9289013060 Government Library Reference Library sticker to spine and FEP. Stamp to title page. Text is clean, tight and bright. WHO Meeting - 30 October - 2 November 1990. WHO Regional Publications, European Series No. 43. During episodes of smog, air-quality guidelines for major air pollutants can be exceeded to the extent that acute adverse effects on health may occur. Such episodes happen during stagnant weather conditions both in summer and in winter, though the major pollutants during winter and summer episodes usually differ. Increasing concern by the general public about the possible health consequences of smog episodes have led to demands for appropriate action by the authorities. In response, various "smog alert systems" and abatement strategies have emerged, but these differ considerably from country to country, even though episodes of smog may cover several countries at the same time, with comparable levels of pollution. This study is in English, with French, German and Russian summaries . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 45) |
Proceedings of the Eighth International Symposium On Remote Sensing Of Environment: Volume II
|
|
|
Michigan: Center for Remote Sensing Information and Analysis. Good +/No Jacket. 1972. Hard Back. Ex-Library Usual Stamps Etc Ex-Lib sticker to spine, inside cover and FEP. Stamp to FEP and pageblock. text is clean, tight and bright . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 46) |
IARC Monographs on the Evaluation of Carcinogenic Risk of Chemicals to Man: Some Miscellaneous Pharmaceutical Substances: Volume 13
|
|
|
Lyon: International Agency for Research on Cancer. Very Good/No Jacket. 1973. Soft Cover. Used binding is well preserved. pages are clean and crisp. printing is well preserved and highly legible throughout. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 47) |
Prescription for Change: Health and the Environment
|
|
|
London: Friends of the Earth. Good/No Jacket. 1995. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. 1857502420 Govt.Ref.Lib.Copy. Hardly Used light wear along spine; minor creases on front cover; library sticker on spine and title page; library stamp on title page . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 48) |
IARC Monographs on the Evaluation of the CArcinogenic Risk of Chemicals to Man: SOme Fumigeants, the Herbicdes 2,4-D and 2,4,5-T, Chlorinated Dibenzodioxins and Miscellaneous Industrial Chemicals: Volume 15
|
|
|
Lyon: International Agency for Research on Cancer. Very Good/No Jacket. 1977. Soft Cover. Ex-Library ex-library. 2 light stamps on front cover and on firstmost page. binding is well preserved, though with some very light wear to some edges. pages are clean and crisp and printing is tight clean and bright throughout. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £29.00
|
|
| 49) |
Policy Appraisal and the Environment: A Guide for Government Departments
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Stationery Office Books. Very Good/No Jacket. 1991. Soft Cover. 0117524875 Government Reference Library Library sticker and stamps on the spine, inside of the cover and FEP, Stamp on the title page. This summary guide is aimed at helping analysts ensure that proper consideration is given to environmental effects, due to the fact that environmental costs and benefits have not always been well integrated into government policy assessments . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 50) |
Proceedings ASCE-ICE-CSCE 1978 Joint Conference on Predicting and Designing for Natural and Man-Made Hazards, Williamsburg, Virginia, September 9-14, 1978
|
|
|
New York, N.Y., USA: American Society of Civil Engineers. Very Good+/No Jacket. 1978. First Edition. Soft Cover. Clean Copy text clean and tight . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 505 listings found. |
