Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

226867

from Nick Bikoff, Bookseller

Browse 226867 | Return to Nick Bikoff, Bookseller | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 158 listings found.
1) LITTLE ALICE'S PALACE (1859) Or the Sunny Heart

LITTLE ALICE'S PALACE (1859)  Or the Sunny Heart
Philadelphia: American Sunday School Union. Very Good 1859. Hardcover. Green cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Tight & intact copy. Minor edge wear. Pictorial frontispiece & half-title page. Shadow of a damp stain on lower margin of 1st & last 3 pages. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 36 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $27.50
2) MR. SWEET POTATOES (1899) And Other Stories

MR. SWEET POTATOES (1899)  And Other Stories
NY: The Werner Co.. Very Good- 1899. Hardcover. In original 1899 green pictorial cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Tight & intact copy. Spine ends lightly rubbed & a few finger smudges on pages. B/W illustrations. Heavy stock pages. Children; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Unpaginated pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.50
3) THE PRINCE OF EGYPT (1998 CHILDREN'S POP-UP BOOK) A Time of Wonder

THE PRINCE OF EGYPT (1998 CHILDREN'S POP-UP BOOK)  A Time of Wonder
Ohio: Landoll. Very Good+ 1998. Hardcover. Clean pictorial boards. Tight, clean & intact copy. Three dimentional color scenes that will take the reader back to ancient Egypt. Children's Pop-up ; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Unpaginated pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
4) PRINCE UNO Uncle Frank's Visit to Fairy-Land

PRINCE UNO Uncle Frank's Visit to Fairy-Land
NY: Doubleday & Mcclure Co.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1897. Second Edition. Hardcover. Decorative pictorial red cloth cover. Top edge gilt. Drawings Illustrated frontis. Decorated title page. Children. ; Book: only very minor shelf wear. Previous owner's name in ink on endpaper. ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo; 244 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $70.00
5) DENSLOW'S PICTURE BOOK TREASURY

DENSLOW'S PICTURE BOOK TREASURY
NY: Arcade Publishing. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1990. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Clean orange color boards with black lettering on spine. Tight, clean & intact copy. Pictorial endpapers & title page. Profusely illustrated with color drawings. Introduction by Michael Patrick Hearn. Dust Jacket protected in a mylar cover. Bright, bold, energetic illustrations, six of the most appealing of classic rhymes. Children; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.50
6) BOY'S OWN BOOK; A COMPLETE ENCYCLOPEDIA (1885) Athletic, Scientific, Outdoor and Indoor Sports

BOY'S OWN BOOK; A COMPLETE ENCYCLOPEDIA (1885)  Athletic, Scientific,  Outdoor and Indoor Sports
New York: Thomas R. Knox & Co.. Very Good 1885. Hardcover. Clean brown pictorial cloth decorated with gilt. Text tight, clean & intact. Decorated endpapers. Pictorial frontispiece & title page. B/W illustrations in profusion. Children Craft & Games; B&W Illustrations; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 247 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $300.00
7) THE CHARM AN ILLUSTRATED BOOK FOR BOYS & GIRLS (1856)

THE CHARM AN ILLUSTRATED BOOK FOR BOYS & GIRLS (1856)
Boston: Phillips, Sampson & Co.. Very Good+ 1856. Hardcover. Clean blind stamped blue cloth with gilt lettering. Tight clean & intact copy. Drawing illustrations. Short stories. Children; Prior owners inscription. ; B&W Illustrations; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 167 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $40.00
8) THE GIRLS OF DICKENS RETOLD

THE GIRLS OF DICKENS RETOLD
NY: Mcloughlin Bros.. Very Good+ N.D.. Hardcover. Clean green pictorial cloth with gilt lettering. Tight, clean & intact copy. Pictorial chromo color frontispiece. B/W illustrations. Circa 1890's-1900. Children ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.50
9) ADVENTURING FOR SENIOR SCOUTS ( 1938)

ADVENTURING FOR SENIOR SCOUTS ( 1938)
Boy Scouts of America. Very Good 1938. Hardcover. Clean blue pictorial cloth. Tight, clean & intact copy. Prior owner's signature. Illustrated with photos, maps & drawings. Program activities, for fun, outings, explorations, social activities and service. Showing the richness of the program you can get in Scouting. Children ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 692 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $19.00
10) CAPTAIN JOHN; OR LOSS IS SOMETIMES GAIN (1870)

CAPTAIN JOHN; OR LOSS IS SOMETIMES GAIN (1870)
Boston: Henry Hoyt. Very Good 1870. Hardcover. Clean green gilt decorated cloth. Tight clean & intact copy. Light foxing on a few pages. Drawing illustrations. Pictorial frontispiece. Children seafaring story. Children; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 354 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.50
11) THE CHILDREN'S BOOK OF HYMNS

THE CHILDREN'S BOOK OF HYMNS
NY: Fleming H. Revell. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1925. Hardcover. Bright clean blue cloth with gilt design & lettering. Tight clean & intact copy. 12 tipped in color plates with 6 extra laid in book. Pictorial endpapers. Children; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 83 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $35.00
12) SONGS FOR THE LITTLE ONES AT HOME (1884)

SONGS FOR THE LITTLE ONES AT HOME (1884)
NY: American Tract Society. Very Good 1884. Hardcover. Gray pictorial cloth with gilt lettering. Tight, clean & intact copy. Cloth lightly faded. Endpapers slightly darkened. Pictorial frontispiece. Many B/W drawing illustrations. Children; B&W Illustrations; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 228 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.50
13) BLACK SILVER AND HIS PIRATE CREW (1937) With Tom Trojan, the Big Little Book

BLACK SILVER AND HIS PIRATE CREW (1937)  With Tom Trojan, the Big Little  Book
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Co.. Very Good+ 1937. Hardcover. Clean pictorial paper covered boards. Text tight, clean & intact. B/W illustrations. Front endpaper with inked name & notes. Children; B&W Illustrations; 32mo - 4" to 5" tall; 294 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $28.50
14) ON HONOUR (1902) A School and Home Story
Adams, Ellinor Davenport

ON HONOUR (1902)  A School and Home Story
London: Thomas Nelson & Sond Ltd.. Very Good+ 1902. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean brown pictorial cloth with black & gilt lettering. Tight, clean & intact copy. Endpaper slightly darkened. Pictorial color frontispiece & half title page. Children; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 332 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.50
15) ANSWER THIS ONE (1927) Questions for Everybody
Adams, Franklin P. & Harry Hansen

ANSWER THIS ONE (1927)  Questions for Everybody
NY: Edward J. Clode. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 1927. Hardcover. Clean yellow cloth with blue lettering. Tight, clean & intact copy. Dust Jacket has some edge tears & is protected in a mylar cover. A handbook of questions and answers, stimulating facts & ideas. A game that leaves you with valuable knowledge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.50
16) HARPER'S INDOOR BOOK FOR BOYS (1908)
Adams, Joseph H

HARPER'S INDOOR BOOK FOR BOYS (1908)
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good+ 1908. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated, tissue protected frontispiece. Numerous b/w illustrations. Condition: Bright, clean decorated green cloth. Tight copy. Text clean and intact. Woodworking, metal working, household arts and many other projects for boys. Children Crafts/Games. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 364 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) THE HEART OF A BOY (CA: 1902) A Schoolboys Journal
Amicis, Edmondo De

THE HEART OF A BOY (CA: 1902)  A Schoolboys Journal
Chicago: Laird & Lee Publishers. Good+ N.D.. Hardcover. Red pictorial cloth with gilt lettering. Text tight, clean & intact. Front internal hinge mended: cover tight. Early owner's signature dated 1902. Light cover wear. Pictorial frontispiece. Numerous full page half-tone engravings & text illustrations. Translated from the 224th Italian Edition by Prof. G. Mantellini. Children ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 290 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $30.00
18) THE FLYING CARPET (1925)
Asquith, Cynthia Et Al

THE FLYING CARPET (1925)
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good+ 1925. Hardcover. Clean tan cloth with red lettering. Tight, clean & intact copy. Light foxing on a few pages. Pictorial frontispiece. Illustrated with 4 tipped in color plates & B/W drawings. Prior owner's inscription. Children; Color & B/W Illus.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 200 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.50
19) YOUNG PEOPLE'S HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES (1921)
Barber, Lucy Lombardi

YOUNG PEOPLE'S HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES (1921)
NY: Frederick A Stokes Co.. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 1921. Hardcover. Clean maroon cloth decorated with gilt. Tight, clean & intact copy. Pictorial endpapers, color frontispiece & title page. Profusely illustrated with color painting & B/W drawings. Dust Jacket is lightly soiled & edge worn: protected in a mylar cover. Children ; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 208 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $37.50
20) FOUR AFOOT (1909) The Adventures of the Big Four on the Highway
Barbour, Ralph Henry

FOUR AFOOT (1909)  The Adventures of the Big Four on the Highway
New York: D. Appleton & Co.. Very Good+ 1909. Hardcover; Third Printing. Clean brown pictorial cloth. Text tight, clean & intact. Pictorial frontispiece. Color tinted illustrations. The adventures of Nelson, Dan, Bob & Tom. Children ; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 285 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.50
21) KATHARINE HEPBURN "IN THE LITTLE MINISTER" (1935) Pandro S. Berman Production by Rko-Radio Pictures
Barrie, James M. Sir

KATHARINE HEPBURN "IN THE LITTLE MINISTER" (1935)  Pandro S. Berman  Production by Rko-Radio Pictures
New York: Engle Van Wiseman. Very Good 1935. Hardcover. Clean pictorial paper covered boards. Text tight, clean & intact. B/W photo illustrations. Spine ends mildly rubbed. Children; B&W Photographs; 24mo - 5" to 6" tall; 155 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.50
22) THE BOY'S STORY OF LINDBERGH THE LONE EAGLE
Beamish, Richard J

THE BOY'S STORY OF LINDBERGH THE LONE EAGLE
Philadelphia: John C. Winston Co.. Very Good- with no dust jacket 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean green cloth with front cover paste-on . Tight clean & intact copy. Gilt lettering faded on spine. Full page photo illustrations. Illustrated frontis. Children; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 320 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
23) MASTER SKYLARK (1922)
Bennett, John

MASTER SKYLARK (1922)
NY: The Century Co.. Very Good+ 1922. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Clean black cloth, gilt lettering on spine & with front cover paste on. Tight, clean & intact copy. Pictorial enspapers, frontispiece & title page. Illustrated with color plates & B/W drawings. Children; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 322 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $19.50
24) CAMPING ABROAD (1952)
Bincham, Glad

CAMPING ABROAD (1952)
London: The Boy Scouts Association. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1952. Hardcover. Clean blue boards with black lettering on spine. Tight, clean & intact copy. Pictorial map illustrated end papers. Pictorial frontispiece. B/W map illustrations. Dust Jacket has a few small closed edge tears & chips & is protected in a mylar cover. Information about countries which Scouts are likely to visit. Children; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 96 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.50
25) BEVERLY GRAY AT THE WORLD'S FAIR ( 1st. Edition, 1935)
Blank, Clair

BEVERLY GRAY AT THE WORLD'S FAIR ( 1st. Edition, 1935)
New York & Chicago: A. L. Burt Company. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean gray cloth with dark blue lettering. Text tight, clean & intact. Blue pictorial endpapers. Illustrated frontispiece. Beverly Gray College Mystery, 6th in the series. Lists to self on the back of the Dust Jacket & copyright page. Front flap, 3 Arden Blake Mysteries; 3 Mary Lou Mysteries on rear flap. Dust Jacket with small edge tears & chips, protected in a mylar cover. Children; 8vo; 250 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $700.00
26) WAIT FOR THE SUNSHINE The Story of Seasons and Growing Things
Blough, Glenn O

WAIT FOR THE SUNSHINE The Story of Seasons and Growing Things
NY: Whittlesey House. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 1954. Hardcover; Second Printing. Clean blue decorated cloth. Tight clean & intact copy. Pictorial title page. Numerous drawing illustrations. Dust Jacket protected in a mylar cover. Children ; Dust Jacket with a few small stains & edge tears ; Color & B/W Illus.; 8vo; 48 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
27) THREE GOLDEN ORANGES (1942, INSCRIBED COPY) ) And Other Spanish Folk Tales
Boggs, Ralph Steele & Mary Gould Davis

THREE GOLDEN ORANGES (1942, INSCRIBED COPY) ) And Other Spanish Folk Tales
New York & Toronto: Longmans, Green & Co.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1942. Hardcover. Inscribed by author. Clean orange cloth with black decorations & lettering. Text tight, clean & intact. Pictorial endpapers & frontispiece. B/W illustrations. Dust Jacket has a few tiny edge chips & is protected in a mylar cover. Early owner's inscription. Ten folk tales from Spain that will delight children. Children ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 137 pages; Signed by One Author . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $30.00
28) OUT WITH GUN AND CAMERA
Bonehill, Ralph Captain

OUT WITH GUN AND CAMERA
NY: Cupples & Leon Co.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1910. Hardcover. Bright clean blue pictorial cloth. Tight, clean and intact copy. Illustrated frontis. DJ protected in a mylar cover. Aquaint lads with life in the open air, cause interest in nature. Children; DJ with a few small edge chips & small edge tears. Prior owners signature. ; Boy Hunters Series; B&W Illustrations; 12mo; 258 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $30.00
29) DRUMS (C: 1928)
Boyd, James

DRUMS (C: 1928)
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good 1928. Hardcover. C. 1928. Clean black cloth, gilt lettering on spine with front cover paste on. Tight. Clean & intact copy with minor wear. Front internal hinge starting with cover firmly attached. Pictorial endpapers & title page. Illustrated with color plates & B/W pen drawings. Main facts of history have been followed except in two cases. Children ; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 409 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $19.50
30) HAPPY JACK (DJ)
Brand, Max

HAPPY JACK (DJ)
NY: A. L. Burt & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1936. Hardcover. Bright clean red cloth. Tight clean & intact copy. DJ has a few tiny closed edge tears 7 is protected in a mylar cover. Happy's life a whirlwind of hell-for-leather, six-shooting action. Western. Children; 8vo; 309 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.50
31) HOW A DEAR LITTLE COUPLE WENT ABROAD (C: 1903)
Brine, Mary D

HOW A DEAR LITTLE COUPLE WENT ABROAD (C: 1903)
Philadelphia: Henry Altemus Co.. Very Good- 1903. Hardcover. Gilt decorated white cloth with colorful front cover paste on. Cloth lightly soiled with minor edge wear. Pictorial frontispiece. B/W illustrations. The doings of the little couple. Children; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 47 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.50
32) KRISTIE AND THE COLT (1949) And Other Stories
Brock, Emma L

KRISTIE AND THE COLT (1949)  And Other Stories
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean brown cloth. Tight, clean & intact copy. Pictorial endpapers & frontispiece. Illustrated with color & B/W drawings. Dust Jacket has afew spine end chips & is protected in a mylar cover. Children ; Color & B/W Illus.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 88 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $24.50
33) THE TRUE STORY OF CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS (1892) Called a Great Admiral
Brooks, Elbridge S

THE TRUE STORY OF CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS (1892)  Called a Great Admiral
Boston: Lothrop Publishing Co.. Very Good+ 1892. Hardcover. Clean tan pictorial cloth decorated with silver & green. Tight, clean & intact copy. Prior owner's inscription dated 1897.Pictorial frontispiece. Profusely illustrated in B/W . Opening volume in a series. Children; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 187 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $33.50
34) LITTLE PIG'S PICNIC AND OTHER STORIES (1939)
Brown, Margaret Wise

LITTLE PIG'S PICNIC AND OTHER STORIES (1939)
Boston, Mass: D. C. Heath & Co.. Very Good 1939. Hardcover. Clean pictorial cloth. Text tight, clean & intact. Pictorial endpapers. Numerous color illustrations. Children ; Prior owners inscription. Small top edge stain of first two pages only. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 102 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.50
35) THE CHILDREN'S BOOK OF CELEBRATED BRIDGES (1925)
Bryant, Lorinda M

THE CHILDREN'S BOOK OF CELEBRATED BRIDGES (1925)
New York: Century Co.. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 1925. Hardcover. Clean maroon cloth with black lettering. Text tight, clean & intact. Numerous B/W photo illustrations. Dust Jacket Is lightly soiled/edge worn & is protected in a mylar cover. Children. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 105 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
36) THE CHILDREN'S BOOK OF CELEBRATED TOWERS (1926)
Bryant, Lorinda Munson

THE CHILDREN'S BOOK OF CELEBRATED TOWERS (1926)
NY: The Century Co.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1926. Hardcover. Clean red cloth with black lettering. Tight, clean & intact copy. Profusely illustrated with B/W photos. Dust Jacket is very lightly soiled with a few closed edge tears & is protected in a mylar cover. Prior owner's inscription. Stories & pictures of some of the most famous tower structures of all ages. Children; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 106 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.50
37) THE LITTLE HUNCHBACK ZIA (1916)
Burnett, Frances Hodgson

THE LITTLE HUNCHBACK ZIA (1916)
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Co.. Very Good+ 1916. Hardcover. Clean purple cloth, front cover with paper paste on, gilt lettering on spine. Text tight, clean & intact. Pictorial endpapers & frontispiece. B/W illustrations. A hunchback child who comes upon the Christ child. Prior owners signature. Children; B&W Illustrations; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 55 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $23.50
38) EDITHA'S BURGLAR A Story for Children
Burnett, Frances Hodgson

EDITHA'S BURGLAR A Story for Children
Boston: Jordan, Marsh & CO. Very Good with no dust jacket 1888. First Edition. Hardcover. Slightly soiled blue cloth with black lettering & gilt design. Tight clean & intact copy. Drawing illustrations. Illustrated frontis. Children; Prior owner inscription. ; B&W Illustrations; Square 12mo; 64 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.75
39) LITTLE SAINT ELIZABETH AND OTHER STORIES (1891)
Burnett, Frances Hodgson

LITTLE SAINT ELIZABETH AND OTHER STORIES (1891)
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good+ 1891. Hardcover. Clean brown decorated cloth with gilt, black & red lettering. Tight clean & intact copy. Front edge lightly bumped. Prior owner's signature. Drawing illustrations. Illustrated frontispiece. 16 extra pages advertising Scribner's books for the young. Children ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 146 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.50
40) LITTLE MESSENGER BIRDS, OR THE CHIMES OF THE SILVER BELLS (1853)
Butler, Caroline H

LITTLE MESSENGER BIRDS, OR THE CHIMES OF THE SILVER BELLS (1853)
Boston: Phillips, Sampson & Co.. Very Good+ 1853. Hardcover. Clean blind stamped red cloth with gilt decorations & lettering. All edges gilt. Tight clean & intact copy. Drawing illustrations. Pictorial frontispiece & half title page. 10 short stories for boys & girls. Children ; Drawings; 12mo; 171 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $60.00
41) FABULOUS FLORIDA Florida's Story for Children
Carson, Ruby Leach

FABULOUS FLORIDA Florida's Story for Children
Dallas, Texas: Manfred Van Nort & Co.. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 1942. Hardcover. Clean orange cloth. Tight clean & intact copy. Map, drawing & Photo illustrations. Map illustrated endpapers. Color illustrated frontis. Children; DJ with chipped edges & small damp stain on rear. 1/4 inch tear at bottom of front external hinge. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 249 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
42) FRANK AT DON CARLOS' RANCHO The Rocky Mountain Series
Castlemon, Harry

FRANK AT DON CARLOS' RANCHO The Rocky Mountain Series
Philadelphia: John C. Winston. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket N.D.. Hardcover. Clean tan pictorial cloth with black lettering. Text tight, clean & intact. Pictorial frontispiece. Published in 1920, dated from other book series listed on Dust Jacket. DJ has edge chips & small closed edge tears & is protected in a mylar cover.. Spine top lightly rubbed. Stirring adventures of boys on the prairies, mountains, forest & streams. Children ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 280 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.50
43) OUR GANG (1934) Adapted from the Hal Roach Comedies
Clinton, Charles T

OUR GANG (1934)  Adapted from the Hal Roach Comedies
Ohio & N. Y.: Saafield Publishing Co.. Very Good+ 1934. Hardcover. Clean pictorial paper covered boards. Text tight, clean & intact. Pictorial frontispiece. B/W photo illustrations. Pages with a hint of tanning. Children; B&W Photographs; 24mo - 5" to 6" tall; Unpaginated pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $50.00
44) YOUNG GIRL OF FRANCE AND OTHER STORIES
Cook, Frederick

YOUNG GIRL OF FRANCE AND OTHER STORIES
Paterson, NJ: St. Anthony Guild Press. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 1956. Hardcover. Clean blue cloth with white lettering. Tight, clean & intact copy. Pictorial color frontispiece. Full page B/W illustrations. Dust Jacket has small edge tears & chips: protected in a mylar cover. The little girl who became Joan of Arc. Children; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 118 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.75
45) LITTLE JACK RABBIT AND DANNY FOX (1921)
Cory, David

LITTLE JACK RABBIT AND DANNY FOX (1921)
NY: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 1921. Hardcover. VG/G+. Clean red decorated cloth with black lettering. Tight clean & intact copy. Some light foxing. Pictorial frontispiece. Illustrated with drawings. Pictorial endpapers. Dust Jacket has edge tears & chips and is protected in a mylar cover. Furred and feathered little people of the woods and meadows. Children; Little Jack Rabbit Books; Color Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 125 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
46) THE ROSE CARNATION AND A LEAF OUT OF MASTER HARRY'S BOOK Two Stories, Victorian Childrens Book
Crompton, Frances E

THE ROSE CARNATION AND A LEAF OUT OF MASTER HARRY'S BOOK Two Stories,  Victorian Childrens Book
NY: E. P. Dutton & Co.. Very Good N.D.. Hardcover. Pictorial paper covered boards. Tight, clean & intact copy. Lightly scuffed edges with small stain on front cover. Pictorial frontispiece. B/W illustrations. Children; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 48 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.50
47) DEAR SOOKY
Crosby, Percy

DEAR SOOKY
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket 1929. Hardcover. Clean orange color boards with brown cloth spine. Tight clean & intact copy. Prior owner's inscription. Corner wear. Drawing illustrations. Illustrated frontis. Children ; Color & B/W Illus.; 8vo; 124 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.50
48) BLUFF CRAG; OR A GOOD WORD COSTS NOTHING (1882) A Tale for the Young
Cupples, Mrs. George

BLUFF CRAG; OR A GOOD WORD COSTS NOTHING (1882)  A Tale for the Young
London: T Nelson & Sons. Very Good 1882. Hardcover. Clean green decorated cloth. Tight, clean & intact copy. Prior owner's bookplate. Slightly darkened ares on endpapers only. Pictorial color frontispiece. B/W drawing illustrations. Victorian children's novel. Children ; B&W Illustrations; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 72 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.50
49) CYR'S NEW PRIMER (1912)
Cyr, Ellen M

CYR'S NEW PRIMER (1912)
Boston: Ginn & Co.. Very Good+ 1912. Hardcover. Clean decorated cloth with ornate borders. Tight, clean & intact copy. Pictorial frontispiece. Numerous color tinted & B/W drawing illustrations. Learning words. School Books; Color Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 121 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.50
50) LONG LIVE THE KING (1937) A Story Book of English Kings & Queens
Dalgliesh, Alice

LONG LIVE THE KING (1937)  A Story Book of English Kings & Queens
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good- 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. Decorated paper covered boards with minor edge wear. Small stain on rear board. Prior owner's signature. Pictorial endpapers. Profusely illustrated with color and B/W drawing illustrations. The real king & queens are just as interesting as makebelieve ones. Children ; Color & B/W Illus.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Unpaginated pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 158 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: