Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

226874

from Nick Bikoff, Bookseller

Browse 226874 | Return to Nick Bikoff, Bookseller | Even more RELIGION / Spirituality books
1) THE COLLEGIATE DUTCH CHURCH (1869) Proceedings At the Centennial Anniversary of the Dedication of the North Dutch Church May 25th, 1869

THE COLLEGIATE DUTCH CHURCH (1869)  Proceedings At the Centennial  Anniversary of the Dedication of the North Dutch Church May 25th, 1869
NY: Consistory of the Reformed Protestant Dutch Church. Very Good 1869. Hardcover. Clean brown cloth with gilt lettering. Tight clean & intact copy. Drawing illustrations. The laying of the corner-stone of the New Church on 5th Avenue , corner of 48th St. New York City; Light shadow of a damp stain on margin of last few pages only. Front top corner lightly bumped. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 76 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $24.50
2) THE WORKS OF THE REV. JOHN NEWTON (1810-11) Late Rector of the United Parishes of St. Mary Woolnoth & St Mary Woolchurch Haw

THE WORKS OF THE REV. JOHN NEWTON (1810-11)  Late Rector of the United  Parishes of St. Mary Woolnoth & St Mary Woolchurch Haw
NY: Williams & Whiting. Very Good 1810. Hardcover. Volumes #2-6. Missing vol #1. (Was published complete in 6 volumes from the last London edition). Slightly darkened full brown leather, each volume with two spine labels & gilt lettering.. Texts tight & intact. Light foxing. Condition: Vol #2, 4, 5, 6 all VG except Vol #3 is VG- with a small leather gouge. Religion; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $185.00
3) THE LITTLE MIRACLE (1936)
Akins, Zoe

THE LITTLE MIRACLE (1936)
NY: Harper Bros.. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 1936. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Clean black cloth, yellow lettering with front cover paste on. Text tight, clean & intact. Pictorial color frontispiece. Dust Jacket has edge chips & small closed edge tears & is protected in a mylar cover. Simple story beautifully told. The boy, Jesus astonished the elders in the Temple. Religion ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 42 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) THE JEWS IN THEIR LAND (1966) Translated from the Hebrew by Mordechai Nurock, Misha Louvish
Ben-Gurion, David

THE JEWS IN THEIR LAND (1966)  Translated from the Hebrew by Mordechai  Nurock, Misha Louvish
NY: Doubleday & Co.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1966. First American Edition. Hardcover. Clean tan cloth with brown lettering. Tight, clean & intact copy. Profusely illustrated in color & B/W photos, drawings & paintings. Dust Jacket has a few small edge tears and is protected in a mylar cover. Continuing story of the Jewish people within the borders of their land. Religion; Color & B/W Illus.; 4to; 392 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.50
5) TWO DISCOURSES, A SERMON & CHRISTIAN RESEARCHES IN ASIA (1811) Two Discourses before the University of Cambridge, July 1, 1810; Sermon before the Society for Missions to Africa & the East, July 12, 1810 to Which Was Added Christian Researches
Buchanan, Claudius Rev

TWO DISCOURSES, A SERMON & CHRISTIAN RESEARCHES IN ASIA (1811)  Two  Discourses before the University of Cambridge, July 1, 1810; Sermon before  the Society for Missions to Africa & the East, July 12, 1810 to Which Was  Added Christian Researches
Boston: Samuel T. Armstrong. Very Good 1811. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean brown leather, spine label with gilt lettering. Prior owner's signature. Pin hole in lower spine. Sporadic foxing. A very nic tight & intact copy. Religion ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $95.00
6) THE EVANGEL (1874) In Verse
Coles, Abraham

THE EVANGEL (1874)  In Verse
NY: D. Appleton & Co.. Very Good+ 1874. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean brown cloth decorated with gilt. Tight & intact copy. All edges bright gilt. Prior owner's inscription. A few pages with light foxing. Pictorial frontispiece. Numerous B/W full page illustrations. Religion; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 385 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $45.00
7) MEMOIR OF THE EARLY LIFE OF WILLIAM COWPER (1817) Written by Himself and Never before Published with an Appendix & Containing Some of Cowper's Religious Letters
Cowper, William

MEMOIR OF THE EARLY LIFE OF WILLIAM COWPER (1817)  Written by Himself and  Never before Published with an Appendix & Containing Some of Cowper's  Religious Letters
Newburgh: Philo B. Pratt. Very Good+ 1817. Second Edition. Hardcover. Second American Edition from the 2nd London Edition. Clean brown paper covered boards with black lettering. Light foxing endpapers only. Tight, clean & intact copy. Rough cut page edges. The history of Cowper, as a man of letters and a poet. Autobiography. Religion; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 119 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $47.50
8) JOHN BUNYAN THE MAN (1928 W/DJ)
De Blois, Austen Kennedy

JOHN BUNYAN THE MAN (1928 W/DJ)
Philadelphia: The Judson Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. Bright clean blue cloth with gilt lettering. Tight clean & intact copy. Illustrated frontispiece. B/W Illus. Dust Jacket has a few closed edge tears. Protected in a mylar cover. Biography, Religion, Authors; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 311 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.50
9) THE PICTORIAL LIFE OF CHRIST (1912) Eighty Sculptural Reliefs by Dominico Mastroianni
Dodd, Ira S

THE PICTORIAL LIFE OF CHRIST (1912)  Eighty Sculptural Reliefs by Dominico  Mastroianni
NY: The Christian Herald. Very Good 1912. Hardcover. White cloth ornately decorated with gilt designs & red lettering. Cloth very lightly soiled. Tight & intact copy. Top edge gilt. Old damp stain on margin near hinge not affecting text. Pictorial frontispiece. Numerous B/W full page plates. All pages printed within a wide ornamental border. Religion; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 202 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.50
10) THE BOOK OF PROMISES (1840) The Universalist's Daily Pocket Companion
Emmons, S. Bulfinch

THE BOOK OF PROMISES (1840)  The Universalist's Daily Pocket Companion
Boston: Universalist Publishing House. Very Good+. 1840. Hardcover. Clean maroon cloth with gilt lettering. Text tight, clean & intact. Dyed red page edges. Early owner's signature. Collection of Scripture promises arranged under their proper heads. Religion ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 128 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $26.50
11) THE FRIENDS' LIBRARY: JOURNALS, DOCTRINAL, TREATISES & OTHER WRITINGS Of Members of the Religious Society of Friends Vol. II
Evans, William & Thomas

THE FRIENDS' LIBRARY: JOURNALS, DOCTRINAL, TREATISES & OTHER WRITINGS Of  Members of the Religious Society of Friends Vol. II
Philadeplphia: Joseph Rakestraw. Good+ 1838. Hardcover. Brown leather, spine with raised bands. Very lightly foxed through out Text tight & intact. Religion; Leather with scuff marks, spine crackled with rubbed spine ends. Partial top spine label. Prior owners signature. Damp stain top edge of pages ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 480 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $29.50
12) THE FRIENDS' LIBRARY: COMPRISING JOURNALS, DOCTRINAL, TREATISES & OTHER WRITINGS Of Members of the Religious Society of Friends, Vol. IV, 1840
Evans, William & Thomas editors

THE FRIENDS' LIBRARY: COMPRISING JOURNALS, DOCTRINAL, TREATISES & OTHER  WRITINGS Of Members of the Religious Society of Friends, Vol. IV, 1840
Philadelphia: Joseph Rakestraw. Good+ 1840. Hardcover. Clean brown leather, two spine labels with gilt lettering. Text tight, clean & intact. Marbled endpapers. Memoir of Giles Barnardiston, Elizabeth Ashbridge, Ruth Follows & Gharret Van Hassen; life of John Richardson, Charles Marshall, Sarah Stephenson, Benjamin Bangs, Henry Hull & Jane Pearson. Religion ; Leather covers with scuff marks. Spine ends & corners rubbed. Damp stain on bottom corner of pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 480 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $37.50
13) CHRISTIAN SYMBOLS (1940) In a World Community
Fleming, Daniel Johnson

CHRISTIAN SYMBOLS (1940)  In a World Community
NY: Friendship Press. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 1940. Hardcover. Clean blue cloth with gilt lettering. Tight, clean & intact copy. Pictorial frontispiece. Illustrated with numerous B/W photos & drawings. Dust Jacket has spine end chips: protected in a mylar cover. A study on a world scale showing how non-European art forms are being adapted to the uses of Christian symbolism. Religion ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 150 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) THE HISTORY OF THE BIBLE (2 VOLS.)
Gleig, G. R. Rev

THE HISTORY OF THE BIBLE (2 VOLS.)
NY: Harper & Bros.. Very Good with no dust jacket 1841. Hardcover. Clean black cloth with gilt lettering. Tight clean & intact copies. Both vols. With fold out map frontis. Religion ; Vol#2 part of the rear endpaper missing. Sporadic light foxing. ; The Family Library #12 & #13; B&W Illustrations; 16mo; 586 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $35.00
15) FORTY YEARS OF STRUGGLE FOR A PRINCIPLE (1928) The Biography of Harry Fischel, Compiled from Mr. Fischel's Daily Diary, Newspaper Clippings, Editorials & Addressesdelivered by Him During 40 Years of Service to the Jewish Community
Goldstein, Herbert S. Rabbi

FORTY YEARS OF STRUGGLE FOR A PRINCIPLE (1928)  The Biography of Harry  Fischel, Compiled from Mr. Fischel's Daily Diary, Newspaper Clippings,  Editorials & Addressesdelivered by Him During 40 Years of Service to the  Jewish Community
NY: Bloch Publishing Co.. Very Good+ 1928. Hardcover. Clean black cloth with gilt lettering. Tight, clean & intact copy. Lightly rubbed spine head. Pictorial frontispiece. B/W photo illustrations. Religion; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 404 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $30.00
16) AN OUTLINE OF THE BIBLE HISTORY (1825) Notes & Observations Adapted to the Minds of Youths
Goodrich, Charles A

AN OUTLINE OF THE BIBLE HISTORY (1825)  Notes & Observations Adapted to  the Minds of Youths
Hartford, Conn.: S. G. Goodrich. Very Good 1825. Second Edition. Hardcover. Clean green paper covered boards with brown leather spine. Light edge wear. Very minor foxing. Illustrated with engravings. Designed for Sabbath & other schools. Religion ; B&W Illustrations; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 108 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $35.00
17) AN AMERICAN MISSIONARY IN JAPAN (1893)
Gordon, M. L

AN AMERICAN MISSIONARY IN JAPAN (1893)
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin & Co.. Very Good 1893. Hardcover. Clean gray cloth with silver decoration & lettering. Text tight, clean & intact. Front hinge mended: cover firm. Prior owner's ink stamp. A record of what the author has seen; a story of missionary life in Japan. Asia, Japan; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 276 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $24.50
18) THE GOLDEN CENSER Or Devotions for Young Christians
Harbaugh, H. Rev

THE GOLDEN CENSER Or Devotions for Young Christians
Philadelphia: Reformed Church Publication. Very Good+ 1860. Hardcover. Clean black blind stamped leather with gilt lettering on spine. Tight, clean & intact copy. A book of devotion for young members of the church. Religion; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 417 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $23.50
19) GOD IN A ROLLS ROYCE (1936) The Rise of Father Divine Madman, Menace, or Messiah
Hoshor, John

GOD IN A ROLLS ROYCE (1936)  The Rise of Father Divine Madman, Menace, or  Messiah
NY: Hillman-Curl, Inc.. Very Good+ 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean brown decorated cloth. Tight clean & intact copy. Photo illustrations. Pictorial frontispiece. Filled with laughs and ridiculous situations, but beneath the laughter, you will hear the poignant cries of humans beings clamoring for paradise. Afro-American; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 272 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $69.50
20) BAPTIST PAMPHLETS (1880) 1-Holy Supper; 2-Evils Infant Baptism; 3-Immersion Baptism; 4-Restricted Communion; 4-Lord's Supper; 5- Protestant Pedobaptism Etc
Hovey, Alvah; John Broadus; Howard Osgood Et Al

BAPTIST PAMPHLETS (1880)  1-Holy Supper; 2-Evils Infant Baptism;  3-Immersion Baptism; 4-Restricted Communion; 4-Lord's Supper; 5-  Protestant Pedobaptism Etc
Philadelphia: American Baptist Publication Society. Near Fine 1880. Hardcover. Clean brown cloth, decorated with an ornate black border on front cover, spine & with gilt lettering. Tight, clean & intact copy, bordering Near Fine. 8 Pamphlets: Holy Supper; Evils of Infant Baptism; Immersion Essential to Baptism; Duty To Teach Views; A Defence of Restrictive Communion; The Relation To The Lords Supper; Protestant Pedobaptism ; Popular Objections to Baptist Principles & Practices. Religion ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $150.00
21) INDIAN MYTHOLOGY (1967)
Ions, Veronica

INDIAN MYTHOLOGY (1967)
London: Paul Hamlyn. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean green pictorial boards with black lettering. Text tight, clean & intact. Illustrated endpapers. Pictorial frontispiece. Illustrated with color & B/W photos, drawings & paintings. Dust Jacket isprice clipped , has a few small edge chips & is protected in a mylar cover. Art of India & splendid mythology. Asia, India; Color & B/W Illus.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 141 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.50
22) THE SPIRITUAL CHURCHES OF NEW ORLEANS (1991) Origins, Beliefs & Rituals of an African-American Religion
Jacobs Claude F. & Andrew J. Kaslow

THE SPIRITUAL CHURCHES OF NEW ORLEANS (1991)  Origins, Beliefs & Rituals  of an African-American Religion
Knoxville: University of Tennessee Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1991. Advance Review Copy. Hardcover. 1st Edition, ARC. Bright clean brown cloth with black lettering on spine. Tight clean & intact copy. B/W photo illustrations. A distinctive African-American belief system. Influenced by Catholicism, Pentecostalism, Spiritualism & Voodoo. South, USiana ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 235 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.50
23) A COMMENTARY, CRITICAL & EXPLANATORY ON THE OLD & NEW TESTAMENTS 1885 Vol. 1- Old Testament & Vol. 2- New Testament
Jamieson, Robert Rev Et Al

A COMMENTARY, CRITICAL & EXPLANATORY ON THE OLD & NEW TESTAMENTS 1885 Vol.  1- Old Testament & Vol. 2- New Testament
Hartford, Conn.: S. S. Stanton & Co.. Very Good 1885. Hardcover. 2 volumes. Vol. #1-Old Testament Vol. #2-New Testament. Clean brown cloth, leather corners & spine with gilt lettering. Text clean. Numerous engraved illustrations. Religion; Vol. 1- VG. Vol. 2- fair with cover detached & rear hinge starting. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 1347 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $29.50
24) ATLAS OF THE JEWISH WORLD
Lang, Nicholas

ATLAS OF THE JEWISH WORLD
Oxford: Phaidon Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1984. Hardcover. Clean black boards with gilt lettering on spine. Tight, clean & intact copy. Pictorial endpapers, frontispiece & title page. Profusely illustrated with color & B/W photos, maps & drawings. Price cliped dust jacket protected in a mylar cover. Historical & cultural background, Synagogue architecture and the Bible. Religion; Color Illustrations; 4to; 240 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.50
25) SYMBOLS OF CATHOLICISM
Le Gall, Dom Robert , Abbot Of Kergonan

SYMBOLS OF CATHOLICISM
France: Editions Assouline. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1997. Second Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/VG+. Clean blue cloth with gilt lettering. Tight, clean & intact copy. Profusely illustrated with color photos. Forward by Monsignor Jean-Michel di Falco. Dust Jacket protected in a mylar cover. A book of reference & a celebration of the mysteries of our faith. Religion; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.50
26) COENA DOMINI AN ESSAY ON THE LORD'S SUPPER (1881)
MacNaught, John

COENA DOMINI AN ESSAY ON THE LORD'S SUPPER (1881)
NY: Protestant Episcopal Society for Evangelical Knowledge. Very Good- 1881. Hardcover. Original clean brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Text tight, clean & intact. Some cover wear & spine ends lightly rubbed. The central act of christian life and worship. Religion ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 259 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $35.00
27) THE GODS OF INDIA (1914) A Brief Description of Their History, Character & Worship
Martin, E. O

THE GODS OF INDIA (1914)  A Brief Description of Their History, Character  & Worship
New York & London: E. P. Dutton & Co.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1914. Hardcover. Original 1914 clean green cloth with gilt lettering on spine in a dust jacket. Text tight, clean & intact. A few pages with light foxing. Pictorial frontispiece. B/W illustrations. Dust Jacket has a few small mended edge tears & is protected in a mylar cover. India, Religion; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 330 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $42.50
28) A CENTURY OF MORAVIAN SISTERS A Record of Christian Community Life
Myers, Elizabeth Leham

A CENTURY OF MORAVIAN SISTERS A Record of Christian Community Life
NY: Fleming H. Revell. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1918. Hardcover. Clen gray cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Text tight, clean & intact. Prior owner's inscription. Pictorial color tinted frontispiece. Illustrated with B/W photos & drawings. Dust Jacket protected in a mylar cover. A series of sketches of the quaint, curious & loveable women who impressed their individualities upon their generation. Religion; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $29.50
29) THE FAMILY CIRCLE & PARLOR ANNUAL 1849
Newell, D. editor

THE FAMILY CIRCLE & PARLOR ANNUAL 1849
NY: Mrs. D. Newell. Very Good- 1849. Hardcover. Clean black leather with gilt lettering on spine & decorative gilt border on both covers. Tight, clean & intact copy. Top of hinges starting (1/2") with cover firmly attached. Spine top has small chip. Light foxing. Prior owner's name.11 hand colored engravings & B/W steel engravings. Religion, spirituality, science, nature. Bound Magazines ; Hand-painted; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 430 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $48.50
30) CHRISTIAN FAMILY MAGAZINE Parents' and Children Annual
Newell, D. Rev

CHRISTIAN FAMILY MAGAZINE Parents' and Children Annual
NY: D. Newell. Very Good with no dust jacket 1842. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean black cloth with gilt lettering. Vol#1. 6 hand colored & B/W engravings. Magazine is devoted to the best interests of the family circle. Religion; Light foxing. Minor spine edge shelf wear. ; Hand Colored Plates; 8vo; 300 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $40.00
31) HALLOWED SONGS (1870) For Prayer & Social Meetings
Phillips, Philip

HALLOWED SONGS (1870)  For Prayer & Social Meetings
NY: Philip Phillips. Very Good 1870. Hardcover. Handsome clean green blind stamped cloth with gilt lettering. Tight & intact copy. Minor edge wear. Damp stain on top edge only of last few pages. Prior owner's signature. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $23.50
32) A CENTURY OF CATHOLICISM Church Of The Immaculate Conception, Montclair, New Jersey
Reilly, George L. A

A CENTURY OF CATHOLICISM Church Of The Immaculate Conception, Montclair,  New Jersey
Newark, NJ: Washington Irving Publishing Co.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean blue cloth. Tight clean & intact copy. Pictorial frontis. History of the church with list of priests who served. New Jersey; DJ lightly soiled, small scuff on rear. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 136 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $30.00
33) OUTLAWING THE ALMIGHTY Prohibition Carried to the High Court of Nature and Nature's God
Russell, Vance J

OUTLAWING THE ALMIGHTY Prohibition Carried to the High Court of Nature and  Nature's God
Springfield, Mass.: G. Doubleday Steere. Very Good 1923. Hardcover. Clean red cloth with gilt lettering. Tight clean & intact copy. Reverse side of title page, diagram "how Prohibition breeds lawlessness". Prohibition, Religion; 12mo; 120 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
34) A RELIGIOUS ENCYCLOPAEDIA OR DICTIONARY (1882 3 VOLS & ONE SUPPLEMENT) Of Biblical, Historical, Doctrinal & Practical Theology, Based on the Real-Encyklopadie of Herzog, Plitt & Hauck
Schaff, Philip editor

A RELIGIOUS ENCYCLOPAEDIA OR DICTIONARY (1882 3 VOLS & ONE SUPPLEMENT)  Of  Biblical, Historical, Doctrinal & Practical Theology, Based on the  Real-Encyklopadie of Herzog, Plitt & Hauck
NY: Funk & Wagnalls. Very Good 1882. Hardcover. Clean brown blind stamped cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Vols. 1, 2 & 3 lightly rubbed at spine ends & corners with light foxing on endpapers only. Also includes a 271 page supplement which was published in 1887: supplement has some spine end wear, rubbed corners & tiny holes in gutter. Tight clean & intact copies. B/W & color map illustrations. A summary of the most important information on all branches & topics of theological learning. Religion ; Color Illustrations; Thick 4to 11" - 13" tall; 2631 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $85.00
35) GLORY OF THE IMMORTAL LIFE (1871) Prophecies & Proofs of the Great Doctrin of Immortality
Stebbins, J. E

GLORY OF THE IMMORTAL LIFE (1871)  Prophecies & Proofs of the Great  Doctrin of Immortality
Norwich, Conn.: Carr & Jewett. Very Good- 1871. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean brown cloth with gilt decorations & lettering. Spine ends & corners lightly rubbed. Text tight & clean without foxing. Pencil notes on endpaper & small piece cut out from blank front endpaper. All edges gilt. Prior owner's signature. Illustrated with engravings. Death, resurrection, heaven confirmed and illustrated by the testimonies of many of the most gifted minds of past ages. Religion ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 559 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.50
36) HISTORY OF THE FIRST PRESBYTERIAN SOCIETY OF HONESDALE, PA. (1906)
Stocker, R. M

HISTORY OF THE FIRST PRESBYTERIAN SOCIETY OF HONESDALE, PA. (1906)
Honesdale, PA: Herald Press Association. Very Good+ 1906. Hardcover. Clean red cloth with gilt lettering. Tight clean & intact copy. Top edge gilt. Rough cut pages. Prior owner's ink stamp. Numerous photo illustrations. Pioneer church of the town & was organized by the first settlers. PA. History, Religion; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 336 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $43.50
37) THE MOST BEAUTIFUL THING IN THE WORLD (1905)
Swift, Fletcher Harper

THE MOST BEAUTIFUL THING IN THE WORLD (1905)
NY: E. P. Dutton & Co.. Very Good+ 1905. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean black cloth with front cover paste on. Pictorial title page. Two-tone color illustrations. Religion; Two-tone color Illus.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 57 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $35.00
38) CHRISTIANS IN SECULAR INDIA (1974)
Thomas, Abraham Vazhayil

CHRISTIANS IN SECULAR INDIA (1974)
Rutherford, NJ: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean blue cloth with gilt letering on spine. Text tight, clean & intact. Dust Jacket protected in a mylar cover. Exploring the role of the Christian community in the India secular state. Asia, India; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 246 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $25.00
39) THE POPES AND SCIENCE (1911) The History of Papal Relations to Science During the Middle Ages and Down to Our Own Time
Walsh, James J

THE POPES AND SCIENCE (1911)  The History of Papal Relations to Science  During the Middle Ages and Down to Our Own Time
NY: Fordham University Press. Very Good+ 1911. Hardcover. Knights of Columbus Edition (30, 000) Clean red cloth with gilt decoration & spine lettering. Tight, clean & intact copy. Religion . ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 431 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.50
40) CHURCH PSALMODY A Collection of Psalms and Hymns Adapted to Publish Worship
Watts, Dr

CHURCH PSALMODY A Collection of Psalms and Hymns Adapted to Publish Worship
Philadelphia: Perkins & Marvin. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1840. Hardcover. Clean brown leather with spine label and gilt lettering. Tight clean & intact copy. Religion; 16mo; 576 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $60.00
41) SELECT HYMNS: THE THIRD PART OF CHRISTIAN PSALMODY (1823) With Directions for Musical Expression
Worcester, Samuel

SELECT HYMNS: THE THIRD PART OF CHRISTIAN PSALMODY (1823)  With Directions  for Musical Expression
Boston: Samuel T. Armstrong. Very Good 1823. Hardcover. Tan paper covered boards, brown leather spine with gilt lettering. Spine head rubbed. Text tight, clean & intact. Light foxing. Prior owner's signature. Stereotype Edition. Religion; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 156 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $28.50
42) THE COMPLAINT OR NIGHT THOUGHTS (1822, MINIATURE BOOK)
Young, Edward

THE COMPLAINT OR NIGHT THOUGHTS (1822, MINIATURE BOOK)
London: Jones & Company & Co.. Very Good+ 1822. Hardcover. Clean black leather, both covers & spine decorated with gilt. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Pictorial frontispiece. Life, death & immortality. Prior owners signature dated 1823. Religion; 48mo - 3½" to 4" tall; 203 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $125.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: