Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

296191

from Nick Bikoff, Bookseller

Browse 296191 | Return to Nick Bikoff, Bookseller | Even more TRAVEL / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 108 listings found.
1) CRESTS FROM THE OCEAN WORLD (1860) Experiences in a Voyage to Europe, France, Belgium & England in 1847 & 1848
Tripp, Alonzo

CRESTS FROM THE OCEAN WORLD (1860)  Experiences in a Voyage to Europe,  France, Belgium & England in 1847 & 1848
Boston: Whittemore, Niles & Hall. Very Good+ 1860. Hardcover. Clean blue embossed cloth decorated with gilt. Tight, clean & intact copy. Prior owner's inscription. Pictorial frontispiece. Written by a Traveller & Teacher. Paris, Brussels & London with noted scenery, delineations of social life, views of monuments, churches, palaces, gardens, museums etc. World Travel; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 408 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $24.50
2) COACHING DAYS AND COACHING WAYS (1893)
Tristram, W. Outram

COACHING DAYS AND COACHING WAYS (1893)
London: Macmillan & Co.. Very Good 1893. Third Edition. Hardcover. Clean dark green cloth decorated with gilt. Spine ends slightly rubbed & minor cover wear. Text tight & intact. Light foxing. All edges gilt. Early owner's signature. Pictorial frontispiece. Numerous drawing illustrations. 3rd De Luxe Edition. Great Roads of England. England; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 376 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $39.50
3) THE FLOWING ROAD (1912) Adventures on the great rivers of South America
Whitney, Caspar

THE FLOWING ROAD (1912)  Adventures on the great rivers of South America
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co.. Very Good+ 1912. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean maroon cloth with gilt design & lettering. Tight, clean & collectible copy. Top edge gilt. Prior owner's inscription. Pictorial frontispiece. Map & photo illustrations. Five separate overland & river expeditions into South America by canoe. South America; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 319 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $29.50
4) THE RUSSIAN LAND (1927)
Williams, Albert Rhys

THE RUSSIAN LAND (1927)
NY: New Republic, Inc.. Very Good 1927. Softcover. Clean pictorial soft covers. Text tight, clean & intact. B/W illustrations, taken from Russian school & children's books. Russia ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 294 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) AMERICA ILLUSTRATED (1883)
Williams, David J

AMERICA ILLUSTRATED (1883)
Boston: Dewolfe, Fiske & Co.. Very Good+. 1883. Hardcover. Clean mustard color pictorial cloth. Text tight, clean & intact. Illustrated frontispiece & title page. Numerous engravings including many full page. All edges gilt. Yellowstone, Hudson River, The White Mountains, Lake George, Mammouth Cave, Kentucky, Mississippi River, East River, Yosemite Valley, Fairmount Park, Philadelphia, Great Lakes. USiana; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 121 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $31.50
6) AUSTRALIAN PICTURES (1886) Drawn with Pen & Pencil
Willoughby, Howard

AUSTRALIAN PICTURES (1886)  Drawn with Pen & Pencil
NY: Scribner & Welford. Very Good+ 1886. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean brown pictorial cloth, decorated with gilt designs & lettering. Tight, clean & intact copy. Very minor shelf wear to bottom edges only. All edges gilt. Decorated endpapers. Prior owner's bookplate. Pictorial frontispiece. A color fold out map & 107 illustrations from sketches & photos, engraved by E. Whymper & others. South Seas; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 224 + 8pp. pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $87.50
7) NARRATIVE OF DISCOVERY & ADVENTURE IN AFRICA FROM THE EARLIEST AGES TO THE PRESENT TIME (1840) The Family Library No. 16
Wilson, Jameson J. & Hugh Murry

NARRATIVE OF DISCOVERY & ADVENTURE IN AFRICA FROM THE EARLIEST AGES TO THE  PRESENT TIME (1840)  The Family Library No. 16
New York: Harper & Bros.. Very Good 1840. Hardcover. Clean black cloth with gilt decorated spine. Text tight, clean & intact. Fold out map illustrated frontispiece. Illustrations of the geology, mineralogy and zoology. Light foxing. Africa; B&W Illustrations; 16mo - 6" to 7" tall; 359 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $100.00
8) GRAY DAYS AND GOLD (1891)
Winter, William

GRAY DAYS AND GOLD (1891)
NY: Macmillan & Co.. Very Good+ 1891. Hardcover. Clean blue cloth with gilt lettering. Top edge gilt. Tight clean & intact copy. A companion to Shakespeare's England. An American wanderer in the British Islands. England ; Prior owner inscription. ; 24mo; 353 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 108 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: