296191from Nick Bikoff, Bookseller |
|
Browse 296191 | Return to Nick Bikoff, Bookseller | Even more TRAVEL / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 108 listings found. |
| 1) |
ONE WAY ROUND SOUTH AMERICA (1905) From Manuscripts, Notes & Letters of Delight Sweetser Prentiss
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Co.. Very Good 1905. Hardcover. Gray pictorial cloth with gilt lettering & lightly faded spine. Tight, clean & intact copy. Numerous photo illustrations with color fold out map. Pictorial endpapers & frontispiece. Sailing from New York, a big loop round South America via Europe. South America ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 181 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 2) |
A PHOTOGRAPHIC TRIP AROUND THE WORLD (1892) North America, South America, Europe, Asia, Africa, Australia, & Pacific Islands
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: Louis Rich & Co.. Very Good+ 1892. Hardcover. Clean brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Tight, clean & intact copy. Profusely illustrated with full page B/W photos. Views of cities, cathedrals, mosques, churches, temples, castles, volcanoes, lakes & mountain scenery, geysers, bridges, fountains, towers, pyramids & tropical scenery. World Travel; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 315 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
AN AMERICAN FAMILY IN PARIS (1869)
|
|
|
New York: Hurd & Houghton. Very Good+ 1869. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean maroon cloth decorated with gilt. Text tight, clean & intact. Pictorial frontispiece. Engraved illustrations. Early owner's signature. American children seeing Paris and learining its history. France; B&W Illustrations; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 319 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 4) |
ICELAND, GREENLAND AND THE FAROE ISLANDS (1841)
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Bros.. Very Good+ 1841. Hardcover. The Family Library No. 131. Clean black cloth with gilt design & lettering on spine. Text tight, clean & intact. Foxing on first & last few pages only. Fold out map illustrated frontispiece. Pictorial title page. Illustrated with maps & drawings. The three most interesting countries on the face of the earth. Polar, Arctic; B&W Illustrations; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 360 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $97.50
|
|
| 5) |
THE HUNDRED SIGHTS OF PARIS
|
|
|
Paris: Larousse. Very Good+ 1924. Hardcover. Clean tan cloth with blue design and gilt lettering. Tight clean & intact copy. Profusely illustrated with 130 photoprints. One double page map. France; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 168 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
ROYAL PHOTOGRAPH GALLERY (1899)
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Peoples Publishing Co.. Very Good- with no dust jacket 1899. Hardcover. Clean green cloth decorated with silver. Tight, clean & intact copy. Internal hinges mended: covers firmly attached. Spine ends & corners lightly rubbed. Profusely illustrated with B/W photos, impressive scenes, heroic events, famous achievements & portraits of famous people, introduced by John Clark Ridpath. World Travel; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 464 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
QUAINT CORNERS IN PHILADELPHIA (1922)
|
|
|
Philadelphia: John Wanamaker. Very Good- 1922. Revised Edition. Hardcover. First issued in 1883. Clean gray pictorial cloth with gilt lettering. Text tight, clean & intact. Internal paper hinges mended: covers firm. Prior owner's book plate. Numerous B/W illustrations. A lively, entertaining, informative book & gave an excellent idea of Philadelphia. Reissued volume with changed conditions. PA ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 506 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE ARGENTINE REPUBLIC (1915)
|
|
|
San Francisco: Panama-Pacific-Exposition. Very Good+ 1915. Hardcover. Clean brown cloth with gilt lettering. Tight, clean & intact copy. Prior owner's signature. Photo illustrations. Facts & figures relating to the growth of the Argentine Republic. South America ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 88 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 9) |
OLD SEAPORT TOWNS OF THE SOUTH (1917)
|
|
|
NY: Dodd, Mead & Co.. Very Good+ 1917. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean orange gilt decorated cloth. Tight clean & intact copy. Light foxing first 4 pages only. Top edge gilt. Color illustrated frontispiece. Drawing illustrations. The South ; Two-Tone Color; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 364 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 10) |
THE EUROPEAN TOUR
|
|
|
NY: Dodd, Mead & Co.. Very Good+ 1908. Hardcover. Clean green cloth with gilt lettering. Text tight, clean & intact. Early owner's inscription. Travel guide. Europe; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 297 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 11) |
HOLLAND VOLS. 1 & 2 (1894 W/DJ)
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Henry T. Coates & Co.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1894. Hardcover. Bright clean green cloth ornately decorated with gilt floral design & lettering. Tight clean & intact copies. Top edge gilt. Photo illustrations. Illustrated frontispieces. Protected in a cloth Dust Jacket. Color fold out map at rear of vol. #2. Travel, Holland ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 548 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 12) |
EUROPEAN MOSAIC (1864)
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co.. Very Good- 1864. Hardcover. Original clean green cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Text tight, clean without foxing & intact. Title page top corner torn or else VG+. Lucerne, Goldau, Milan, Florence, Rome, Herculaneum, Pompii & Capri. European travel. Europe ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 339 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 13) |
MOSCOW (1975)
|
|
|
Moscow: Planeta Publishers. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1975. Hardcover. Clean white cloth with gilt lettering. Tight, clean & intact copy. Profusely illustrated with color photos. Dust Jacket protected in a mylar cover. Russia ; Color Photographs; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 207 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
A PARADE OF THE STATES (1932)
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co.. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 1932. Hardcover. Clean blue boards, blue cloth spine with gilt lettering. Tight, clean & intact copy. Dust jacket edge chipped. Top edge gilt. Forward by Alfred P. Sloan. Numerous map illustrations. Coast to coast, discovering the things that make America a leader in the world. The story of each state, resources, industries, great men, women & traditions. USiana; Two-Color Illus.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 198 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 15) |
PICTURESQUE BRITTANY
|
|
|
London: J. M. Dent & Company. Very Good+ 1906. Hardcover. Clean beige cloth decorated with designs & gilt lettering. Tight, clean & intact copy. Spine top lightly rubbed. Top edge gilt. Pictorial frontispiece. Illustrated with color plates. France ; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 232 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 16) |
THE RUSSIAN ADVANCE
|
|
|
NY: Harper Bros.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1904. Hardcover. Bright clean brown cloth with gilt design & lettering. Top edge gilt. Tight clean & intact copy. Maps. The observations of a travler through Russia in 1901. Russia; 8vo; 486 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 17) |
DISCOVERY (1935) The Story of the Second Byrd Antarctic Expedition
|
|
|
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 1935. Second Edition. Hardcover. Clean blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pictorial endpapers. Illustrated frontispiece. B/W photo illustrations. Dust Jacket has edge wear & is protected in a mylar cover. Prior owner's book plate. Antarctic, Polar ; B&W Photographs; Thick 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 405 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 18) |
STORIES OF THE OLD MISSIONS OF CALIFORNIA (1917)
|
|
|
San Francisco: Paul Elder & Co.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1917. Hardcover. Original clean brown pictorial cloth. Text tight, clean & intact. Illustrated with B/W drawings. Dust Jacket has a few small edge chips & is protected in a mylar cover. Faithful picture of life among the Indians & Spaniards in Nueva, California. West Coast; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 184 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 19) |
AROUND THE WORLD IN NINETY DAYS (1906) A Book of Travel
|
|
|
Boston: C. M. Clark Publishing Co.. Very Good+ 1906. Hardcover. Clean red cloth decorated with gilt. Tight, clean & intact copy. All edges gilt. Pictorial frontispiece. Numerous B/W photo illustrations. Hawaii, Midway, Guam, Philipines, Ceylon, Arabia, Egypt & Italy. World Travel; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 333 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 20) |
THE SPELL OF SCOTLAND (1928 W/DJ)
|
|
|
Boston: L. C. Page & Co.. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 1928. Hardcover; Fourth Printing. Clean green pictorial cloth decorated with gilt design & lettering. Tight & intact copy. Light damp stain on last 20 pages through to dust jacket. Rear hinge mended with cover firmly attached. Color illustrated frontispiece. Color fold out map. Illustrated with color & B/W plates. Pictorial endpapers. Dust Jacket has a few closed edge tears & piece missing from top of spine: protected in a mylar cover. Includes: border towns; highlands & lowlands; the lakes; the Western Iles & west country. Scotland ; Color & B/W Illus; 8vo; 345 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 21) |
AMERICA (1900, VOLS. 1, 3) Picturesque and Descriptive
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Henry T, Coates & Co.. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 1900. First Edition. Hardcover. Vol #1 & #3 only. Clean green cloth tooled with gilt geometric designs. Text tight, clean & intact. Top edge gilt. Pictorial frontispice. B/W tissue protected illustrations. Cloth Dust Jackets with lightly rubbed edges & gilt lettering on spine. Geography, history, attractions, peculiarities. USiana ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 22) |
OLD TOURAINE (1900) The Life and History of the Famous Chateaux of France
|
|
|
New York: James Pott & Co.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1900. Hardcover. 2 volumes. Clean red cloth decorated with gilt. Both texts tight, clean & intact. Top edge gilt. Pictorial frontispieces. Illustrated with photogravures. Cloth Dust Jackets with slightly faded spines. Prior owners inscription. France; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 644 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 23) |
ARCTIC SUNBEAMS: OR FROM BROADWAY TO THE BOSPHORUS BY WAY OF THE NORTH CAPE (1882)
|
|
|
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good 1882. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown cloth decorated with gilt & black lettering. Slight cover fading. Light cover edge scuffing. Tight, clean & intact copy. Prior owner's signature. Pictorial frontispiece. Drawing illustrations. Decorated endpapers. Opens in Holland, through Scandanavia, Finland, Russia & the Orient. Europe, Travel; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 347 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 24) |
A SATCHEL GUIDE TO EUROPE 52 Edition with Maps
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.. Very Good+ 1933. Hardcover. Clean red cloth with gilt lettering. Tight, clean & intact copy. Prior owner's inscription. Illustrated with color & B/W fold out maps. Guide. World Travel ; Color Illustrations; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 599 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 25) |
RIO DE JANEIRO (1977)
|
|
|
Papeete, Tahiti: Les Éditions Du Pacifique. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 1977. Hardcover; First Printing. Clean black boards with white lettering. Tight, clean & intact copy. Lower front corners bumped. Pictorial endpapers. Profusely illustrated with color photos. Dust Jacket protected in a mylar cover. City of contrasts; of color, of life styles & dazzling scenery. South America ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 160 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 26) |
CONNECTICUT'S OLD TIMBERED CROSSINGS
|
|
|
Warehouse Point, Conn.: Devito Enterprises. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1964. Hardcover. Inscribed by author. Bright clean blue cloth with gilt lettering. Tight clean & intact copy. Profusely illustrated with drawings, photos & fold out map. Dust Jacket protected in a mylar cover. Story of 125 bridges past & present. New England ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 71 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $64.50
|
|
| 27) |
THE ROMANCE AND LEGEND OF THE RIVIERA
|
|
|
London: John Hamilton, Ltd.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1908. Hardcover. Bright clean blue cloth with gilt lettering. Tight clean & intact copy. Photos. France ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 173 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
OUR SUMMER IN THE VALE OF KASHMIR (1915)
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: James William Bryan Press. Very Good 1915. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean maroon cloth with gilt lettering. Text tight, clean & intact. Edges slightly rubbed & corners bumped. Pictorial color frontispiece. Profusely iIllustrated with color paintings & B/W photos. Portrayal of life in the Valley. India ; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 234 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 29) |
SADDLE AND SIRLOIN (1870) English Farm & Sporting Worthies
|
|
|
London: Rogerson & Tuxford. Very Good+ 1870. Hardcover. Clean marbled boards, red leather spine & corners with gilt decorations & lettering on spine. Text clean, tight & intact. Lightly scuffed spine edges & corners. Pictorial frontispiece & title page. Marbled endpapers. All edges gilt. Heard & seen during 11 years of the authors rambles from Cumberland to Cornwall. England; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 486 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 30) |
PORTS OF THE SUN (1937) Guide to the Caribbean, Bermuda, Nassau, Havana & Panama
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean blue cloth with black lettering. Tight, clean & intact copy. Pictorial frontispiece. Map illustrated endpapers. B/W drawing illustrations. Dust Jacket has small closed edge tears & is protected in a mylar cover. Prior owner's signature. Islands before tourists discovered them. Caribbean ; B&W Illustrations; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 316 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
THE ENGLISH INN PAST AND PRESENT (1926) A Review of its History and Social Life
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott. Very Good+ 1926. Hardcover. Clean maroon cloth decorated with gilt. Text tight, clean & intact. Pictorial frontispiece. Numerous B/W photo & drawing illustrations. The story of the tavern. England ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 308 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 32) |
GREECE (1947)
|
|
|
NY: Stephen-Paul Publishers. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean tan cloth decorated with gilt. Tight, clean & intact copy. Pictorial frontispiece. Profusely illustrated with B/W photos. Dust Jacket edge chipped with small closed edge tears & is protected in a mylar cover. The Greek countryside, cities & villages. Greece; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 110 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 33) |
CAPE COD (1918) New & Old
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton and Mifflin. Very Good 1918. Hardcover. Clean blue cloth decorated with gilt design & lettering. Text tight & intact. Minor scattered foxing. Pictorial frontispiece. Map illustrated endpapers. B/W drawing illustrations. New England; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 239 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 34) |
A JOURNEY TO OHIO IN 1810 (1912) As Recorded in the Journal of Margaret Van Horn Dwight
|
|
|
New Haven Conn.: Yale University Press. Very Good 1912. First Edition. Hardcover. First printed in September, six hundred copies. Clean gray paper covered boards, paper front cover paste on with cloth spine. Paste-on has a small scuff mark on edge. Text tight, clean intact. Journal of the rough wagon trip to Ohio in 1810 from New Haven to visit her cousin. Mid-West ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 64 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 35) |
AD ORIENTEM (1889)
|
|
|
London: W. H. Allen & Co.. Very Good- 1889. Hardcover. Red cloth with gilt design & lettering. Text tight, clean without foxing & intact. Spine slightly darkened, edge worn & gilt lettering faded. Pictorial color frontispiece. Color illustrations from the author's sketch-book including maps, one color fold out. Diary of travels 1870-71 & 1876-78. Asia; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 388 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $160.00
|
|
| 36) |
WALL STREET CHRISTMAS
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Co.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1990. Hardcover. Clean red cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Text tight, clean & intact. Pictorial frontispiece. Profusely illustrated with color photos. Dust Jacket protected in a mylar cover. Portrair of the financial district. Near Fine/Near Fine. New York City ; Color Photographs; 4to; 272 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 37) |
THE IDYLLIC AVON
|
|
|
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1906. First Edition. Hardcover. Bright clean blue cloth with gilt design & lettering. Top edge gilt. Tight clean & intact copy. 2 fold out maps at rear & Brown & White photos. River, England; Lower corners lightly bumped. ; Photo Ills.; 8vo; 268 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 38) |
KEROUAC'S TOWN ( SIGNED BY AUTHOR & ILLUSTRATOR) On the Second Anniversary of His Death
|
|
|
Santa Barbara: Capra Press. Very Good+ 1973. Limited Signed Edition. Hardcover. Limited, Numbered & signed by author & photographer. Number 102 of 125 hand bound copies. Clean pictorial boards. Tight clean & intact copy. Illustrated with B/W Photos. New England. Lowell, Mass. ; #12 Capra Chapbook Series; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 30 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 39) |
THE UNIVERSAL TRAVELLER (1845) Arts, Customs & Manners of the Principal Modern Nations on the Globe
|
|
|
Hartford, Conn.: Robins & Smith. Good+ 1845. Second Edition. Hardcover. Brown stamped leather with gilt lettering on spine. Front hinge split & rear hinge starting with both covers firmly attached. Edges slightly scuffed with light foxing throughout. Intact copy. Marbled endpapers. Pictorial frontispiece. Illustrated with B/W engravings. North America, europe, Asia & Africa. World Travel; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 504 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 40) |
HANDBOOK OF ARCTIC DISCOVERIES
|
|
|
Boston: Roberts Brothers. Very Good 1896. Hardcover. Clean red decorated cloth with gilt lettering. Decorated endpapers. Text tight, clean & intact. Pictorial frontispiece. Map illustration page has a small piece missing from lower corner: does not affect map. B/W fold out map illustrations. Columbian Knowledge Series, Number III, edited by Professor Todd. Arctic, Polar. ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 41) |
GERMANY ILLUSTRATED (1891) With Pen & Pencil
|
|
|
NY: Hurst & Co.. Very Good+ 1891. Hardcover. Clean red pictorial cloth with silver lettering. Tight, clean & intact copy. Spine ends & corners lightly rubbed. Pictorial frontispiece. Profusely illustrated with engravings. Tour through the north and south of the German Fatherland. Germany ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 203 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 42) |
THIS IS RUSSIA (1943)
|
|
|
London: Hammond, Hammond & Co.. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 1943. Hardcover. Clean blue cloth, lightly faded on spine, blue lettering on spine. Tight, clean & intact copy. Dust Jacket has small spine end chips & is protected in a mylar cover. First class picture of the spirit of Russia in the fight with Nazi Germany during WW II. Russia ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 98 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 43) |
BITS OF TRAVEL (1872)
|
|
|
Boston: James R. Osgood & Co.. Very Good 1872. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean green cloth with gilt lettering. Tight, clean & collectible copy. Europe, Travel ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 304 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 44) |
THE VIRGINS: MAGIC ISLANDS (1961, ARC)
|
|
|
New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1961. Advance Reader's Copy. Hardcover. Clean tan cloth with blue lettering on spine. Pictorial endpapers. Text tight, clean & intact. B/W photo illustrations. Dust Jacket protected in a mylar cover. Very good travel book, covers service data, history & living habits of the natives. Caribbean ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 269 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 45) |
NEWFOUNDLAND IN 1897 Being Queen Victoria's Diamond Jubilee Year & the Four Hundredth Anniversary of the Discovery of the Island by John Cabot
|
|
|
London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.. Very Good 1897. Hardcover. Clean blue boards with gilt lettering. Tight clean & intact copy. Rear internal hinge tender with cover firmly attached. Old erasures on front endpaper. Numerous photo illustrations with one color fold out map. Two illustrated frontispieces. A comprehensive & accurate account of Newfoundland. Arctic; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 203 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 46) |
BERMUDA PAST & PRESENT (1927) Descriptive & Historical Account of the Somers Islands
|
|
|
NY: Dodd, Mead & Co.. Very Good- 1927. Hardcover. Gray cloth with black lettering. Tight & intact copy. Narrow stain on bottom edge front cover. Pictorial frontispiece. Light foxing on first 3 pages. Prior owner's signature. B/W photo illustrations & color fold out map. A valuable guide to Bermuda. Caribbean; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 242 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 47) |
THE LIFE & ADVENTURES OF BRUCE , THE AFRICAN TRAVELLER (1841)
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Bros.. Very Good+ 1841. Hardcover. Clean black cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Text clean, tight & intact. Light foxing throughout. Pictorial frontispiece. Few individuals have been placed in circumstances of greater peril & suffering than Bruce the traveller. Africa; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 382 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $41.50
|
|
| 48) |
PICTURESQUE PANAMA (1928) The Panama Railroad, the Panama Canal
|
|
|
Jean Sadler Heald. Very Good+ 1928. Hardcover. Clean green cloth, gilt lettering with front cover paste on. Tight, clean & intact copy. Pictorial frontispiece. Profusely illustrated with B/W photos. Includes tourist information. Caribbean; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 125 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 49) |
OUR HUNDRED DAYS IN EUROPE
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton and Mifflin. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1887. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean green cloth with gilt lettering. Top edge gilt. Tight clean & intact copy. Europe; Slight spine head & heel wear. ; 12mo; 329 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 50) |
OUR HUNDRED DAYS IN EUROPE
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton and Mifflin. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1887. First Edition. Hardcover. Bright clean green cloth with gilt lettering & decoration. Top edge gilt. Travelling experiences. Europe; Book plate. Prior owners inscription; 8vo; 328 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 108 listings found. |


















































