Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

226983

from Nick Bikoff, Bookseller

1) Tom Cruise
Cahill, Marie

Tom Cruise
New York: Smithmark Publishers. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Color & b/w photograph illustrations. Large color poster included. Bright, clean black boards with gilt lettering on spine. Tight copy. Text clean and intact. DJ protected with a mylar cover. Tom Cruise's meteoric rise to fame. No movie lover will be able to resist. Entertainment/Film Star. ; Color Photographs; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 72 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.50
2) AMERICAN ENTERTAINMENT (1978) A Unique History of Popular Show Business
Csida, Joseph & June Bundy Csida

AMERICAN ENTERTAINMENT (1978)  A Unique History of Popular Show Business
NY: Watson Guptill Publication. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean blue cloth with silver lettering. Tight, clean & intact copy. Profusewly illustrated with B/W photos & drawings. Dust Jacket protected in a mylar cover. Glittering panorama of American show business. Cinema, Entertainment; ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 448 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
3) MARILYN: HER LIFE AND LEGEND
Doll, Susan

MARILYN: HER LIFE AND LEGEND
NY: Beekman House. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Bright clean white glossy boards. Tight clean & intact copy. Profusely illustrated with color & B/W photos. Dust Jacket protected in a mylar cover. Marilyn's story simply and truthfully. Entertainment, Cinema; Color Illustrations; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 256 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) MOVIEMAKERS (DJ)
Floherty, John J

MOVIEMAKERS (DJ)
NY: Doubleday, Doran Co. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 1935. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Bright clean black cloth. Tight clean & intact copy. Profusely illustrated. Pictorial endpapers. Illustrated frontispiece & title page. This is the inside story of the movies; how sets are made; how sound is recorded and camera shots are taken. Entertainment; Price clipped DJ with a few small closed edge tears & spine edge chips. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 100 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.50
5) THE MOVIE TREASURY: GANGSTER MOVIES Gangsters, Hoodlums and Tough Guys of the Screen
Hossent, Harry

THE MOVIE TREASURY: GANGSTER MOVIES Gangsters, Hoodlums and Tough Guys of  the Screen
London: Octopus Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1974. Hardcover. Profusely ilustrated. Pictorial endpapers. Pictorial Title Page. Bright, pictorial boards. Tight copy. Text, clean and intact. DJ protected with a mylar cover. Movies. ; Color & B/w Photographs; 4to; 160 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
6) TOGETHER AGAIN The Stories of the Great Hollywood Teams
Kanin, Garson

TOGETHER AGAIN The Stories of the Great Hollywood Teams
NY: Doubleday & Co.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1981. Hardcover. Near Fine/VG+. Bright clean black cloth with gilt lettering. Tight clean & intact copy. Profusely illustrated. DJ protected in a mylar cover. The greatest movies are often created by great teams. Entertainment ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 255 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
7) TALKING PICTURES (1937) How They Are Made How to Appreciate Them
Kiesling, Barrett C

TALKING PICTURES (1937)  How They Are Made How to Appreciate Them
New York: Johnson Publishing Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1937. Illustrated with b/w photos which give a behind-the-scenes look at Hollywood. Photographic end papers. Prior owner's stamp & name in front. Black cloth with silver decoration. A tight, clean copy. Entertainment. ; B&W Photographs; 332 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
8) 60 YEARS OF THE OSCAR Official History of the Academy Awards
Osborne, Robert

60 YEARS OF THE OSCAR Official History of the Academy Awards
NY: Abbeville Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Bright clean gray cloth with gilt lettering. Tight, clean & intact copy. Pictorial double title page. Lavishly illustrated. DJ protected in a mylar cover. History of motion picture arts & sciences. Background of these highly coveted awards. Entertainment ; Color & B.W photo Ills.; 4to; 319 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
9) FIFTY YEARS OF THE MOVIES Illustrated History of Motion Pictures from 1930 to the Present
Pascall, Jeremy

FIFTY YEARS OF THE MOVIES Illustrated History of Motion Pictures from 1930  to the Present
NY: Exeter Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated. Bright, clean blue cloth lightly faded at edges with gilt lettering. Tight copy. Text clean and intact. Pictorial endpapers. Protected in a mylar cover. Prior owner's inscription on reverse side of fep. Entertainment. ; Color & B/W Photo Ills.; 4to; 288 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) THE ULTIMATE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE MOVIES The Definite Illustrated Guide to the Movies
Winnert, Derek editor

THE ULTIMATE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE MOVIES The Definite Illustrated Guide to  the Movies
Carlton Books Ltd.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Bright clean pictorial boards. Tight clean & intact copy. Profusely illustrated. Foreword by Barry Norman. DJ protected in a mylar cover. Decade by decade history of the movies. Actors, actresses, directors & producers from the first 100 years of international cinema. Entertainment; Color & B/W Illus.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 304 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.50
11) THE MIRACLE OF THE MOVIES
Wood, Leslie

THE MIRACLE OF THE MOVIES
London: Burke Publishing Limited. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. 120 b/w illustrations. Frontis as a photograph. Bright, clean yellow cloth w/gilt. Tight copy. Text, clean and intact. Only endpapers slightly tanned. DJ a few edge chips and small closed tears. Price clipped from jacket. Protected with a mylar cover. How film is conceived, created and screened. How stars are found. Entertainment, Movies. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 352 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: