Browsing the inventory of Nick Bikoff, Bookseller226943 |
|
Browse books in 226943 | Return to Nick Bikoff, Bookseller
|
| 1) |
WHEN YOU GO TO THE ZOO
New York: Whittlesey House. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 1955. Hardcover. Pictorial frontispiece. Clean yellow cloth. Tight copy. Text clean and intact. Prior owners signature on fep. DJ lightly scuffed/minor spine head and heel wear. Protected with a mylar cover. Important things every zoo-goer should know. Children. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 128 pages . (more information)
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
| 2) |
THE STANDARD FOURTH READER (1899)
Philadelphia: Christopher Sower Co.. Very Good+ 1899. Hardcover. Clean tan cloth with red lettering, red leather spine with gilt lettering. Tight, clean & intact copy. B/W drawing illustrations. School Books; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 400 pages . (more information)
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
| 3) |
THE CLOTHES WE WEAR (1926)
NY: American Book Co.. Very Good+ 1926. Hardcover. Clean tan pictorial cloth decoorated with red. Tight, clean & intact copy. Prior owner's signature. Pictorial frontispiece. B/W photo illustrations, some with color. One of the Journy Club Travels; take trips to various parts of the world to see how their clothes are produced. School Books, Children; Color & B/W Illus.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 200 pages . (more information)
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
| 4) |
INDIAN HISTORY FOR YOUNG FOLKS (1919) New & Enlarged Edition Revised
NY: Harper Bros.. Good+ 1919. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Clean brown decorated cloth with gilt lettering. Tight & intact copy. P. 253 has small edge tear. Pages 381- 385 with stains. Frontispiece a photo of Geronimo, Chief of the Apaches. Prior owner's book plate. Copy of Wisconsin's first deed attached to endpaper. Numerous B/W illustrations, including maps. It is the story of the struggle for self-preservation of a weaker against a stronger race. School Books ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 522 pages . (more information)
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
| 5) |
NATURE WAS FIRST
New York: Grossett & Dunlap. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 1939. First Edition. Hardcover. Pictorial endpapers. Color & b/w drawings. Bright, clean pictorial boards. Tight copy. DJ a bit shelf worn but has protected the text well. DJ protected with a mylar cover. Beavers built the dams long before man copied him. Birds sailed through the air long before the airplane was invented. Children. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo; Unpaginated pages . (more information)
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
| 6) |
THE WONDER BOOK OF NATURE For Boys and Girls
London: Ward, Lock & Co. Ltd.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket N.D.. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. Bright clean pictorial boards with green cloth spine. Tight clean & intact copy. Pictorial endpapers, half title page & frontis. 11 color plates & 350 illustrations. Children ; Very minor corner shelf wear. ; Color & B/w Ills.; 8vo; 256 pages . (more information)
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
| 7) |
God's Wonderful World
New York: Random House. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 1954. Hardcover. Clean, bright, slightly faded at edges blue cloth. Very light spine heel shelf wear. Binding tight. Illustrated b/w with green tone. Prior owner signature on endpaper. Dust Jacket slightly soiled. Some small repaired tears. Chipping at edges.1/2 inch missing at spine edge. Protected with mylar cover. A song book for home, kindergarden and Sunday school. Children. ; Two-Tone Illusrations; 4to; 173 pages . (more information)
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
| 8) |
ELEMENTARY GEOGRAPHY
New York: Hinds, Hayden & Eldredge, Inc.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1917. Hardcover. 32 color maps as well as b/w illustrations. Bright, clean green cloth. Tight copy. Text clean and intact. Tape residue inside front/rear covers. A book for beginners in the sciences. School Books; Textbook; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 236 pages . (more information)
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
| 9) |
SEQUEL TO AMERICAN POPULAR LESSONS (1846) Intended for the Use in Public Schools
NY: Roe Lockwood & Son. Very Good 1846. Sixth Edition. Hardcover. Tan cloth, red leather spine with gilt lettering. Tight, clean & intact copy with small stain on rear cover. Prior owner's signature. Margin notes on p. 145. B/W illustrations. School books ; B&W Illustrations; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 376 pages . (more information)
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
| 10) |
THE WONDERFUL WONDERS OF ONE-TWO-THREE
NY: Mcfarlane, Wade, Mcfarlane. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 1937. Hardcover; Second Printing. Bright, clean green boards with gilt lettering on spine. Tight copy. Text clean and intact. Pages with illustrations on margins. Playing with numbers. Children; Ink stamp on two pages. Dust Jacket with top edge chips and tears. ; Two Tone Color Illustrations; 8vo; 47 pages . (more information)
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
| 11) |
BOOK BROWNIE'S BOOK (1934) The Study Readers: Book Three
NY: Charles E. Merrill Co.. Very Good 1934. Hardcover. Tan pictorial cloth. Tight, clean & intact copy. Slight wear to spine end & lower corners. Prior owner's signature. Numerous color & B/W illustrations. Development of basic habits & skills needed by third grade children. School Books ; Color & B/W Illus.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 308 pages . (more information)
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
| 12) |
PICTURE DICTIONARY FOR CHILDREN
New York: Grossett & Dunlap. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 1948. Third Edition. Hardcover. Drawing illustrations. Pictorial endpapers and title page. Illustrated frontispiece. Bright, clean pictorial boards with blue cloth spine. Page edges lightly tanned. Tight copy. Text clean and intact. Bottom rear corner light wear. DJ with edge wear. Protected with a mylar cover. 5079 words, 1442 pictures. Completely Revised Edition, Newly illustrated. Children. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to; 383 pages . (more information)
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
| 13) |
INTERESTING THINGS TO KNOW (1930) Do & Learn Reader, Third Reader
NY: American Book Co.. Very Good+ 1930. Hardcover. Clean green pictorial cloth with black lettering. Tight, clean & intact copy. Bottom front corner lightly bumped. Pictorial endpapers. Illustrated with numerous color drawings. School Books ; Color Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 296 pages . (more information)
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
















