296187from Nick Bikoff, Bookseller |
|
Browse 296187 | Return to Nick Bikoff, Bookseller | Even more LAW / Reference books
|
| 1) |
A HISTORY OF THE PENAL, REFORMATORY & CORRECTIONAL INSTITUTIONS OF THE STATE OF NEW JERSEY Analytical and Documentary
|
|
|
Trenton, NJ: Maccrellish & Quigley Co.. Very Good+ 1918. Hardcover. Clean black cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Tight, clean & intact copy, bordering Near Fine. Illustrated with fold out charts. Letter attached: Used by author for his doctorial work at Columbia University and so states on title page, in addition it contains the "Vita" page at the end. Both of these treatments were absent in the work as offered to the general public. Law; Charts; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 655 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 2) |
MANUAL OF THE HIGHWAY LAWS OF THE STATE OF New York, 1870 With an Appendix of Forms
|
|
|
Albany, New York: John D. Parsons. Good+ 1870. Hardcover. Brown leather with some scuffing/wear, two spine labels with gilt lettering. Hinges starting at spine head with cover firmly attached. Tight & intact copy. Spine ends & corners rubbed. Light foxing. Prior owner's signature. Public Highways & Private Roads. The various kinds of ways- such as rivers, canals, railways. Law ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 357 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 3) |
FORMS OF PROCEEDINGS UNDER THE LAWS OF NEW JERSEY Revised & Conformed to the Statutes As Found in Nixon's Digest
|
|
|
Trenton, NJ: C. Scott & Co.. Very Good 1858. Second Revised Edition. Hardcover. Clean leather binding, spine plate with gilt lettering. Tight, clean & intact copy. Law ; Tiny holes at bottom edge of the first 6 pages. Light sporadic foxing. ; 8vo; 448 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 4) |
REPORT OF CASES DETERMINED IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF NEW JERSEY Volume III
|
|
|
Newark, NJ: Soney & Sage. Very Good 1898. Second Edition. Hardcover. Clean tan cloth, two spine lables with gilt lettering. Tight, clean & intact copy. Spine slightly faded. Reports of 1837-45. Law ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 599 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 5) |
A MANUAL OF MEDICAL JURISPRUDENCE (1883) Disease & Injuries of the Nervous System
|
|
|
NY: Bermingham & Co. Good+ 1883. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean green lightly worn cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Spine ends & corners rubbed. Internal hinges starting with covers firmly attached. Tight, clean & intact copy. Illustrated with B/W drawings & tables. Book of reference for lawyers & doctors. Law; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 386 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 6) |
REPORTS OF CASES IN THE SUPREME COURT OF JUDICATURE (1813) Court for the Trial of Impeachments & Correction of Errors in the State of New York
|
|
|
New York: I. Riley. Good 1813. Hardcover. Volume IX. Original brown leather. Text tight & intact. Judges during the time of the ninth volume: James Kent; Smith Thompson; Ambrose Spencer; William W. Van Ness & Joseph C. Yates. Law ; Covers firmly attached: front hinge cracked, rear starting at spine head. Spine head chipped. Leather lightly scuffed with light corner wear. Light foxing. Prior owners signature. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 649 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
HELP FOR TOWNSHIP OFFICERS (1893) Statues & Parts of Statues of New Jersey Which Relate to Township Officers
|
|
|
Jersey City, NJ: Frederick D. Linn & Co.. Good+ 1893. Second Edition. Hardcover. Brown lightly scuffed leather with two spine labels with gilt lettering. Rear hinge starting at top with cover firmly attached. Light wear to lower corners. Tight, clean & intact copy. Scattered foxing on a few pages. Extracts from the decisions of the New Jersey Courts with a collection of legal forms for use by Township Officers. Law; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 481 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 8) |
THE LAW FOR BUSINESS AND BUSINESS MEN (1869)
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co.. Very Good- 1869. Hardcover. Clean brown leather, two spine labels with gilt lettering. Front hinge starting at spine top: cover secure. Minor cover wear. Tight, clean & intact copy. Forms for mercantile Instruments. In all the states in the Union. Law ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 504 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $39.50
|
|
| 9) |
COMMERCIAL PRECEDENTS FROM THE COLUMN OF REPLIES & DECISIONS OF THE NEW YORK JOURNAL OF COMMERCE & COMMERCIAL BULLETIN (1907) An Essential Work of Reference for Every Business Man
|
|
|
Hartford, Conn.: American Publishing Company. Very Good+ 1907. Hardcover. Clean black cloth with gilt lettering. Tight, clean & intact copy. Law ; Thick 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 776 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 10) |
THE MAN OF THE RENAISSANCE
|
|
|
NY: Viking Press. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 1933. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean tan cloth with red design & lettering. Tight, clean & intact copy. Prior owner's book plate. B/W painting illustrations. Dust jacket is price clipped & protected in a mylar cover. Turbulent life of Florence at the end of the fifteenth century. Four Lawgivers: Savonarola, MacHiavelli, Castiglione & Aretino. Law ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 540 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 11) |
REPORTS OF CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED IN THE SUPREME COURT OF JUDICATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW JERSEY Volume I
|
|
|
Trenton, NJ: W. S. Sharp Printing Co.. Very Good- 1886. Third Edition. Hardcover. Clean tan cloth, two spine labels with gilt lettering. Spine slightly faded with chipped spine labels. Top front corner bumped. Tight, clean & intact copy. Reports of 1816-18. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 483 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
MEDICOLEGAL ASPECTS OF MORAL OFFENSES (1911)
|
|
|
Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Co.. Very Good- 1911. First English Edition. Hardcover. Brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Minor cover wear, slightly faded cloth & lettering on spine. Tight, clean & intact copy. Translated from the original french by Arthur W. Weysse M. D. Table, chart & B/W engraved illustrations. Includes chapters on the medical aspects of rape & other forms of indecent assaults. Law, Crime ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 487 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 13) |
THE REVISED STATUTES OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK (1844) Additional Laws to 1845 Reduced to Questions & Answers for the Use in Schools & Families
|
|
|
NY: Saxton & Miles. Good 1844. Sixteenth Edition. Hardcover. Lightly soiled paper covered boards with cloth spine & black lettering. Front hinge split: cover attached. Spine end & corner wear. Light foxing. Pictorial title page. Additional laws from 1836 to 1845 have been inserted. Law ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 181 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 14) |
REPORTS OF THE MOST LEARNED SIR EDMUND SAUNDERS Late Lord Chief Justice of the King's Bench of Several Pleadings & Cases
|
|
|
Brookfield: E. Merriam & Co.. Very Good. 1816. Hardcover. Second American Edition from the Third London Edition. In two Volumes, Part I & II. Brown leather with red spine labels. Leather slightly darkened at edges with a few light scuffs.. Texts tight, clean & intact. No foxing. Prior owner's signature. Vol 2-part 2 has a small piece missing from top corner of endpaper. Vol 2-part has 1 has light spinne top wear. The Court of King's Bench, in the time of the reign of his most excellent Majesty King Charles the Second. With three tables: Names of Cases; Matters contained in the Pleadings; Principal Matters contained in the Cases. Law; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|














